SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB
Cite this
Plain text SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/930463145. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/930463145
MLA “SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/930463145. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $880K · assets $0
- EIN
- 93-0463145
- Address
- 90333 SUNDERMAN RD, SPRINGFIELD, OR 97478
- Website
- SPRINGFIELDCOUNTRYCLUB.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH A POSITIVE GOLF AND SOCIAL EXPERIENCE THROUGH PARTICIPATION AND INVOLVEMENT IN CLUB ACTIVITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie Mckinley | CONTROLLER | 2015-2018 | $53,119 | $210,856 | 1 |
| Jeff Gaskill (former) | GENERAL MANA | 2012-2014 | $50,160 | $152,173 | 1 |
| Leslie Benz (former) | PAST GENERAL | 2010 | $47,613 | $47,613 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gayle Harley | PRESIDENT | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Heide | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russ Strand | TREASURER | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheri Chitty | SECRETARY | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Vigil | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Labrasseur | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Fitch | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Olson | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Smoot | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Rosin (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Rosin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Wald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Anderson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Perkins (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lou Allocco (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clay Kari (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Horkey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kip Burdick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Kaster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Uffens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Chesnut (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Barley (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Munroe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Malley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Russell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Char Barley (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Garcia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Mohr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Ferguson (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 43 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE MCKINLEY | CONTROLLER | 40 | $48,162 | $0 | $4,957 | $53,119 | 1 |
| GAYLE HARLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HEIDE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS STRAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI CHITTY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB VIGIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LABRASSEUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FITCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SMOOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 50 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE MCKINLEY | CONTROLLER | 40 | $50,870 | $0 | $7,515 | $58,385 | 1 |
| DALE ROSIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS STRAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SMOOT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE HARLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ROSIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LABRASSEUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FITCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB VIGIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 39 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE MCKINLEY | CONTROLLER | 40 | $49,508 | $0 | $1,499 | $51,007 | 1 |
| DALE ROSIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HEIDE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SMOOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE HARLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI CHITTY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LABRASSEUR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FITCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK WALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 39 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE MCKINLEY | CONTROLLER | 40 | $46,879 | $0 | $1,466 | $48,345 | 1 |
| BRIAN ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HEIDE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD PERKINS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE HARLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI CHITTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LABRASSEUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOU ALLOCCO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY KARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 38 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GASKILL | GENERAL MANA | 40 | $48,117 | $0 | $2,043 | $50,160 | 1 |
| BRIAN ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HORKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE HARLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LABRASSEUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HEIDE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY KARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI CHITTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD PERKINS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIP BURDICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GASKILL | GENERAL MANA | 40 | $47,220 | $0 | $4,903 | $52,123 | 1 |
| BRIAN ANDERSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HORKEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE HARLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HEIDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY KARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT UFFENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD PERKINS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIP BURDICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 46 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GASKILL | GENERAL MANA | 40 | $46,000 | $0 | $3,890 | $49,890 | 1 |
| TOM CHESNUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HORKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE BARLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KASTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HEIDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MUNROE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT UFFENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MALLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIP BURDICK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 38 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSS STRAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAR BARLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KASTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HEIDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MUNROE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT UFFENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MALLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE BENZ | PAST GENERAL | 40 | $43,879 | $0 | $3,734 | $47,613 | 1 |
| STAN MOHR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN FERGUSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MUNROE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAR BARLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KASTER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS STRAND | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,064,793 | $879,880 | $0 | $0 | $5,800 | $612,457 | $53,119 | 43 | 2 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $830,572 | $1,005,414 | $960,021 | -$1,184,913 | $4,449 | $664,322 | $58,385 | 50 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $912,859 | $1,021,047 | $1,098,557 | -$1,010,071 | $1,300 | $710,045 | $51,007 | 39 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $879,573 | $985,915 | $1,211,671 | -$901,883 | $1,710 | $670,546 | $48,345 | 39 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $902,114 | $1,010,786 | $1,310,090 | -$795,541 | $3,990 | $667,673 | $50,160 | 38 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $966,156 | $1,007,039 | $1,491,478 | -$686,869 | $8,790 | $711,938 | $52,123 | 40 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $935,730 | $1,093,284 | $1,560,176 | -$645,986 | $17,107 | $685,953 | $49,890 | 46 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $996,132 | $1,145,218 | $1,680,760 | -$488,432 | $26,096 | $734,905 | - | 38 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,008,576 | $1,253,566 | $1,802,780 | -$339,342 | $7,777 | $765,662 | $43,879 | 49 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (48)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | OH | Not reported | $2,996,400 | $2,841,604 | GENERAL MANAGER | $198,871 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Sulphur Springs Country Club | TX | Not reported | $2,143,806 | $2,621,969 | GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | $128,647 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SPRINGDALE COUNTRY CLUB | AR | Not reported | $3,989,542 | $3,721,631 | SECRETARY & | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING FORD COUNTRY CLUB | PA | Not reported | $3,769,587 | $3,526,650 | GENERAL MANAGER | $164,191 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | MA | Not reported | $2,750,457 | $3,009,123 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COLORADO SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB | CO | Not reported | $2,920,138 | $2,801,999 | GENERAL MANAGER | $180,983 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB | SC | Not reported | $3,488,688 | $3,550,297 | VP SPORTS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTRY CLUB | PA | Not reported | $1,410,371 | $1,596,785 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLD SPRINGS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB | CA | Not reported | $1,886,333 | $1,664,397 | GM | $104,406 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING HILL COUNTRY CLUB INC | GA | Not reported | $1,583,125 | $1,482,481 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Blythefield Country Club | MI | Not reported | $2,665,584 | $2,919,347 | Superintendent | $123,929 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGFIELD SPORTS CLUB INC | MO | N64 | $1,124,897 | $1,356,207 | DIRECTOR | $89,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGVILLE COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $2,072,918 | $1,992,289 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITCHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | IL | Not reported | $465,183 | $500,461 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| COLD SPRING COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $9,504,424 | $7,918,971 | GENERAL MANAGER | $272,828 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| SUFFIELD COUNTRY CLUB INC | CT | Not reported | $921,205 | $890,627 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| MEADOW SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB | WA | Not reported | $6,835,857 | $5,347,258 | GENERAL MANAGER | $192,068 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRINGBROOK COUNTRY CLUB | IA | N50 | $819,468 | $870,899 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRING CREEK COUNTRY CLUB | TX | Not reported | $931,333 | $1,024,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRINGFIELD SOUTH COUNTY YOUTH CLUB | VA | N60 | $5,229,193 | $4,884,054 | General Manager | $201,057 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Sedgefield Country Club Inc | NC | Not reported | $4,305,161 | $4,547,366 | Golf Course Superintende | $104,967 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BAKERSFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | CA | Not reported | $5,501,493 | $5,883,431 | GENERAL MANAGER | $148,910 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WINFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | KS | Not reported | $670,611 | $636,343 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOT SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB INC | AR | N50 | $4,327,935 | $4,115,212 | GENERAL MANA | $106,369 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARSHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | MA | Not reported | $6,078,063 | $5,742,851 | GENERAL MANAGER | $194,830 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 48 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $89,310 | 6 | 1 | 2019–2024 | SPRINGFIELD SOUTH COUNTY YOUTH CLUB |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | $7,459 | 1 | 1 | 2009–2009 | SPRINGFIELD SOUTH COUNTY YOUTH CLUB |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $6,125 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | SPRINGFIELD SOUTH COUNTY YOUTH CLUB |
| LUMEN CLARKE M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | SPRINGFIELD SOUTH COUNTY YOUTH CLUB |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $220 | 7 | 3 | 2020–2023 | SPRINGFIELD SOUTH COUNTY YOUTH CLUB; SPRINGFIELD FUTBOL CLUB; SPRINGFIELD SOCCER CLUB |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $879,880 spent · pay $489,350 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $369,552 | - | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $120,142 | - | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $86,480 | - | - | - | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $55,991 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,119 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $52,229 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,927 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,752 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,268 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $14,822 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SELLING EXPENSE | $12,488 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $11,806 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $9,188 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,641 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,233 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,593 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $325 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $324 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $879,880 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,005,414 spent · pay $528,173 · grants $0 · events $12,467
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $396,312 | - | - | - | 39.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $133,197 | - | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Occupancy | $84,248 | - | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $77,344 | - | - | - | 7.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,385 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Interest | $54,004 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,043 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $46,751 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,232 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,891 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $16,532 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $15,589 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF SHOP EXPENSE | $12,467 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,900 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,802 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,246 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,201 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $270 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,005,414 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,021,047 spent · pay $494,005 · grants $0 · events $15,579
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $368,738 | - | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $140,512 | - | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $88,882 | - | - | - | 8.7% |
| Occupancy | $81,594 | - | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Interest | $72,062 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| All other expenses | $63,339 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,007 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,162 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,746 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,942 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $16,019 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF SHOP EXPENSE | $15,579 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $15,135 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,616 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,293 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,352 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $69 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,021,047 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $985,915 spent · pay $509,530 · grants $0 · events $9,803
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $380,782 | - | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $138,597 | - | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $81,341 | - | - | - | 8.3% |
| Occupancy | $75,116 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Interest | $70,173 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,025 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,345 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $37,041 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,837 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $19,708 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $16,089 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $15,944 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF SHOP EXPENSE | $9,803 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,247 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,541 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,499 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,290 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $537 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $985,915 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,010,786 spent · pay $519,405 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $386,443 | - | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $142,936 | - | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $87,498 | - | - | - | 8.7% |
| Occupancy | $72,602 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Interest | $65,948 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,939 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,160 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $31,005 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $28,757 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,057 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $17,033 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $14,713 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $12,787 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,902 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,806 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,219 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $981 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,010,786 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,007,039 spent · pay $504,086 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $372,704 | - | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $146,058 | - | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Interest | $94,956 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $72,842 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $71,480 | - | - | - | 7.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,123 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $51,874 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,775 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,663 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $14,870 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $12,304 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $11,650 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,650 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,497 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,685 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,419 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,821 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $897 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $771 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,007,039 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,093,284 spent · pay $550,429 · grants $0 · events $8,785
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $413,762 | - | - | - | 37.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $156,987 | - | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Interest | $100,722 | - | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $83,636 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $79,228 | - | - | - | 7.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $56,643 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,890 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $49,260 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,454 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,189 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $13,148 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $10,732 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF SHOP EXPENSE | $8,785 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $8,758 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,719 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,504 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,200 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,004 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,680 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,983 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,093,284 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,145,218 spent · pay $540,218 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $453,133 | - | - | - | 39.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $166,784 | - | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $108,680 | - | - | - | 9.5% |
| Occupancy | $99,755 | - | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Interest | $95,130 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| All other expenses | $57,217 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,837 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,641 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASED EMPLOYEES | $19,830 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $17,978 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $12,869 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $11,628 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,227 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,915 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,288 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,607 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,474 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $225 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,145,218 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,253,566 spent · pay $595,688 · grants $0 · events $1,464
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $455,557 | - | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $175,351 | - | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Occupancy | $104,851 | - | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GREENS EXPENSE | $103,744 | - | - | - | 8.3% |
| Interest | $87,276 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $58,261 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,165 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,879 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,822 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,512 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,492 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,897 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICES | $14,983 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE | $14,839 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | LEASED EMPLOYEES | $14,122 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE | $8,585 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,142 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,129 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,265 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,464 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,230 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,253,566 | 100% |