FRONTIER TIMES MUSEUM
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FRONTIER TIMES MUSEUM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/frontier-times-museum-237253589. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRONTIER TIMES MUSEUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/frontier-times-museum-237253589
MLA “FRONTIER TIMES MUSEUM.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/frontier-times-museum-237253589. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $362K · expenses $194K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 23-7253589
- Address
- PO BOX 1918, BANDERA, TX 78003-1918
- Website
- www.frontiertimesmuseum.org
- NTEE code
- A540
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of the museum is to preserve and share the cultural heritage of Bandera County and the Texas frontier times.The museum serves the county and visitors through eclectic collections that tell stories through exhibitions and educational programs that promote Bandera County and its impact on the Texas frontier.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 2014-2025 | $50,000 | $465,400 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
54 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Naumann | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Parliamentarian | 2011-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | Trustee | 2010-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Barnet | Trustee | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hicks | Trustee | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Shirley | Trustee | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 2010-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 2014-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | President | 2018-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Meier | Vice President | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tessa Kolodny | Trustee | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Boyle (former) | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Montague (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Short (former) | Trustee | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dona Bitsy Neuser (former) | Trustee | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jana Herrera (former) | Trustee | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony J Ferragamo (former) | Vice President | 2011-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn LaCour (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eddie Rowe (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2020 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dee Dee Peterson (former) | Trustee | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carole Anne Boyle (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Junker (former) | Parlimentarian | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Shaw (former) | Trustee | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clare Jo Anderson (former) | Trustee | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Ripley (former) | Trustee | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lew Pewterbaugh (former) | Trustee | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Kelley (former) | Trustee | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Lucia (former) | Vice President | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Bitzkie (former) | Trustee | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen (former) | RIPLEY | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 9 |
| George (former) | SHARMAN | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 11 |
| Anthony (former) | FARRAGAMO | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 11 |
| Bill (former) | PANNEBAKER | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 20 |
| Eric (former) | SHAW | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 3 |
| Jim (former) | MCCLEAN - PARL/HIST | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 25 |
| Cindy (former) | HARRINGTON | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 2 |
| Harry B (former) | HARRIS - PRES | 2013 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Kirk (former) | MCMULLAN - VP | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Clare Jo (former) | ANDERSON - SEC | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Carol Anne (former) | BOYLE - TREAS | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Rebecca (former) | NORTON - EX DIR | 2013 | 40 | Not reported | 1 |
| Tracy (former) | THAYER | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Lew (former) | PEWTERBAUGH | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Carla (former) | KELLY | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jim Mclean (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Gadsden (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnny Boyle (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Thayer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Harrington (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thersa Helbert (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Koimn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry B Harris (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Roberts (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 6 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| Dale Naumann | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Parliamentarian | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Barnet | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hicks | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Shirley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Meier | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tessa Kolodny | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 5 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | $43,000 | 1 |
| Dale Naumann | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Parliamentarian | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Boyle | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Barnet | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hicks | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Shirley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Meier | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tessa Kolodny | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $42,850 | $0 | $0 | $42,850 | 1 |
| Dale Naumann | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Boyle | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Barnet | Parliamentarian | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hicks | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Meier | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tessa Kolodny | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 5 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $42,640 | $0 | $0 | $42,640 | 1 |
| Kathleen Montague | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Short | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Barnet | Parliamentarian | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hicks | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dona Bitsy Neuser | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Meier | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tessa Kolodny | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $42,640 | $0 | $0 | $42,640 | 1 |
| Kathleen Montague | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Short | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Barnet | Parliamentarian | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hicks | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dona Bitsy Neuser | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Meier | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tessa Kolodny | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 3 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $42,640 | $0 | $0 | $42,640 | 1 |
| Jana Herrera | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Short | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony J Ferragamo | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn LaCour | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | Parliamentarian | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eddie Rowe | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 3 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $42,840 | $0 | $0 | $42,840 | 1 |
| Jana Herrera | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony J Ferragamo | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Parliamentarian | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dee Dee Peterson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eddie Rowe | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 3 employees · 47 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $43,040 | $0 | $0 | $43,040 | 1 |
| Carole Anne Boyle | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Junker | Parlimentarian | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony J Ferragamo | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dee Dee Peterson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Shaw | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Hevenor | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eddie Rowe | Trustee | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 5 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $38,640 | $0 | $0 | $38,640 | 1 |
| Carole Anne Boyle | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clare Jo Anderson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony J Ferragamo | Parlimentarian | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Ripley | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Shaw | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lew Pewterbaugh | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Kelley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Lucia | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Bitzkie | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eddie Rowe | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 5 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $38,470 | $0 | $0 | $38,470 | 1 |
| Carole Anne Boyle | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clare Jo Anderson | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony J Ferragamo | Parlimentarian | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Ripley | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Shaw | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lew Pewterbaugh | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Kelley | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Lucia | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 4 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Norton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $38,640 | $0 | $0 | $38,640 | 1 |
| Carole Anne Boyle | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harry B Harris Jr | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk McMullan | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clare Jo Anderson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony J Ferragamo | Parlimentarian | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Sharman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Ripley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Shaw | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Pannebaker | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lew Pewterbaugh | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Kelley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Carr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Lucia | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY B | HARRIS - PRES | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK | MCMULLAN - VP | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLARE JO | ANDERSON - SEC | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANNE | BOYLE - TREAS | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA | NORTON - EX DIR | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM | MCCLEAN - PARL/HIST | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 25 |
| GEORGE | SHARMAN | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 11 |
| TRACY | THAYER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY | HARRINGTON | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY | FARRAGAMO | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 11 |
| KAREN | RIPLEY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| ERIC | SHAW | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BILL | PANNEBAKER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 20 |
| LEW | PEWTERBAUGH | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA | KELLY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GADSDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY BOYLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY FERRAGAMO | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY THAYER | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK MCMULLAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY HARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLARE JO ANDERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THERSA HELBERT | TREASURER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY B HARRIS JR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE SHARMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT KOIMN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GADSDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY BOYLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY FERRAGAMO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY THAYER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK MCMULLAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY HARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARE JO ANDERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERSA HELBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY B HARRIS JR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE SHARMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT KOIMN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GADSDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY B HARRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARE JO ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY THAYER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK MCMULLAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE ROBERTS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERSA HELBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY BOYLE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE SHARMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,247 | $194,407 | $1,068,884 | $1,068,692 | $301,519 | $30,358 | $50,000 | 6 | 42 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,987 | $171,173 | $901,065 | $900,852 | $182,537 | $36,242 | $43,000 | 5 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $596,978 | $165,388 | $819,280 | $819,038 | $561,327 | $32,355 | $42,850 | 5 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,666 | $278,097 | $387,727 | $387,448 | $154,262 | $158,682 | $42,640 | 5 | 17 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $195,416 | $139,747 | $390,175 | $371,879 | $180,430 | $33,345 | $42,640 | 3 | 5 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,292 | $127,369 | $332,180 | $316,210 | $145,791 | $15,818 | $42,640 | 3 | 14 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,185 | $125,806 | $301,288 | $299,287 | $136,038 | $24,634 | $42,840 | 3 | 35 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,958 | $130,018 | $290,903 | $288,827 | $131,125 | $24,905 | $43,040 | 3 | 47 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,213 | $117,026 | $888,481 | $886,440 | $109,530 | $18,870 | $38,640 | 5 | 35 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,531 | $128,142 | $876,941 | $875,253 | $103,857 | $58,515 | $38,740 | 5 | 32 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,610 | $128,195 | $844,390 | $842,864 | $79,160 | $74,116 | $38,640 | 4 | 35 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,671 | $176,463 | $821,761 | $819,449 | $63,636 | $19,153 | $38,640 | 4 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,236 | $108,702 | $714,843 | $712,531 | $58,636 | $19,153 | $38,640 | 4 | 20 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,276 | $177,455 | $832,992 | $831,239 | $178,196 | $0 | $38,640 | 6 | 20 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,396 | $167,039 | $829,986 | $828,389 | $175,295 | $0 | $38,640 | 4 | 20 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,862 | $163,564 | $822,199 | $819,429 | $281,648 | $0 | $12,880 | 6 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $86,173 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F B DOANE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRONTIER TIMES MUSEUM” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2019 | 2 | $30,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,420 | 2017 | $7,420 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 | $6,000 | show |
| HAL & CHARLIE PETERSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRONTIER TIMES MUSEUM” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRONTIER TIMES MUSEUM” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $253 | 2023 | $64 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMSTRONG COUNTY MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $382,942 | $104,214 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOSQUE MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $352,681 | $182,460 | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SHERMAN MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $209,466 | $245,085 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELLIS COUNTY MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $256,842 | $263,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIMESTONE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | TX | A54 | $332,689 | $4,974 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL PASO HOLOCAUST MUSEUM AND STUDY CENTER | TX | A54 | $435,534 | $540,072 | Executive Dir. | $81,832 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARSON COUNTY SQUARE HOUSE MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $262,700 | $227,805 | OFFICE MANAG | $36,058 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS FIRE MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $419,396 | $421,090 | TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL MULTICULTURAL WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $203,704 | $214,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FALLS ON THE COLORADO MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $352,000 | $54,356 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORMULA AUTOMOTIVE MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $367,323 | $160,172 | Secretary | $12,775 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLONEL MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $299,285 | $826,098 | VICE-PRES | $22,450 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRYAN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE | TX | A54 | $390,218 | $406,000 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,130 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN G I INC | TX | A54 | $464,025 | $407,191 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAYLOR COUNTY HISTORY CENTER | TX | A54 | $300,997 | $289,946 | Executive Director | $72,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HERITAGE MUSEUM OF BIG SPRING | TX | A54 | $402,009 | $397,041 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITEHEAD MEMORIAL MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $238,474 | $197,433 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COPPELL HISTORICAL MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $181,268 | $111,439 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAYLOR MUSEUM OF WACO AND MCLENNAN COUNTY HISTORY | TX | A54 | $625,670 | $602,991 | NON-OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ARCHIVE OF THE MOVING IMAGE | TX | A54 | $636,920 | $588,061 | Managing Director | $84,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLD RED COURTHOUSE INC | TX | A54 | $350,938 | $250,812 | Executive Dir. | $68,750 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT CHADBOURNE FOUNDATION | TX | A54 | $210,989 | $352,501 | DIRECTOR | $47,520 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMES AND DOROTHY DOSS HERITAGE AND CULTURE CENTER OF PARKER COUNT | TX | A54 | $584,586 | $1,001,968 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON AERONAUTICAL HERITAGE SOCIETY INC | TX | A54 | $324,772 | $315,085 | DIRECTOR | $18,438 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITESIDE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY | TX | A54 | $425,462 | $309,576 | MUSEUM CURATOR | $71,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $194,407 spent · pay $115,310 · grants $0 · events $18,354
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,012 | $38,765 | $10,036 | $8,211 | 29.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,000 | $30,000 | $7,500 | $12,500 | 25.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Exhibit Expense | $22,527 | $22,527 | - | - | 11.6% |
| All other expenses | $16,094 | $7,741 | $7,875 | $478 | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,319 | $14,319 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,298 | $5,332 | $1,360 | $1,606 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Programs | $6,394 | $6,394 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,199 | $6,199 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,843 | $4,843 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expenses - Other | $4,747 | $4,747 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,450 | - | $3,450 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $524 | - | $524 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,047 | $18,354 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $194,407 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $171,173 spent · pay $105,465 · grants $0 · events $14,692
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,873 | $34,538 | $12,031 | $8,304 | 32.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,000 | $6,450 | $10,750 | $25,800 | 25.1% | |
| All other expenses | $22,938 | $16,674 | $6,264 | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Development Associate | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 7.0% |
| Insurance | $11,509 | $11,509 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,592 | $3,179 | $1,767 | $2,646 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,066 | $6,066 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Educational Programs | $4,849 | $4,849 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,680 | - | $3,680 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Exhibit Expense | $3,078 | $3,078 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $927 | $927 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $522 | - | $522 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $139 | - | $139 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,801 | $14,692 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $171,173 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $165,388 spent · pay $116,129 · grants $0 · events $29,935
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $64,920 | $46,157 | $11,103 | $7,660 | 39.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,850 | $14,997 | $10,713 | $17,140 | 25.9% | |
| All other expenses | $17,766 | $7,018 | $10,748 | - | 10.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,359 | $4,743 | $1,692 | $1,924 | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,329 | $8,329 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,692 | $5,692 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Educational Programs | $5,486 | $5,486 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,763 | - | $3,763 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Rental Storage Fees | $3,121 | $3,121 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | Hall of Heroes Ceremony | $2,843 | $2,843 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,451 | $1,451 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $522 | - | $522 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $286 | - | $286 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,417 | $27,092 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $165,388 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $278,097 spent · pay $94,907 · grants $0 · events $35,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Educational Programs | $132,277 | $132,277 | - | - | 47.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,130 | $28,955 | $9,571 | $6,604 | 16.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,640 | $14,924 | $10,660 | $17,056 | 15.3% | |
| All other expenses | $18,775 | $9,564 | $9,117 | $94 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,137 | $3,568 | $1,645 | $1,924 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $6,772 | $6,772 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,683 | $6,683 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $5,482 | $5,482 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $5,217 | $5,217 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,620 | - | $3,620 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,035 | $3,035 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $997 | - | $997 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $332 | - | $332 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,745 | $35,477 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $278,097 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $139,747 spent · pay $84,694 · grants $0 · events $36,096
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,640 | $19,188 | $10,660 | $12,792 | 30.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,986 | $21,020 | $8,856 | $6,110 | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Programs | $17,449 | $17,449 | - | - | 12.5% |
| All other expenses | $11,080 | $3,679 | $7,401 | - | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,890 | $7,890 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,686 | $6,686 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,068 | $3,103 | $1,506 | $1,459 | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,217 | $3,217 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | - | $3,050 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $2,843 | $2,843 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Rental Storage Fees | $2,735 | $2,735 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $103 | - | $103 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,095 | $36,096 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $139,747 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $127,369 spent · pay $83,341 · grants $0 · events $23,670
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,640 | $19,188 | $10,660 | $12,792 | 33.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,678 | $20,256 | $8,534 | $5,888 | 27.2% | |
| All other expenses | $15,284 | $10,111 | $5,173 | - | 12.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,514 | $7,514 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,023 | $3,073 | $1,495 | $1,455 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,546 | $5,546 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | Capital Campaign Expenses | $4,186 | $4,186 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,836 | - | $3,836 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Programs | $3,396 | $3,396 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Rental Storage Fees | $2,524 | $2,524 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,742 | $1,742 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $250 | $23,670 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $127,369 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $125,806 spent · pay $77,747 · grants $0 · events $33,238
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,840 | $19,278 | $10,710 | $12,852 | 34.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,232 | $17,075 | $7,194 | $4,963 | 23.2% | |
| All other expenses | $15,783 | $10,474 | $5,309 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Foundation/Grant Expenditure | $9,086 | $9,086 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Insurance | $6,863 | $6,863 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,009 | $6,009 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,675 | $2,862 | $1,410 | $1,403 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,475 | - | $4,475 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Exhibit Expenses | $2,608 | $2,608 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Rental Storage Fees | $2,298 | $2,298 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $937 | $937 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,348 | $33,238 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $125,806 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $130,018 spent · pay $77,349 · grants $0 · events $24,904
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,040 | $19,368 | $10,760 | $12,912 | 33.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,711 | $16,770 | $7,066 | $4,875 | 22.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,462 | - | $12,462 | - | 9.6% | |
| All other expenses | $12,104 | $8,395 | $3,702 | $7 | 9.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,627 | $6,627 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,766 | $5,766 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,598 | $2,634 | $1,508 | $1,456 | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,539 | $5,539 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Foundation/Grant Expenditure | $4,695 | - | - | $4,695 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Rental Storage Fees | $2,148 | $2,148 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies | $1,916 | - | $1,916 | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,412 | $1,412 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,863 | $24,904 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $130,018 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $117,026 spent · pay $72,939 · grants $0 · events $11,494
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,640 | $18,934 | $9,660 | $10,046 | 33.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,997 | $13,049 | $8,699 | $7,249 | 24.8% | |
| All other expenses | $12,750 | $6,383 | $6,367 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Capital Campaign Advertising | $6,507 | - | - | $6,507 | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,449 | $704 | $4,745 | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,302 | $2,507 | $1,439 | $1,356 | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,210 | - | $5,210 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,455 | - | $4,455 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Programs | $4,438 | $4,438 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,376 | $2,599 | - | $777 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies | $1,902 | - | $1,902 | - | 1.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,591 | $11,494 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $117,026 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $128,142 spent · pay $66,073 · grants $0 · events $8,872
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,740 | $17,433 | $9,685 | $11,622 | 30.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,344 | $13,406 | $4,469 | $4,469 | 17.4% | |
| All other expenses | $18,518 | $11,070 | $7,448 | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Rodeo Expenses | $15,729 | $15,729 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing | $7,136 | $7,136 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,315 | - | $5,315 | - | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $5,065 | - | $5,065 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,989 | $2,519 | $1,156 | $1,314 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor | $3,515 | $3,515 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: other services | $2,813 | - | $2,813 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,376 | - | $2,376 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,507 | - | $1,507 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,976 | $8,872 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $128,142 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $128,195 spent · pay $66,659 · grants $0 · events $8,100
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,640 | $18,934 | $9,660 | $10,046 | 30.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,696 | $13,342 | $4,709 | $4,645 | 17.7% | |
| All other expenses | $18,352 | $12,093 | $6,259 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Rodeo Expenses | $12,927 | $12,927 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing | $8,727 | $8,727 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | Food & Drinks | $6,305 | $6,305 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,302 | - | $6,302 | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,323 | $2,801 | $1,247 | $1,275 | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,883 | - | $4,883 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,352 | - | $3,352 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $688 | - | $688 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,339 | $8,100 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $128,195 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $176,463 spent · pay $73,555 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $64,061 | $14,052 | $1,135 | $48,874 | 36.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,640 | $19,320 | $19,320 | $0 | 21.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,517 | $27,517 | $0 | $0 | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $13,286 | $13,286 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% |
| Fees: management | $7,500 | $6,750 | $750 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,398 | $5,253 | $2,145 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,833 | $4,350 | $483 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,152 | $2,837 | $315 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,861 | $2,861 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL/PROGRAM | $2,254 | $2,254 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,122 | $1,061 | $1,061 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $1,682 | $1,515 | $167 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Interest | $1,092 | $1,024 | $68 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $65 | $0 | $65 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,827 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $176,463 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $177,455 spent · pay $67,427 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $65,314 | $56,274 | $0 | $9,040 | 36.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,640 | $23,184 | $15,456 | $0 | 21.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,995 | $23,995 | $0 | $0 | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LIVING HISTORY | $14,400 | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS SOLD | $6,811 | $6,811 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Occupancy | $6,709 | $6,709 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,792 | $3,608 | $1,184 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,671 | $4,671 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,349 | $3,349 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXIBIT EXPENSE | $2,642 | $2,642 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,468 | $1,234 | $1,234 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,834 | $1,834 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,830 | $1,830 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $177,455 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $167,039 spent · pay $60,760 · grants $0 · events $2,286
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $45,166 | $39,051 | $160 | $5,955 | 27.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,640 | $0 | $38,640 | $0 | 23.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,802 | $17,802 | $0 | $0 | 10.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,793 | $1,211 | $0 | $13,582 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RODEO PRODUCER | $14,537 | $0 | $0 | $14,537 | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND CATERING | $9,399 | $0 | $0 | $9,399 | 5.6% |
| Occupancy | $6,659 | $6,659 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,107 | $4,437 | $0 | $670 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,318 | $1,362 | $2,956 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,333 | $0 | $3,333 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL FEES | $3,303 | $0 | $0 | $3,303 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,696 | $0 | $1,696 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES | $1,588 | $0 | $0 | $1,588 | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $698 | $0 | $698 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $167,039 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $163,564 spent · pay $36,662 · grants $0 · events $6,694
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $39,113 | $32,125 | $0 | $6,988 | 23.9% | |
| Fees: management | $24,394 | $0 | $24,394 | $0 | 14.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,953 | $19,953 | $0 | $0 | 12.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,345 | $1,969 | $0 | $16,376 | 11.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,880 | $0 | $12,880 | $0 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RODEO PRODUCER | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES | $6,694 | $0 | $0 | $6,694 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND CATERING | $6,546 | $0 | $0 | $6,546 | 4.0% |
| Occupancy | $6,528 | $6,528 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL FEES | $5,412 | $2,400 | $0 | $3,012 | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $4,227 | $4,227 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,200 | - | - | $4,200 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,829 | $1,780 | $2,049 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,075 | $2,075 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $1,368 | $808 | $0 | $560 | 0.8% |
| Total | $163,564 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $3,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $3,000 |
State business registration
- FRONTIER TIMES MUSEUM TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1971-11-10
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Frontier Times Museum 1 marks, TX EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FASTEST HORSE IN TEXAS | 86148889 | 2013-12-19 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments