FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

Cite this

Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/930397136. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/930397136

MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/930397136. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $54K · expenses $71K · assets $324K

Also known as
Peninsula Lodge 128
EIN
93-0397136
Address
4834 N LOMBARD ST, PORTLAND, OR 97203-4481
Website
www.peninsulalodge.com
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(8)
Ruling year
1962
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVISION AND OPERATION OF A LODGE FACILITY FOR MEMBERS TO MEET AND DISCUSS FRATERNAL ISSUES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michelle Lasley NOBLE GRAND2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Deirdre Neal VICE GRAND2024 1 $0 reported 1
David Scheer Secretary2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Johanna Norton Treasurer2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michele Lish FINANCIAL SEC2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Patt Opdyke Trustee2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Terrance Moses Trustee2024 1 $0 reported 1
William Steele Trustee2024 1 $0 reported 1
Robert E Neal Jr (former) NOBLE GRAND2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ryan Westwood (former) NOBLE GRAND2021-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Robert Neal (former) FINANCIAL SEC2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Manning (former) NOBLE GRAND2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Farquhar (former) Treasurer2020 1 $0 reported 1
Shannon Clark (former) NOBLE GRAND2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Merle Wyatt Dingman (former) NOBLE GRAND2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
James Smith (former) NOBLE GRAND2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
George Ellis (former) VICE GRAND2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Mainwaring (former) Treasurer2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Wyatt Dingman (former) FINANCIAL SEC2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Lesniak (former) NOBLE GRAND2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Claus Scheer (former) VICE GRAND2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Annette Gearhart (former) Trustee2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Evans (former) Trustee2015 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Mainwarring (former) Treasurer2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Merrilea Manning (former) Secretary2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Adam Hobbs (former) Secretary2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Gabe Sutherland (former) VICE GRAND2012 1 $0 reported 1
Joan Scheer (former) FINANCIAL SEC2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Eugene Voyton (former) Vice Grand2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE LASLEY NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DEIRDRE NEAL VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
JOHANNA NORTON Treasurer1 $0-- $01
MICHELE LISH FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
PATT OPDYKE Trustee1 $0-- $01
TERRANCE MOSES Trustee1 $0-- $01
WILLIAM STEELE Trustee1 $0-- $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT E NEAL JR NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
MICHELLE LASLEY VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
JOHANNA NORTON Treasurer1 $0-- $01
MICHELE LISH FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RYAN WESTWOOD NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $02
ROBERT E NEAL JR VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
JOHANNA NORTON Treasurer1 $0-- $01
MICHELLE LASLEY FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHANNA NORTON NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
RYAN WESTWOOD VICE GRAND1 $0-- $02
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
PATT OPDYKE Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ROBERT NEAL FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL MANNING NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
JOHANNA NORTON VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
ROBERT FARQUHAR Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ROBERT NEAL FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANNON CLARK NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
MICHAEL MANNING VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
JOHANNA NORTON Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ROBERT NEAL FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MERLE WYATT DINGMAN NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
SHANNON CLARK VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
JOHANNA NORTON Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ROBERT NEAL FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SMITH NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
MERLE WYATT DINGMAN VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
JOHANNA NORTON Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ROBERT NEAL FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SMITH NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
GEORGE ELLIS VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER Secretary1 $0-- $01
JULIE MAINWARING Treasurer1 $0-- $01
WYATT DINGMAN FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL LESNIAK NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
CLAUS SCHEER VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
WYATT DINGMAN Secretary1 $0-- $01
JULIE MAINWARING Treasurer1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
ANNETTE GEARHART Trustee1 $0-- $01
BRIAN EVANS Trustee1 $0-- $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNETTE GEARHART Trustee1 $0-- $01
JULIE MAINWARRING Treasurer1 $0-- $01
SHANNON CLARK FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
PAUL LESNIAK VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
MERRILEA MANNING Secretary1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNETTE GEARHART Trustee1 $0-- $01
JULIE MAINWARRING Treasurer1 $0-- $01
SHANNON CLARK FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
PAUL LESNIAK VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
MERRILEA MANNING Secretary1 $0-- $01
DAVID SCHEER NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM HOBBS Secretary1 $0-- $01
GABE SUTHERLAND VICE GRAND1 $0-- $01
JOAN SCHEER FINANCIAL SEC1 $0-- $01
JULIE MAINWARRING Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ANNETTE GEARHART NOBLE GRAND1 $0-- $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Adam Hobbs Secretary0 $0-- $01
Eugene Voyton Vice Grand0 $0-- $01
Joan Scheer Fin Secretary0 $0-- $01
Annette Gearhart Treasurer0 $0-- $01
George Wm Ellis Noble Grand0 $0-- $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Claus D Scheer Vice Grand0 $0-- $01
Joan Scheer Secretary0 $0-- $01
Annette Gearhart Treasurer0 $0-- $01
George Wm Ellis Noble Grand0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,399$70,989 $323,863$315,427 $16,861$37,538 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,738$52,249 $336,916$326,916 $11,816$34,922 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,048$53,493 $326,913$326,913 $10,733$44,148 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,673$48,357 $332,709$332,709 $20,466$38,127 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,265$45,350 $317,817$317,817 $7,221$32,216 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,527$60,847 $312,067$312,067 $13,721$33,358 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,004$61,694 $316,387$316,387 $8,694$32,424 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,123$53,901 $333,077$333,077 $9,909$42,150 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,806$61,781 $330,855$330,855 $9,750$54,955 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,034$47,382 $324,009$324,009 $35,157$50,528 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,991$49,635 $279,844$279,844 $4,068$48,954 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,197$69,543 $270,473$270,473 $6,921$48,744 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,096$70,562 $273,612$273,612 $5,366$50,411 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,843$44,949 $277,451$277,451 $347- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,581$60,709 $269,797$258,141 $463- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSORNot reported $49,334$49,447 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSORNot reported $69,559$54,305 NOBLE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRINGFIELD LODGE 70 OF INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSORY40 $72,908$47,543 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSWANot reported $79,576$26,814 VICE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMANot reported $49,864$34,848 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMANot reported $37,857$30,996 Controller$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $36,308$36,606 SECRETARY$300 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMTNot reported $38,461$34,968 Secretary$3,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNYNot reported $46,085$50,737 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNVY42 $30,933$48,317 Noble Grand$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $32,470$37,090 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMANot reported $57,274$60,089 Vice Grand$3,900 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $41,548$30,389 TREASURER/TRUSTEE$600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $107,733$69,151 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $60,756$57,935 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCAY40 $78,702$91,599 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNHNot reported $83,602$59,664 Noble Grand/Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNYNot reported $107,326$102,833 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNHNot reported $102,519$72,563 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $61,339$38,329 TREASURER$400 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNHNot reported $92,675$68,838 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSVANot reported $78,343$34,075 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSKYNot reported $37,441$31,708 VICE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNJNot reported $98,120$18,824 FINANCIAL SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $72,301$100,347 Secretary$23,150 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET DAF sponsor$10,0001 12024–2024 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $70,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,310 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,478 57.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,191 24.2%
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,310 17.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,010 1.4%
Total$70,989100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $52,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,512 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,233 48.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,354 29.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,512 20.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,150 2.2%
Total$52,249100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $53,493 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,561 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27,398 51.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,684 25.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,561 21.6%
Fees to independent contractors $850 1.6%
Total$53,493100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $48,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,128 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,956 41.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $13,128 27.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $11,334 23.4%
Fees to independent contractors $3,939 8.1%
Total$48,357100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $45,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,218 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,254 46.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,078 26.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,218 24.7%
Fees to independent contractors $800 1.8%
Total$45,350100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $60,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,651 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,059 47.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $17,651 29.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,407 22.0%
Fees to independent contractors $730 1.2%
Total$60,847100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $61,694 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,008 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $35,092 56.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $14,008 22.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $11,894 19.3%
Fees to independent contractors $700 1.1%
Total$61,694100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $53,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,992 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $20,992 38.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,332 32.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,252 26.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,325 2.5%
Total$53,901100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $61,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,590 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $26,772 43.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $21,688 35.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,590 18.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,581 2.6%
Benefits paid to members $150 0.2%
Total$61,781100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $47,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,621 · events $200
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $18,106 38.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,139 36.2%
Grants and similar amounts paid $8,621 18.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,064 4.4%
Benefits paid to members $1,195 2.5%
Printing, publications, postage $257 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$200reported apart
Total$47,382100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $49,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,522 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $19,564 39.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,682 33.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,522 23.2%
Benefits paid to members $1,217 2.5%
Fees to independent contractors $650 1.3%
Total$49,635100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $69,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,701 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,352 33.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $22,701 32.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $22,180 31.9%
Fees to independent contractors $710 1.0%
Benefits paid to members $600 0.9%
Total$69,543100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $70,562 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,340 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $25,110 35.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,953 35.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $18,340 26.0%
Benefits paid to members $2,159 3.1%
Total$70,562100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $44,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,604 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $18,604 41.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,188 31.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,999 15.6%
Benefits paid to members $4,058 9.0%
Fees to independent contractors $1,100 2.4%
Total$44,949100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $60,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,980 · events $488
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,081 49.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,566 33.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $7,980 13.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,110 1.8%
Benefits paid to members $735 1.2%
Printing, publications, postage $237 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$488reported apart
Total$60,709100%

View the filing