FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GENESIS HOUSE INC

Cite this

Plain text GENESIS HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2010. https://furp.org/org/genesis-house-inc-751365578. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GENESIS HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2010]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/genesis-house-inc-751365578

MLA “GENESIS HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2010, https://furp.org/org/genesis-house-inc-751365578. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2009–2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2010 · Form 990EZ · revenue $38K · expenses $529K · assets $0

EIN
75-1365578
Address
P O BOX 337, PAMPA, TX 790660337
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE ADOLESCENT RESIDENTIAL CONSELING SERVICES BOYS AND GIRLS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jim Honderich PRESIDENT2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Jerry Foote VICE-PRESIDENT2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Don Lane TREASURER2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Joe Martinez SECRETARY2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Brenda Kuempel DIRECTOR2010 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Stowers DIRECTOR2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Bridges DIRECTOR2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Henry DIRECTOR2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Nancy Coffee DIRECTOR2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Brenda Stevens (former) DIRECTOR2009 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM HONDERICH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JERRY FOOTE VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DON LANE TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOE MARTINEZ SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
BRENDA KUEMPEL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD STOWERS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN BRIDGES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES HENRY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NANCY COFFEE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2009 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM HONDERICH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JERRY FOOTE VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DON LANE TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOE MARTINEZ SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
BRENDA STEVENS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD STOWERS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAREN BRIDGES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES HENRY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NANCY COFFEE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,350$529,088 $0$0 $10,500$16,827 ---
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,234$402,117 $506,439$490,738 $58,459$103,341 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (56)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GENESIS HOUSE INCALL21 $64,562$57,035 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESIS HOUSENEP62 $34,337$27,190 MENTOR$7,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIAMI GENESIS INCAZS20 $29,837$21,343 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS HOUSE INCORNot reported $53,487$52,212 PRESIDENT$163,965 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESIS PLACE INCINNot reported $43,832$45,029 EXECUTIVE DI$11,193 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS HOUSE INCCANot reported $63,964$80,137 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESIS FARM INCNJC60 $45,754$65,469 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HIS HOUSE INCNCX99 $25,568$65 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESIS CLUB INCWIF20 $52,511$61,982 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESIS HOUSE INCARL41 $177,378$170,568 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GENESIS HOUSE INCIAL40 $137,148$186,250 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
House of GenesisVANot reported $80,764$81,967 Operator$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GENESIS HOUSEORF20 $97,920$97,920 President Reg agent$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GLM HOUSE INCCAL41 $187,917$187,917 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
New Genesis IncCONot reported $99,791$0 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OASIS HOUSE INCNJP43 $150,018$190,789 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TEAM GENESIS INCVANot reported $172,282$167,062 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GERARD HOUSE INCKSNot reported $14,198$53,535 TRUSTEE$427,644 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GILA HOUSE INCAZL40 $85,829$162,667 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GENESIS RANCH INCTNE50 $12,374$27,009 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
IRIS HOUSE INCWYF30 $182,579$207,836 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GIFT HOUSE INCILE70 $15,518$17,650 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GYST HOUSE INCARNot reported $109,378$134,382 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GENESIS HOUSE FOR HOMELESS INCGANot reported $192,067$283,651 CFO$44,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
GENTRY HOUSE INCKYL41 $208,563$216,586 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 56 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE BATCHELOR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$967,00010 12009–2024 HIS HOUSE INC
UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL MI DAF sponsor$725,59117 12011–2024 NEW GENESIS INC
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor$626,94611 12010–2024 HIS HOUSE INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$386,86112 52010–2024 GENESIS CLUB HOUSE INC; HIS HOUSE INC; GENTRY HOUSE INC; GENESIS HOUSE INC and 1 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$378,52428 42012–2024 HIS HOUSE INC; GIGIS HOUSE INC; GAINES HOUSE INC; GENTRY HOUSE INC
SIDNEY R BAER JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$333,6685 12020–2024 GENESIS CLUB HOUSE INC
GREATER WORCESTER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$307,00012 12011–2024 GENESIS CLUB HOUSE INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$292,34010 32014–2024 HIS HOUSE INC; GRAY HOUSE INC; NEW GENESIS INC
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$245,96029 12018–2024 GENESIS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS DAF sponsor$235,7668 12009–2024 GRAY HOUSE INC
HWS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$206,5006 12020–2024 GENESIS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$183,35012 82019–2024 GENTRY HOUSE INC; GENESIS HOUSE INC; New Genesis Inc; W HOUSE INC and 4 more
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$170,0003 12014–2015 HIS HOUSE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$142,2508 42018–2024 APHESIS HOUSE INC; GIGIS HOUSE INC; HIS HOUSE INC; GENESIS HOUSE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$87,39511 42019–2024 HIS HOUSE INC; GRAY HOUSE INC; GENESIS HOUSE OF OLEAN INC; GENESIS HOUSE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2010 · Form 990EZ · $529,088 spent · pay $34,219 · grants $420,988 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $420,988 79.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,271 10.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $34,219 6.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,794 2.8%
Fees to independent contractors $4,050 0.8%
Printing, publications, postage $1,766 0.3%
Total$529,088100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990EZ · $402,117 spent · pay $156,969 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $181,783 45.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $156,969 39.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $41,255 10.3%
Fees to independent contractors $16,953 4.2%
Printing, publications, postage $5,157 1.3%
Total$402,117100%

View the filing