INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2018. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594451. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2018]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594451

MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2018, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594451. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2017–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $42K · expenses $30K · assets $587K

Also known as
FRIENDSHIP LODGE #21
EIN
23-7594451
Address
PO BOX 45, GERMANTOWN, OH 45327
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 14, 2023) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
Kenneth Turner (its 2013 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SERVE MEMBERS OF THE LODGE AS WELL AS SERVE THE COMMUNITY AND CHURCH

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Don Owens TREASURER/TRUSTEE2017-2018 $600$1,350 2
Jeffrey Hess TRUSTEE2017-2018 $300$600 2
Elizabeth Hess NOBLE GRAND2017-2018 $75$450 2
Delmar Burns TRUSTEE2018 $300$300 2
Dixie Owen SECRETARY2018 $275$275 2
Delmare Burns (former) TRUSTEE2017 $300$300 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joe Mcneil VICE GRAND2018 2 $0 reported 1
Terry Wilcox (former) NOBLE GRAND/TRUSTEE2017 2 $0 reported 2

People by year

2018 · 6 people listed · 5 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON OWENS TREASURER/TRUSTEE2 $600$0$0 $6002
JEFFREY HESS TRUSTEE2 $300$0$0 $3002
DELMAR BURNS TRUSTEE2 $300$0$0 $3002
DIXIE OWEN SECRETARY2 $275$0$0 $2752
ELIZABETH HESS NOBLE GRAND2 $75$0$0 $752
JOE MCNEIL VICE GRAND2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON OWENS TREASURER/TRUSTEE2 $750$0$0 $7502
ELIZABETH HESS SECRETARY2 $375$0$0 $3752
JEFFREY HESS VICE GRAND/TRUSTEE2 $300$0$0 $3002
DELMARE BURNS TRUSTEE2 $300$0$0 $3002
TERRY WILCOX NOBLE GRAND/TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,548$30,389 $586,638$586,638 $0$1,526 $1,550013
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,179$37,556 $575,479$575,479 $0$600 $1,725013

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $36,308$36,606 SECRETARY$300 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $31,388$33,248 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSINNot reported $25,853$8,783 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSORNot reported $49,334$49,447 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSWVNot reported $61,157$54,967 VICE GRAND$100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMAY40 $48,922$74,325 Treasurer$2,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $32,470$37,090 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $42,818$31,707 VICE GRAND$600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMANot reported $49,864$34,848 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSORNot reported $61,868$70,353 NOBLE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOKNot reported $82,763$48,925 NOBLE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSKYNot reported $37,441$31,708 VICE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSWANot reported $79,576$26,814 VICE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMTNot reported $38,461$34,968 Secretary$3,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $29,817$25,923 SECRETARY$500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMANot reported $37,857$30,996 Controller$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $24,311$27,124 Noble Grand/Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSWANot reported $29,781$35,122 VICE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCAY40 $70,427$70,738 President$1,689 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $77,959$60,138 SECRETARY$600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMINot reported $35,277$40,103 GRAND NOBLE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $71,351$75,035 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $78,601$66,803 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMINot reported $74,506$59,609 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSIDNot reported $38,267$58,691 Grand Secretary$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$26,2662 12024–2025 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS MOUNT CONSTITUTION LODGE 88
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET DAF sponsor$10,0001 12024–2024 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990 · $30,389 spent · pay $1,550 · grants $1,640 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Insurance $9,305--- 30.6%
Occupancy $8,623--- 28.4%
Depreciation and depletion $5,616--- 18.5%
Fees: accounting $1,950--- 6.4%
Other (as described)DUES $1,705--- 5.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,640--- 5.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,550--- 5.1%
Total$30,389100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $37,556 spent · pay $1,725 · grants $810 · events $7,034
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $15,333--- 40.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,034--- 18.7%
Depreciation and depletion $5,615--- 15.0%
Other (as described)DUES $3,550--- 9.5%
Fees: accounting $1,950--- 5.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,725--- 4.6%
Other (as described)MISC. EXPENSES $1,539--- 4.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $810--- 2.2%
Total$37,556100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.