SHELL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text SHELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/shell-foundation-980368454. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shell-foundation-980368454
MLA “SHELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/shell-foundation-980368454. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $45.3M · expenses $22.7M · assets $697.1M
- EIN
- 98-0368454
- Address
- 5113 DUVALL DR, BETHESDA, MD 20816-1877
- Website
- WWW.SHELLFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2024). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SHELL FOUNDATION IS A UK REGISTERED CHARITY THAT ENABLES MILLIONS OF UNDERSERVED PEOPLE TO EARN A LIVING INCOME WITH CLEAN ENERGY ACCESS IN AFRICA AND ASIA. IT FOCUSES ON THREE CORE CUSTOMER GROUPS: SMALLHOLDER FARMERS, URBAN TRANSPORTERS AND MICROENTREPRENEURS. THESE THREE SEGMENTS REPRESENTS THE LARGEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHOSE INCOME CAN BE MATERIALLY INCREASED THROUGH CLEAN ENERGY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jonathan Berman | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2022-2024 | $448,387 | $1,321,351 | 1 |
| Mr Richard Gomes | CHIEF PROGRAMME OFFICER | 2020-2024 | $291,371 | $756,350 | 2 |
| Ms Rachel Singh Davies | CFO AND COMPANY SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | $278,988 | $621,184 | 1 |
| Mr Nicholas Jones | MARKET DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 2020-2024 | $212,634 | $550,697 | 2 |
| Ms Meera Shah | PORTFOLIO LEAD FARMERS | 2022-2024 | $248,553 | $476,448 | 1 |
| Mr William Sumner | FINANCE MANAGER | 2021-2024 | $201,288 | $395,726 | 1 |
| Ms Emma Stephenson | PORTFOLIO LEAD TRANSPORTERS | 2023-2024 | $206,870 | $378,359 | 1 |
| Ms Tanya Kothari | Portfolio Lead Micro-entrepreneurs | 2024 | $188,496 | $188,496 | 1 |
| Ms Gail Klintworth | TRUSTEE - CHAIR | 2020-2024 | $31,865 | $95,337 | 1 |
| Mr Sam Parker (former) | Chief Executive Officer | 2020-2021 | $0 | $398,387 | 1 |
| Mr Ashish Kumar (former) | PORTFOLIO INNOVATION MANAGER | 2020-2023 | $169,012 | $329,866 | 1 |
| Mr Gareth Zahir Bill (former) | Operations Director | 2020-2022 | $0 | $187,097 | 1 |
| Ms Heidi Hafes (former) | DE&I LEAD | 2023 | $164,982 | $164,982 | 1 |
| Krysten Crainshaw (former) | Former Business Manager | 2020 | $163,453 | $163,453 | 1 |
| Mr Jordan Broadbent (former) | Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business | 2020-2022 | $0 | $159,952 | 1 |
| Emma Miller (former) | Theme Lead | 2020 | $152,058 | $152,058 | 1 |
| Ms Patricia Otero (former) | Chief Financial Officer | 2020-2021 | $0 | $79,147 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Grzegorz Lukasz Gut | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Huibert Hans Vigeveno | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Jack Ngare | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Parminder Kohli | Trustee | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Paul Simpson | Trustee | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Alice Chapple | TRUSTEE (END DECEMBER 2024) | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Olufunke Olayemi Opeke | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Sinead Caitlin Lynch | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Vinita Bali | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Nicholas Voges | Chief Financial and Operating Officer | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wim Klunne (former) | HSFG Co-ordinator | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ms Diana Lisa Carney (former) | Trustee | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Professor Maggie Kigozi (former) | Trustee | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Wael Sawan (former) | Trustee | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Moazzam Chughtai (former) | Finance Advisor | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Fiona Hoffman-Harland (former) | Business Development Advisor | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Bllick Kigozi (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Diana Fox Carney (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Maarten Wetselaar (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malcolm Brinded (former) | Former Trustee - resigned in 2020 | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Kigozi (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 19 people listed · 9 paid, $2.1M · 1 employee · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR JONATHAN BERMAN | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $448,387 | $0 | $0 | $448,387 | 1 |
| MR RICHARD GOMES | CHIEF PROGRAMME OFFICER | 40 | $291,371 | $0 | $0 | $291,371 | 2 |
| MS RACHEL SINGH DAVIES | CFO AND COMPANY SECRETARY | 40 | $278,988 | $0 | $0 | $278,988 | 1 |
| MS MEERA SHAH | PORTFOLIO LEAD FARMERS | 40 | $248,553 | $0 | $0 | $248,553 | 1 |
| MR NICHOLAS JONES | MARKET DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40 | $212,634 | $0 | $0 | $212,634 | 2 |
| MS EMMA STEPHENSON | PORTFOLIO LEAD TRANSPORTERS | 40 | $206,870 | $0 | $0 | $206,870 | 1 |
| MR WILLIAM SUMNER | FINANCE MANAGER | 40 | $201,288 | $0 | $0 | $201,288 | 1 |
| Ms Tanya Kothari | Portfolio Lead Micro-entrepreneurs | 40 | $188,496 | $0 | $0 | $188,496 | 1 |
| MS GAIL KLINTWORTH | TRUSTEE - CHAIR | 1 | $31,865 | $0 | $0 | $31,865 | 1 |
| MR GRZEGORZ LUKASZ GUT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR HUIBERT HANS VIGEVENO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Jack Ngare | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Parminder Kohli | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Paul Simpson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ALICE CHAPPLE | TRUSTEE (END DECEMBER 2024) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS OLUFUNKE OLAYEMI OPEKE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS SINEAD CAITLIN LYNCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS VINITA BALI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Nicholas Voges | Chief Financial and Operating Officer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 10 paid, $2.1M · 1 employee · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR JONATHAN BERMAN | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $455,663 | $0 | $0 | $455,663 | 1 |
| MR RICHARD GOMES | CHIEF PROGRAMME OFFICER | 40 | $281,960 | $0 | $0 | $281,960 | 2 |
| MS RACHEL SINGH DAVIES | CFO AND COMPANY SECRETARY | 40 | $231,562 | $0 | $0 | $231,562 | 1 |
| MS MEERA SHAH | PORTFOLIO LEAD FARMERS | 40 | $227,895 | $0 | $0 | $227,895 | 1 |
| MR WILLIAM SUMNER | FINANCE MANAGER | 40 | $194,438 | $0 | $0 | $194,438 | 1 |
| MR NICHOLAS JONES | MARKET DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40 | $181,443 | $0 | $0 | $181,443 | 2 |
| MS EMMA STEPHENSON | PORTFOLIO LEAD TRANSPORTERS | 40 | $171,489 | $0 | $0 | $171,489 | 1 |
| MR ASHISH KUMAR | PORTFOLIO INNOVATION MANAGER | 40 | $169,012 | $0 | $0 | $169,012 | 1 |
| MS HEIDI HAFES | DE&I LEAD | 40 | $164,982 | $0 | $0 | $164,982 | 1 |
| MS GAIL KLINTWORTH | TRUSTEE - CHAIR | 1 | $31,043 | $0 | $0 | $31,043 | 1 |
| MS VINITA BALI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ALICE GEORGINA CHAPPLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR GRZEGORZ LUKASZ GUT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS SINEAD CAITLIN LYNCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JACK MUGO NGARE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS OLUFUNKE OLAYEMI OPEKE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR HUIBERT HANS VIGEVENO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $417K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jonathan Berman | Chief Executive Officer | 0 | $377,721 | $0 | $39,580 | $417,301 | 1 |
| Ms Gail Klintworth | Trustee-Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Diana Lisa Carney | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Alice Georgina Chapple | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Professor Maggie Kigozi | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Sinead Caitlin Lynch | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Wael Sawan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Huibert Hans Vigeveno | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Grzegorz Lukasz Gut | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Vinita Bali | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Richard Gomes | Chief Operating Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ms Rachel Singh Davies | Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr William Sumner | Finance Manager | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Meera Shah | Portfolio Lead Farmers | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Wim Jonker Klunne | HSFG Co-ordinator | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mr Nicholas Jones | Market Development Manager | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mr Ashish Kumar | Portfolio Innovation Manager | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Moazzam Chughtai | Finance Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Gareth Zahir Bill | Operations Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Jordan Broadbent | Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Fiona Hoffman-Harland | Business Development Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Gail Klintworth | Trustee-Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Diana Fox Carney | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Alice Chapple | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Sinead Lynch | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Wael Sawan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Maarten Wetselaar | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Huibert Vigeveno | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Bllick Kigozi | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Sam Parker | Chief Executive Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Richard Gomes | Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ms Rachel Singh Davies | Chief Financial Officer Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ms Patricia Otero | Chief Financial Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Gareth Zahir Bill | Operations Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Jordan Broadbent | Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr William Sumner | Finance Manager | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mr Nicholas Jones | Market Development Manager | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mr Ashish Kumar | Portfolio Innovation Manager | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 19 people listed · 11 paid, $1.8M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Parker | Chief Executive Officer | 40 | $398,387 | $0 | $0 | $398,387 | 1 |
| Gareth Zahir Bill | Operations Director | 0 | $187,097 | $0 | $0 | $187,097 | 1 |
| Richard Gomes | Deputy Chief Executive Officer | 0 | $183,019 | $0 | $0 | $183,019 | 2 |
| Krysten Crainshaw | Former Business Manager | 0 | $163,453 | $0 | $0 | $163,453 | 1 |
| Ashish Kumar | Portfolio Innovation Manager | 0 | $160,854 | $0 | $0 | $160,854 | 1 |
| Jordan Broadbent | Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business | 0 | $159,952 | $0 | $0 | $159,952 | 1 |
| Nicholas Jones | Market Development Manager | 0 | $156,620 | $0 | $0 | $156,620 | 2 |
| Emma Miller | Theme Lead | 0 | $152,058 | $0 | $0 | $152,058 | 1 |
| Rachel Singh Davies | Chief Financial Officer | 0 | $110,634 | $0 | $0 | $110,634 | 1 |
| Patricia Otero | Chief Financial Officer | 0 | $79,147 | $0 | $0 | $79,147 | 1 |
| Gail Klintworth | Trustee-Chair | 0 | $32,429 | $0 | $0 | $32,429 | 1 |
| Margaret Bllick Kigozi | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Alice Chapple | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Diana Fox Carney | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sinead Lynch | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wael Sawan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm Brinded | Former Trustee - resigned in 2020 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie Kigozi | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maarten Wetselaar | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 4 contractors · $575K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wanji Nganga | Contractor | $177,097 | |
| Tara Collier | Contractor | $163,352 | |
| Daniel Tomlinson | Contractor | $121,303 | |
| Maurice Othulo | Contractor | $113,113 |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Shell Foundation 1 marks EXACT medium confidence: identical full name, one of each nationally
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COTTONCONNECT | 85168519 | 2010-11-03 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.6M
Listed grants add up to $1,550,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,432,253. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $2.8M
Listed grants add up to $2,798,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $14,005,935. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 6 grants to organizations · $4.7M
Listed grants add up to $4,650,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $13,211,336. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $7.2M
Listed grants add up to $7,197,891; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $16,165,662. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $6.7M · 2 returned · -$1.0M
Listed grants add up to $5,706,823; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $24,627,233. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,331,982 | $22,671,900 | $697,105,639 | $672,153,783 | $26,147,360 | $0 | $6,272,172 | 1 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,162,316 | $25,388,079 | $665,369,498 | $644,135,806 | $17,243,087 | $0 | $4,425,669 | 1 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,738,868 | $29,685,496 | $620,710,958 | $598,138,880 | $22,674,878 | $0 | $5,230,198 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,431,899 | $28,874,400 | $694,036,776 | $675,076,882 | $14,746,647 | $0 | $3,741,195 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,661,980 | $43,676,445 | $653,902,489 | $628,219,870 | $21,792,073 | $0 | $3,950,582 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AFRICA MINGRID DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION INC Lewes, DE · 2 people in common (Mr Nicholas Jones, Mr Richard Gomes)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LI LU FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $18,025,765 | $4,317,971 | GRANTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JCJT FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $5,964,802 | $240,130 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SPARK FOUNDATION | MD | P20 | $2,650 | $2,666 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ADOE FOUNDATION | MD | T50 | $3,188 | $2,986 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MTM FOUNDATION | MD | O50 | $593,884 | $565,259 | PRESIDENT | $30,800 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| 4 S FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $2 | $138,066 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SHEIKH-B FOUNDATION INC | MD | R24 | $8,000 | $10,000 | OWNER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BKS FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $500,000 | $34,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MMTL FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $352,873 | $287,741 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SUH FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $56,063 | $5,825 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| S FOUNDATION | FL | N20 | $61,858 | $62,639 | Board Member/ Director | $3,100 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SHIFA FOUNDATION | IL | S80 | $72,741 | $8,845 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STAR FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $368,373 | $372,108 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SHADOWS FOUNDATION | AZ | P12 | $329,809 | $354,820 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SNS FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $30,961 | $5,995 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SHERPA FOUNDATION | CO | Q33 | $2,565 | $546 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SNELL FOUNDATION | ME | E60 | $104,033 | $43,424 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YSY FOUNDATION | TX | Q20 | $46,777 | $46,125 | ORGANIZER AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IGDA FOUNDATION | DC | B99 | $210,829 | $203,610 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SHELTON FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $5,682 | $16,700 | PRES/TTE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SELAM FOUNDATION | VA | P28 | $169,897 | $79,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SIMPSON FOUNDATION | PA | T12 | $326,523 | $85,939 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $431,417 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SHELTERSUIT USA FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $60,987 | $46,193 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $22,671,900 spent · pay $6,272,172 · grants $8,432,253 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $7,104,291 | $7,104,291 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $6,272,172 | $4,237,610 | $2,034,562 | - | 27.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,059,991 | $0 | $3,059,991 | $0 | 13.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,327,962 | $1,327,962 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $999,994 | - | $999,994 | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: management | $957,217 | - | $957,217 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $891,078 | - | $891,078 | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $831,226 | $809,641 | $21,585 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $706,720 | - | $706,720 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $300,515 | - | $300,515 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $212,644 | - | $212,644 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXCHANGE (GAIN)/LOSS | $8,090 | - | $8,090 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $22,671,900 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $25,388,079 spent · pay $4,425,669 · grants $14,005,935 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $11,210,174 | $11,210,174 | - | - | 44.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,425,669 | $2,469,244 | $1,956,425 | - | 17.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,795,761 | $2,795,761 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,431,359 | - | $2,431,359 | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $952,228 | - | $952,228 | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $794,688 | $761,518 | $33,170 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: management | $772,958 | - | $772,958 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $691,174 | - | $691,174 | - | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $662,818 | - | $662,818 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $432,469 | - | $432,469 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $181,810 | - | $181,810 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXCHANGE (GAIN)/LOSS | $36,971 | - | $36,971 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $25,388,079 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $29,685,496 spent · pay $5,230,198 · grants $13,211,336 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $10,852,051 | $10,852,051 | - | - | 36.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Impairment | $6,911,778 | $0 | $6,911,778 | $0 | 23.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $5,230,198 | $0 | $5,230,198 | $0 | 17.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,359,285 | $2,359,285 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,169,102 | $0 | $2,169,102 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: management | $881,845 | $0 | $881,845 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $564,169 | $0 | $564,169 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $548,619 | $0 | $548,619 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $405,658 | $0 | $405,658 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $311,005 | $0 | $311,005 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $140,564 | $0 | $140,564 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Exchange (gain)/loss | -$688,778 | $0 | -$688,778 | $0 | -2.3% |
| Total | $29,685,496 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $28,874,400 spent · pay $3,741,195 · grants $16,165,662 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $12,192,771 | $12,192,771 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,972,891 | $3,972,891 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Impairment | $3,763,034 | $0 | $3,763,034 | $0 | 13.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,741,195 | $0 | $3,741,195 | $0 | 13.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,148,382 | $0 | $2,148,381 | $0 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: management | $1,702,718 | $0 | $1,702,718 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $621,279 | $0 | $621,279 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $256,539 | $0 | $256,539 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $237,616 | $0 | $237,616 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $112,688 | $0 | $112,688 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $67,191 | $0 | $67,191 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Exchange loss | $58,096 | $0 | $58,096 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $28,874,400 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $43,676,445 spent · pay $3,950,582 · grants $24,627,233 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $18,917,294 | $18,917,294 | - | - | 43.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Impairment | $11,101,874 | $0 | $11,101,874 | $0 | 25.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,709,939 | $5,709,939 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,950,582 | $0 | $3,950,582 | $0 | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,584,811 | $0 | $1,584,811 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $666,338 | $0 | $666,338 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Exchange gain/loss | $634,064 | $0 | $634,064 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Fees: management | $597,610 | $0 | $597,610 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $218,088 | $0 | $218,088 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $165,507 | $0 | $165,507 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $128,684 | $0 | $128,684 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,654 | $0 | $1,654 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $43,676,445 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $0 | $8,084,962 | $8,084,962 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | - | $5,780,720 | $5,780,720 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 3 | $0 | $8,173,009 | $8,173,009 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $0 | $4,867,249 | $4,867,249 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 3 | $0 | $6,490,387 | $6,490,287 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Comments