WAXAHACHIE C A R E SERVICES
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text WAXAHACHIE C A R E SERVICES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/waxahachie-c-a-r-e-services-752490584. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WAXAHACHIE C A R E SERVICES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/waxahachie-c-a-r-e-services-752490584
MLA “WAXAHACHIE C A R E SERVICES.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/waxahachie-c-a-r-e-services-752490584. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.4M · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 75-2490584
- Address
- PO BOX 371, WAXAHACHIE, TX 75168-0371
- Website
- WWW.WAXAHACHIECARE.ORG
- NTEE code
- P60 Emergency Assistance (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File, as P60Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FOOD, FINANCIAL & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO THOSE IN NEED IN ELLIS COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 45 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Pitts | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Krystal Valdez | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Andrews | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Collins | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Crouch | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Duvall | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Johnson | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Parker | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janki Patel | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Scott | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Shelley | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Timmermann | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ej Hairston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Hargrove (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Polly Williams (former) | ASST. SECRET | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Cavitt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Higginbotham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doyce Miles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Box (former) | ADVISORY COU | 2012-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kourtney East (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruthie Sutton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Ahlfinger (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Crawford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Phyllis Hillegeist (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Benskin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Box (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeni Kitna (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Crawford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Sutton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Dawson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Jenkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Woods (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alton Chambers (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garry Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Nyenhuis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blynthia Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Birge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlene Hamilton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hemsath (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Birge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Wilbanks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Hereford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Burdette (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 76 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CROUCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUVALL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANKI PATEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN PITTS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCOTT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI SHELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE TIMMERMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTAL VALDEZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CROUCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUVALL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EJ HAIRSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HARGROVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANKI PATEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN PITTS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCOTT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE TIMMERMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTAL VALDEZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | ASST. SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILL CAVITT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUVALL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EJ HAIRSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HARGROVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYCE MILES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN PITTS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCOTT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE TIMMERMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTAL VALDEZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | ASST. SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN BOX | ADVISORY COU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CAVITT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUVALL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOURTNEY EAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EJ HAIRSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYCE MILES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN PITTS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCOTT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTHIE SUTTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTAL VALDEZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | ASST. SECRET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY AHLFINGER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BOX | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUVALL | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOURTNEY EAST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYCE MILES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTHIE SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HILLEGEIST | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY AHLFINGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BOX | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUVALL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOURTNEY EAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HILLEGEIST | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYCE MILES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY SCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTHIE SUTTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN BOX | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY AHLFINGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUVALL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL BENSKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY BOX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENI KITNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYCE MILES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUTHIE SUTTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HILLEGEIST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN BOX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY AHLFINGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUVALL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL BENSKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY BOX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENI KITNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYCE MILES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SUTTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 460 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS DAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON CHAMBERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BOX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONICA NYENHUIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SUTTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 460 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS DAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON CHAMBERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BOX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONICA NYENHUIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SUTTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLYNTHIA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON CHAMBERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BIRGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BOX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONICA NYENHUIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLYNTHIA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DAWSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON CHAMBERS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HEMSATH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BIRGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE WILBANKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLYNTHIA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DAWSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HEMSATH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BIRGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BOX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE WILBANKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLYNTHIA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DAWSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HEMSATH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY HEREFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG BURDETTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE WILBANKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLYNTHIA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DAWSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HIGGINBOTHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HEMSATH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG BURDETTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY HEREFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,356,240 | $1,406,502 | $1,009,788 | $835,234 | $1,316,139 | $0 | - | 9 | 76 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,290,817 | $1,378,439 | $889,854 | $885,420 | $1,272,293 | $0 | - | 9 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,287,407 | $1,392,822 | $977,886 | $972,761 | $1,286,954 | $0 | - | 7 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,136,613 | $1,028,839 | $1,080,247 | $1,078,176 | $1,134,306 | $0 | - | 9 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,400,059 | $1,117,466 | $843,694 | $840,738 | $1,379,550 | $0 | - | 6 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,028 | $246,652 | $562,187 | $558,145 | $291,870 | $0 | - | 4 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,042 | $252,046 | $512,983 | $510,779 | $222,656 | $0 | - | 4 | 30 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,857 | $242,367 | $501,606 | $499,783 | $214,317 | $0 | - | 3 | 30 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $420,887 | $215,106 | $525,316 | $522,293 | $417,334 | $0 | - | 3 | 460 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,502 | $216,154 | $526,859 | $316,512 | $243,632 | $0 | $37,083 | 3 | 460 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,957 | $213,451 | $514,046 | $279,164 | $207,818 | $0 | $33,826 | 4 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,229 | $202,489 | $529,611 | $284,658 | $214,095 | $0 | $32,638 | 3 | 20 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,739 | $170,047 | $522,476 | $272,918 | $230,599 | $0 | $31,076 | 2 | 20 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,575 | $162,882 | $498,464 | $244,225 | $222,809 | $0 | $29,611 | 2 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,994 | $191,376 | $184,483 | $183,525 | $213,946 | $0 | $28,765 | 2 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WAXAHACHIE FOUNDATION INC Waxahachie, TX · 2 people in common (Krystal Valdez, Ryan Pitts)
- WAXAHACHIE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Waxahachie, TX · 1 person in common (Ryan Pitts)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,574,971 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2014, 2023-2024 | 6 | $3,051,988 | 2024 | $861,703 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF WEST ELLIS COUNY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2023 | 14 | $454,486 | 2023 | $20,250 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2020 | 5 | $28,897 | 2020 | $5,397 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $17,000 | 2021 | $7,000 | show |
| CAMPBELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAXAHACHIE C A R E SERVICES” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| HILLCREST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAXAHACHIE C A R E SERVICES” | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| MCCALLUM FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAXAHACHIE C A R E SERVICES” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $1,500 | 2025 | $500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Waxahachie C A R E Services” | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAXAHACHIE C A R E SERVICES” | 2024 | 1 | $100 | 2024 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN INFORMATION AND SERVICE | TX | P60 | $1,335,554 | $1,343,980 | EMPLOYEE | $52,272 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILL COUNTRY FAMILY SERVICES INC | TX | P60 | $1,494,520 | $1,316,443 | CEO | $124,400 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER OF CHRISTIAN SERVICE | TX | P60 | $835,890 | $896,368 | EXEC BOARD M | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERMIAN BASIN MISSION CENTER | TX | P60 | $728,908 | $621,663 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISE AREA RELIEF MISSION INC | TX | P60 | $1,937,579 | $1,880,872 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,192 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRVING CARES INC | TX | P60 | $2,686,792 | $2,585,219 | Chief Executive Officer | $78,950 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRISIS ASSISTANCE CENTER | TX | P60 | $2,355,140 | $2,433,713 | President/CEO | $116,586 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING HANDS OF ENNIS | TX | P60 | $1,800,814 | $1,766,122 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMERON WILLACY COUNTIES COMMUNITY | TX | P60 | $1,063,821 | $989,319 | Executive Director | $93,995 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE & CARE MINISTRIES | TX | P60 | $1,718,722 | $1,793,938 | Executive Director | $122,600 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTAID | TX | P60 | $1,033,986 | $877,823 | OUTGOING EXEC DIRECTOR | $57,176 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OILFIELD HELPING HANDS INC | TX | P60 | $865,162 | $805,788 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $14,040 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADRN THRIFT STORE INC | TX | P60 | $957,142 | $929,731 | DIRECTOR | $105,327 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING HANDS OF MIDLAND | TX | P60 | $1,685,764 | $1,819,972 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUPMOBILE INC | TX | P60 | $1,001,768 | $1,180,516 | President & Treasurer | $96,384 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRINKER FAMILY FUND INC | TX | P60 | $828,244 | $747,264 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER FOR KAUFMAN COUNTY | TX | P60 | $927,847 | $954,809 | CEO | $98,439 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACH OUT AMERICA INTNL INC | TX | P60 | $1,942,474 | $1,815,862 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL INFANT FORMULA FOR EMERGENCIES INC | TX | P60 | $940,274 | $1,083,815 | CEO | $109,350 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOME OTHER PLACE INC | TX | P60 | $1,326,838 | $1,632,939 | Executive Dir. | $77,400 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATHWAYS FOR LITTLE FEET | TX | P60 | $889,506 | $807,030 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $115,886 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUPPORTING HEALTH & EDUCATION DESERVING FELLOWS INC | TX | P60 | $827,486 | $398,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIDE BY SIDE KIDS INC | TX | P60 | $727,693 | $1,195,503 | CEO | $133,573 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROESBECK FIRE RESCUE INC | TX | P60 | $876,167 | $168,101 | CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION RELIEF CENTER INC | TX | P60 | $807,484 | $729,691 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,406,502 spent · pay $165,166 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND FOOD DISTRIBUTED | $968,031 | $968,031 | - | - | 68.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $152,782 | $111,862 | $40,920 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT UTILITIES-RESTRICT | $81,809 | $81,809 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT SUPPORT - RES | $74,241 | $74,241 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Occupancy | $50,198 | $43,608 | $6,590 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $18,976 | $14,229 | $4,747 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,513 | $10,631 | $4,882 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $15,185 | - | - | $15,185 | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,384 | $8,889 | $3,495 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $11,058 | - | $11,058 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,304 | $3,012 | $646 | $646 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $971 | - | $971 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,098 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,406,502 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,378,439 spent · pay $176,583 · grants $0 · events $3,452
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND FOOD DISTRIBUTED | $995,998 | $995,998 | - | - | 72.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $162,611 | $119,603 | $43,008 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT UTILITIES-RESTRICT | $73,890 | $73,890 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT RENT /OTHER-RESTRI | $33,038 | $33,038 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Occupancy | $31,452 | $28,306 | $3,146 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,893 | - | $19,893 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $19,876 | $13,789 | $6,087 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,618 | $9,857 | $4,761 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,972 | $10,500 | $3,472 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASED | $6,799 | $6,799 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,824 | $2,676 | $574 | $574 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,497 | - | $1,497 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $971 | - | $971 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,382 | $3,452 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,378,439 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,392,822 spent · pay $153,699 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTED | $962,137 | $962,137 | - | - | 69.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $138,902 | $99,886 | $39,016 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT UTILITIES-RESTRICT | $99,442 | $99,442 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT SUPPORT | $91,649 | $91,649 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Occupancy | $33,320 | $29,988 | $3,332 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,797 | $9,317 | $5,480 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $14,779 | $6,977 | $7,071 | $731 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,451 | $8,812 | $4,639 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,648 | - | $9,648 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,829 | - | $4,829 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,460 | $3,122 | $669 | $669 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,956 | $3,165 | $791 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $971 | - | $971 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $481 | - | $481 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,392,822 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,028,839 spent · pay $120,745 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTED | $708,405 | $708,405 | - | - | 68.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $112,170 | $87,171 | $23,877 | $1,122 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT SUPPORT | $54,695 | $54,695 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | TXU ENERGY EXPENSE | $45,655 | $45,655 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Occupancy | $36,937 | $18,467 | $18,470 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RELIANT ENERGY EXPENSE | $21,635 | $21,635 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $15,857 | $6,983 | $8,077 | $797 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,436 | $8,577 | $4,859 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,575 | $6,662 | $1,913 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,048 | $4,234 | $907 | $907 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,960 | - | $3,960 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $971 | - | $971 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $341 | - | $341 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,028,839 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,117,466 spent · pay $118,072 · grants $916,925 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $916,925 | $916,925 | - | - | 82.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,818 | $86,756 | $21,964 | $1,098 | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $40,466 | $40,466 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,158 | $7,083 | $5,075 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,254 | $6,520 | $1,651 | $83 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,486 | - | $7,486 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,417 | $4,491 | $963 | $963 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $4,706 | $4,706 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,820 | - | $2,820 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,793 | $2,234 | $559 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,335 | $988 | $1,347 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $2,022 | - | $2,022 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,266 | $1,266 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,117,466 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $246,652 spent · pay $93,155 · grants $83,383 · events $1,461
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $86,535 | $68,363 | $17,307 | $865 | 35.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $83,383 | $83,383 | - | - | 33.8% | |
| Occupancy | $26,402 | $26,402 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,238 | $11,954 | $5,284 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,620 | $5,230 | $1,324 | $66 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,484 | $4,538 | $973 | $973 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,755 | - | $4,755 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $4,038 | $2,371 | $1,667 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $3,759 | $3,759 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,687 | $2,150 | $537 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $2,613 | - | $2,613 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $2,008 | $863 | $1,145 | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,182 | $1,461 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $246,652 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $252,046 spent · pay $84,995 · grants $104,051 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $104,051 | $104,051 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $78,955 | $34,243 | $44,712 | - | 31.3% | |
| Occupancy | $28,445 | $28,445 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,306 | $6,813 | $5,493 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,526 | - | $5,647 | $1,879 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,040 | $2,620 | $3,420 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,804 | - | $5,804 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,998 | $2,998 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,319 | - | $2,319 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,087 | - | $1,087 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PANTRY SUPPLIES | $1,063 | $1,063 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $647 | - | $647 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $5 | $5 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,169 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $252,046 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $242,367 spent · pay $80,824 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $100,217 | $100,217 | - | - | 41.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,080 | $53,592 | $21,488 | - | 31.0% | |
