OASIS HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text OASIS HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/oasis-house-inc-320108070. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OASIS HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/oasis-house-inc-320108070
MLA “OASIS HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/oasis-house-inc-320108070. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990EZ · revenue $53K · expenses $52K · assets $101K
- EIN
- 32-0108070
- Address
- PO BOX 9275, PORTLAND, OR 97207
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TITLE HOLDING OWNER OF A MULTI-UNIT HOUSING FACILITY FOR LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derald Walker | PRESIDENT | 2010 | $163,965 | $163,965 | 5 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Hyde | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dick Cowan | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Harold DuCloux III | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Martin Morris | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Felesia Otis | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Michael Kaplan | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Donna Henderson | VICE CHAIR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gregg Lowe | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Rick Cagen | CHAIR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Phill Guay | SECRETARY/TR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2010 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $164K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERALD WALKER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $158,681 | - | $5,284 | $163,965 | 5 |
| RICK CAGEN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DONNA HENDERSON | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| PHILL GUAY | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DICK COWAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| HAROLD DUCLOUX III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KEITH HYDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MICHAEL KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| GREGG LOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MARTIN MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| FELESIA OTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,487 | $52,212 | $100,559 | $55,403 | $639 | $52,848 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CASCADIA HEALTH Portland, OR · 11 people in common (Derald Walker, Dick Cowan, Donna Henderson)
- FAULKNER PLACE INC Portland, OR · 11 people in common (Derald Walker, Dick Cowan, Donna Henderson)
- ANDREA PLACE INC Portland, OR · 11 people in common (Derald Walker, Dick Cowan, Donna Henderson)
- GARLINGTON CENTER QALICB Portland, OR · 1 person in common (Derald Walker)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OASIS HOUSE | OR | L41 | $91,475 | $10,955 | board president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | CA | Not reported | $63,964 | $80,137 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS HOUSE INC | AL | L21 | $64,562 | $57,035 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OAHU HOUSE INC | HI | Not reported | $84,183 | $61,886 | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS INC | NC | Not reported | $28,402 | $36,546 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $11,720 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HILO HOUSE INC | HI | Not reported | $96,383 | $77,497 | DIRECTOR (SINCE 7/01/24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TC HOUSE INC | PA | L99 | $44,927 | $30,879 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | NV | F20 | $44,776 | $57,417 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HFC HOUSE INC | MO | P80 | $80,762 | $56,441 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPERA HOUSE INC | IA | Not reported | $51,894 | $11,414 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOBOS HOUSE INC | MS | D20 | $50,521 | $27,555 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 301 HOUSE INC | FL | F22 | $28,785 | $29,002 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OVIATT HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $61,611 | $28,177 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS HOUSE INC | TX | Not reported | $38,350 | $529,088 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRON HOUSE INC | CO | F60 | $45,493 | $30,326 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOOMIS HOUSE INC | MA | Not reported | $39,169 | $833 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $344,196 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PVD HOUSE INC | RI | P20 | $38,425 | $34,824 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIA House INC | MO | Not reported | $42,025 | $49,898 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | KY | P45 | $28,412 | $28,467 | President | $8,505 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOP HOUSE INC | MA | L21 | $45,377 | $89,307 | CEO | $622,520 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IQRA HOUSE INC | MD | B12 | $99,406 | $67,044 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | WV | P80 | $58,825 | $83,713 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIMIS HOUSE INC | FL | X30 | $50,500 | $46,627 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | NC | O99 | $42,097 | $15,650 | CO CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | NJ | P43 | $150,018 | $190,789 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990EZ · $52,212 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,066 | 55.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,377 | 29.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,769 | 14.9% | |
| Total | $52,212 | 100% |
Comments