OASIS HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text OASIS HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2012. https://furp.org/org/050550403. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OASIS HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2012]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/050550403
MLA “OASIS HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2012, https://furp.org/org/050550403. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $64K · expenses $80K · assets $4K
- EIN
- 05-0550403
- Address
- 300 S FIRST AVE, BARSTOW, CA 92311
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CLEAN HEALTHY SOBER MEN AND WOMEN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Yohe | Director | 2011-2012 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Williams | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suellen Shook | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Foster | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Haefele | President | 2011-2012 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Bennett (former) | Director | 2011 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Getchel (former) | Director | 2011 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Shook (former) | Director | 2011 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE YOHE | Director | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WILLIAMS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUELLEN SHOOK | Secretary | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY FOSTER | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL HAEFELE | President | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINA BENNETT | Director | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GETCHEL | Director | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE YOHE | Director | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY SHOOK | Director | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUELLEN SHOOK | Secretary | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY FOSTER | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL HAEFELE | President | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,964 | $80,137 | $4,006 | -$5,223 | $63,964 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,788 | $73,418 | $10,950 | $10,950 | $79,788 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OASIS HOUSE INC | OR | Not reported | $53,487 | $52,212 | PRESIDENT | $163,965 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS HOUSE | OR | L41 | $91,475 | $10,955 | board president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OAHU HOUSE INC | HI | Not reported | $84,183 | $61,886 | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPERA HOUSE INC | IA | Not reported | $51,894 | $11,414 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIA House INC | MO | Not reported | $42,025 | $49,898 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS HOUSE INC | AL | L21 | $64,562 | $57,035 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS HOUSE INC | TX | Not reported | $38,350 | $529,088 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HILO HOUSE INC | HI | Not reported | $96,383 | $77,497 | DIRECTOR (SINCE 7/01/24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HFC HOUSE INC | MO | P80 | $80,762 | $56,441 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIMIS HOUSE INC | FL | X30 | $50,500 | $46,627 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | NV | F20 | $44,776 | $57,417 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TC HOUSE INC | PA | L99 | $44,927 | $30,879 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF WIN INC | PA | P62 | $117,405 | $88,093 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOBOS HOUSE INC | MS | D20 | $50,521 | $27,555 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRON HOUSE INC | CO | F60 | $45,493 | $30,326 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF JOY INC | NC | P33 | $109,025 | $106,579 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IQRA HOUSE INC | MD | B12 | $99,406 | $67,044 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOOMIS HOUSE INC | MA | Not reported | $39,169 | $833 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $344,196 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OVIATT HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $61,611 | $28,177 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOP HOUSE INC | MA | L21 | $45,377 | $89,307 | CEO | $622,520 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PVD HOUSE INC | RI | P20 | $38,425 | $34,824 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PCR HOUSE INC | MD | L80 | $111,689 | $99,944 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | NC | O99 | $42,097 | $15,650 | CO CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | WV | P80 | $58,825 | $83,713 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLM HOUSE INC | CA | L41 | $187,917 | $187,917 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $80,137 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $79,787 | 99.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $350 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $80,137 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $73,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,300 | 99.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $118 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $73,418 | 100% |