| Occupancy | $24,302 | $24,302 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,632 | $10,141 | $5,491 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,249 | - | $11,249 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,744 | $4,100 | $1,644 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,122 | - | $5,122 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,831 | - | $1,831 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,259 | $166 | $1,093 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,229 | $1,229 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PANTRY SUPPLIES | $567 | $567 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $36 | $36 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,399 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $242,367 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $215,106 spent · pay $75,171 · grants $0 · events $1,131
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $80,393 | $80,393 | - | - | 37.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,829 | $49,844 | $19,985 | - | 32.5% | |
| Occupancy | $26,361 | $26,361 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,474 | $12,982 | $5,492 | - | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,342 | $3,813 | $1,529 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,259 | - | $4,259 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,886 | - | $2,886 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,755 | - | $2,755 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,507 | $1,507 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,544 | $1,131 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $215,106 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $216,154 spent · pay $70,593 · grants $0 · events $944
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $79,049 | $79,049 | - | - | 36.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,083 | $18,542 | $18,541 | - | 17.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,493 | $28,493 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Occupancy | $23,824 | $23,824 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,129 | $12,538 | $5,591 | - | 8.4% | |
| Interest | $11,188 | $11,188 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,165 | - | $5,165 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,017 | $3,599 | $1,418 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,247 | - | $3,247 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,681 | - | $2,681 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TOOLS & EQUIPMENT | $828 | $828 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $789 | $789 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $565 | $323 | $242 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,659 | $944 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $216,154 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $213,451 spent · pay $64,101 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $88,474 | $88,474 | - | - | 41.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,826 | $16,913 | $16,913 | - | 15.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,720 | $25,720 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $21,890 | $21,890 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,452 | $12,188 | $5,264 | - | 8.2% | |
| Interest | $12,143 | $12,143 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,555 | $3,261 | $1,294 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,923 | - | $2,923 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,618 | - | $2,618 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,112 | - | $2,112 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $655 | $185 | $470 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $393 | - | $393 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $390 | - | $390 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $213,451 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $202,489 spent · pay $57,707 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $81,623 | $81,623 | - | - | 40.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,638 | $16,319 | $16,319 | - | 16.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,968 | $20,968 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $19,153 | $19,153 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,102 | $10,265 | $4,837 | - | 7.5% | |
| Interest | $12,490 | $12,490 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,090 | - | $6,090 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,101 | $2,379 | $1,722 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,232 | - | $2,232 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,183 | - | $2,183 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,375 | $451 | $924 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS, LICENSES AND FEE | $1,228 | - | $1,228 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $806 | $806 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $202,489 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $170,047 spent · pay $49,955 · grants $64,354 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $64,354 | $64,354 | - | - | 37.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,076 | $10,566 | $10,255 | $10,255 | 18.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,329 | $15,329 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Interest | $12,770 | $6,385 | $6,385 | - | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $10,855 | $5,427 | $5,428 | - | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,774 | $5,860 | $4,914 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $5,104 | $2,552 | $2,552 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,590 | - | $3,590 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,550 | $1,980 | $785 | $785 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIT/REVIEW SERVICES EXP | $3,300 | - | $3,300 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $2,466 | - | $2,466 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,363 | $1,182 | $1,182 | -$1 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $2,345 | $1,173 | $1,173 | -$1 | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,171 | - | $2,071 | $100 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $170,047 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $162,882 spent · pay $48,123 · grants $84,449 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $84,449 | $84,449 | - | - | 51.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,611 | $9,871 | $9,871 | $9,869 | 18.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,092 | $15,092 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $7,322 | - | $7,322 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,362 | - | $5,362 | - | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $4,274 | - | $4,274 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $3,928 | - | $3,928 | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,420 | $1,910 | $755 | $755 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,305 | - | $2,305 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,790 | - | $1,790 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,778 | - | $1,778 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,624 | - | $1,624 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,522 | - | $1,522 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $405 | - | $405 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $162,882 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $191,376 spent · pay $46,532 · grants $121,635 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $121,635 | $121,635 | - | - | 63.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,765 | $14,382 | $14,382 | $1 | 15.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,460 | $14,460 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $5,701 | - | $5,701 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,890 | - | $4,890 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,307 | $2,206 | $1,101 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,937 | - | $2,937 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $2,695 | - | $2,695 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,186 | - | $2,186 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,094 | - | $2,094 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,347 | - | $1,347 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $718 | - | $718 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY MONITORING | $240 | - | $240 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $222 | - | $222 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $179 | - | $179 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $191,376 | 100% |
State business registration
- WAXAHACHIE C.A.R.E. SERVICES TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1993-06-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments