LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/lancaster-county-council-of-the-arts-570660463. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lancaster-county-council-of-the-arts-570660463
MLA “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/lancaster-county-council-of-the-arts-570660463. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $418K · expenses $420K · assets $673K
- EIN
- 57-0660463
- Address
- 201 W GAY ST, LANCASTER, SC 29720-2423
- Website
- WWW.ARTSLANCASTER.COM
- NTEE code
- A26 Arts Council/Agency (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File, as A26Z)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1978 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To enrich the quality of life in Lancaster County by building vibrant and inclusive communities connecting arts, culture, education, and economic vitality.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Grace | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $58,730 | $102,730 | 1 |
| Debbie Jailette (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2021 | $0 | $62,868 | 1 |
| Debbie Jaillette (former) | Executive Director | 2023 | $37,605 | $37,605 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Blanton | President | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Norris | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernest Jenkins | Secretary | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Sistare | Vice President | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Rowell | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Harris | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krista Cook | Director | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shonda Carlton | Director | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Fox | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Miles | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bart Montgomery | Advisor | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Plyler | Advisor | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Clancy | Advisor | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrina Bernsdorff | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Robinson | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Davis (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Montgomery Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sevan Ohanian (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Faile (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Baker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erick Crawford (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Emanuel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brittany Driggers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Montes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittney Ellis (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Lawrence (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reid Baker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Hammond (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Shannon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 5 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC GRACE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,730 | $0 | $0 | $58,730 | 1 |
| Dean Blanton | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie Norris | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernest Jenkins | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sistare | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Rowell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Harris | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Krista Cook | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shonda Carlton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Fox | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tammy Miles | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bart Montgomery | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Plyler | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Clancy | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katrina Bernsdorff | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Robinson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $82K · 5 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC GRACE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,000 | $0 | $0 | $44,000 | 1 |
| Debbie Jaillette | Executive Director | 40 | $37,605 | $0 | $0 | $37,605 | 2 |
| Dean Blanton | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie Norris | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernest Jenkins | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sistare | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Rowell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Harris | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Krista Cook | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shonda Carlton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Fox | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tammy Miles | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bart Montgomery | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Plyler | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Clancy | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katrina Bernsdorff | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Robinson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATRINA BERNSDORFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN BLANTON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA CARLTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CLANCY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA COOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ERNEST JENKINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE NORRIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ROWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SISTARE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATRINA BERNSDORFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN BLANTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA CARLTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CLANCY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ERNEST JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART MONTGOMERY | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE NORRIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PLYLER | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ROWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SISTARE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE JAILETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATRINA BERNSDORFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN BLANTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA CARLTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CLANCY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART MONTGOMERY | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PLYLER | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ROWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SISTARE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE JAILETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE JAILETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,868 | $0 | $0 | $62,868 | 1 |
| KATRINA BERNSDORFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN BLANTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA CARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CLANCY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA COOK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MONTGOMERY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEVAN OHANIAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PLYLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ROWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SISTARE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA CLANCY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA COOK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEVAN OHANIAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA CARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MONTGOMERY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PLYLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SISTARE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA BERNSDORFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ROWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN BLANTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE JAILETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA CLANCY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA COOK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FAILE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA CARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN EMANUEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERNEST JENKINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MONTGOMERY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PLYLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SISTARE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY DRIGGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MONTES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ROWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE JAILETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA CLANCY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA COOK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FAILE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRITTNEY ELLIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA CARLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN EMANUEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERNEST JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MONTGOMERY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PLYLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SISTARE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY DRIGGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE JAILETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA CLANCY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA COOK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FAILE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NICHOLAS LAWRENCE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REID BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HAMMOND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MONTGOMERY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PLYLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY SHANNON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY DRIGGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $417,759 | $420,279 | $672,862 | $604,451 | $341,317 | $54,225 | $87,390 | 5 | 75 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,114 | $575,134 | $712,244 | $606,971 | $331,537 | $92,894 | $131,580 | 5 | 75 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $696,480 | $527,181 | $789,121 | $753,991 | $602,890 | $93,004 | - | 6 | 75 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $302,588 | $304,698 | $593,111 | $584,692 | $210,224 | $88,893 | - | 5 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,296 | $275,238 | $596,694 | $586,802 | $236,491 | $63,553 | - | 5 | 75 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,344 | $247,196 | $531,291 | $502,744 | $212,937 | $81,849 | $62,868 | 4 | 75 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,575 | $235,285 | $493,099 | $456,643 | $168,196 | $89,144 | - | 3 | 80 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,316 | $190,869 | $499,721 | $430,353 | $139,129 | $57,780 | - | 2 | 70 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,531 | $175,092 | $390,188 | $390,188 | $127,373 | $83,632 | - | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,910 | $163,888 | $357,357 | $354,749 | $139,284 | $69,192 | - | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $639,987 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ARRAS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS” | 2018-2022 | 8 | $456,341 | 2022 | $154,497 | show |
| JOHN T STEVENS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS” | 2013-2016, 2018, 2020-2022, 2024 | 9 | $79,960 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $31,906 | 2025 | $19,258 | show |
| SOUTH CAROLINA HUMANITES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $22,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE SPRINGS CLOSE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lancaster County Council of the Arts” | 2020-2021, 2024 | 4 | $16,223 | 2024 | $2,400 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS” | 2020-2022 | 5 | $14,360 | 2022 | $7,020 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF LANCASTER COUNTY INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS” | 2020 | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 | $4,000 | show |
| LANCASTER COUNTY PARTNERS FOR YOUTH INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS” | 2016 | 1 | $2,760 | 2016 | $2,760 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS” | 2012-2015, 2020 | 11 | $1,530 | 2020 | $870 | show |
| ANALOG DEVICES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS” | 2024 | 1 | $669 | 2024 | $669 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $238 | 2023 | $37 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTS COUNCIL OF GREENWOOD COUNTY INC | SC | A26 | $390,723 | $417,028 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,993 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ANDERSON COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL | SC | A26 | $622,652 | $677,811 | EXECUTIVE DI | $43,620 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEXINGTON ARTS ASSOCIATION | SC | A26 | $283,341 | $250,483 | TREASURER | $2,000 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLESTON ARTIST GUILD | SC | A26 | $366,336 | $387,124 | BUSINESS MANAGER/DIRECTOR | $47,454 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE COLUMBIA FOR ARTS AND HISTORY | SC | A26 | $378,297 | $424,352 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERRY COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS | PA | A26 | $463,833 | $458,692 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TIOGA COUNTY COUNCIL ON THE ARTS | NY | A26 | $228,251 | $231,448 | Executive Dir. | $52,296 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREENE COUNTY COUNCIL ON THE ARTS | NY | A26 | $486,890 | $492,428 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,488 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAKE COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL | CA | A26 | $400,251 | $312,551 | Executive Dir. | $19,200 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ATHENS AREA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS | TN | A26 | $625,811 | $507,749 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $46,729 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CARROLL COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL | MD | A26 | $802,928 | $795,054 | INTER EXEC D | $76,354 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE ARTS COUNCIL INC | FL | A26 | $331,305 | $367,487 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,751 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE ARTS COUNCIL OF THE SOUTHERN FINGER LAKES INC | NY | A26 | $577,824 | $1,118,379 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,073 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE CHENANGO COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS INC | NY | A26 | $261,508 | $273,867 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,182 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NAVARRO COUNCIL OF THE ARTS INC | TX | A26 | $215,244 | $151,885 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COLUMBUS AREA ARTS COUNCIL | IN | A26 | $408,144 | $388,600 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,423 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOLLAND AREA ARTS COUNCIL | MI | A26 | $459,308 | $428,478 | PRESIDENT | $15,000 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MOBILE ART COUNCIL INC | AL | A26 | $608,687 | $607,727 | Executive Director | $60,834 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VENTURA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL | CA | A26 | $473,310 | $380,142 | Executive DirectorOperations | $79,990 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS COUNCIL OF JOHNSON COUNTY | KS | A26 | $366,099 | $431,312 | EXECUTIVE DI | $76,642 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED ARTS COUNCIL OF CATAWBA COUNTY | NC | A26 | $704,061 | $664,053 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,109 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROOME COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL INC | NY | A26 | $570,538 | $657,031 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,950 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| INYO COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS | CA | A26 | $442,761 | $441,893 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARTS COUNCIL OF SOUTH WOOD COUNTY INC | WI | A26 | $367,033 | $277,603 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,875 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| WINCHESTER COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS INC | KY | A26 | $548,434 | $467,520 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $420,279 spent · pay $211,889 · grants $0 · events $8,077
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $107,519 | $88,625 | $0 | $18,894 | 25.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $104,786 | $75,264 | $19,681 | $9,841 | 24.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,390 | $43,695 | $26,217 | $17,478 | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Gallery Expenses | $19,007 | $19,007 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,985 | $10,791 | $4,496 | $2,698 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,267 | $6,247 | $7,810 | $1,210 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $14,285 | $10,000 | $3,571 | $714 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $13,816 | $8,299 | $4,546 | $971 | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $11,461 | $5,421 | $1,909 | $4,131 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,201 | $2,554 | $5,479 | $1,168 | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,077 | $4,635 | $2,868 | $574 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,504 | $1,380 | $2,826 | $298 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,359 | $1,247 | $2,894 | $218 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,728 | $864 | $346 | $518 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $894 | $624 | $29 | $241 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $420,279 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $575,134 spent · pay $217,962 · grants $0 · events $7,618
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $163,605 | $112,371 | $10 | $51,224 | 28.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $131,580 | $24,411 | $82,758 | $24,411 | 22.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $77,307 | $40,482 | $2,693 | $34,132 | 13.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $71,185 | $47,473 | $23,712 | - | 12.4% | |
| Office expenses | $61,707 | $18,619 | $36,790 | $6,298 | 10.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,496 | $4,111 | $7,518 | $1,867 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,852 | $7,481 | $1,698 | $673 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $9,730 | $8,514 | $608 | $608 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $8,867 | $7,254 | $1,143 | $470 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,618 | $6,313 | $938 | $367 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Gallery Expenses | $7,226 | $6,596 | $0 | $630 | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $4,488 | $3,528 | $252 | $708 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,445 | $1,889 | $2,178 | $378 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,327 | $2,131 | $2 | $194 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,701 | $0 | $1,701 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $575,134 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $527,181 spent · pay $183,525 · grants $0 · events $115,697
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $169,168 | $135,334 | $33,834 | - | 32.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY & EQUIPMENT | $154,582 | - | $154,582 | - | 29.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM & EVENT CONTRACTO | $115,697 | $115,697 | - | - | 21.9% |
| All other expenses | $16,796 | $4,510 | $12,286 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,357 | - | $14,357 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,746 | $4,913 | $8,833 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,015 | - | $10,015 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $8,319 | $1,248 | $7,071 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $7,213 | - | $7,213 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $6,184 | - | $6,184 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MISC EXP | $5,182 | - | $5,182 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $4,608 | $2,304 | $2,304 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,314 | $1,314 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $527,181 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $304,698 spent · pay $174,147 · grants $0 · events $68,940
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $160,900 | $128,720 | $32,180 | - | 52.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM & EVENT CONTRACTO | $68,940 | $68,940 | - | - | 22.6% |
| All other expenses | $14,803 | $2,249 | $12,554 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,247 | - | $13,247 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,371 | - | $10,371 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $8,367 | - | $8,367 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE COMPUTER SERVICE | $7,490 | $1,235 | $6,255 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,479 | $1,122 | $6,357 | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,103 | $1,546 | $3,557 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,650 | - | $4,650 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $2,556 | $1,278 | $1,278 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $792 | $792 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $304,698 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $275,238 spent · pay $141,453 · grants $0 · events $62,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $130,241 | $130,241 | - | - | 47.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM & EVENT CONTRACTO | $62,405 | $62,405 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Other (as described) | DONATION EXPENSE | $25,103 | $25,103 | - | - | 9.1% |
| All other expenses | $11,472 | $6,559 | $4,913 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,212 | $11,212 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,620 | $7,620 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,930 | - | $6,930 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,612 | $5,612 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,650 | $4,650 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $3,935 | - | $3,935 | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,432 | - | $3,432 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,626 | $2,626 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $275,238 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $247,196 spent · pay $108,560 · grants $0 · events $93,926
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,105 | $100,105 | - | - | 40.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM & EVENT CONTRACTO | $93,926 | $93,926 | - | - | 38.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,455 | $8,455 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,850 | - | $7,850 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,807 | $7,807 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $7,255 | $7,255 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $5,778 | $4,196 | $1,582 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,976 | $3,976 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,682 | $3,682 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,157 | - | $3,157 | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,887 | - | $2,887 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,318 | $2,318 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $247,196 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $235,285 spent · pay $100,824 · grants $0 · events $84,610
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $93,038 | $93,038 | - | - | 39.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM & EVENT CONTRACTO | $84,610 | $84,610 | - | - | 36.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,895 | - | $10,895 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,184 | $8,184 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,786 | $7,786 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $7,237 | $4,715 | $2,522 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,133 | $6,133 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,630 | - | $4,630 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,660 | $3,660 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $3,457 | $3,457 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $3,340 | $3,340 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE COMPUTER SERVICE | $2,315 | - | $2,315 | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $235,285 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $190,869 spent · pay $80,391 · grants $0 · events $57,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $73,884 | $73,884 | - | - | 38.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM & EVENT CONTRACTO | $57,010 | $57,010 | - | - | 29.9% |
| Office expenses | $14,806 | $14,806 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,124 | - | $11,124 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,234 | $10,234 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,507 | $6,507 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,440 | $3,464 | $976 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,532 | $3,532 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE COMPUTER SERVICE | $3,276 | $3,276 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $2,806 | $2,806 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,001 | $2,001 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,249 | - | $1,249 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $190,869 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $175,092 spent · pay $68,619 · grants $0 · events $59,322
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $63,735 | $60,548 | $3,187 | - | 36.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM & EVENT CONTRACTO | $57,505 | $52,166 | $5,339 | - | 32.8% |
| Office expenses | $12,861 | $12,218 | $643 | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,595 | $8,165 | $430 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,851 | $7,458 | $393 | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,884 | $4,640 | $244 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSE | $4,730 | $4,493 | $237 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,479 | $3,305 | $174 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $3,319 | $3,153 | $166 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,632 | $2,500 | $132 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,899 | $1,804 | $95 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,817 | $1,726 | $91 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,785 | $1,696 | $89 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $175,092 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $163,888 spent · pay $64,242 · grants $0 · events $51,695
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $59,706 | $56,721 | $2,985 | - | 36.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM & EVENT CONTRACTO | $48,462 | $46,039 | $2,423 | - | 29.6% |
| Office expenses | $11,350 | $10,782 | $568 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,576 | $8,147 | $429 | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $8,407 | $7,985 | $422 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,900 | $5,605 | $295 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,536 | $4,309 | $227 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,388 | $3,219 | $169 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $3,288 | $3,124 | $164 | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,233 | $3,071 | $162 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKMAN'S COMP | $2,959 | $2,028 | $931 | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,096 | $1,991 | $105 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,987 | $1,888 | $99 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $163,888 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments