OVIATT HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text OVIATT HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://furp.org/org/862752016. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OVIATT HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/862752016
MLA “OVIATT HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2025, https://furp.org/org/862752016. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $62K · expenses $28K · assets $101K
- EIN
- 86-2752016
- Address
- PO BOX 3, RICHFIELD, OH 44286-0003
- Website
- Oviatthouse1836.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission Oviatt House Incorporated OHI is committed to restoring and preserving the historic Oviatt house located in Richfield Heritage Preserve to honor its significant ties to the Underground Railroad preserve the pioneer spirit of the Western Reserve and inspire the community and future generations to celebrate the freedom it represents Our vision Oviatt House provides a welcoming museum experience that immerses visitors in the history of the Oviatt house its occupants and their role in the Underground Railroad Through partnerships and community involvement we invite guests to connect with the past reflect on freedoms struggle and inspire introspection and movement toward a more equitable society
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Hooper | Treasurer | 2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Parker | Vice President | 2025 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Berlo | Secretary | 2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Steiner President | President | 2025 | 28 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Steiner President | President | 28 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Parker | Vice President | 12 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Hooper | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cathy Berlo | Secretary | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,611 | $28,177 | $101,055 | $100,218 | $55,128 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,611 | $28,177 | $101,055 | $100,218 | $55,128 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,500 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $63,500 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| COHEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OVIATT HOUSE INC” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| CHARLES M & HELEN M BROWN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OVIATT HOUSE INC” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (60)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HFC HOUSE INC | MO | P80 | $80,762 | $56,441 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TC HOUSE INC | PA | L99 | $44,927 | $30,879 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPERA HOUSE INC | IA | Not reported | $51,894 | $11,414 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | NV | F20 | $44,776 | $57,417 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | OR | Not reported | $53,487 | $52,212 | PRESIDENT | $163,965 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OAHU HOUSE INC | HI | Not reported | $84,183 | $61,886 | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | CA | Not reported | $63,964 | $80,137 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | WV | P80 | $58,825 | $83,713 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | NC | O99 | $42,097 | $15,650 | CO CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPERA HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $164,910 | $134,129 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| OWL HOUSE INC | ID | P33 | $198,901 | $191,631 | SECRETARY/TR | $52,700 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | SD | F20 | $198,436 | $156,642 | Executive Director | $50,024 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | NJ | P43 | $150,018 | $190,789 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | IN | Not reported | $17,331 | $16,786 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | CT | P20 | $172,291 | $153,709 | President | $60,956 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| C O C O A HOUSE INC | NY | P40 | $138,519 | $90,848 | EXECUTIVE DI | $14,064 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | KY | P45 | $28,412 | $28,467 | President | $8,505 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | FL | T50 | $129,654 | $140,091 | PRESIDENT | $58,746 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | AL | F21 | $155,083 | $134,514 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MATTS HOUSE INC | MD | Not reported | $217,029 | $168,805 | PASTER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HIS HOUSE INC | NC | X99 | $25,568 | $65 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| W HOUSE INC | TN | B60 | $344,755 | $285,560 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,833 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| R-HOUSE INC | PA | P73 | $596,471 | $553,614 | MEMBER | $57,672 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | MO | L21 | $596,330 | $541,735 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,307 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HAP HOUSE INC | LA | Not reported | $9,355 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 60 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $28,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,611
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $20,869 | 74.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,637 | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,146 | 7.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $525 | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,611 | reported apart |
| Total | $28,177 | 100% |