JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC

Cite this

Plain text JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-arboretum-and-gardens-inc-201061861. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-arboretum-and-gardens-inc-201061861

MLA “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-arboretum-and-gardens-inc-201061861. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.6M · expenses $1.1M · assets $2.7M

Also known as
JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL
EIN
20-1061861
Address
1445 MILLCOE RD, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32225-6307
Website
WWW.JACKSONVILLEARBORETUM.ORG
NTEE code
C41
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CULTIVATING A UNIQUE ENVIRONMENT FOR RECREATION, EDUCATION AND INSPIRATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Dana Doody EXECUTIVE DI2024 $110,824$110,824 1
Carlton Higgenbotham (former) Executive Director2010 $23,000$23,000 1
Gail Beveridge (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 $6,825$6,825 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

48 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Burr DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Blalock DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adam M Robinson Cpa TREASURER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Carr DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adina Pollan Esq DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Henderson DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenna Jones DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charlie Kleeman DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Lewellen SECRETARY2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrea Mcnally DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
R Dean Scott VICE PRESIDE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melinda Simmons DIRECTOR2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lindsay Starner PRESIDENT2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ron Whittington DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dean Scott (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lawrence Gierum (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Martha Mazza (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Patty Miller (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Munn (former) DIRECTOR2019 2 $0 reported 1
Lorin Thies (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Wingate (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Charles Kleeman (former) TREASURER2016-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Ann Lewellen (former) SECRETARY2018 2 $0 reported 1
Ronald Whittington (former) PRESIDENT2016-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Pamela Mattis (former) SECRETARY2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Charles Hubbuch (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Willis Jones (former) PRESIDENT2013-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Michelle Hendryx (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Carol Wyninger (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Jane Pope (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Melody Shacter (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Anthony Hall (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Aycock (former) TREASURER2011-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Zimmermann Boulos (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Murray Hawkins (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 6 $0 reported 1
Rachael Sulkers (former) DIRECTOR2013 3 $0 reported 1
Merrill Varn (former) PRESIDENT/CH2010-2013 20 $0 reported 1
Tom Atkins (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 4 $0 reported 1
Elyse Bekiempis (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 3 $0 reported 1
Rachael Sulers (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 3 $0 reported 1
Elmar Von Kurzbach (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 3 $0 reported 1
Lynda Aycock (former) Chairperson2010 23 $0 reported 1
Chris Edmonson (former) Treasurer2010 8 $0 reported 1
Meg Gaffney (former) Board Member2010 6 $0 reported 1
Shirley Trier (former) Board Member2010 0 $0 reported 1
Becky Mariotti Hamilton (former) Board Member2010 4 $0 reported 1
Robert B Mitchell (former) Board Member2010 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Sulkers (former) Board Member2010 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANA DOODY EXECUTIVE DI40 $110,824$0$0 $110,8241
JOHN BURR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BLALOCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM M ROBINSON CPA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CARR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADINA POLLAN ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNA JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE KLEEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE LEWELLEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MCNALLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
R DEAN SCOTT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA SIMMONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY STARNER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RON WHITTINGTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BURR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BLALOCK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM M ROBINSON CPA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN CARR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADINA POLLAN ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNA JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE KLEEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE LEWELLEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MCNALLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
