Leaderboards › Fundraising events beyond the mission
Most spent on fundraising events beyond the mission
“The Side Show”
Cite this
Plain text Most spent on fundraising events beyond the mission (The Side Show). furp.org, leaderboard. https://furp.org/boards/beyond-spending. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Most spent on fundraising events beyond the mission (The Side Show) [Leaderboard]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/boards/beyond-spending
MLA “Most spent on fundraising events beyond the mission (The Side Show).” furp.org, https://furp.org/boards/beyond-spending. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
What this counts
Direct expenses of fundraising events beyond the mission, per organization and tax year, highest first.
Exact rule: Organization-years with fundraising events, except where every itemized event is the charity's own program (for example a marathon run by a running club). Events the form doesn't itemize count as fundraising events. Direct expenses = Form 990 Part VIII line 8b (990-EZ line 6c). One return per organization and tax year: the latest, so an amended return replaces the original. Filings from organizations reporting at least $10,000,000 in revenue or $50,000,000 in total assets that year.
Direct expenses are what the events themselves cost (prizes, venue, food, entertainment), not staff time or overhead.
Event types and mission calls come from fixed keyword rules applied to each event's own description and the organization's NTEE code and name (written out in docs/event-classification.md in the project's code). They label the description, not the event, and are not a judgment. Borderline calls are marked unclear.
Coverage: tax years 2008 to 2025, e-filed returns only. 91,754 rows. Refreshed 2026-10-18.
Top row: DUCKS UNLIMITED INC, $52,163,389, tax year 2024
One row per organization: its top row. Show every organization-year
13,548 rows. Download CSV (first 10,000 rows) · JSON
| EIN | State | Form | Tax year | Gross receipts (Sched. G line 1) | Gross income (8a) | 8b source | Net (8c) | Donations at events (line 1c) | Itemized events (as described) | Event types | Unclear mission calls | Direct expenses (8b) ▼ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. DUCKS UNLIMITED INC | |||||||||||||
| 91-2009004 | TN | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $101,233,687 | $62,794,040 | reported | $10,630,651 | $38,439,647 | CHARLESTON DUCKS UNLIMITED 28TH ANNUAL OYSTER ROAST AT SEWE BY BLADE & BOW; 2025 ELLIS COUNTY DINNER | gala/party | - | $52,163,389 | view |
| 2. AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | |||||||||||||
| 13-1788491 | GA | 990 | 2013 of 2008–2025 | $538,989,980 | $51,988,787 | reported | $0 | $487,001,193 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $51,988,787 | view |
| 3. UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 80-0939841 | CO | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $46,604,269 | $46,533,082 | reported | -$3,548,596 | $71,187 | GAMES HOSPITALITY; TRIALS HOSPITALITY | hospitality | - | $50,081,678 | view |
| 4. AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | |||||||||||||
| 13-5613797 | TX | 990 | 2017 of 2008–2025 | $337,410,600 | $27,576,984 | reported | -$19,150,058 | $309,833,616 | DAL HEARTWALK; SF HEARTWALK | other | - | $46,727,042 | view |
| 5. MONTEREY PENINSULA FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 94-2541783 | CA | 990 | 2023 of 2008–2025 | $55,993,394 | $7,683,667 | reported | -$33,523,071 | $48,309,727 | AT&T TOURNAMENT; PURE TOURNAMENT | sports outing | - | $41,206,738 | view |
| 6. BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC | |||||||||||||
| 13-5644916 | NY | 990 | 2011 of 2008–2025 | $194,102,549 | Not reported | reported | Not reported | $157,234,611 | NIKE WOMENS MAR; ROCK N ROLL MAR | other | - | $36,867,938 | view |
| 7. MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION | |||||||||||||
| 13-1665552 | AZ | 990 | 2010 of 2008–2025 | $172,688,609 | Not reported | reported | $0 | $138,662,220 | SPECIAL EVENTS-OTHER; TELETHON | other | - | $34,026,389 | view |
| 8. BREAKTHROUGH T1D | |||||||||||||
| 23-1907729 | NY | 990 | 2018 of 2008–2025 | $161,174,833 | $31,012,479 | reported | Not reported | $130,162,354 | ILLINOIS GALA; NORTHWEST GALA | gala/party | - | $31,012,479 | view |
| 9. AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE | |||||||||||||
| 53-0217164 | DC | 990 | 2012 of 2008–2025 | $6,722,266 | Not reported | reported | -$24,065,930 | Not reported | POLICY CONFERENCE NATIONAL EVENTS; MINYAN MISSION | other | - | $30,788,196 | view |
| 10. TIGERS UNLIMITED FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 36-4538203 | AL | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $78,848,976 | $28,463,600 | reported | $483,509 | $50,385,376 | FOOTBALL; BASKETBALL | other, sports outing | - | $27,980,091 | view |
| 11. NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | |||||||||||||
| 13-5661935 | NY | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $103,962,556 | $25,241,774 | reported | $0 | $78,720,782 | BIKE MS (50); WALK MS (218) | walk/run/ride | - | $25,241,774 | view |
| 12. ROBIN HOOD FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 13-3441066 | NY | 990 | 2011 of 2008–2025 | $59,218,088 | Not reported | reported | -$23,616,447 | $57,834,113 | benefit dinner; rock concert | gala/party, hospitality | - | $25,000,422 | view |
| 13. NATIONAL WILD TURKEY FEDERATION INC | |||||||||||||
| 57-1059205 | SC | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $30,536,610 | $23,463,048 | reported | -$547,995 | $852,955 | FUNDRAISING BQT #1; FUNDRAISING BQT #2 | other | - | $24,011,043 | view |
| 14. COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||||||||
| 74-1984482 | TX | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $34,157,105 | $33,221,870 | reported | $9,358,823 | $935,235 | FISHING TOURNAMENTS; CHAPTER EVENTS | other, sports outing | unclear: NTEE C01 conservation or wildlife org running a hunting, fishing or shooting event | $23,863,047 | view |
| 15. THE 1791 FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||||
| 52-1710886 | VA | 990 | 2017 of 2008–2025 | $40,888,017 | $22,484,074 | reported | -$1,077,066 | $18,403,943 | Atlanta, GA; Borden, IN | other | - | $23,561,140 | view |
| 16. VALERO ENERGY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 74-2904514 | TX | 990 | 2023 of 2008–2025 | $31,701,775 | $7,649,486 | reported | -$13,470,345 | $24,055,287 | VALERO TX OPEN; BEN FOR CHILDRE | other | - | $21,119,831 | view |
| 17. DELTA SIGMA THETA SORORITY INC | |||||||||||||
| 52-0215218 | DC | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $29,540,820 | $29,540,820 | reported | $10,949,086 | Not reported | MAY MONTH; DANCE/GALA/LUNCHEON | gala/party, other | - | $18,591,734 | view |
| 18. WHITETAILS UNLIMITED INC | |||||||||||||
| 39-1415070 | WI | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $29,412,459 | $25,860,706 | reported | $8,059,119 | $3,551,753 | CHAPTER BANQUETS | gala/party | - | $17,801,587 | view |
| 19. THE FOUNDATION FOR AIDS RESEARCH | |||||||||||||
| 13-3163817 | NY | 990 | 2023 of 2008–2025 | $24,921,683 | $1,095,500 | reported | -$15,803,397 | $23,826,183 | CANNES GALA; DALLAS TWO BY TWO | gala/party, other | - | $16,898,897 | view |
| 20. YOUNG LIFE | |||||||||||||
| 84-0385934 | CO | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $74,433,780 | $5,774,834 | reported | -$11,023,751 | $68,658,946 | BANQUETS (1008); GOLF EVENTS (390) | gala/party, sports outing | - | $16,798,585 | view |
| 21. CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 13-1930701 | MD | 990 | 2019 of 2008–2025 | $96,120,227 | $15,811,603 | reported | Not reported | $80,308,624 | SKI; ATLANTA WALK | other, walk/run/ride | - | $15,811,603 | view |
| 22. ROCKY MOUNTAIN ELK FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||||
| 81-0421425 | MT | 990 | 2014 of 2008–2025 | $21,782,072 | $21,782,072 | reported | $6,174,746 | Not reported | NATL CONVENTION; TUCSON AZ | other | - | $15,607,326 | view |
| 23. AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS | |||||||||||||
| 53-0196605 | DC | 990 | 2009 of 2008–2025 | $47,749,755 | Not reported | reported | $1,993,289 | $30,731,915 | Annual Ball GNY; Annual Ball Gre | gala/party | - | $15,024,551 | view |
| 24. MARCH OF DIMES INC | |||||||||||||
| 13-1846366 | NY | 990 | 2015 of 2008–2025 | $140,023,831 | $14,886,182 | reported | $0 | $125,137,649 | MARCH/WALK; SPECIAL EVENTS | other, walk/run/ride | - | $14,886,182 | view |
| 25. ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 95-1644609 | CA | 990 | 2017 of 2008–2025 | $24,326,563 | $0 | reported | -$14,586,746 | $24,326,563 | XQ Superschool; Somos Una Voz | other | - | $14,586,746 | view |
| 26. NAPLES CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||||
| 65-1001650 | FL | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $51,288,615 | $11,079,120 | reported | -$2,911,509 | $40,209,495 | NAPLES WINTER WINE FESTIVAL | gala/party | - | $13,990,629 | view |
| 27. ROCKY MOUNTAIN ELK FOUNDATION INC GROUP RETURN | |||||||||||||
| 36-3953351 | MT | 990 | 2017 of 2008–2025 | $20,895,067 | $20,895,067 | reported | $6,949,049 | Not reported | SLC UT BGB; TUCSON AZ BGB | other | - | $13,946,018 | view |
| 28. CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION - GROUP RETURN FOR | |||||||||||||
| 13-6161105 | MD | 990 | 2014 of 2008–2025 | $109,068,524 | $13,899,530 | reported | $0 | $95,168,994 | GALA; WALK | gala/party, walk/run/ride | - | $13,899,530 | view |
| 29. SUSAN G KOMEN BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 75-1835298 | TX | 990 | 2010 of 2008–2025 | $90,865,468 | Not reported | reported | -$8,027,396 | $85,188,640 | Gbl Race fr CUR; 3 Day Walk SE | walk/run/ride | - | $13,704,224 | view |
| 30. ALZHEIMERS DISEASE AND RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC | |||||||||||||
| 13-3039601 | IL | 990 | 2023 of 2008–2025 | $38,212,748 | $4,621,034 | reported | -$8,957,386 | $33,591,714 | PTC-GALA; PURPLE GALA- MN | gala/party | - | $13,578,420 | view |
| 31. UNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND INC | |||||||||||||
| 13-1624241 | DC | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $21,722,887 | $13,500,452 | reported | $0 | $8,222,435 | ATLANTA MASKED; WASH DC GALA | gala/party, other | - | $13,500,452 | view |
| 32. NEW VENTURE FUND | |||||||||||||
| 20-5806345 | DC | 990 | 2016 of 2008–2025 | $38,253,178 | $1,485,518 | reported | -$11,941,975 | $36,767,660 | NY WALK; DC WALK | walk/run/ride | - | $13,427,493 | view |
| 33. CITY OF HOPE | |||||||||||||
| 95-3435919 | CA | 990 | 2022 of 2008–2025 | $39,521,786 | $3,654,024 | reported | -$9,106,986 | $35,867,762 | HHI Spirit of Life Reception Golf Tournament & Reception; MFEI Spirit of Life Celebration Dinner | gala/party | - | $12,761,010 | view |
| 34. PHEASANTS FOREVER INC | |||||||||||||
| 41-1429149 | MN | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $17,839,688 | $17,839,688 | reported | $5,421,117 | $0 | National Pheasant Fest and Quail Classic; Mondak (ND) Banquet | gala/party, sports outing | - | $12,418,571 | view |
| 35. CCF COMMUNITY INITIATIVES FUND | |||||||||||||
| 95-4774698 | CA | 990 | 2016 of 2008–2025 | $32,489,733 | $32,489,733 | reported | $20,150,409 | Not reported | AUCTION | raffle/auction | - | $12,339,324 | view |
| 36. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COLORED PEOPLE | |||||||||||||
| 23-7028846 | MD | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $19,646,601 | $0 | reported | -$12,081,979 | $19,646,601 | FUNDRAISING DINNERS | gala/party | - | $12,081,979 | view |
| 37. ASCENSION SETON | |||||||||||||
| 74-1109643 | TX | 990 | 2015 of 2008–2025 | Not reported | Not reported | reported | -$11,908,113 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | - | $11,908,113 | view |
| 38. FRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES | |||||||||||||
| 13-3156445 | NY | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $53,702,757 | $6,620,659 | reported | -$4,935,723 | $47,082,098 | ANNUAL GALA; ANNUAL GALA | gala/party | - | $11,556,382 | view |
| 39. AMERICAN LEBANESE SYRIAN ASSOC CHAR INC | |||||||||||||
| 35-1044585 | TN | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $43,377,165 | $21,309,616 | reported | $9,759,047 | $22,067,549 | GALA; GALA | gala/party | - | $11,550,569 | view |
| 40. UNITED JEWISH APPEAL FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NY INC | |||||||||||||
| 51-0172429 | NY | 990 | 2016 of 2008–2025 | $36,421,000 | $5,383,000 | reported | -$6,011,000 | $33,286,000 | WALL STREET DINNER; PERSON OF THE YEAR | gala/party, other | - | $11,394,000 | view |
| 41. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART | |||||||||||||
| 13-1624086 | NY | 990 | 2021 of 2008–2025 | $42,548,314 | $987,608 | reported | -$10,358,291 | $41,560,706 | Costume Institu; Acquisition Fun | other | - | $11,345,899 | view |
| 42. THDF II INC | |||||||||||||
| 58-2491657 | GA | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $65,412,976 | $10,664,000 | reported | -$654,772 | $54,748,976 | Community Building Invitationals | other | - | $11,318,772 | view |
| 43. SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN | |||||||||||||
| 36-2193608 | FL | 990 | 2019 of 2008–2025 | $21,169,207 | $9,327,181 | reported | -$1,875,527 | $11,842,026 | PGA; PAPER CRUSADE | other | - | $11,202,708 | view |
| 44. CANADIAN CANCER SOCIETY | |||||||||||||
| 98-6001242 | ontario | 990 | 2016 of 2008–2025 | $39,752,763 | $4,842,552 | reported | -$6,331,291 | $34,910,211 | RELAY FOR LIFE; THIRD PARTY | gala/party, walk/run/ride | - | $11,173,843 | view |
| 45. LEONARDO DICAPRIO FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 81-2932097 | CA | 990 | 2018 of 2008–2025 | $18,450,240 | $8,352,600 | reported | -$2,574,903 | $10,097,640 | SONOMA AUCTION GALA | raffle/auction | - | $10,927,503 | view |
| 46. SAFARI CLUB INTERNATIONAL | |||||||||||||
| 86-0974183 | TX | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $22,370,286 | $22,370,286 | reported | $11,591,918 | Not reported | CONVENTION | other | - | $10,778,368 | view |
| 47. FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES | |||||||||||||
| 44-0610626 | MO | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $21,875,592 | $10,708,719 | reported | $0 | $11,166,873 | OLD SOUTHWEST FLORIDA BANQUET; FCA UNIVERISTY OF GA ANNUAL GALA | gala/party | - | $10,708,719 | view |
| 48. BEST BUDDIES INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||||||||||
| 52-1614576 | FL | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $26,128,645 | $9,369,671 | reported | -$1,242,562 | $16,758,973 | Miami Beach Event; Haynnis Port BB Challenge | other | - | $10,612,233 | view |
| 49. DONT EVER GIVE UP INC | |||||||||||||
| 47-5304184 | NC | 990 | 2024 of 2008–2025 | $34,411,964 | $3,198,839 | reported | -$6,779,011 | $31,213,125 | DICK VITALE GALA; WINE CELEBRATION | gala/party | - | $9,977,850 | view |
| 50. CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||
| 91-2153073 | OH | 990 | 2015 of 2008–2025 | $20,657,231 | $3,638,067 | reported | -$6,328,727 | $17,019,164 | KEEP MEMORY ALIVE GALA; VELOSANO | gala/party, other | - | $9,966,794 | view |
Dollar figures cover all fundraising events on the return. Event names list only the events itemized on Schedule G Part II (the two largest by gross receipts); the form combines the rest.
Net is the return's own figure (Part VIII line 8c, or Schedule G line 11). Where the return leaves it blank it shows Not reported and the row is left out of the lowest-net ranking. Direct expenses marked derived are gross income minus the reported net, where the return left line 8b blank.
A negative net doesn't always mean the events lost money: gross income (8a) leaves out donations made at the events, which the return reports on line 1c (Donations at events column).
Some organizations report direct expenses equal to event income, so net is exactly $0 (the American Cancer Society reports this way); the rest of the cost is then usually in fundraising expenses.
Share

Link previews use this card. Address: https://furp.org/boards/beyond-spending