SHELL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHELL FOUNDATION (EIN 98-0368454)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2022-05-30
IRS object ID
202201509349300300
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-30T02:30:04-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980368454EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shell FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Rachel Singh DaviesInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSHELBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079344262PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15Th Fl The Embassy Tea House 195-20AddressLine1Txt
CityLondonCityNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMrs Rachel Singh DaviesPersonNm
Person TitleChief Finance OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shell FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rachel Singh DaviesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15th Floor The Embassy Tea HouseAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2195-205 Union StreetAddressLine2Txt
CityLondonCityNm
Province Or StateLondonProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$232,249,141GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.shellfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCompany Limited by guaranteeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryUKLegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionShell Foundation is an independent charity that applies a business approach to global development challenges which constrain access to energy and sustainable urban and rural mobility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body1VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$52,548,924PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,792,073CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,644,307PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$30,869,907CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,193,231PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,661,980CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,234,021PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,627,233CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,888,367PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,950,582CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,848,292PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,098,630CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,970,680PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,676,445CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,222,551PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,985,535CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$615,669,762TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$653,902,489TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,162,154TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,682,619TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$586,507,608NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$628,219,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionShell Foundation is an independent charity that applies a business approach to global development challenges which constrain access to energy and sustainable urban and rural mobility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,596,589ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,870,528GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Access to Energy Programme focuses on co-creating and supporting the scale-up of pioneering social enterprises and market enablers such as supply chain or financial intermediaries Shell Foundation SF is helping to increase the availability of modern energy services to low-income consumers in ways that are financially viable and scalable. Main achievements: -60 mini-grid projects financed by CrossBoundary Energy access bringing power to 34,000 people in Tanzania. -Over 13 million solar energy units sold by Greenlight Planet in over 50 countries bringing power to thousands. -Over 52,000 famers and family members in East Africa,South America and India by the use of clean cooking fuel and organic fertiliser produced by Sistema bio's biogas units. -Established an Energy Access Relief Fund with key sector actors steering its design to help energy access enterprises continue reaching target customers with resilience funding.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,079,856ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,756,705GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Sustainable Mobility Programme provides support to unproven mobility businesses with scalable solutions that increase access to affordable clean transport in cities improve the delivery of urban and rural transport services and reduce emissions intensity through technology innovation. Main achievements: -3,000 villages in India serviced by Tusker's last mile distribution channel. -Over 3,200 monthly bookings made using the Easy Matatu app in Uganda. -Over 3.7 million trips completed using MAX.ng's safe affordable motorcycle taxis in Nigeria. -New SF partner ASOBO launched it's electric boat motor business on Lake Victoria in Kenya which helps local fisherfolk reduce emissions and increase the profitability of their business.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$43,676,445TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members1GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William SumnerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2079344262PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15th Floor The Embassy Tea HouseAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2195-205 Union StreetAddressLine2Txt
CityLondonCityNm
Province Or StateLondonProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gail Klintworth
Trustee-Chair0.000.00Yes (X)$32,429$0$0
Margaret Bllick Kigozi
0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Chapple
0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Fox Carney
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sinead Lynch
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wael Sawan
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malcolm Brinded
Former Trustee - resigned in 20200.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maggie Kigozi
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maarten Wetselaar
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Parker
Chief Executive Officer40.000.00$398,387$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Gomes
Deputy Chief Executive Officer0.000.00$183,019$0$0Yes (X)
Rachel Singh Davies
Chief Financial Officer0.000.00$110,634$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia Otero
Chief Financial Officer0.000.00$79,147$0$0Yes (X)
Gareth Zahir Bill
Operations Director0.000.00$187,097$0$0Yes (X)
Krysten Crainshaw
Former Business Manager0.000.00$163,453$0$0Yes (X)
Ashish Kumar
Portfolio Innovation Manager0.000.00$160,854$0$0Yes (X)
Jordan Broadbent
Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business0.000.00$159,952$0$0Yes (X)
Nicholas Jones
Market Development Manager0.000.00$156,620$0$0Yes (X)
Emma Miller
Theme Lead0.000.00$152,058$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,783,650TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wanji Nganga
Contractor$177,097
Maurice Othulo
Contractor$113,113
Daniel Tomlinson
Contractor$121,303
Tara Collier
Contractor$163,352
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$14,290,806RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$6,634,929GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$866,338AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,792,073TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,849,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,849,068ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$201,608,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$179,587,161SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,020,839SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,020,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,020,839ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,661,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,869,907ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,709,939TotalAmt
Program Services$5,709,939ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,917,294TotalAmt
Program Services$18,917,294ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,950,582TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,950,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,610TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,654TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,684TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,811TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,584,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,338TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,507TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

TotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtDescDesc
$0$0$0$0
$634,064$0$634,064$0Exchange gain/loss
$218,088$0$218,088$0Other expenses
$11,101,874$0$11,101,874$0Impairment

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,676,445TotalAmt
Program Services$24,627,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,049,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,774,101BOYAmt
EOY$16,198,321EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,012,642BOYAmt
EOY$5,076,164EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,251,894BOYAmt
EOY$577,348,398EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,631,125BOYAmt
EOY$55,279,606EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,669,762BOYAmt
EOY$653,902,489EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,085,687BOYAmt
EOY$4,164,690EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,774,278BOYAmt
EOY$20,845,140EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,302,189BOYAmt
EOY$672,789EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,162,154BOYAmt
EOY$25,682,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,337,642BOYAmt
EOY$601,867,746EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,169,966BOYAmt
EOY$26,352,124EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$586,507,608BOYAmt
EOY$628,219,870EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,669,762BOYAmt
EOY$653,902,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,985,535ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$32,726,727NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held0FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$0DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$0FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$6,490,387DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$0FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$6,490,287DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$0FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$521,251,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,096,505InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$8,000,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$577,348,398EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$459,307,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,444,099InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$17,139,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$360,858AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$521,251,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$506,608,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,700,321InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$16,302,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$298,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$459,307,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$442,660,144BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$77,947,972InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$13,643,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$357,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$506,608,116EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$442,839,758BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,320,386InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$25,152,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$348,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$442,660,144EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (23 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Energy Entrepreneurs Growth Fund EEGF investment$3,000,000C
GroFin Africa Fund GAF - Investment$397,873C
Redavia - Loan Receivable$627,981C
GroFin Small and Growing Businesses Fund SGB - Investment$8,700,000C
responsAbility Energy Access Fund - Investment$2,025,000C
Lightning Hybrids Inc. - Loan Receivable$1,500,000C
SparkMeter - Loan Receivable$373,520C
FactorE - Loan Receivable$9,378,950C
Gajam Group Limited Dharma Life - Loan Receivable$766,203C
Husk Power Systems Inc. - Loan Receivable$1,191,667C
Persistent Energy Capital - Loan Receivable$3,441,590C
Buen Manejo del Campo S.A. Sistema Biobolsa - Loan Receivable$770,525C
Nomou Iraq Fund - Investment$4,880,456C
Aavishkaar Ventures Management Services - Interest Bearing Convertible$9,999,991C
Northern Iraq Investments$4,000,000C
Nayo Tropical Technology loan receivable$622,300C
Science for Society Techno Services S4S loan receivable$40,000C
Shortlist loan receivable$291,550C
Cardecho B.V. loan receivable$700,000C
Greenlight$250,000C
SIMA Angaza Distributor Financing Fund Investment$600,000C
Metro Afirca Express loan receivable$1,000,000C
WhereIsmy Transport loan receivable$722,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$55,279,606TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes$0
Grantees due after one year$505,400
Performance Share Plans$167,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$672,789TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,388,707TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$32,726,727NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,726,727RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,661,980RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,661,980TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,676,445TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,676,445ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,676,445TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland127GrantmakingGrant expense$9,757,394
Middle East and North Africa00GrantmakingGrant expense$1,500,000
South Asia00GrantmakingGrant expense$2,704,400
Sub-Saharan Africa01GrantmakingGrant expense$6,255,500
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland127Program services,InvestmentsProgram services$8,460,552
Middle East and North Africa00Program services,InvestmentsProgram services$354,230
Sub-Saharan Africa01Program services,InvestmentsProgram services$8,282,051
North America01Program services,InvestmentsProgram services$154,475
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland127Program-related investmentsInvestments$327,327
Sub-Saharan Africa01Program-related investmentsInvestments$3,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees85SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee85TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$41,295,929SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$41,295,929TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (50 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Calvert-Gen Support$2,000,000Bank Transfer
Middle East and North AfricaIBSF Grant - gen support$1,500,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Sustainable Energy for All - Gen support$1,000,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)WhereIsMyTransport - Gen Support$1,000,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Dharmalife Fountion - Gen Support$950,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Aceleron - Gen Support$850,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Energy Company of Future - Gen Support$750,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaAmiran Kenya Ltd - Gen support$700,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaCEEW-Gen Support$678,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaTugende Global-Gen Support$650,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Equatorial Power BV- Gen support$617,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaAmpersand Rwandan Ltd-Gen Support$600,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)The Sure Chill Company Ltd-Gen Support$506,137Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaSafeboda-Gen Support$500,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaBbox caital RDC-Gen support$500,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaOpen capital group ltd-Gen support$500,000Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Power Solar International-Gen support$500,000Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Stichting Smart Freight-Gen support$488,705Bank transfer
South AsiaHosa Solutions Pvt Ltd-Gen support$485,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaInficold Inc-Gen support$480,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaSMV Green solutions-Gen support$450,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaEasy Matatu Ltd-Gen support$350,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaGlobology Ltd-Gen support$300,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaEA Fruits Farm and Co-Gen support$300,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaRevfin Services Pvt Ltd-Gen support$300,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Pula Advisors GmBH-Gen Support$300,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Catalyst Enable Digital-Gen support$250,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaRovingheights Nigeria-Gen support$250,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaAgrocenta-Gen support$250,000Bank transfer
South AsiaScience for Society-Gen support$200,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaShortlist professional-gen support$200,000Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Southpole carbon association$200,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaJali Finance-Gen support$200,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaAsobo Kenya Ltd-Gen support$200,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaSavant group Ltd-Gen support$200,000Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Jarana SA$200,000Bank transfer
South AsiaVillgro Innovations Foundation-Gen support$196,400Bank transfer
South AsiaNavalt Solar and Electrical-Gen support$185,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaRaino Tech4Impact Ltd -Gen support$170,500Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Ferntech GmbH -Gen support$150,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaZola Electric International-Gen support$125,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaEnergy private developers-Gen support$100,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaUniversity of Nairobi -Gen support$100,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaSwifta Systems & Services-Gen support$60,000Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Oxford University -Gen support$45,622Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)M-KOPA UK Ltd -Grant return-$5,103Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Vodafone-Grant return-$44,968Bank transfer
South AsiaOur Food Private Limited-Gen support-$270,000Bank transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaAmiran Kenya Ltd-Grant return-$300,000Bank transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)WhereIsMyTransport Ltd-Grant return-$1,000,000Bank transfer
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org41TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Social Investment Managers and Advisors LLc
7 Columbus Ave Suite 512 New YorkNew YorkNY10023$0$1,515,061General support
Apollo Agriculture Inc
1555 8th st Oakland CA 94607OaklandCA94607$0$1,360,000General support
Africa Minigrid Developers Association
6550 E NEVADA PL DENVER CO 802DenverCO80224$0$1,120,000General support
World Resources Institute
10 G Street NE Washington DC 20WashingtonDC20002$0$850,000General support
CrossBoundary Energy
1220 19th St NW 500 WashingtonWashingtonDC20036$0$620,000General support
Odyssey Energy Solutions Inc
1519 Pine St Unit 1 Boulder CO 8BoulderCO80302$0$500,000General support
Nithio Holdings Inc
$0$300,000General support
PayGo Energy Inc
Fort Worth TX US 4455 Camp BowieFort WorthTX76107$0$300,000General support
The Global Development Incubator
1401 K Street NW Suite 900WashingtonDC20005$0$161,762General supportWashington
Lendable Inc
600 Wilmington New Castle CountyNew CastleDE19720$0-$20,000Grant return
Metro Africa Xpress Inc
1407 Broadway New York NY 10018New YorkNY10018$0-$1,000,000Grant return
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (true)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Malcolm Brinded
Former Trustee - resigned in 2020$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Sam Parker
Chief Executive Officer$0$0$0$0$398,387$0$0$0$0$0$398,387$0$0$0
Richard Gomes
Deputy Chief Executive Officer$0$0$0$0$183,019$0$0$0$0$0$183,019$0$0$0
Gareth Zahir Bill
Operations Director$0$0$0$0$187,097$0$0$0$0$0$187,097$0$0$0
Krysten Crainshaw
Former Business Manager$0$0$0$0$163,453$0$0$0$0$0$163,453$0$0$0
Ashish Kumar
Portfolio Innovation Manager$0$0$0$0$160,853$0$0$0$0$0$160,853$0$0$0
Jordan Broadbent
Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business$0$0$0$0$159,952$0$0$0$0$0$159,952$0$0$0
Nicholas Jones
Market Development Manager$0$0$0$0$156,620$0$0$0$0$0$156,620$0$0$0
Emma Miller
Theme Lead$0$0$0$0$152,058$0$0$0$0$0$152,058$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 7he organization offers bonuses to persons employed by the organization. These bonuses are calculated with a formula. The decision to award bonuses is discretionary and individual details are not known due to confidentiality. We have therefore disclosed total compensation, including bonuses, as Other Reportable Compensation as a breakdown is not available.
