LITCHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LITCHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/litchfield-country-club-370157455. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LITCHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/litchfield-country-club-370157455
MLA “LITCHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/litchfield-country-club-370157455. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $465K · expenses $500K · assets $197K
- EIN
- 37-0157455
- Address
- PO BOX 67, LITCHFIELD, IL 62056-0067
- Website
- www.lfdcountryclub.com
- NTEE code
- N50 Recreational l Clubs (Recreation and Sports) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.95; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1960 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide a golf and social club with activities for members.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Redfern | President | 2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kit Hantla | Vice President | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Schwab | Treasurer | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Niehaus | Secretary | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Niki Pence | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Treece | Director | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Pastrovich | Director | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Langen | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Peoples | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Heyen (former) | President | 2021-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Gorowski (former) | Secretary | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaci Cruthis (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Niehause (former) | Director | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Darte (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Short (former) | President | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Baker (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connor Jachino (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Waggoner (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Hyam (former) | Vice President | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Redfern | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kit Hantla | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Schwab | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Niehaus | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Niki Pence | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Treece | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Pastrovich | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Langen | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Peoples | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Heyen | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Pastrovich | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Schwab | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Gorowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaci Cruthis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Treece | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Niehause | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Darte | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Short | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Baker | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Heyen | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaci Cruthis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Gorowski | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Pastrovich | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Darte | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connor Jachino | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Waggoner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Short | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Baker | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Hyam | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaci Cruthis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Gorowski | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Pastrovich | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Darte | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connor Jachino | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Waggoner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $465,183 | $500,461 | $197,266 | $102,626 | $324,386 | $45,713 | - | 25 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $431,096 | $449,856 | $256,960 | $137,905 | $314,517 | $27,442 | - | 25 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $399,236 | $386,802 | $299,222 | $156,665 | $283,634 | $29,534 | - | 22 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,583 | $283,918 | $259,466 | $144,231 | $224,186 | $24,334 | $0 | 20 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUFFIELD COUNTRY CLUB INC | CT | Not reported | $921,205 | $890,627 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | VT | Not reported | $234,882 | $260,803 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLOOMFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | IA | N50 | $256,043 | $278,905 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WINFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | KS | Not reported | $670,611 | $636,343 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTRY CLUB | AL | N51 | $246,911 | $213,776 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BROOKFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | MO | Not reported | $308,226 | $304,647 | MEMBER | $13,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARSHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB INC | MO | Not reported | $845,700 | $790,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | OR | Not reported | $2,064,793 | $879,880 | CONTROLLER | $53,119 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| COUNTRY CLUB | PA | Not reported | $1,410,371 | $1,596,785 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LITCHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB INCORPORATED | CT | Not reported | $2,197,393 | $2,287,113 | GENERAL MANAGER | $133,190 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LITCHFIELD FARMERS CLUB | ME | Not reported | $162,107 | $177,088 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SMITHFIELD'S COUNTRY CLUB INC | SC | Not reported | $952,541 | $1,069,108 | GENERAL MANA | $45,728 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LITCHFIELD COUNTY UNIVERSITY CLUB | CT | Not reported | $137,668 | $113,993 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Blythefield Country Club | MI | Not reported | $2,665,584 | $2,919,347 | Superintendent | $123,929 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BUTTERFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | IL | Not reported | $17,049,588 | $16,328,925 | GROUNDS SUPERINTENDENT | $328,066 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MARSHFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | MA | Not reported | $6,078,063 | $5,742,851 | GENERAL MANAGER | $194,830 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | OH | Not reported | $4,737,240 | $3,178,341 | GENERAL MANAGER | $198,871 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLAINFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | NJ | Not reported | $12,498,914 | $11,658,617 | SUPERINTENDENT | $344,734 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| BAKERSFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | CA | Not reported | $5,904,880 | $6,435,955 | GENERAL MANAGER | $147,275 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB | UT | Not reported | $8,560,604 | $8,517,955 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB AT WOODFIELD | FL | N6A | $43,788,144 | $50,778,749 | GENERAL MANAGER | $1,324,557 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PENFIELD COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $4,876,974 | $4,699,075 | COO | $159,238 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LITCHFIELD COUNTY IRISH AMERICAN CLUB | CT | P20 | $28,614 | $15,950 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COUNTRY CLUB | MA | Not reported | $29,741,086 | $25,432,105 | GENERAL MANAGER | $520,959 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $500,461 spent · pay $169,130 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $182,194 | $0 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $147,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $32,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% |
| Insurance | $23,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $21,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $16,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $13,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Real estate tax | $9,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Interest | $4,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $1,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $500,461 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $449,856 spent · pay $151,524 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $159,364 | $0 | - | - | 35.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $130,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $22,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $15,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $12,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $11,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Real estate tax | $9,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $7,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Interest | $5,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $449,856 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $386,802 spent · pay $100,652 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $153,060 | $0 | - | - | 39.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $87,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 22.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $22,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Real estate tax | $14,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $14,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $10,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $8,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $6,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $5,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Interest | $4,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $386,802 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $283,918 spent · pay $57,269 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $88,552 | $0 | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $51,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18.0% | |
| Insurance | $21,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $16,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Real estate tax | $14,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $6,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $3,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $3,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $283,918 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments