SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC

Cite this

Plain text SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://furp.org/org/spring-valley-country-club-inc-042269249. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/spring-valley-country-club-inc-042269249

MLA “SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012, https://furp.org/org/spring-valley-country-club-inc-042269249. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue $2.8M · expenses $3.0M · assets $9.1M

EIN
04-2269249
Address
25 TIOT ST PO BOX 338, SHARON, MA 02067
Website
www.springvalleycountryclub.com
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked March 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2019) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CLUB AND PURSUANT TO ITS BYLAWS TO DEFRAY COSTS, CURRENT OR FUTURE, OF THE CLUB, OR FOR ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION OR OTHER IMPROVEMENT OF THE FACILITIES. TO PROVIDE ATHLETIC DIVERSION. TO PROMOTE THE GAME OF GOLF AND OTHER ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES. TO PROVIDE AND ENCOURAGE SOCIABILITY AND TO PROVIDE A MEETING PLACE FOR MEMBERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND FRIENDS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steven Robinson PRESIDENT2012 0 $0 reported 1
Alan Antokal PAST PRESIDENT2012 0 $0 reported 1
David Selib VICE PRESIDENT2012 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Craig TREASURER2012 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Angelus SECRETARY2012 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara Hoffman WOMEN'S PRESIDENT2012 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey Block GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Bruce Fishman GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Lesser GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Leslie Pearlstein GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Sennet GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Takazawa GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey Waxman GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Barry Ader GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Baker GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Jamie Corkin GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Ellen Mirson GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Brett Pearlstein GOVERNOR2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN ROBINSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN ANTOKAL PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SELIB VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CRAIG TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ANGELUS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA HOFFMAN WOMEN'S PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY BLOCK GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE FISHMAN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL LESSER GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE PEARLSTEIN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN SENNET GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY TAKAZAWA GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY WAXMAN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY ADER GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW BAKER GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE CORKIN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN MIRSON GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT PEARLSTEIN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,750,457$3,009,123 $9,138,295$1,657,006 $0$2,277,761 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (77)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUBSCNot reported $3,488,688$3,550,297 VP SPORTS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LORDS VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INCPANot reported $3,068,389$3,142,723 GENERAL MANAGER$157,839 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPRING HILL COUNTRY CLUB INCGANot reported $1,583,125$1,482,481 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUBORNot reported $2,064,793$879,880 CONTROLLER$53,119 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOT SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB INCARN50 $4,327,935$4,115,212 GENERAL MANA$106,369 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INCMNNot reported $5,484,590$5,395,732 General Manager/COO$237,665 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VALLEY HILL COUNTRY CLUBALNot reported $5,466,561$5,395,452 DIRECTOR OF GOLF$175,020 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPRINGDALE COUNTRY CLUBARNot reported $3,989,542$3,721,631 SECRETARY &$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPRING FORD COUNTRY CLUBPANot reported $3,769,587$3,526,650 GENERAL MANAGER$164,191 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPRINGVILLE COUNTRY CLUB INCNYNot reported $2,072,918$1,992,289 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WYOMING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUBPANot reported $3,415,145$3,558,599 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PINE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INCNCNot reported $5,201,440$4,703,240 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CORNING COUNTRY CLUB INCNYNot reported $3,047,465$3,125,360 GENERAL MANAGER$188,147 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUBOHNot reported $4,737,240$3,178,341 GENERAL MANAGER$198,871 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CR COUNTRY CLUB INCMDNot reported $3,191,304$3,363,031 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VALPARAISO COUNTRY CLUB INCINNot reported $2,494,794$2,206,799 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COLD SPRING COUNTRY CLUB INCNYNot reported $9,545,513$8,606,848 GENERAL MANAGER$297,322 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ORO VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INCAZNot reported $1,264,160$1,551,595 GENERAL MANAGER$53,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOPE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INCNCNot reported $9,467,286$8,610,442 General Manager$180,088 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VALLEY COUNTRY CLUBCONot reported $9,524,907$11,383,950 GENERAL MANAGER: THRU 04.15.25$228,759 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ASPETUCK VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INCCTNot reported $12,179,745$10,312,808 GENERAL MANAGER$356,992 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HUNTINGDON VALLEY COUNTRY CLUBPANot reported $9,931,653$8,019,254 GROUNDS SUPERINTENDENT$245,925 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
WARWICK VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INCNYNot reported $1,355,431$1,410,972 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MERIDIAN VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INCWANot reported $6,137,660$5,856,207 COURSE SUPERINTENDENT$220,522 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NAPA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUBCANot reported $10,334,649$10,065,453 GENERAL MANAGER$343,429 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 77 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LEHIGH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$19,7281 12023–2023 SAUCON VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB
RICE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$11,2312 12019–2020 STERLING COUNTRY CLUB INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$6,0001 12022–2022 GREEN SPRING VALLEY GARDEN CLUB INC
TOPPER FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12014–2014 SAUCON VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB
CLAYMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,0001 12019–2019 GREEN VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$7002 12020–2021 SPRING VALLEY SCHOOL INC
SPENCER F AND CLEONE P ECCLES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4002 12020–2021 VALLEY CLUB INC
FORST FOUNDATION Private foundation$2501 12010–2010 FROSTY VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$161 12023–2023 SPRING VALLEY WALLEYE CLUB INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $3,009,123 spent · pay $1,235,888 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,039,846--- 34.6%
Other (as described)GROUNDS MAINTENANCE $384,488--- 12.8%
All other expenses $371,416--- 12.3%
Depreciation and depletion $269,188--- 8.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $259,772--- 8.6%
Other (as described)UTILITES $194,828--- 6.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $151,965--- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $144,042--- 4.8%
Insurance $79,704--- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $52,000--- 1.7%
Office expenses $37,510--- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $13,624--- 0.5%
Interest $6,240--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $4,500--- 0.1%
Total$3,009,123100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.