HIS HOUSE INC

Cite this

Plain text HIS HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/his-house-inc-650145994. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HIS HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/his-house-inc-650145994

MLA “HIS HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/his-house-inc-650145994. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $30.3M · expenses $29.5M · assets $15.0M

EIN
65-0145994
Address
20000 NW 47TH AVE, OPA LOCKA, FL 33055-1541
Website
WWW.HHCH.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

HIS HOUSE CHILDREN'S HOME IS A FAITH-BASED ORGANIZATION THAT RESTORES THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Silvia Smith-Torres CEO2014-2024 $205,378$1,593,561 1
Elizabeth Anon GENERAL COUNSEL2018-2024 $156,025$801,107 1
Mildred Lugo DIRECTOR OF UC PROGRAM2018-2024 $128,216$705,360 1
Glenn Broch DIRECTOR PROGRAM DEVELOPME2018-2024 $120,990$680,873 1
David Castrillon DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT2018-2024 $120,510$640,896 1
Armando Rodriguez-Roig FINANCE DIRECTOR2019-2024 $126,367$442,189 1
Omar Gross SR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES2020-2024 $119,975$386,596 1
Connie Ridgeley COO2024 $141,784$141,784 1
Genielle Burrows RESIDENTIAL DIRECTOR2024 $76,024$76,024 1
Joseph Palmar DIRECTOR2022-2024 $7,000$10,400 1
Ingrid Jose Baez (former) RESIDENTIAL DIRECTOR2020-2022 $96,107$269,856 1
Erika Tegmeyer Lozano (former) DIRECTOR OF OPER.2017-2019 $80,863$241,913 1
Hector Ramos (former) DIRECTOR OF2014-2017 $53,528$209,756 1
Amarilis Abreu (former) DIRECTOR OF FINANCE2018-2019 $59,048$108,027 1
Victor-Rene Robinson (former) DIRECTOR OF2017 $6,102$6,102 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alejandro Romillo CHAIRMAN2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Roberts SECRETARY2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Carlos Leyva DIRECTOR2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bernard I Probst VICE CHAIRMAN2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy T Hector TREASURER2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Skip Pita DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Freeman DIRECTOR2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ignacio Rojas DIRECTOR2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Cuesta DIRECTOR2024 3 $0 reported 1
Felipe Basulto (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Armando Lapido (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Animily Feliz (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jose Renaud (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Aaron M Newman (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Ruth Pacheco (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Tuffin (former) VICE CHAIR2016 3 $0 reported 1
Dr Ramon Perez-Rosich (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Omar Arcia (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Ducharme (former) TREASURER2016 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Perez-Gurri (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
William Martin (former) CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Trevor Foo (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Mia Fraser (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Giraldo Leyva (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Dondra Ritzenthaler (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
William Sims (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Robert Fountain (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Chris Montello (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
joe palmer (former) direCTOR / treasurer2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Jon Ryan (former) dirECTOR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 19 people listed · 10 paid, $1.2M · 468 employees · 900 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES CEO40 $205,378$0$0 $205,3781
ELIZABETH ANON GENERAL COUNSEL40 $156,025$0$0 $156,0251
CONNIE RIDGELEY COO40 $141,784$0$0 $141,7841
MILDRED LUGO DIRECTOR OF UC PROGRAM40 $128,216$0$0 $128,2161
ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ-ROIG FINANCE DIRECTOR17 $126,367$0$0 $126,3671
GLENN BROCH DIRECTOR PROGRAM DEVELOPME40 $120,990$0$0 $120,9901
DAVID CASTRILLON DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $120,510$0$0 $120,5101
OMAR GROSS SR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40 $119,975$0$0 $119,9751
GENIELLE BURROWS RESIDENTIAL DIRECTOR40 $76,024$0$0 $76,0241
JOSEPH PALMAR DIRECTOR1 $7,000$0$0 $7,0001
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD I PROBST VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY T HECTOR TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP PITA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN CUESTA DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 17 people listed · 7 paid, $764K · 452 employees · 800 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $191,227$0$0 $191,2271
ELIZABETH ANON GENERAL COUNSEL40 $144,025$0$0 $144,0251
MILDRED LUGO DIRECTOR OF UC PROGRAM40 $121,119$0$0 $121,1191
GLENN BROCH DIRECTOR PROGRAM DEVELOPME40 $107,945$0$0 $107,9451
DAVID CASTRILLON DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $106,271$0$0 $106,2711
ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ-ROIG FINANCE DIRECTOR25 $89,663$0$0 $89,6631
JOSEPH M PALMAR DIRECTOR1 $3,400$0$0 $3,4001