R DEAN SCOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA SIMMONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY STARNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RON WHITTINGTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BLALOCK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BURR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR SUSAN CARR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM M ROBINSON CPA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ADINA POLLAN ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNA JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE KLEEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE LEWELLEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MCNALLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEAN SCOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR MELINDA SIMMONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY STARNER PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
RON WHITTINGTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BLALOCK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BURR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR SUSAN CARR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM M ROBINSON CPA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ADINA POLLAN ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNA JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE KLEEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE LEWELLEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MCNALLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEAN SCOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR MELINDA SIMMONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY STARNER PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
RON WHITTINGTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BLALOCK PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN BURR TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
LAWRENCE GIERUM DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLIE KLEEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANNE LEWELLEN SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
MARTHA MAZZA DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
ANDREA MCNALLY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CHERYL MUNN DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MELINDA SIMMONS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LINDSAY STARNER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LORIN THIES DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RON WHITTINGTON DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
STEVE WINGATE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES KLEEMAN TREASURER3 $0-- $01
MARTHA MAZZA DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
ANN LEWELLEN SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
JOHN BURR DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
MELINDA SIMMONS PHD DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
RONALD WHITTINGTON PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE GIERUM DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
LORIN THIES DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
STEVE WINGATE DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES KLEEMAN TREASURER3 $0-- $01
MARTHA MAZZA DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
PAMELA MATTIS SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
CHARLES HUBBUCH DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
MELINDA SIMMONS PHD DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
RONALD WHITTINGTON DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE GIERUM PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
PATTY MILLER DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES KLEEMAN TREASURER3 $0-- $01
WILLIS JONES PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HENDRYX DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
MARTHA MAZZA DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
PAMELA MATTIS SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
CAROL WYNINGER DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE GIERUM PRESIDENT EL2 $0-- $01
CHARLES HUBBUCH DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
MELINDA SIMMONS PHD DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
RONALD WHITTINGTON DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE HENDRYX TREASURER3 $0-- $01
JANE POPE DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
WILLIS JONES PRESIDENT15 $0-- $01
MELODY SHACTER DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
ANTHONY HALL DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
PAMELA MATTIS SECRETARY3 $0-- $01
CAROL WYNINGER DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE GIERUM PRESIDENT EL2 $0-- $01
CHARLES HUBBUCH DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
MELINDA SIMMONS PHD DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL BEVERIDGE DIRECTOR25 $6,825-- $6,8251
LINDA AYCOCK TREASURER10 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HENDRYX SECRETARY3 $0-- $01
WILLIS JONES DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
ZIMMERMANN BOULOS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MURRAY HAWKINS DIRECTOR6 $0-- $01
RACHAEL SULKERS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
MERRILL VARN PRESIDENT/CH20 $0-- $01
TOM ATKINS DIRECTOR4 $0-- $01
JANE POPE DIRECTOR4 $0-- $01
CAROL WYNINGER DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA AYCOCK PRES/TREASUR25 $0-- $01