Part I Line 4c| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| Confidential to disclose, 0|

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 6The sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited.
Part VI, Line 7aThe sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. The eight Trustees are appointed by The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. There are no material differences in voting rights amongst members of the governing body. The Board is supported for the financial results and statutory returns internal controls and risks associated with the Foundation's activities and appropriate mitigation measures in respect of these by an Audit and Risk Committee by an Investment Committee for the endowment investment returns strategic asset allocation and performance of the fund manager and by a Remuneration Committee for the team's performance against pre-determined annual targets.
Part VI, Line 7bThe sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. The eight Trustees are appointed by The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. There are no material differences in voting rights amongst members of the governing body. The Board is supported for the financial results and statutory returns internal controls and risks associated with the Foundation's activities and appropriate mitigation measures in respect of these by an Audit and Risk Committee by an Investment Committee for the endowment investment returns strategic asset allocation and performance of the fund manager and by a Remuneration Committee for the team's performance against pre-determined annual targets.
Part VI, Line 11aThe form and accompanying Schedules are initially prepared and reviewed by the Shell Foundation Finance team. Where necessary advice is sought and finally the form is reviewed and signed by the Shell Foundation Chief Financial Officer.
Part VI, Line 11bThe form and accompanying Schedules are initially prepared and reviewed by the Shell Foundation Finance team. Where necessary advice is sought and finally the form is reviewed and signed by the Shell Foundation Chief Financial Officer.
Part VI, Line 12cShell Foundation has documented Business Principles which includes a statement relating to conflicts of interest: "Staff must avoid conflicts of interest between their private financial affairs and their part in the conduct of the Shell Foundation activities. Staff must also declare to Shell Foundation any potential conflicts of interest." We monitor this through the following processes; maintain a register of gifts and hospitality given received or offered; maintain a register of related transactions maintain a register of other offices held; trustees annually declare any related parties." All decision-making procedures have conflict of interest declarations built into them both in formal documentation and at the start of every decision-making meeting. Conflicts declared are minutes for the records and individuals with such conflicts remove themselves from further involvement in that decision. Procedures apply equally to staff trustees advisors and volunteers. Shell Foundation's financial statement and conflicts of interest policy as part of its Business Principles available to the public via its website UK Companies House and UK Charities Commission. Shell Foundation's governing documents are available to the public on request.
Part VI, Line 15Shell Foundation is a registered charity and under UK charity law its Board of trustees is obligated to act independently in accordance with its charitable objectives. Although the Shell Petroleum Company Limited is the sole member of the Shell Foundation the Foundation is not consolidated within the financial results of the Royal Dutch Shell RDS Group because it is an independent charity. The trustees officers and the key staff of the Shell Foundation who are employed by the RDS Group - a related organisation- have been requested by the RDS Group to permit their compensation details to be released to the Shell Foundation and it has been shown in the Form 990 compensation from a related organisation.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Shell International Limited
20 York Road London SE1 7NAlondonlondonUK0Corporate Service companyUKThe Shell Petroleum Company LimitedC-Corporation$0$00false
Shell Energy Europe Limited
20 York Road London SE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Trading companyUKShell Trading International LimitedC-Corporation$0$00false
BG Group Ltd
Shell Centre London SE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Holding companyUKShell Petroleum N VC-Corporation$0$00false
Royal Dutch Shell Plc
Shell Centre London SE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Holding companyUKShell RDS Holding B VC-Corporation$0$00false
The Shell Transport and Trading Ltd
Shell Centre London SE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Holding companyUKShell Petroleum N VC-Corporation$0$00false
Shell Asset Management Company
Lange Kleiweg 40 2288 GK RijswijkRijswijkRijswijkNL0Investment management companyNLShell Petroleum N VC-Corporation$0$00false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Shell International Limited
P$9,526,167Cash paid
Shell Energy Europe Limited
C$6,000,000Cash received
BG Group Ltd
C$5,567,557Cash received
Royal Dutch Shell Plc
C$60,789Cash received
Shell Transportation and Trading Ltd
C$2,662,460Cash received
Shell Asset Management Company
B$509,618Cash paid via Shell International and accrued

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.