OASIS HOUSE INC

Cite this

Plain text OASIS HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/oasis-house-inc-320108070. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). OASIS HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/oasis-house-inc-320108070

MLA “OASIS HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/oasis-house-inc-320108070. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2010 · Form 990EZ · revenue $53K · expenses $52K · assets $101K

EIN
32-0108070
Address
PO BOX 9275, PORTLAND, OR 97207
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TITLE HOLDING OWNER OF A MULTI-UNIT HOUSING FACILITY FOR LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Derald Walker PRESIDENT2010 $163,965$163,965 5

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Keith Hyde DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Dick Cowan DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Harold DuCloux III DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Martin Morris DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Felesia Otis DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Michael Kaplan DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Donna Henderson VICE CHAIR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Gregg Lowe DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Rick Cagen CHAIR2010 1 $0 reported 4
Phill Guay SECRETARY/TR2010 1 $0 reported 4

People by year

2010 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $164K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DERALD WALKER PRESIDENT1 $158,681-$5,284 $163,9655
RICK CAGEN CHAIR1 $0-- $04
DONNA HENDERSON VICE CHAIR1 $0-- $04
PHILL GUAY SECRETARY/TR1 $0-- $04
DICK COWAN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
HAROLD DUCLOUX III DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
KEITH HYDE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
MICHAEL KAPLAN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
GREGG LOWE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
MARTIN MORRIS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
FELESIA OTIS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,487$52,212 $100,559$55,403 $639$52,848 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OASIS HOUSEORL41 $91,475$10,955 board president$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
OASIS HOUSE INCCANot reported $63,964$80,137 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESIS HOUSE INCALL21 $64,562$57,035 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OAHU HOUSE INCHINot reported $84,183$61,886 DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/24)$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS INCNCNot reported $28,402$36,546 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$11,720 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HILO HOUSE INCHINot reported $96,383$77,497 DIRECTOR (SINCE 7/01/24)$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TC HOUSE INCPAL99 $44,927$30,879 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPE HOUSE INCNVF20 $44,776$57,417 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HFC HOUSE INCMOP80 $80,762$56,441 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPERA HOUSE INCIANot reported $51,894$11,414 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOBOS HOUSE INCMSD20 $50,521$27,555 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
301 HOUSE INCFLF22 $28,785$29,002 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OVIATT HOUSE INCOHNot reported $61,611$28,177 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESIS HOUSE INCTXNot reported $38,350$529,088 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IRON HOUSE INCCOF60 $45,493$30,326 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOOMIS HOUSE INCMANot reported $39,169$833 CEO/PRESIDENT$344,196 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PVD HOUSE INCRIP20 $38,425$34,824 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIA House INCMONot reported $42,025$49,898 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF HOPE INCKYP45 $28,412$28,467 President$8,505 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TOP HOUSE INCMAL21 $45,377$89,307 CEO$622,520 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IQRA HOUSE INCMDB12 $99,406$67,044 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF HOPE INCWVP80 $58,825$83,713 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIMIS HOUSE INCFLX30 $50,500$46,627 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPE HOUSE INCNCO99 $42,097$15,650 CO CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS HOUSE INCNJP43 $150,018$190,789 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,788,53659 92012–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; HIS HOUSE INC; HOUSE OF JOY INC; GIGIS HOUSE INC and 5 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,237,11333 82014–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; MADIS HOUSE INC; OUR HOUSE INC; HOPE HOUSE INC and 4 more
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,029,37575 12012–2024 OUR HOUSE INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$1,713,26015 12010–2024 OUR HOUSE INC
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,665,0002 12012–2022 OUR HOUSE INC
CLARK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,400,0003 12020–2022 OUR HOUSE INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,301,96010 12009–2022 OUR HOUSE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,194,72163 172016–2024 HOUSE OF HOPE INC; OUR HOUSE INC; HILL HOUSE INC; TRAVIS HOUSE INC and 13 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,162,05023 62010–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; HIS HOUSE INC; MADIS HOUSE INC; OASIS OF HOPE INC and 2 more
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,021,2504 32020–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; ABC HOUSE INC; HIS HOUSE INC
GOIZUETA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,000,0001 12021–2021 OUR HOUSE INC
THE BATCHELOR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$967,00010 12009–2024 HIS HOUSE INC
IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$843,18112 12010–2024 HOPE HOUSE INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$753,596110 122012–2023 OUR HOUSE INC; OUR HOUSE INC; HOPE HOUSE INC; OUR HOUSE INC and 8 more
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$752,00010 12017–2020 ABC HOUSE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2010 · Form 990EZ · $52,212 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $29,066 55.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,377 29.5%
Fees to independent contractors $7,769 14.9%
Total$52,212100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.