GAIL BEVERIDGE VICE PRESIDE3 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HENDRYX SECRETARY3 $0-- $01
ELYSE BEKIEMPIS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
ZIMMERMANN BOULOS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
MURRAY HAWKINS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
RACHAEL SULERS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
MERRILL VARN DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
TOM ATKINS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
ELMAR VON KURZBACH DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
CAROL WYNINGER DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA AYCOCK PRES/TREASUR25 $0-- $01
GAIL BEVERIDGE VICE PRESIDE3 $0-- $01
MICHELLE HENDRYX SECRETARY3 $0-- $01
ELYSE BEKIEMPIS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
ZIMMERMANN BOULOS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
MURRAY HAWKINS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
RACHAEL SULERS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
MERRILL VARN DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
TOM ATKINS DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
ELMAR VON KURZBACH DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
CAROL WYNINGER DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
2010 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $23K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carlton Higgenbotham Executive Director25 $23,000-$0 $23,0001
Lynda Aycock Chairperson23 $0-$0 $01
Zimmermann Boulos Board Member2 $0-$0 $01
Elyse Bekiempis Board Member4 $0-$0 $01
Chris Edmonson Treasurer8 $0-$0 $01
Meg Gaffney Board Member6 $0-$0 $01
Shirley Trier Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
Becky Mariotti Hamilton Board Member4 $0-$0 $01
Murray F Lad Hawkins Board Member10 $0-$0 $01
Michelle Hendryx Corporate Secretary4 $0-$0 $01
Robert B Mitchell Board Member1 $0-$0 $01
Rachel Sulkers Board Member4 $0-$0 $01
Merrill Varn Board Member4 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,630,371$1,146,640 $2,745,367$2,374,772 $1,755,817$869,917 $110,8245-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$594,810$444,360 $891,041$891,041 $453,721$140,398 -5300
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$469,344$333,999 $740,591$740,591 $317,844$141,123 -3-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$507,690$216,914 $624,042$613,994 $363,242$143,125 -342
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,837$120,569 $308,418$307,699 $61,016$0 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,948$56,840 $337,436$337,431 $99,102- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,366$46,305 $292,323$292,323 $50,321- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,773$44,035 $277,265$277,265 $51,268- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,826$34,691 $261,527$261,527 $93,430- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,244$44,192 $121,168$121,168 $50,341- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,908$52,831 $113,116$113,116 $102,406- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,069$61,504 $60,038$60,038 $89,222- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,432$81,719 $33,472$33,472 $90,932$0 ---

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,576,449 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 16$1,285,300 2024$107,500
show
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” 2021, 2024 2$205,000 2024$160,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$62,700 2022$62,700
show
TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” 2019-2020 2$10,000 2020$5,000
show
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$9,000 2014$9,000
show
CROWLEY CARES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” 2016-2019 6$2,450 2019$2,075
show
ALLSTATE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Jacksonville Arboretum & Gardens Inc”, “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” 2021-2022 2$1,500 2022$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” 2020-2021 2$499 2021$280
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MIAMI BEACH GARDEN CONSERVANCY INCFLC41 $1,324,351$1,347,849 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$186,364 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state
PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INCFLC41 $2,465,148$1,972,490 Executive Dir.$95,223 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state
MCKEE BOTANICAL GARDEN INCFLC41 $4,139,389$3,170,389 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$154,992 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state
POLLY HILL ARBORETUM INCMAC41 $1,672,116$1,792,173 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$294,152 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
BERKSHIRE GARDEN CENTER INCMAC41 $2,282,850$2,444,658 CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,904 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
BARTLETT ARBORETUM ASSOCIATION INCCTC41 $1,340,654$1,405,831 CEO$159,016 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
GREEN BAY BOTANICAL GARDEN INCWIC41 $4,280,140$4,672,843 PRESIDENT & CEO$167,765 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
BETTY FORD ALPINE GARDENSCOC41 $1,810,170$1,947,402 Executive Director$197,204 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
HOYT ARBORETUM FRIENDS FOUNDATION INCORC41 $4,615,451$1,284,716 Executive Dir.$131,175 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
ROTARY BOTANICAL GARDENS INCWIC41 $1,382,423$1,678,873 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY (THRU APRIL)$40,513 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
REEVES-REED ARBORETUMNJC41 $1,586,006$1,423,421 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
ROBERT W MONK GARDENS INCWIC41 $3,484,438$1,193,570 EXECUTIVE DI$85,035 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
LEACH BOTANICAL GARDENORC41 $1,380,301$1,448,277 EXECUTIVE DIR. (THRU 3/2025)$94,733 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
STONECROP GARDENS INCNYC41 $3,672,665$2,090,977 EXECUTIVE DI$145,121 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
HOUSTON ARBORETUM & NATURE CENTERTXC41 $4,435,058$3,618,974 Executive Dir.$156,315 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
ANDERSON GARDENSILC41 $3,236,175$2,778,144 FAMILY FOUND$0 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
ALASKA BOTANICAL GARDEN INCAKC41 $1,513,223$1,211,466 EXECUTIVE DI$92,656 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
ARBORETUM SAN ANTONIOTXC41 $1,516,088$1,194,748 Chief Executive Officer$189,583 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
MARTIN LUTHER KING GARDENS INCNJC41 $4,121,441$2,907,228 PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
WELLFIELD BOTANIC GARDENS INCINC41 $2,237,494$1,311,106 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$104,879 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
LAN SU CHINESE GARDENORC41 $2,888,405$3,416,811 Executive Dir.$164,704 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
CAPE FEAR BOTANICAL GARDENNCC41 $3,878,230$2,950,214 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
RUTH BANCROFT GARDEN INCCAC41 $2,268,806$2,395,423 Executive Director$150,104 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
JOHN J TYLER ARBORETUMPAC41 $4,687,468$2,801,552 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF 7/9/25$119,313 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x
MARIN ART AND GARDEN CENTERCAC41 $4,035,091$2,525,439 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$195,746 Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$14,757,41015 12009–2024 WELLFIELD BOTANIC GARDENS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$12,274,227325 652016–2024 BOTANICAL GARDEN OF THE PIEDMONT; HOUSTON ARBORETUM & NATURE CENTER; NORTH CAROLINA BOTANICAL GARDEN FOUNDATION INC; JOHN J TYLER ARBORETUM and 61 more
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$7,994,50062 22014–2024 THE SPIRIT OF OKOBOJI; IOWA ARBORETUM INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$7,673,905255 572014–2024 SANTA BARBARA BOTANIC GARDEN INC; ABRAHAM LINCOLN MEMORIAL GARDEN FOUNDATION; QUAIL GARDENS FOUNDATION INC; SAN FRANCISCO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY AT STRYBING ARBORETUM and 53 more
WEM FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,065,0004 12020–2023 MCKEE BOTANICAL GARDEN INC
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,366,10928 22010–2024 HOLDEN ARBORETUM; CLEVELAND BOTANICAL GARDEN
THE ROGER E AND LINDA A TETRAULT FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,322,7793 12022–2023 PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$4,085,0006 22012–2021 IDA CASON CALLAWAY FOUNDATION; HUNTSVILLE MADISON COUNTY BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC
GARVER BLACK HILYARD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,626,95010 12020–2025 HOUSTON BOTANIC GARDEN
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$3,590,03288 352020–2024 BETTY FORD ALPINE GARDENS; LOS ANGELES ARBORETUM FOUNDATION INC; RANCHO SANTA ANA BOTANIC GARDEN TRUSTEES OF RANCHO SANTA ANA BOTAN; MARIN ART AND GARDEN CENTER and 31 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$3,274,36764 252014–2024 HOUSTON BOTANIC GARDEN; SANTA BARBARA BOTANIC GARDEN INC; IDAHO BOTANICAL GARDENS INC; HOUSTON ARBORETUM & NATURE CENTER and 21 more
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,269,60513 22010–2024 SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC; SOUTH TEXAS BOTANICAL GARDENS & NATURE CENTER
MELBERN G AND SUSANNE M GLASSCOCK FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,215,00010 12019–2025 HOUSTON BOTANIC GARDEN
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,962,856125 32010–2024 HOUSTON BOTANIC GARDEN; LONGVIEW ARBORETUM AND NATURE CENTER; HOUSTON ARBORETUM & NATURE CENTER
DAN L DUNCAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,650,0005 12017–2022 HOUSTON ARBORETUM & NATURE CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,146,640 spent · pay $397,299 · grants $0 · events $10,907
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LIGHT SHOW $297,970$297,970-- 26.0%
Other salaries and wages $277,155$277,155-- 24.2%
Depreciation and depletion $139,833$139,833-- 12.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $110,824$88,659$22,165- 9.7%
Fees: other services $95,718$95,718-- 8.3%
Information technology $79,239$55,467$15,848$7,924 6.9%
Interest $26,309$26,309-- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $24,263-$12,132$12,131 2.1%
All other expenses $22,459$22,459-- 2.0%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEE $19,185$19,185-- 1.7%
Other (as described)TENT RENTAL $14,812$14,812-- 1.3%
Office expenses $9,769$5,259$1,753$2,757 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $9,320$8,854$466- 0.8%
Other (as described) EventEVENT REFRESHMENTS $9,102$9,102-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,775-$4,775- 0.4%
Insurance $3,741$3,741-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,805-$1,805- 0.2%
Fees: legal $361-$361- 0.0%
Total$1,146,640100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $444,360 spent · pay $219,980 · grants $0 · events $8,661
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $219,980$219,980-- 49.5%
Depreciation and depletion $74,505$74,505-- 16.8%
Fees: other services $58,776$58,776-- 13.2%
