LIA House INC

Cite this

Plain text LIA House INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/lia-house-inc-710907095. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIA House INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lia-house-inc-710907095

MLA “LIA House INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/lia-house-inc-710907095. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990 · revenue $42K · expenses $50K · assets $80K

EIN
71-0907095
Address
800 S Main, El Dorado Springs, MO 64744
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2015 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 10, 2015) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

meet basic life needs of abused women and children as well as under priviledged individuals in need by offering a christian outlet

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Berry Vinchattle President2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Cindy Vinchattle Secretary2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Mrs DEtte Eaves Treasurer2010-2011 18 $0 reported 1

People by year

2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Berry Vinchattle President1 $0$0$0 $01
Cindy Vinchattle Secretary2 $0-- $01
Mrs DEtte Eaves Treasurer18 $0-- $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Berry Vinchattle President1 $0$0$0 $01
Cindy Vinchattle Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Mrs DEtte Eaves Treasurer18 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,025$49,898 $79,647$79,647 $42,025$0 $00-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,621$45,886 $86,882$86,882 $44,621$0 $0010

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HFC HOUSE INCMOP80 $80,762$56,441 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE HOUSE INCNVF20 $44,776$57,417 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA HOUSE INCTNNot reported $54,292$50,570 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMONT HOUSE INCCAL21 $61,032$85,521 Co-Exec Directr$196,286 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DANTE HOUSE INCCAL21 $65,852$87,495 Co-Exec Directr$196,286 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IRON HOUSE INCCOF60 $45,493$30,326 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARY HOUSE INCPAL80 $79,506$111,230 BOARD PRESID$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOOMIS HOUSE INCMANot reported $39,169$833 CEO/PRESIDENT$344,196 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SETH HOUSE INCNYX99 $32,165$22,676 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITY HOUSE INCOHF21 $53,390$58,213 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEBB HOUSE INCINNot reported $52,455$79,839 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARBOR HOUSE INCPANot reported $66,941$1,000 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$299,762 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIMIS HOUSE INCFLX30 $50,500$46,627 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ZENAS HOUSE INCGAB90 $23,880$20,663 Executive Director$1,847 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA HOUSE INCARNot reported $81,437$116,442 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALDEN HOUSE INCMAS20 $59,054$62,971 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOPPA HOUSE INCARX99 $68,878$80,267 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GOD'S HOUSE INCKSNot reported $40,833$24,054 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPERA HOUSE INCIANot reported $51,894$11,414 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIGHTHOUSE INCOHP20 $58,724$37,567 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDIANA HOUSE INCINL20 $53,383$63,271 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASPEN HOUSE INCINL21 $39,500$56,445 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADAMS HOUSE INCOHNot reported $50,660$65,446 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOBOS HOUSE INCMSD20 $50,521$27,555 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PVD HOUSE INCRIP20 $38,425$34,824 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$175,8095 12014–2019 HAVEN HOUSE INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC DAF sponsor$167,9627 12015–2024 HOSEAS HOUSE INC
ARTHUR DEAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$145,2504 12022–2025 LYN HOUSE INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$144,09715 32012–2021 HOSEAS HOUSE INC; LYN HOUSE INC; SAFE HOUSE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$130,0009 52020–2024 LIGHTHOUSE INC; SETH HOUSE INC; LOMA CAT HOUSE INC; HOPE HOUSE INC and 1 more
SAVANNAH JEWISH COUNCIL INC DAF sponsor$120,1003 12013–2017 REED HOUSE INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$106,3514 12021–2024 LOMA CAT HOUSE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA DAF sponsor$97,6495 12020–2024 MARY HOUSE INC
NATRONA COLLECTIVE HEALTH TRUST Private foundation$87,0001 12023–2023 IRIS HOUSE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$86,7339 42019–2025 MERCY HOUSE INC; ALLYS HOUSE INC; LYN HOUSE INC; ZENAS HOUSE INC
CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$83,2504 12020–2024 ALMS HOUSE INC
CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$82,78010 12015–2024 DELTA HOUSE INC
UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST LOUISIANA DAF sponsor$80,9723 12010–2016 HAP HOUSE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$77,8006 32017–2024 ZERA HOUSE INC; MERCY HOUSE INC; AGAPE HOUSE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH LOUISIANA DAF sponsor$75,6909 12010–2019 HAP HOUSE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990 · $49,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,459 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $41,459$41,459-- 83.1%
Occupancy $4,454-$4,454- 8.9%
Insurance $1,491-$1,491- 3.0%
Office expenses $1,103-$1,103- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $816$816-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $575-$575- 1.2%
Total$49,898100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $45,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,850 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $36,850$36,850-- 80.3%
Occupancy $6,318-$6,318- 13.8%
Insurance $1,430-$1,430- 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $851$851-- 1.9%
Office expenses $237-$237- 0.5%
Fees: management $200-$200- 0.4%
Total$45,886100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.