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD I PROBST VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY T HECTOR TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP PITA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FELIPE BASULTO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARMANDO LAPIDO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 19 people listed · 8 paid, $840K · 408 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $166,589$0$0 $166,5891
ELIZABETH ANON GENERAL COUNSEL40 $117,213$0$0 $117,2131
MILDRED LUGO DIRECTOR OF UC PROGRAM40 $103,780$0$0 $103,7801
GLENN BROCH DIRECTOR PROGRAM DEVELOPME40 $103,277$0$0 $103,2771
INGRID JOSE BAEZ RESIDENTIAL DIRECTOR40 $96,107$0$0 $96,1071
OMAR GROSS HR DIRECTOR40 $94,251$0$0 $94,2511
DAVID CASTRILLON DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $88,296$0$0 $88,2961
ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ-ROIG FINANCE DIRECTOR25 $70,311$0$0 $70,3111
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD I PROBST VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY T HECTOR TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
FELIPE BASULTO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARMANDO LAPIDO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH M PALMAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP PITA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 18 people listed · 8 paid, $788K · 403 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $158,464$0$0 $158,4641
ELIZABETH ANON GENERAL COUNSEL40 $108,677$0$0 $108,6771
GLENN BROCH DIRECTOR PROGRAM DEVELOPME40 $97,004$0$0 $97,0041
MILDRED LUGO DIRECTOR OF UC PROGRAM40 $94,411$0$0 $94,4111
INGRID JOSE BAEZ RESIDENTIAL DIRECTOR40 $89,357$0$0 $89,3571
OMAR GROSS PQI DIRECTOR40 $89,091$0$0 $89,0911
DAVID CASTRILLON DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $84,949$0$0 $84,9491
ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ-ROIG FINANCE DIRECTOR25 $66,116$0$0 $66,1161
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD I PROBST VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY T HECTOR TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANIMILY FELIZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE RENAUD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FELIPE BASULTO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · 8 paid, $753K · 394 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $139,844$0$0 $139,8441
ELIZABETH ANON GENERAL COUNSEL40 $99,188$0$0 $99,1881
GLENN BROCH DIRECTOR PROGRAM DEVELOPME40 $97,200$0$0 $97,2001
MILDRED LUGO DIRECTOR OF UC PROGRAM40 $93,975$0$0 $93,9751
INGRID JOSE BAEZ RESIDENTIAL DIRECTOR40 $84,392$0$0 $84,3921
OMAR GROSS HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR40 $83,279$0$0 $83,2791
DAVID CASTRILLON DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $82,257$0$0 $82,2571
ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ-ROIG FINANCE DIRECTOR25 $73,246$0$0 $73,2461
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD I PROBST VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY T HECTOR TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANIMILY FELIZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE RENAUD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 17 people listed · 8 paid, $633K · 392 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $135,198$0$0 $135,1981
ELIZABETH ANON GENERAL COUNSEL40 $88,043$0$0 $88,0431
GLENN BROCH DIRECTOR PROGRAM DEVELOPME40 $87,681$0$0 $87,6811
MILDRED LUGO DIRECTOR OF UC PROGRAM40 $86,336$0$0 $86,3361
ERIKA TEGMEYER LOZANO DIRECTOR OF OPER.40 $80,863$0$0 $80,8631
DAVID CASTRILLON DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $79,747$0$0 $79,7471
AMARILIS ABREU DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $59,048$0$0 $59,0481
ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ-ROIG FINANCE DIRECTOR25 $16,486$0$0 $16,4861
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD I PROBST VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY T HECTOR TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANIMILY FELIZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE RENAUD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · 7 paid, $579K · 822 employees · 320 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $137,606$0$0 $137,6061
ELIZABETH ANON GENERAL COUNSEL40 $87,936$0$0 $87,9361
ERIKA TEGMEYER LOZANO DIRECTOR OF OPER.40 $80,836$0$0 $80,8361
DAVID CASTRILLON DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $78,866$0$0 $78,8661
MILDRED LUGO DIRECTOR OF UC PROGRAM40 $77,523$0$0 $77,5231
GLENN BROCH DIRECTOR PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT40 $66,776$0$0 $66,7761
AMARILIS ABREU DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $48,979$0$0 $48,9791
IGNACIO ROJAS CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD I PROBST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY T HECTOR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANIMILY FELIZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE RENAUD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON M NEWMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · 4 paid, $282K · 477 employees · 280 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DI40 $141,960$0$0 $141,9601
ERIKA TEGMEYER LOZANO DIRECTOR OF40 $80,214$0$0 $80,2141
HECTOR RAMOS DIRECTOR OF40 $53,528$0$0 $53,5281
VICTOR-RENE ROBINSON DIRECTOR OF40 $6,102$0$0 $6,1021
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH PACHECO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD PROBST ESQ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HECTOR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE RENAUD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON NEWMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $190K · 449 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DI40 $115,618$0$5,200 $120,8181
HECTOR RAMOS DIRECTOR OF40 $63,073$0$5,902 $68,9751
NANCY ROBERTS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN TUFFIN VICE CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
DR RAMON PEREZ-ROSICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH PACHECO DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
OMAR ARCIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD PROBST ESQ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD DUCHARME TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $172K · 392 employees · 143 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $111,860$0$0 $111,8601
HECTOR RAMOS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $60,523$0$0 $60,5231
KATHY PEREZ-GURRI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS DIRECTOR/SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MARTIN CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TREVOR FOO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MIA FRASER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
GIRALDO LEYVA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD PROBST ESQ DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DONDRA RITZENTHALER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FOUNTAIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MONTELLO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
linda freeman direcTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ignacio rojas diRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
joe palmer direCTOR / treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
carlos leyva diRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JON RYAN dirECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $111K · 428 employees · 153 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SILVIA SMITH-TORRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $84,617$0$0 $84,6171
HECTOR RAMOS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $26,730$0$0 $26,7301
KATHY PEREZ-GURRI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY ROBERTS DIRECTOR/SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MARTIN CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TREVOR FOO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MIA FRASER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
GIRALDO LEYVA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD PROBST ESQ DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DONDRA RITZENTHALER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FOUNTAIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MONTELLO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FREEMAN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO ROJAS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE PALMER DIRECTOR / TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS LEYVA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JON RYAN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.

YearPaid byServicePaidFiling
2023CITRUS HEALTH NETWORK INCCONTRACTED SERVICES$3,277,653view vendor page

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,331,601$29,479,149 $15,037,707$11,957,638 $30,168,288$29,685 $1,326,736468900
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,773,755$26,005,219 $12,743,834$10,775,994 $27,510,109$1,726 $823,263452800
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,416,949$22,868,703 $11,012,093$8,844,199 $24,398,712$837 $973,40240830
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,147,176$19,941,597 $8,565,817$7,229,925 $21,558,598$1,170,467 $813,94740330
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,085,308$17,158,306 $7,746,148$4,144,241 $17,457,209$9 $758,801394100
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,160,826$18,055,346 $4,712,523$2,189,053 $18,026,354$47 $641,521392100
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,194,474$18,306,980 $3,186,773$2,083,573 $18,051,093$13,785 $628,620822320
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,225,178$17,081,101 $3,243,060$2,196,080 $16,983,117$118,625 $211,707477280
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,974,444$16,304,665 $3,079,595$2,052,003 $16,722,112$35,958 $223,308449300
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,195,443$14,210,550 $2,221,201$1,382,224 $14,041,597$64,165 $0392143
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,539,369$13,205,842 $2,202,197$1,397,331 $12,137,258$49,576 $111,346428153

Funders of this organization

37 grantors reported grants to this organization, $26,875,964 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 37). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CHILDNET INC Public charity Exact 2010-2024 15$22,212,525 2024$2,185,657
show
THE BATCHELOR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HIS HOUSE INC” 2009-2015, 2017, 2020, 2024 10$967,000 2024$100,000
show
CAMELOT COMMUNITY CARE INC Public charity Exact 2016-2024 9$694,817 2024$157,029
show
LAKEVIEW CENTER INC Public charity Exact 2016-2021 6$691,724 2021$132,750
show
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2014, 2019-2024 11$626,946 2024$21,369
show
COMMUNITY BASED CARE OF BREVARD INC Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$429,433 2024$336,891
show
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015, 2025 4$240,000 2025$70,000
show
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$223,283 2024$130,464
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2018, 2020-2023 11$203,024 2023$41,000
show
WESLEY HOUSE FAMILY SERVICES INC Public charity Exact 2011-2014 5$138,353 2014$14,628
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2013 4$92,119 2013$14,835
show
HFSF GRANTS MANAGEMENT INC Public charity Exact 2016, 2020, 2024 3$55,000 2024$15,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2022-2024 4$35,986 2024$7,886
show
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS CHARITIES INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HIS HOUSE INC” 2023-2024 2$35,000 2024$20,000
show
JAMES M RAGEN JR MEMORIAL FUND TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HIS HOUSE INC” 2018 1$30,000 2018$30,000
show
TAYLORS CLOSET FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2013-2015 3$26,450 2015$3,790
show
TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HIS HOUSE INC” 2019-2021 3$22,500 2021$7,500
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021 2$17,000 2021$10,000
show
CHRISTIAN AID USA INC Public charity Exact 2015-2016 2$16,936 2016$10,081
show
ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH FLORIDA INC Public charity Exact 2021 1$16,170 2021$16,170
show
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HIS HOUSE INC” 2021-2023 6$15,500 2023$6,000
show
CARMAX FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HIS HOUSE INC” 2014-2015, 2017 4$13,000 2017$1,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
Julian & Jose Maria Echavarria Foundation Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HIS HOUSE INC” 2011 1$10,000 2011$10,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$7,200 2024$7,200
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FAMILY HOUSE INCCAE86 $43,668,323$8,010,587 CFO$285,521 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OUR HOUSE INCNJNot reported $24,961,423$23,033,544 PRESIDENT &$285,204 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ISAIAH HOUSE INCKYF22 $39,074,101$37,448,074 CEO$316,130 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INGLIS HOUSEPAP75 $40,530,098$46,442,121 PRESIDENT & CEO$412,178 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FRANCIS HOUSE INCILP75 $29,006,752$20,833,851 PRESIDENT$9,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HORIZON HOUSE INCPAF22 $15,902,206$15,403,982 PRESIDENT AND CEO$342,809 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NU-WAY HOUSE INCMNNot reported $45,653,630$58,385,395 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$878,663 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BENSON HOUSE INCCAS80 $26,266,722$26,067,107 President$576,437 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OXFORD HOUSE INCMDNot reported $37,164,947$36,519,358 CEO$272,632 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KRISTI HOUSE INCFLI73 $8,678,681$8,188,700 CEO$307,781 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
META HOUSE INCWINot reported $11,955,155$14,788,433 PRESIDENT/CEO$265,729 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOUSE TO HOUSE INCGAX20 $7,580,542$7,672,475 TREASURER$122,306 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OUR HOUSE INCARNot reported $9,483,731$8,745,037 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$204,145 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OUR HOUSE INCGANot reported $7,418,805$7,900,763 PRESIDENT/CEO$218,722 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHARE HOUSE INCNDF22 $11,027,517$9,754,019 President/CEO$145,522 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRANCIS HOUSE INCNYP74 $6,532,405$4,741,550 INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$217,738 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GLOVE HOUSE INCNYP73 $9,064,593$9,648,275 CEO$212,848 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HALEY HOUSE INCMAL41 $6,665,890$4,956,158 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$139,696 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALOHA HOUSE INCHINot reported $14,928,140$14,600,679 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$216,134 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MOMS HOUSE INCOHP80 $7,870,011$878,228 EXECUTIVE DI$88,036 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BRONX HOUSE INCNYP28 $7,289,606$7,838,988 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$156,075 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HORIZON HOUSE INCINNot reported $6,880,461$7,187,552 CEO$161,326 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LANDOW HOUSE INCMDL22 $11,242,881$9,732,154 President/CEO$803,005 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GUEST HOUSE INCMIG82 $9,663,775$7,229,154 MEDICAL DIRECTOR$235,454 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ABBOTT HOUSE INCSDP73 $13,054,198$12,201,888 EXECUTIVE DI$315,150 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$48,196,649196 432016–2024 POSTER HOUSE INC; HALEY HOUSE INC; FAMILY HOUSE INC; PEACE HOUSE INC and 39 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$15,316,42039 142014–2024 FAMILY HOUSE INC; MARIAN HOUSE INC; HOUSE OF HOPE INC; OXFORD HOUSE INC and 10 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$11,182,469141 322014–2024 FAMILY HOUSE INC; OUR HOUSE INC; FUTURE HOUSE INC; REFUGE HOUSE INC and 28 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$10,401,13025 22013–2025 HORIZON HOUSE INC; GUEST HOUSE INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$7,177,35412 12015–2024 HORIZON HOUSE INC
UNITED JEWISH APPEAL FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NY INC DAF sponsor$4,508,20016 12009–2024 BRONX HOUSE INC
BETTYE POETZ FERGUSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,000,0003 12020–2024 FAMILY HOUSE INC
LEWIS ELKINS FUND Private foundation$3,909,71013 12013–2025 INGLIS HOUSE
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$3,418,716126 242012–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; CHRYSALIS HOUSE INC; GIGIS HOUSE INC; HOPE HOUSE INC and 20 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,188,01790 232010–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; FRANCIS HOUSE INC; HALEY HOUSE INC; OXFORD HOUSE INC and 19 more
GOOD VENTURES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,946,2501 12023–2023 FUTURE HOUSE INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,530,90026 52010–2024 FAMILY HOUSE INC; HALEY HOUSE INC; FAMILY HOUSE INC; ABC HOUSE INC and 1 more
UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,528,1705 12018–2024 FAMILY HOUSE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,263,946129 322019–2025 FAMILY HOUSE INC; HALEY HOUSE INC; HAVEN HOUSE INC; DAVIDS HOUSE INC and 28 more
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,190,0004 22012–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; HEALING HOUSE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $29,479,149 spent · pay $21,966,716 · grants $0 · events $268,593
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $17,700,257$15,651,550$1,807,288$241,419 60.0%
All other expenses $1,728,015$1,147,955$19,292$560,768 5.9%
Payroll taxes $1,471,141$1,267,332$175,138$28,671 5.0%
Other employee benefits $1,468,582$1,265,127$174,834$28,621 5.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,326,736$524,987$677,210$124,539 4.5%
Occupancy $1,146,422$1,064,137$74,357$7,928 3.9%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $778,971$405,727$65,436$307,808 2.6%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $777,182$773,347$860$2,975 2.6%
Other (as described)CHILD CARE EXPENSES $729,906$714,323$15,234$349 2.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $670,586$594,904$71,813$3,869 2.3%
Fees: other services $521,066$299,554$106,301$115,211 1.8%
Insurance $378,587$335,175$40,081$3,331 1.3%
Travel $377,677$377,677-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $256,244$254,084$2,160- 0.9%
Office expenses $147,777$115,364$13,499$18,914 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $402,221$268,593reported apart
Total$29,479,149100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $26,005,219 spent · pay $19,266,375 · grants $0 · events $280,433
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $15,932,510$14,258,051$1,511,753$162,706 61.3%
Payroll taxes $1,355,576$1,173,332$159,545$22,699 5.2%
Other employee benefits $1,155,026$999,744$135,941$19,341 4.4%
Occupancy $1,148,653$1,043,592$97,191$7,870 4.4%
All other expenses $1,033,969$584,396$23,029$426,544 4.0%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $870,524$867,556$883$2,085 3.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $823,263$245,736$459,648$117,879 3.2%
Other (as described)CHILD CARE EXPENSES $747,028$734,914$9,838$2,276 2.9%
Office expenses $542,063$197,727$34,104$310,232 2.1%
Other (as described)FOSTER FAMILY SUBSIDIES $534,483$533,699$100$684 2.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $507,625$414,370$86,503$6,752 2.0%
Fees: other services $480,527$323,355$51,301$105,871 1.8%
Travel $456,220$456,220-- 1.8%
Insurance $356,340$303,211$49,424$3,705 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $61,412$59,304$2,108- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $539,967$280,433reported apart
Total$26,005,219100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $22,868,703 spent · pay $16,801,848 · grants $0 · events $18,347
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $13,861,602$12,131,164$1,506,764$223,674 60.6%
Payroll taxes $1,152,570$1,008,688$125,284$18,598 5.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $973,402$851,886$105,809$15,707 4.3%
Occupancy $922,602$825,364$89,368$7,870 4.0%
All other expenses $910,534$467,436$80,703$362,395 4.0%
Other employee benefits $814,274$712,623$88,512$13,139 3.6%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $672,444$670,575$30$1,839 2.9%
Fees: other services $605,311$348,573$185,566$71,172 2.6%
Other (as described)CHILD CARE EXPENSES $602,164$592,465$6,290$3,409 2.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $584,657$515,784$66,128$2,745 2.6%
Office expenses $465,528$396,574$46,386$22,568 2.0%
Travel $457,784$457,784-- 2.0%
Other (as described)FOSTER FAMILY SUBSIDIES $393,910$393,910-- 1.7%
Insurance $391,621$336,886$50,801$3,934 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $60,300$6,571$53,627$102 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,747$18,347reported apart
Total$22,868,703100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $19,941,597 spent · pay $15,026,335 · grants $0 · events $31,708
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $12,315,817$10,850,969$1,260,305$204,543 61.8%
Payroll taxes $1,023,804$900,845$104,428$18,531 5.1%
Other employee benefits $872,767$767,949$89,021$15,797 4.4%
All other expenses $872,209$464,623$88,392$319,194 4.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $813,947$716,192$83,023$14,732 4.1%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $635,528$634,760-$768 3.2%
Other (as described)CHILD CARE EXPENSES $584,212$574,419$8,414$1,379 2.9%
Occupancy $571,436$542,543$26,444$2,449 2.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $488,850$427,225$55,860$5,765 2.5%
Travel $382,231$382,231-- 1.9%
Insurance $367,438$316,989$46,979$3,470 1.8%
Office expenses $311,916$248,623$44,574$18,719 1.6%
Other (as described)FOSTER FAMILY SUBSIDIES $275,015$275,015-- 1.4%
Fees: other services $261,923$123,298$87,650$50,975 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $164,504$11,729$152,587$188 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,299$31,708reported apart
Total$19,941,597100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $17,158,306 spent · pay $12,945,668 · grants $0 · events $27,109
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,600,003$9,327,181$1,080,509$192,313 61.8%
Other employee benefits $856,813$753,910$87,395$15,508 5.0%
Occupancy $800,189$709,039$83,426$7,724 4.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $758,801$667,669$77,398$13,734 4.4%
Payroll taxes $730,051$642,372$74,465$13,214 4.3%
All other expenses $551,510$484,408$55,547$11,555 3.2%
Other (as described)CHILD CARE EXPENSES $413,366$408,844$4,495$27 2.4%
Insurance $403,906$348,625$52,388$2,893 2.4%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $396,198$395,753-$445 2.3%
Fees: other services $345,506$167,063$111,280$67,163 2.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $323,582$251,867$69,503$2,212 1.9%
Office expenses $315,242$246,884$41,765$26,593 1.8%
Other (as described)DONATED GOODS $300,011--$300,011 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $203,329$202,293$853$183 1.2%
Travel $159,799$159,799-- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $467,525$27,109reported apart
Total$17,158,306100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $18,055,346 spent · pay $13,667,347 · grants $0 · events $155,217
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $11,397,810$9,962,492$1,194,526$240,792 63.1%
Other employee benefits $935,256$817,507$98,015$19,734 5.2%
Occupancy $786,142$696,308$82,054$7,780 4.4%
Payroll taxes $692,760$605,542$72,601$14,617 3.8%
All other expenses $648,941$337,421$43,313$268,207 3.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $641,521$560,754$67,231$13,536 3.6%
Other (as described)CHILD CARE EXPENSES $522,478$511,068$7,866$3,544 2.9%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $469,583$308,214$5,090$156,279 2.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $405,799$324,243$76,095$5,461 2.2%
Fees: other services $374,884$180,411$121,261$73,212 2.1%
Office expenses $369,230$267,170$73,697$28,363 2.0%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $328,266$318,017$9,928$321 1.8%
Insurance $257,714$219,779$33,557$4,378 1.4%
Travel $217,438$217,438-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $7,524$6,996$426$102 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $288,492$155,217reported apart
Total$18,055,346100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $18,306,980 spent · pay $13,230,814 · grants $0 · events $183,653
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,878,879$9,481,372$1,150,177$247,330 59.4%
Payroll taxes $883,941$770,443$93,433$20,065 4.8%
Other employee benefits $839,374$731,598$88,722$19,054 4.6%
Occupancy $795,510$706,163$81,445$7,902 4.3%
All other expenses $744,694$679,998$37,754$26,942 4.1%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $687,320$681,160$595$5,565 3.8%
Other (as described)CHILD CARE EXPENSES $659,774$635,305$6,822$17,647 3.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $628,620$547,905$66,445$14,270 3.4%
Fees: other services $467,668$265,823$110,522$91,323 2.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $393,028$313,810$75,835$3,383 2.1%
Other (as described)DONATED GOODS $390,313$45-$390,268 2.1%
Travel $370,371$370,171$200- 2.0%
Office expenses $338,308$229,918$66,007$42,383 1.8%
Insurance $228,014$195,544$28,625$3,845 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,166$1,155-$11 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $313,249$183,653reported apart
Total$18,306,980100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $17,081,101 spent · pay $12,414,355 · grants $0 · events $151,575
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,433,598$8,944,723$1,239,511$249,364 61.1%
Payroll taxes $921,271$789,806$109,447$22,018 5.4%
All other expenses $908,217$376,429$115,397$416,391 5.3%
Other employee benefits $847,779$727,039$101,111$19,629 5.0%
Occupancy $781,605$694,912$78,854$7,839 4.6%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $584,612$582,006$8$2,598 3.4%
Other (as described)CLIENT CARE EXPENSES $541,629$525,756$8,053$7,820 3.2%
Fees: other services $459,436$144,487$277,062$37,887 2.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $402,095$321,550$78,089$2,456 2.4%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSES $366,389$355,199$7,554$3,636 2.1%
Insurance $233,617$198,382$31,300$3,935 1.4%
Travel $217,686$217,686-- 1.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $211,707$181,497$25,151$5,059 1.2%
Office expenses $102,819$77,826$21,981$3,012 0.6%
Fees: professional fundraisers $68,215--$68,215 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $426$426-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $275,011$151,575reported apart
Total$17,081,101100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $16,304,665 spent · pay $11,807,380 · grants $0 · events $134,384
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,014,112$8,767,326$1,044,085$202,701 61.4%
All other expenses $868,136$664,096$128,051$75,989 5.3%
Payroll taxes $824,306$705,936$102,049$16,321 5.1%
Occupancy $777,467$696,068$69,343$12,056 4.8%
Other employee benefits $745,654$638,374$92,469$14,811 4.6%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $532,658$530,394$320$1,944 3.3%
Fees: other services $469,518$68,855$288,484$112,179 2.9%
Other (as described)CLIENT CARE EXPENSES $459,061$425,709$6,248$27,104 2.8%
Other (as described)DONATED GOODS $414,670--$414,670 2.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $372,032$301,354$69,393$1,285 2.3%
Travel $252,968$252,968-- 1.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $223,308-$223,308- 1.4%
Insurance $221,164$190,001$27,041$4,122 1.4%
Office expenses $126,647$86,447$37,861$2,339 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $2,964$2,964-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $350,758$134,384reported apart
Total$16,304,665100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $14,210,550 spent · pay $9,453,086 · grants $0 · events $156,473
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $9,453,086$8,241,411$982,976$228,699 66.5%
All other expenses $1,313,179$1,073,674$196,428$43,077 9.2%
Occupancy $1,144,467$650,152$480,925$13,390 8.1%
Other (as described)food and supplies $404,029$402,273$1,756- 2.8%
Travel $343,610$343,610-- 2.4%
Fees: other services $334,475$88,461$195,759$50,255 2.4%
Other (as described)donated goods $314,410$314,410-- 2.2%
Other (as described)foster family subsidiaries $241,219$241,219-- 1.7%
Other (as described)vehicle expenses $212,938$209,642$506$2,790 1.5%
Insurance $171,934$159,198$8,630$4,106 1.2%
Office expenses $145,618$82,562$21,101$41,955 1.0%
Fees: accounting $99,224$14,090$69,457$15,677 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $32,361$29,116$2,624$621 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $354,770$156,473reported apart
Total$14,210,550100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $13,205,842 spent · pay $8,330,729 · grants $0 · events $126,110
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $8,219,383$6,760,248$1,063,438$395,697 62.2%
Occupancy $1,688,766$1,449,749$214,306$24,711 12.8%
Travel $487,225$487,225-- 3.7%
All other expenses $485,243$328,124$144,981$12,138 3.7%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $477,128$474,044$3,084- 3.6%
Other (as described)CLIENT CARE EXPENSES $346,898$346,898-- 2.6%
Other (as described)DONATED GOODS $307,182$307,182-- 2.3%
Insurance $240,241$192,969$44,176$3,096 1.8%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSES $228,084$225,964$234$1,886 1.7%
Fees: other services $208,516$29,215$146,255$33,046 1.6%
Office expenses $191,505$73,468$75,583$42,454 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $141,204$116,676$18,790$5,738 1.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $111,346$91,580$14,406$5,360 0.8%
Fees: accounting $73,121$10,245$51,288$11,588 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $478,590$126,110reported apart
Total$13,205,842100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2026$23,275,717$02
2025$22,997,435$01
2024$18,313,351$06
2023$24,850,805$08
2022$8,053,526$09
2021$9,788,209$06
2020$16,876,413$03
2019$10,812,209$02
2018$16,102,573$02
2017$11,458,899$03
2016$6,097,214$02
2015$9,087,532$02
2014$10,909,437$01
2013$5,899,233$02
2012$3,469,400$01
2011$3,656,310$01
2010$0$2,651,5501
2009$0$416,4351
2008$0$153,1451
Largest awards · 50 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2026Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceREFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE STATE/REPLACEMENT DESIGNEE ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS 93.566RESIDENTIAL (GROUP HOME, SHELTER, TRANSITIONAL FOSTER CARE) SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN - HIS HOUSE IS A FEDERALLY FUNDED RESIDENTIAL SHELTER PROG$23,275,717
2025Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676RESIDENTIAL (SHELTER AND/OR TRANSITIONAL FOSTER CARE) SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN-LICENSED AND TEXAS-EXEMPT AND FLORIDA-DELICENSED ONLY$22,997,435
2024Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceREFUGEE AND ENTRANT ASSISTANCE STATE/REPLACEMENT DESIGNEE ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS 93.566RESIDENTIAL (SHELTER AND/OR TRANSITIONAL FOSTER CARE) SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN-LICENSED AND TEXAS-EXEMPT AND FLORIDA-DELICENSED ONLY$20,923,355
2024Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$13,230
2024Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$8,820
2024Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$3,648
2024Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$1,548
2024Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676RESIDENTIAL SHELTER SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN.-$2,637,251
2023Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676RESIDENTIAL (SHELTER AND/OR TRANSITIONAL FOSTER CARE) SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN-LICENSED AND TEXAS-EXEMPT AND FLORIDA-DELICENSED ONLY$19,662,459
2023Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676RESIDENTIAL SHELTER SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN.$7,719,610
2023Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$10,946
2023Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$1,548
2023Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceEMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE-$483
2023Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceEMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE-$1,450
2023Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL & LONG TERM FOSTER CARE SERVICES-$736,781
2023Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE 126 BEDS OF HIGH QUALITY RESIDENTIAL CARE AND ENSURE THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM SERVICES AND CASE M-$1,805,042
2022Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676RESIDENTIAL SHELTER SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN.$9,765,460
2022Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceEMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE$37,854
2022Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceEMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE$28,400
2022Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceEMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE$12,618
2022Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$10,946
2022Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$1,548
2022Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE 126 BEDS OF HIGH QUALITY RESIDENTIAL CARE AND ENSURE THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM SERVICES AND CASE M-$290
2022Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE POST RELEASE AND HOME STUDY SERVICES TO 100 UAC ANNUALLY, WITH A FOCUS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN REGION OF-$45,600
2022Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL & LONG TERM FOSTER CARE SERVICES-$1,757,408
2021Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676RESIDENTIAL SHELTER SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN.$11,935,804
2021Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$10,786
2021Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES-$781
2021Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE POST RELEASE AND HOME STUDY SERVICES TO 100 UAC ANNUALLY, WITH A FOCUS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN REGION OF-$16,084
2021Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE 126 BEDS OF HIGH QUALITY RESIDENTIAL CARE AND ENSURE THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM SERVICES AND CASE M-$2,141,515
2020Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676RESIDENTIAL SHELTER SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN.$16,861,684
2020Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$14,729
2019Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE 126 BEDS OF HIGH QUALITY RESIDENTIAL CARE AND ENSURE THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM SERVICES AND CASE M$10,812,210
2019Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE POST RELEASE AND HOME STUDY SERVICES TO 100 UAC ANNUALLY, WITH A FOCUS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN REGION OF-$1
2018Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE 126 BEDS OF HIGH QUALITY RESIDENTIAL CARE AND ENSURE THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM SERVICES AND CASE M$16,102,573
2017Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE 126 BEDS OF HIGH QUALITY RESIDENTIAL CARE AND ENSURE THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM SERVICES AND CASE M$8,420,229
2017Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL & LONG TERM FOSTER CARE SERVICES$2,945,042
2017Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE POST RELEASE AND HOME STUDY SERVICES TO 100 UAC ANNUALLY, WITH A FOCUS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN REGION OF$93,628
2016Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL & LONG TERM FOSTER CARE SERVICES$5,901,060
2016Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE POST RELEASE AND HOME STUDY SERVICES TO 100 UAC ANNUALLY, WITH A FOCUS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN REGION OF$196,154
2015Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL & LONG TERM FOSTER CARE SERVICES$8,948,688
2015Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE POST RELEASE AND HOME STUDY SERVICES TO 100 UAC ANNUALLY, WITH A FOCUS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN REGION OF$138,844
2014Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL & LONG TERM FOSTER CARE SERVICES$10,909,437
2013Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL CARE, LONG TERM FOSTER CARE FOR UAC, HOME ASS$5,647,458
2013Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676THE HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WILL PROVIDE POST RELEASE AND HOME STUDY SERVICES TO 100 UAC ANNUALLY, WITH A FOCUS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN REGION OF$251,775
2012Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL CARE, LONG TERM FOSTER CARE FOR UAC, HOME ASS$3,469,400
2011Administration for Children and FamiliesGrant or other assistanceUNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM 93.676HIS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN PROGRAM - RESIDENTIAL CARE, LONG TERM FOSTER CARE FOR UAC, HOME ASS$3,656,310
2010Office of the Assistant Secretary for AdministrationContractCHILD AND YOUTH SERVICES 624110SECURE CARE PROVIDER FOR UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN$2,651,550
2009Office of the Assistant Secretary for AdministrationContractCHILD AND YOUTH SERVICES 624110SECURE CARE PROVIDER FOR UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN$416,435
2008Office of the Assistant Secretary for AdministrationContractOTHER INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY SERVICES 624190OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$153,145

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.