INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-041469800. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-041469800
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-041469800. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $38K · expenses $31K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- 141 Bass River Lodge
- EIN
- 04-1469800
- Address
- 10 CHARNOCK ST, BEVERLY, MA 01915-3529
- NTEE code
- Y40 Fraternal Societies (Mutual and Membership Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Frank Fielding (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Beneficial fraternal organization which provides assistance to poor and distressed members as well as local charities
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight Crow | Secretary | 2018-2024 | $0 | $2,385 | 1 |
| John Palmquist (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2023 | $595 | $2,385 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roderick Armand | Controller | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Rogewrs | Noble Grand | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Pottier | Vice Grend | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank F Fielding (former) | Noble Grand | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Teague (former) | Noble Grand | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Pottier (former) | Noble Grand | 2018-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donato Paglia (former) | Noble Grand | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roderick Armand | Controller | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dwight Crow | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Rogewrs | Noble Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Pottier | Vice Grend | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $1K · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight Crow | Secretary | 3 | $595 | $0 | $0 | $595 | 1 |
| John Palmquist | Treasurer | 3 | $595 | $0 | $0 | $595 | 1 |
| Frank F Fielding | Noble Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roderick Armand | Vice Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank F Fielding | Noble Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roderick Armand | Vice Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dwight Crow | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Palmquist | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $1K · 0 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight Crow | Secretary | 3 | $595 | $0 | $0 | $595 | 1 |
| John Palmquist | Treasurer | 3 | $595 | $0 | $0 | $595 | 1 |
| Charles Teague | Noble Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roderick Armand | Vice Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Teague | Vice Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Pottier | Noble Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dwight Crow | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Palmquist | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $1K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight Crow | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $595 | $595 | 1 |
| John Palmquist | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $595 | $595 | 1 |
| Donato Paglia | Noble Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Pottier | Vice Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $1K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight Crow | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $600 | 1 |
| John Palmquist | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $600 | 1 |
| Donato Paglia | Noble Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Pottier | Vice Grand | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,857 | $30,996 | $1,118,375 | $1,118,375 | $780 | $0 | $1,190 | 0 | 17 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,275 | $69,141 | $1,078,630 | $1,078,630 | $731 | $0 | $3,590 | 0 | 19 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,345 | $49,075 | $985,672 | $985,672 | $838 | $799 | $1,198 | 0 | 32 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,224 | $45,527 | $958,349 | $958,349 | $0 | $635 | $1,190 | 0 | 38 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,867 | $40,875 | $1,177,470 | $1,177,470 | $1,034 | $650 | $1,190 | 0 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,232 | $23,392 | $1,100,739 | $1,100,739 | $691 | $0 | $1,190 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,951 | $27,259 | $1,026,935 | $1,026,935 | $1,199 | $0 | $1,200 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $30,865 | $56,647 | TRUSTEE/DIRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $57,274 | $60,089 | Vice Grand | $3,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $21,936 | $17,951 | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $41,530 | $97,443 | GRAND SECRET | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $38,917 | $89,383 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $32,771 | $46,333 | SECRETARY | $750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Y40 | $48,922 | $74,325 | Treasurer | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $19,325 | $12,991 | VICE GRAND | $150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y40 | $70,427 | $70,738 | President | $1,689 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NY | Not reported | $41,861 | $28,810 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $61,868 | $70,353 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $37,441 | $31,708 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $49,334 | $49,447 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $41,559 | $4,061 | TRUSTEE | $1,450 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CT | Not reported | $58,212 | $87,231 | GRAND SECRET | $15,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MD | Not reported | $75,408 | $82,622 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $71,351 | $75,035 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $23,294 | $34,338 | SECRETARY | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $60,756 | $57,935 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MT | Not reported | $38,461 | $34,968 | Secretary | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IN | Not reported | $44,574 | $10,709 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Not reported | $56,310 | $62,991 | EMPLOYEE | $23,932 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IA | Y41 | $23,231 | $12,581 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $26,266 | 2 | 1 | 2024–2025 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS MOUNT CONSTITUTION LODGE 88 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $30,996 spent · pay $1,190 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations | $11,850 | - | - | - | 38.2% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $7,000 | - | - | - | 22.6% |
| Occupancy | $6,028 | - | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,037 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,000 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,190 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Grand Lodge Dues | $891 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Total | $30,996 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $69,141 spent · pay $3,590 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $19,593 | - | - | - | 28.3% |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $12,790 | - | - | - | 18.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,922 | - | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $7,000 | - | - | - | 10.1% |
| Occupancy | $6,449 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,590 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,420 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,459 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Lodge Business | $1,861 | - | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,607 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $69,141 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $49,075 spent · pay $1,198 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations | $11,800 | - | - | - | 24.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,331 | - | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $8,045 | - | - | - | 16.4% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $4,670 | - | - | - | 9.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,647 | - | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $3,500 | - | - | - | 7.1% |
| Insurance | $3,325 | - | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,209 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,198 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $49,075 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $45,527 spent · pay $1,190 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations | $15,900 | - | - | - | 34.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $10,612 | - | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilties | $4,160 | - | - | - | 9.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,709 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,839 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $2,500 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,349 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Grand Lodge Dues | $1,918 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,190 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $350 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $45,527 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $40,875 spent · pay $1,190 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $14,466 | - | - | - | 35.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,529 | - | - | - | 28.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $3,250 | - | - | - | 8.0% |
| Insurance | $2,611 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $2,500 | - | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | Grand Lodge Dues | $1,975 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,459 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,190 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Administration Fees | $802 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $668 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $100 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $40,875 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $23,392 spent · pay $1,190 · grants $9,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $9,750 | - | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Lodge Business | $4,497 | - | - | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $3,444 | - | - | - | 14.7% |
| Other (as described) | Grand Lodge Dues | $2,192 | - | - | - | 9.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,190 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $1,052 | - | - | - | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $684 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $258 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $23,392 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $27,259 spent · pay $1,200 · grants $18,545 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,545 | $17,545 | - | - | 64.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $3,561 | - | $3,561 | - | 13.1% |
| Other (as described) | Grand Lodge Dues | $2,192 | - | $2,192 | - | 8.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Lodge Business | $1,075 | - | $1,075 | - | 3.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $672 | - | $672 | - | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $485 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | -$821 | - | -$821 | - | -3.0% | |
| Total | $27,259 | 100% |
Comments