INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2018. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594451. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2018]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594451
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2018, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594451. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2017–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $42K · expenses $30K · assets $587K
- Also known as
- FRIENDSHIP LODGE #21
- EIN
- 23-7594451
- Address
- PO BOX 45, GERMANTOWN, OH 45327
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 14, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Kenneth Turner (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SERVE MEMBERS OF THE LODGE AS WELL AS SERVE THE COMMUNITY AND CHURCH
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Owens | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | $600 | $1,350 | 2 |
| Jeffrey Hess | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | $300 | $600 | 2 |
| Elizabeth Hess | NOBLE GRAND | 2017-2018 | $75 | $450 | 2 |
| Delmar Burns | TRUSTEE | 2018 | $300 | $300 | 2 |
| Dixie Owen | SECRETARY | 2018 | $275 | $275 | 2 |
| Delmare Burns (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | $300 | $300 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Mcneil | VICE GRAND | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Wilcox (former) | NOBLE GRAND/TRUSTEE | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2018 · 6 people listed · 5 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON OWENS | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 2 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $600 | 2 |
| JEFFREY HESS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $300 | 2 |
| DELMAR BURNS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $300 | 2 |
| DIXIE OWEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $275 | $0 | $0 | $275 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH HESS | NOBLE GRAND | 2 | $75 | $0 | $0 | $75 | 2 |
| JOE MCNEIL | VICE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON OWENS | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 2 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH HESS | SECRETARY | 2 | $375 | $0 | $0 | $375 | 2 |
| JEFFREY HESS | VICE GRAND/TRUSTEE | 2 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $300 | 2 |
| DELMARE BURNS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $300 | 2 |
| TERRY WILCOX | NOBLE GRAND/TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,548 | $30,389 | $586,638 | $586,638 | $0 | $1,526 | $1,550 | 0 | 13 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,179 | $37,556 | $575,479 | $575,479 | $0 | $600 | $1,725 | 0 | 13 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS Germantown, OH · 5 people in common (Delmar Burns, Dixie Owen, Don Owens)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $36,308 | $36,606 | SECRETARY | $300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $31,388 | $33,248 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IN | Not reported | $25,853 | $8,783 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $49,334 | $49,447 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $61,157 | $54,967 | VICE GRAND | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Y40 | $48,922 | $74,325 | Treasurer | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $32,470 | $37,090 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $42,818 | $31,707 | VICE GRAND | $600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $61,868 | $70,353 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OK | Not reported | $82,763 | $48,925 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $37,441 | $31,708 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Not reported | $79,576 | $26,814 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MT | Not reported | $38,461 | $34,968 | Secretary | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $29,817 | $25,923 | SECRETARY | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $37,857 | $30,996 | Controller | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $24,311 | $27,124 | Noble Grand/Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Not reported | $29,781 | $35,122 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y40 | $70,427 | $70,738 | President | $1,689 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $77,959 | $60,138 | SECRETARY | $600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MI | Not reported | $35,277 | $40,103 | GRAND NOBLE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $71,351 | $75,035 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $78,601 | $66,803 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MI | Not reported | $74,506 | $59,609 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | ID | Not reported | $38,267 | $58,691 | Grand Secretary | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $26,266 | 2 | 1 | 2024–2025 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS MOUNT CONSTITUTION LODGE 88 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $30,389 spent · pay $1,550 · grants $1,640 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $9,305 | - | - | - | 30.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,623 | - | - | - | 28.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,616 | - | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,705 | - | - | - | 5.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,640 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,550 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Total | $30,389 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $37,556 spent · pay $1,725 · grants $810 · events $7,034
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $15,333 | - | - | - | 40.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,034 | - | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,615 | - | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $3,550 | - | - | - | 9.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,725 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSES | $1,539 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $810 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $37,556 | 100% |
Comments