GENESIS HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text GENESIS HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2010. https://furp.org/org/genesis-house-inc-751365578. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GENESIS HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2010]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/genesis-house-inc-751365578
MLA “GENESIS HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2010, https://furp.org/org/genesis-house-inc-751365578. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2009–2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990EZ · revenue $38K · expenses $529K · assets $0
- EIN
- 75-1365578
- Address
- P O BOX 337, PAMPA, TX 790660337
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE ADOLESCENT RESIDENTIAL CONSELING SERVICES BOYS AND GIRLS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Honderich | PRESIDENT | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Foote | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Lane | TREASURER | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Martinez | SECRETARY | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Kuempel | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Stowers | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Bridges | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Henry | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Coffee | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Stevens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HONDERICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY FOOTE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON LANE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MARTINEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KUEMPEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD STOWERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BRIDGES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HENRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY COFFEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HONDERICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY FOOTE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON LANE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MARTINEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD STOWERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BRIDGES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HENRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY COFFEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,350 | $529,088 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $16,827 | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,234 | $402,117 | $506,439 | $490,738 | $58,459 | $103,341 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (56)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENESIS HOUSE INC | AL | L21 | $64,562 | $57,035 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS HOUSE | NE | P62 | $34,337 | $27,190 | MENTOR | $7,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIAMI GENESIS INC | AZ | S20 | $29,837 | $21,343 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | OR | Not reported | $53,487 | $52,212 | PRESIDENT | $163,965 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS PLACE INC | IN | Not reported | $43,832 | $45,029 | EXECUTIVE DI | $11,193 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | CA | Not reported | $63,964 | $80,137 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS FARM INC | NJ | C60 | $45,754 | $65,469 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIS HOUSE INC | NC | X99 | $25,568 | $65 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS CLUB INC | WI | F20 | $52,511 | $61,982 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS HOUSE INC | AR | L41 | $177,378 | $170,568 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GENESIS HOUSE INC | IA | L40 | $137,148 | $186,250 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| House of Genesis | VA | Not reported | $80,764 | $81,967 | Operator | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GENESIS HOUSE | OR | F20 | $97,920 | $97,920 | President Reg agent | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GLM HOUSE INC | CA | L41 | $187,917 | $187,917 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| New Genesis Inc | CO | Not reported | $99,791 | $0 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | NJ | P43 | $150,018 | $190,789 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TEAM GENESIS INC | VA | Not reported | $172,282 | $167,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GERARD HOUSE INC | KS | Not reported | $14,198 | $53,535 | TRUSTEE | $427,644 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GILA HOUSE INC | AZ | L40 | $85,829 | $162,667 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GENESIS RANCH INC | TN | E50 | $12,374 | $27,009 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IRIS HOUSE INC | WY | F30 | $182,579 | $207,836 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GIFT HOUSE INC | IL | E70 | $15,518 | $17,650 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GYST HOUSE INC | AR | Not reported | $109,378 | $134,382 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GENESIS HOUSE FOR HOMELESS INC | GA | Not reported | $192,067 | $283,651 | CFO | $44,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| GENTRY HOUSE INC | KY | L41 | $208,563 | $216,586 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 56 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990EZ · $529,088 spent · pay $34,219 · grants $420,988 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $420,988 | 79.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,271 | 10.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,219 | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,794 | 2.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,050 | 0.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,766 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $529,088 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $402,117 spent · pay $156,969 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $181,783 | 45.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $156,969 | 39.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $41,255 | 10.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,953 | 4.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,157 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $402,117 | 100% |