OLD COLORADO CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text OLD COLORADO CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/old-colorado-city-historical-society-840855158. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OLD COLORADO CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/old-colorado-city-historical-society-840855158
MLA “OLD COLORADO CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/old-colorado-city-historical-society-840855158. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $42K · expenses $45K · assets $337K
- Also known as
- SOCIETY
- EIN
- 84-0855158
- Address
- 1 S 24TH ST, COLORADO SPGS, CO 80904-3319
- Website
- OCCHS.ORG
- NTEE code
- A82Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HISTORICAL SOCIETY & MUSEUM
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn Dougherty | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Downs | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Sweat | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Taylor | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Stoll (former) | CO-TREASURER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Swint (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Roberta Hardy (former) | CO TREASURER | 2014-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Sweat (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susie Schorsch (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2019 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Hanzlian (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Hansen (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Disch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Mcbride (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marge Knorr (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Baker (former) | CO PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Cervone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Copeland (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Chadendes (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Mc Donald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Daniels (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Hendrix (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Murray (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Jackson (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN DOUGHERTY | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DOWNS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SWEAT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN DOUGHERTY | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DOWNS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SWEAT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN DOUGHERTY | CO-TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DOWNS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY STOLL | CO-TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SWEAT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SWINT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN DOUGHERTY | CO-TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DOWNS | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY STOLL | CO-TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SWEAT | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SWINT | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA DOWNS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA HARDY | CO TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY STOLL | CO-TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SWEAT | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SWINT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA DOWNS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA HARDY | CO TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB SWEAT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON SWINT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SWINT | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA DOWNS | SECRETARY | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA HARDY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY HANZLIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HANSEN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA HARDY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY HANZLIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HANSEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA HARDY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY DISCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY HANZLIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MCBRIDE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGE KNORR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY BAKER | CO PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA HARDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY DISCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO CERVONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN COPELAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SWINT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN CHADENDES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MC DONALD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DANIELS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY BAKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY DISCH | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO CERVONE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN COPELAND | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SWINT | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN CHADENDES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MC DONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DANIELS | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY BAKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY DISCH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO CERVONE | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDRIX | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SWINT | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN CHADENDES | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JACKSON | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY DISCH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE SCHORSCH | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO CERVONE | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDRIX | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MC DONALD | VICE PRES. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SWINT | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN CHADENDES | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JACKSON | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,592 | $44,623 | $337,060 | $337,060 | $15,156 | $23,550 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,810 | $46,955 | $340,091 | $340,091 | $24,922 | $21,955 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,662 | $39,902 | $333,262 | $333,236 | $12,570 | $13,336 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,918 | $65,400 | $345,476 | $345,476 | $39,191 | $10,747 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,222 | $44,703 | $352,958 | $352,958 | $19,010 | $2,748 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,093 | $38,934 | $371,439 | $371,439 | $14,357 | $7,890 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,927 | $53,986 | $379,341 | $379,280 | $45,454 | $9,212 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,713 | $29,203 | $370,339 | $370,339 | $26,927 | $6,731 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,977 | $34,657 | $358,972 | $358,829 | $12,483 | $10,565 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,996 | $35,421 | $363,106 | $363,006 | $10,496 | $15,983 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,976 | $36,433 | $373,768 | $373,431 | $20,729 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,198 | $30,338 | $377,176 | $376,888 | $17,687 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,049 | $37,175 | $372,210 | $372,028 | $10,861 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,948 | $32,765 | $384,530 | $383,154 | $13,871 | $0 | - | 0 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $163 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OLD COLORADO CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $163 | 2023 | $57 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILPIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CO | A82 | $71,773 | $168,035 | Executive Director | $48,485 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE LODO DISTRICT INC | CO | A82 | $62,886 | $54,121 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 223 LOCOMOTIVE FOUNDATION | CO | A82 | $66,784 | $2,710 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT MORGAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | CO | A82 | $45,736 | $58,303 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT 2020 FOUNDATION | CO | A82 | $61,247 | $49,994 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MO | A82 | $25,994 | $35,715 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DELAWARE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $34,969 | $20,574 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LENA AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | A82 | $27,277 | $27,381 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHELBURNE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $76,860 | $99,670 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SANTA CLARA RIVER VALLEY RAILROAD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CA | A82 | $33,307 | $25,465 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PRATT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $79,795 | $86,715 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SPRING LAKE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NJ | A82 | $60,898 | $43,147 | MANAGER | $9,466 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE GREENWOOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $66,306 | $41,762 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EDGAR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | A82 | $73,405 | $55,826 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HARRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TX | A82 | $78,794 | $195,121 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HORSEHEADS CULTURAL CENTER & HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A82 | $45,219 | $45,600 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LITTLETON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $79,384 | $38,050 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHELMSFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $77,534 | $87,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEST TENNESSEE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TN | A82 | $21,327 | $25,863 | Executive Dir. | $7,992 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WYANDOTTE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MI | A82 | $33,642 | $18,825 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TIOGA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $55,290 | $72,748 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $29,732 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GARDEN GROVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CA | A82 | $66,499 | $73,360 | Archivist | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY ENDOWMENT FUND | IA | A82 | $51,257 | $50,950 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
| WALLER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TX | A82 | $56,658 | $11,446 | President (Society/Commission) | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DILLON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | SC | A82 | $65,391 | $18,769 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $44,623 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,088 | $10,088 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Occupancy | $9,243 | $7,901 | $1,342 | - | 20.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,296 | $7,259 | $1,037 | - | 18.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,206 | $6,880 | $326 | - | 16.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,451 | $4,451 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,246 | - | $2,246 | - | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,286 | $1,286 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,040 | $728 | $312 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $767 | $690 | $77 | - | 1.7% |
| Total | $44,623 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $46,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,072 | $10,101 | $1,971 | - | 25.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,832 | $10,832 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,493 | $7,445 | $48 | - | 16.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,729 | $5,989 | $740 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $4,293 | $3,864 | $429 | - | 9.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,154 | $2,154 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $960 | $672 | $288 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $422 | $422 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $46,955 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $39,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,534 | $10,444 | $2,090 | - | 31.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,761 | $10,761 | - | - | 27.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,899 | $6,752 | $147 | - | 17.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,715 | $5,001 | $714 | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,684 | - | $1,684 | - | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,003 | $1,003 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $720 | $504 | $216 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $478 | $478 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $108 | $97 | $11 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $39,902 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $65,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $38,715 | $32,554 | $6,161 | - | 59.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,009 | $10,009 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,910 | $9,253 | $657 | - | 15.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,340 | $4,672 | $668 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $562 | $562 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $314 | $136 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $414 | $414 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $65,400 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $44,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $16,259 | $13,755 | $2,504 | - | 36.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,022 | $10,022 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,379 | $7,371 | $8 | - | 16.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,312 | $5,219 | $93 | - | 11.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,484 | $3,971 | $513 | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | $470 | $230 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $547 | $547 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $44,703 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $38,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $14,016 | $11,719 | $2,297 | - | 36.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,046 | $10,046 | - | - | 25.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,108 | $5,069 | $39 | - | 13.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,850 | $3,369 | $481 | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,900 | $2,900 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,414 | $2,414 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $420 | $180 | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $38,934 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $53,986 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $31,586 | $26,597 | $4,989 | - | 58.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,049 | $10,049 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,659 | $5,512 | $147 | - | 10.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,520 | $3,116 | $404 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,327 | $1,327 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,245 | $1,245 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $420 | $180 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $53,986 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $29,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,064 | $10,064 | - | - | 34.5% | |
| Occupancy | $8,597 | $6,661 | $1,936 | - | 29.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,715 | $3,624 | $91 | - | 12.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,043 | $2,663 | $380 | - | 10.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,684 | $1,684 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,600 | $1,600 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $350 | $150 | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $29,203 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $34,657 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,303 | $8,625 | $3,678 | - | 35.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,189 | $10,189 | - | - | 29.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,031 | $4,759 | $272 | - | 14.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,043 | $2,665 | $378 | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $2,793 | $2,793 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,298 | $1,298 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Total | $34,657 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $35,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,100 | $11,100 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Occupancy | $10,840 | $8,346 | $2,494 | - | 30.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,566 | $3,472 | $94 | - | 10.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,919 | $2,554 | $365 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $2,609 | $2,609 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $1,589 | $1,112 | $477 | - | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $661 | $451 | $210 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $620 | $620 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $560 | $380 | $180 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $529 | $529 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $428 | $43 | $385 | - | 1.2% |
| Total | $35,421 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $36,433 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,884
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,967 | $8,604 | $4,363 | - | 35.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,751 | $11,751 | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,173 | $3,088 | $85 | - | 8.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,884 | $2,536 | $348 | - | 7.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,575 | $1,575 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,444 | $1,219 | $225 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ARCHIVE SUPPLIES | $734 | $734 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $670 | $435 | $235 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $453 | $453 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE | $415 | $207 | $208 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $367 | $37 | $330 | - | 1.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,488 | $2,884 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $36,433 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $30,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,459
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,796 | $11,796 | - | - | 38.9% | |
| Occupancy | $6,541 | $5,455 | $1,086 | - | 21.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,292 | $3,135 | $157 | - | 10.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,719 | $2,379 | $340 | - | 9.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,437 | $1,078 | $359 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ARCHIVE SUPPLIES | $1,432 | $1,432 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,278 | $1,278 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $596 | $398 | $198 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $416 | $42 | $374 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE | $416 | $208 | $208 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $415 | $415 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $30,338 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $37,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,952
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,757 | $11,757 | - | - | 31.6% | |
| All other expenses | $7,547 | $6,380 | $1,167 | - | 20.3% | |
| Occupancy | $5,806 | $5,718 | $88 | - | 15.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,580 | $2,436 | $144 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $2,269 | $2,156 | $113 | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,753 | $1,753 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $1,320 | $1,254 | $66 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,320 | $1,320 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | $1,144 | $1,087 | $57 | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $914 | $914 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $765 | $502 | $263 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,952 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $37,175 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $32,765 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,364 | $11,364 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,811 | $6,450 | $361 | - | 20.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,623 | $3,532 | $91 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ARCHIVE SUPPLIES | $2,027 | $2,027 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $1,597 | $1,517 | $80 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,597 | $1,597 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,172 | $1,163 | $9 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | $1,084 | $1,030 | $54 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | $925 | $832 | $93 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $924 | $878 | $46 | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $740 | $490 | $250 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $458 | $458 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $443 | $443 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $32,765 | 100% |
State business registration
- OLD COLORADO CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 1980-05-13
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments