SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC
Cite this
Plain text SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://furp.org/org/spring-valley-country-club-inc-042269249. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/spring-valley-country-club-inc-042269249
MLA “SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012, https://furp.org/org/spring-valley-country-club-inc-042269249. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $2.8M · expenses $3.0M · assets $9.1M
- EIN
- 04-2269249
- Address
- 25 TIOT ST PO BOX 338, SHARON, MA 02067
- Website
- www.springvalleycountryclub.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked March 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2019) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CLUB AND PURSUANT TO ITS BYLAWS TO DEFRAY COSTS, CURRENT OR FUTURE, OF THE CLUB, OR FOR ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION OR OTHER IMPROVEMENT OF THE FACILITIES. TO PROVIDE ATHLETIC DIVERSION. TO PROMOTE THE GAME OF GOLF AND OTHER ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES. TO PROVIDE AND ENCOURAGE SOCIABILITY AND TO PROVIDE A MEETING PLACE FOR MEMBERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND FRIENDS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Robinson | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Antokal | PAST PRESIDENT | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Selib | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Craig | TREASURER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Angelus | SECRETARY | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Hoffman | WOMEN'S PRESIDENT | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Block | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Fishman | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Lesser | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Pearlstein | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Sennet | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Takazawa | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Waxman | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Ader | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Baker | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Corkin | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Mirson | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Pearlstein | GOVERNOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN ANTOKAL | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELIB | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CRAIG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANGELUS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HOFFMAN | WOMEN'S PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BLOCK | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE FISHMAN | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LESSER | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE PEARLSTEIN | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SENNET | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY TAKAZAWA | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY WAXMAN | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY ADER | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW BAKER | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE CORKIN | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MIRSON | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT PEARLSTEIN | GOVERNOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,750,457 | $3,009,123 | $9,138,295 | $1,657,006 | $0 | $2,277,761 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (77)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB | SC | Not reported | $3,488,688 | $3,550,297 | VP SPORTS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LORDS VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | PA | Not reported | $3,068,389 | $3,142,723 | GENERAL MANAGER | $157,839 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING HILL COUNTRY CLUB INC | GA | Not reported | $1,583,125 | $1,482,481 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | OR | Not reported | $2,064,793 | $879,880 | CONTROLLER | $53,119 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOT SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB INC | AR | N50 | $4,327,935 | $4,115,212 | GENERAL MANA | $106,369 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | MN | Not reported | $5,484,590 | $5,395,732 | General Manager/COO | $237,665 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY HILL COUNTRY CLUB | AL | Not reported | $5,466,561 | $5,395,452 | DIRECTOR OF GOLF | $175,020 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGDALE COUNTRY CLUB | AR | Not reported | $3,989,542 | $3,721,631 | SECRETARY & | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING FORD COUNTRY CLUB | PA | Not reported | $3,769,587 | $3,526,650 | GENERAL MANAGER | $164,191 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGVILLE COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $2,072,918 | $1,992,289 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WYOMING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB | PA | Not reported | $3,415,145 | $3,558,599 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PINE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | NC | Not reported | $5,201,440 | $4,703,240 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORNING COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $3,047,465 | $3,125,360 | GENERAL MANAGER | $188,147 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | OH | Not reported | $4,737,240 | $3,178,341 | GENERAL MANAGER | $198,871 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CR COUNTRY CLUB INC | MD | Not reported | $3,191,304 | $3,363,031 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALPARAISO COUNTRY CLUB INC | IN | Not reported | $2,494,794 | $2,206,799 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLD SPRING COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $9,545,513 | $8,606,848 | GENERAL MANAGER | $297,322 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ORO VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | AZ | Not reported | $1,264,160 | $1,551,595 | GENERAL MANAGER | $53,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | NC | Not reported | $9,467,286 | $8,610,442 | General Manager | $180,088 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB | CO | Not reported | $9,524,907 | $11,383,950 | GENERAL MANAGER: THRU 04.15.25 | $228,759 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASPETUCK VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | CT | Not reported | $12,179,745 | $10,312,808 | GENERAL MANAGER | $356,992 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HUNTINGDON VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB | PA | Not reported | $9,931,653 | $8,019,254 | GROUNDS SUPERINTENDENT | $245,925 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| WARWICK VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $1,355,431 | $1,410,972 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MERIDIAN VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC | WA | Not reported | $6,137,660 | $5,856,207 | COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | $220,522 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NAPA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB | CA | Not reported | $10,334,649 | $10,065,453 | GENERAL MANAGER | $343,429 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 77 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEHIGH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $19,728 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | SAUCON VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB |
| RICE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $11,231 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | STERLING COUNTRY CLUB INC |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | GREEN SPRING VALLEY GARDEN CLUB INC |
| TOPPER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | SAUCON VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB |
| CLAYMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | GREEN VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $700 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2021 | SPRING VALLEY SCHOOL INC |
| SPENCER F AND CLEONE P ECCLES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $400 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2021 | VALLEY CLUB INC |
| FORST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2010–2010 | FROSTY VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $16 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | SPRING VALLEY WALLEYE CLUB INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $3,009,123 spent · pay $1,235,888 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,039,846 | - | - | - | 34.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS MAINTENANCE | $384,488 | - | - | - | 12.8% |
| All other expenses | $371,416 | - | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $269,188 | - | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $259,772 | - | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITES | $194,828 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $151,965 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $144,042 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $79,704 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,000 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $37,510 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,624 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $6,240 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,009,123 | 100% |
Comments