JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC
Cite this
Plain text JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-arboretum-and-gardens-inc-201061861. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-arboretum-and-gardens-inc-201061861
MLA “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-arboretum-and-gardens-inc-201061861. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.6M · expenses $1.1M · assets $2.7M
- Also known as
- JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL
- EIN
- 20-1061861
- Address
- 1445 MILLCOE RD, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32225-6307
- Website
- WWW.JACKSONVILLEARBORETUM.ORG
- NTEE code
- C41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CULTIVATING A UNIQUE ENVIRONMENT FOR RECREATION, EDUCATION AND INSPIRATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Doody | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | $110,824 | $110,824 | 1 |
| Carlton Higgenbotham (former) | Executive Director | 2010 | $23,000 | $23,000 | 1 |
| Gail Beveridge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | $6,825 | $6,825 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
48 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Burr | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Blalock | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam M Robinson Cpa | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Carr | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adina Pollan Esq | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Henderson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenna Jones | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Kleeman | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Lewellen | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Mcnally | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| R Dean Scott | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Simmons | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Starner | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Whittington | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Scott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Gierum (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Mazza (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Munn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorin Thies (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Wingate (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Kleeman (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Lewellen (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Whittington (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Mattis (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Hubbuch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willis Jones (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Hendryx (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Wyninger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Pope (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melody Shacter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Hall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Aycock (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zimmermann Boulos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Murray Hawkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachael Sulkers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merrill Varn (former) | PRESIDENT/CH | 2010-2013 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Atkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elyse Bekiempis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachael Sulers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elmar Von Kurzbach (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Aycock (former) | Chairperson | 2010 | 23 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Edmonson (former) | Treasurer | 2010 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meg Gaffney (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Trier (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Mariotti Hamilton (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert B Mitchell (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Sulkers (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA DOODY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $110,824 | $0 | $0 | $110,824 | 1 |
| JOHN BURR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BLALOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM M ROBINSON CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CARR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADINA POLLAN ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE KLEEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEWELLEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MCNALLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DEAN SCOTT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA SIMMONS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY STARNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITTINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BURR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BLALOCK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM M ROBINSON CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CARR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADINA POLLAN ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE KLEEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEWELLEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MCNALLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DEAN SCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA SIMMONS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY STARNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITTINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BLALOCK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BURR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SUSAN CARR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM M ROBINSON CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADINA POLLAN ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE KLEEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEWELLEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MCNALLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN SCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELINDA SIMMONS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY STARNER | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITTINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BLALOCK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BURR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SUSAN CARR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM M ROBINSON CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADINA POLLAN ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE KLEEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEWELLEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MCNALLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN SCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELINDA SIMMONS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY STARNER | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITTINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BLALOCK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BURR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE GIERUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE KLEEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEWELLEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA MAZZA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MCNALLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL MUNN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA SIMMONS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY STARNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORIN THIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITTINGTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WINGATE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KLEEMAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA MAZZA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LEWELLEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BURR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA SIMMONS PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD WHITTINGTON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE GIERUM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORIN THIES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WINGATE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KLEEMAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA MAZZA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA MATTIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HUBBUCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA SIMMONS PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD WHITTINGTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE GIERUM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KLEEMAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIS JONES | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HENDRYX | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA MAZZA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA MATTIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WYNINGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE GIERUM | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HUBBUCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA SIMMONS PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD WHITTINGTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE HENDRYX | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE POPE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIS JONES | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY SHACTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY HALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA MATTIS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WYNINGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE GIERUM | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HUBBUCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA SIMMONS PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL BEVERIDGE | DIRECTOR | 25 | $6,825 | - | - | $6,825 | 1 |
| LINDA AYCOCK | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HENDRYX | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIS JONES | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZIMMERMANN BOULOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL SULKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MERRILL VARN | PRESIDENT/CH | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE POPE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WYNINGER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA AYCOCK | PRES/TREASUR | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL BEVERIDGE | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HENDRYX | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE BEKIEMPIS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZIMMERMANN BOULOS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL SULERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MERRILL VARN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELMAR VON KURZBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WYNINGER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA AYCOCK | PRES/TREASUR | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL BEVERIDGE | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HENDRYX | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE BEKIEMPIS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZIMMERMANN BOULOS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL SULERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MERRILL VARN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ATKINS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELMAR VON KURZBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WYNINGER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $23K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlton Higgenbotham | Executive Director | 25 | $23,000 | - | $0 | $23,000 | 1 |
| Lynda Aycock | Chairperson | 23 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zimmermann Boulos | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elyse Bekiempis | Board Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Edmonson | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meg Gaffney | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Trier | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Mariotti Hamilton | Board Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Murray F Lad Hawkins | Board Member | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Hendryx | Corporate Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert B Mitchell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Sulkers | Board Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Merrill Varn | Board Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,630,371 | $1,146,640 | $2,745,367 | $2,374,772 | $1,755,817 | $869,917 | $110,824 | 5 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $594,810 | $444,360 | $891,041 | $891,041 | $453,721 | $140,398 | - | 5 | 300 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $469,344 | $333,999 | $740,591 | $740,591 | $317,844 | $141,123 | - | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,690 | $216,914 | $624,042 | $613,994 | $363,242 | $143,125 | - | 3 | 42 |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,837 | $120,569 | $308,418 | $307,699 | $61,016 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,948 | $56,840 | $337,436 | $337,431 | $99,102 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,366 | $46,305 | $292,323 | $292,323 | $50,321 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,773 | $44,035 | $277,265 | $277,265 | $51,268 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $102,826 | $34,691 | $261,527 | $261,527 | $93,430 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,244 | $44,192 | $121,168 | $121,168 | $50,341 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $105,908 | $52,831 | $113,116 | $113,116 | $102,406 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,069 | $61,504 | $60,038 | $60,038 | $89,222 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,432 | $81,719 | $33,472 | $33,472 | $90,932 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,576,449 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 16 | $1,285,300 | 2024 | $107,500 | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $205,000 | 2024 | $160,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $62,700 | 2022 | $62,700 | show |
| TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $9,000 | 2014 | $9,000 | show |
| CROWLEY CARES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” | 2016-2019 | 6 | $2,450 | 2019 | $2,075 | show |
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Jacksonville Arboretum & Gardens Inc”, “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $499 | 2021 | $280 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAMI BEACH GARDEN CONSERVANCY INC | FL | C41 | $1,324,351 | $1,347,849 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $186,364 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INC | FL | C41 | $2,465,148 | $1,972,490 | Executive Dir. | $95,223 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCKEE BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | FL | C41 | $4,139,389 | $3,170,389 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $154,992 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POLLY HILL ARBORETUM INC | MA | C41 | $1,672,116 | $1,792,173 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $294,152 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| BERKSHIRE GARDEN CENTER INC | MA | C41 | $2,282,850 | $2,444,658 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,904 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| BARTLETT ARBORETUM ASSOCIATION INC | CT | C41 | $1,340,654 | $1,405,831 | CEO | $159,016 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| GREEN BAY BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | WI | C41 | $4,280,140 | $4,672,843 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $167,765 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| BETTY FORD ALPINE GARDENS | CO | C41 | $1,810,170 | $1,947,402 | Executive Director | $197,204 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| HOYT ARBORETUM FRIENDS FOUNDATION INC | OR | C41 | $4,615,451 | $1,284,716 | Executive Dir. | $131,175 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY BOTANICAL GARDENS INC | WI | C41 | $1,382,423 | $1,678,873 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY (THRU APRIL) | $40,513 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| REEVES-REED ARBORETUM | NJ | C41 | $1,586,006 | $1,423,421 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT W MONK GARDENS INC | WI | C41 | $3,484,438 | $1,193,570 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,035 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| LEACH BOTANICAL GARDEN | OR | C41 | $1,380,301 | $1,448,277 | EXECUTIVE DIR. (THRU 3/2025) | $94,733 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| STONECROP GARDENS INC | NY | C41 | $3,672,665 | $2,090,977 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,121 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON ARBORETUM & NATURE CENTER | TX | C41 | $4,435,058 | $3,618,974 | Executive Dir. | $156,315 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ANDERSON GARDENS | IL | C41 | $3,236,175 | $2,778,144 | FAMILY FOUND | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKA BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | AK | C41 | $1,513,223 | $1,211,466 | EXECUTIVE DI | $92,656 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ARBORETUM SAN ANTONIO | TX | C41 | $1,516,088 | $1,194,748 | Chief Executive Officer | $189,583 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| MARTIN LUTHER KING GARDENS INC | NJ | C41 | $4,121,441 | $2,907,228 | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| WELLFIELD BOTANIC GARDENS INC | IN | C41 | $2,237,494 | $1,311,106 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,879 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| LAN SU CHINESE GARDEN | OR | C41 | $2,888,405 | $3,416,811 | Executive Dir. | $164,704 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE FEAR BOTANICAL GARDEN | NC | C41 | $3,878,230 | $2,950,214 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| RUTH BANCROFT GARDEN INC | CA | C41 | $2,268,806 | $2,395,423 | Executive Director | $150,104 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN J TYLER ARBORETUM | PA | C41 | $4,687,468 | $2,801,552 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF 7/9/25 | $119,313 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| MARIN ART AND GARDEN CENTER | CA | C41 | $4,035,091 | $2,525,439 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $195,746 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,146,640 spent · pay $397,299 · grants $0 · events $10,907
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LIGHT SHOW | $297,970 | $297,970 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $277,155 | $277,155 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $139,833 | $139,833 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $110,824 | $88,659 | $22,165 | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $95,718 | $95,718 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Information technology | $79,239 | $55,467 | $15,848 | $7,924 | 6.9% | |
| Interest | $26,309 | $26,309 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,263 | - | $12,132 | $12,131 | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $22,459 | $22,459 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEE | $19,185 | $19,185 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TENT RENTAL | $14,812 | $14,812 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $9,769 | $5,259 | $1,753 | $2,757 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,320 | $8,854 | $466 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT REFRESHMENTS | $9,102 | $9,102 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,775 | - | $4,775 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,741 | $3,741 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,805 | - | $1,805 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,146,640 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $444,360 spent · pay $219,980 · grants $0 · events $8,661
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $219,980 | $219,980 | - | - | 49.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,505 | $74,505 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $58,776 | $58,776 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| All other expenses | $21,763 | $21,763 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DAZZLING NIGHTS | $15,919 | $15,919 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | SEEDING | $12,017 | $12,017 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $11,995 | $11,995 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TENT RENTAL | $8,352 | $8,352 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,055 | $6,055 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES | $5,332 | $5,332 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $4,034 | $4,034 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,329 | $3,329 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,303 | $2,303 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $444,360 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $333,999 spent · pay $173,156 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $173,156 | $173,156 | - | - | 51.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $67,029 | $67,029 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,920 | $49,920 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Office expenses | $18,048 | $18,048 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,806 | $7,806 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $6,729 | $6,729 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $3,832 | $3,832 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,723 | $2,723 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRIBUTE BENCHES | $2,299 | $2,299 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,896 | $1,896 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $419 | $419 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $142 | $142 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $333,999 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $216,914 spent · pay $96,909 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $96,909 | $96,909 | - | - | 44.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAJOR IMPROVEMENTS | $56,817 | $56,817 | - | - | 26.2% |
| Fees: other services | $32,038 | $32,038 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,832 | $6,832 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,604 | $6,604 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $4,119 | $4,119 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,693 | $3,693 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRIBUTE BENCHES | $3,602 | $3,602 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,209 | $3,209 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $2,855 | $2,855 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $236 | $236 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $216,914 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $120,569 spent · pay $58,403 · grants $0 · events $9,952
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $58,403 | 48.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $28,518 | 23.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,198 | 15.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,941 | 11.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,509 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,952 | reported apart |
| Total | $120,569 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $56,840 spent · pay $9,166 · grants $0 · events $5,783
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,913 | 70.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $9,166 | 16.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,169 | 7.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,973 | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $619 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,783 | reported apart |
| Total | $56,840 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $46,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,404
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,815 | 70.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,207 | 19.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,222 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,061 | 4.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,404 | reported apart |
| Total | $46,305 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $44,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,314
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,577 | 76.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,834 | 15.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,944 | 4.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,680 | 3.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,314 | reported apart |
| Total | $44,035 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $34,691 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,841
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,688 | 65.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,758 | 22.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,308 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,937 | 5.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $29,841 | reported apart |
| Total | $34,691 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $44,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $27,515
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,444 | 55.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,495 | 37.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,101 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,152 | 2.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $27,515 | reported apart |
| Total | $44,192 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $52,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,172
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,606 | 65.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,968 | 28.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,802 | 5.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $455 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,172 | reported apart |
| Total | $52,831 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $61,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,120
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,710 | 71.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,500 | 25.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,110 | 3.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $184 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $28,120 | reported apart |
| Total | $61,504 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $81,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $41,227 | 50.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $30,159 | 36.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,302 | 8.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,031 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $81,719 | 100% |
State business registration
- JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL GARDENS, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2004-03-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments