INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-930877435. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-930877435
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-930877435. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $70K · expenses $54K · assets $1.4M
- Also known as
- SHERIDAN LODGE NO 87 IOOF
- EIN
- 93-0877435
- Address
- 143 SW MONROE ST, SHERIDAN, OR 97378-1836
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Sheryl Rohde (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO VISIT THE SICK, RELIEF THE DISTRESSED, BURY THE DEAD, EDUCATE THE ORPHAN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary K Wolfe | NOBLE GRAND | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Turpin | Secretary | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia O Fries | TREASURER | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Violet Bombal | Vice Grand | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheridan Lodge 87 Ioof (former) | NOBLE GRAND | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY K WOLFE | NOBLE GRAND | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY TURPIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA O FRIES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Violet Bombal | Vice Grand | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERIDAN LODGE 87 IOOF | NOBLE GRAND | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERIDAN LODGE 87 IOOF | NOBLE GRAND | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,559 | $54,305 | $1,444,612 | $1,444,612 | $629 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 19 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,344 | $50,253 | $1,429,358 | $1,429,358 | $870 | $0 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,030 | $70,295 | $1,408,893 | $1,408,893 | $404 | $0 | - | 0 | 18 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $61,868 | $70,353 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $49,334 | $49,447 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $120,869 | $100,007 | FINANCE SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGFIELD LODGE 70 OF INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Y40 | $72,908 | $47,543 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $82,184 | $82,540 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $56,725 | $117,458 | COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CO | Not reported | $110,262 | $51,040 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IL | Not reported | $71,178 | $59,472 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IN | Not reported | $97,343 | $78,375 | SECRETARY | $1,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | FL | Not reported | $89,223 | $124,002 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TN | Not reported | $45,383 | $14,064 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $69,876 | $63,944 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $108,168 | $40,536 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WY | Not reported | $138,065 | $103,113 | TRUSTEE | $3,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MO | Not reported | $89,092 | $60,152 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | AL | Y40 | $43,746 | $41,756 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $71,351 | $75,035 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CT | Not reported | $58,212 | $87,231 | GRAND SECRET | $15,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $72,767 | $51,515 | GRAND SECRETARTY | $7,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $115,662 | $46,454 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TX | Not reported | $95,760 | $37,576 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $1,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $111,254 | $43,792 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $95,862 | $86,541 | HALL MANAGER | $5,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $54,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,021
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $40,268 | $40,268 | - | - | 74.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $3,684 | - | $3,684 | - | 6.8% |
| Insurance | $2,685 | - | $2,685 | - | 4.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,021 | - | $2,021 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,990 | - | $1,990 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,327 | - | $1,327 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $975 | - | $975 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA DUES | $910 | $910 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | EVENING OF GIVING | $224 | - | - | $224 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $221 | $221 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $54,305 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $50,253 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,555 · events $2,468
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $33,555 | - | - | - | 66.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $6,630 | - | - | - | 13.2% |
| Insurance | $2,562 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,468 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,943 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,327 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA | $910 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $656 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $202 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $50,253 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $70,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,076
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $23,124 | - | - | - | 32.9% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS IN THE COMMUNITY | $21,993 | - | - | - | 31.3% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $9,704 | - | - | - | 13.8% |
| All other expenses | $6,517 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,551 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,076 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,250 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNERAL BENEFIT | $1,080 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $70,295 | 100% |
Comments