All other expenses $21,763$21,763-- 4.9%
Other (as described)DAZZLING NIGHTS $15,919$15,919-- 3.6%
Other (as described)SEEDING $12,017$12,017-- 2.7%
Office expenses $11,995$11,995-- 2.7%
Other (as described)TENT RENTAL $8,352$8,352-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $6,055$6,055-- 1.4%
Other (as described) EventEVENT SUPPLIES $5,332$5,332-- 1.2%
Fees: legal $4,034$4,034-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,329$3,329-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,303$2,303-- 0.5%
Total$444,360100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $333,999 spent · pay $173,156 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $173,156$173,156-- 51.8%
Fees: other services $67,029$67,029-- 20.1%
Depreciation and depletion $49,920$49,920-- 14.9%
Office expenses $18,048$18,048-- 5.4%
Fees: accounting $7,806$7,806-- 2.3%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $6,729$6,729-- 2.0%
Other (as described)SECURITY $3,832$3,832-- 1.1%
All other expenses $2,723$2,723-- 0.8%
Other (as described)TRIBUTE BENCHES $2,299$2,299-- 0.7%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,896$1,896-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $419$419-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $142$142-- 0.0%
Total$333,999100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $216,914 spent · pay $96,909 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $96,909$96,909-- 44.7%
Other (as described)MAJOR IMPROVEMENTS $56,817$56,817-- 26.2%
Fees: other services $32,038$32,038-- 14.8%
Office expenses $6,832$6,832-- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $6,604$6,604-- 3.0%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $4,119$4,119-- 1.9%
All other expenses $3,693$3,693-- 1.7%
Other (as described)TRIBUTE BENCHES $3,602$3,602-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $3,209$3,209-- 1.5%
Other (as described)SECURITY $2,855$2,855-- 1.3%
Fees: legal $236$236-- 0.1%
Total$216,914100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $120,569 spent · pay $58,403 · grants $0 · events $9,952
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $58,403 48.4%
Fees to independent contractors $28,518 23.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $18,198 15.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,941 11.6%
Printing, publications, postage $1,509 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$9,952reported apart
Total$120,569100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $56,840 spent · pay $9,166 · grants $0 · events $5,783
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $39,913 70.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $9,166 16.1%
Fees to independent contractors $4,169 7.3%
Printing, publications, postage $2,973 5.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $619 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,783reported apart
Total$56,840100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $46,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,404
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,815 70.9%
Fees to independent contractors $9,207 19.9%
Printing, publications, postage $2,222 4.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,061 4.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,404reported apart
Total$46,305100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $44,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,314
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $33,577 76.3%
Fees to independent contractors $6,834 15.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,944 4.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,680 3.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,314reported apart
Total$44,035100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $34,691 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,841
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,688 65.4%
Fees to independent contractors $7,758 22.4%
Printing, publications, postage $2,308 6.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,937 5.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$29,841reported apart
Total$34,691100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $44,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $27,515
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,444 55.3%
Fees to independent contractors $16,495 37.3%
Printing, publications, postage $2,101 4.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,152 2.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$27,515reported apart
Total$44,192100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $52,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,172
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34,606 65.5%
Fees to independent contractors $14,968 28.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,802 5.3%
Printing, publications, postage $455 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$25,172reported apart
Total$52,831100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $61,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,120
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,710 71.1%
Fees to independent contractors $15,500 25.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,110 3.4%
Printing, publications, postage $184 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$28,120reported apart
Total$61,504100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $81,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $41,227 50.4%
Fees to independent contractors $30,159 36.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,302 8.9%
Printing, publications, postage $3,031 3.7%
Total$81,719100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.