SHELL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHELL FOUNDATION (EIN 98-0368454)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202503189349313240
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T15:53:04+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 West 5th Street Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWinstonSalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980368454EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shell FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHELBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079344262PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1THE EMBASSY TEA HOUSE 5TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityLONDONCityNm
Province Or StateLONDONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE10LNForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICHOLAS VOGESPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonISAAC B IRBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02444754PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLAS VOGESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1THE EMBASSY TEA HOUSE 195-205 UNIOAddressLine1Txt
CityLONDONCityNm
Province Or StateLONDONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign Postal9344262ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$127,212,997GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SHELLFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryUKLegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionSHELL FOUNDATION IS A UK REGISTERED CHARITY THAT ENABLES MILLIONS OF UNDERSERVED PEOPLE TO EARN A LIVING INCOME WITH CLEAN ENERGY ACCESS IN AFRICA AND ASIA. IT FOCUSES ON THREE CORE CUSTOMER GROUPS: SMALLHOLDER FARMERS, URBAN TRANSPORTERS AND MICROENTREPRENEURS. THESE THREE SEGMENTS REPRESENTS THE LARGEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHOSE INCOME CAN BE MATERIALLY INCREASED THROUGH CLEAN ENERGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,243,087PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$26,147,360CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,919,229PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,184,622CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,162,316PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,331,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,005,935PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,432,253CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,425,669PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,272,172CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,956,475PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,967,475CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,388,079PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,671,900CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,774,237PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,660,082CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$665,369,498TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$697,105,639TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,233,692TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,951,856TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$644,135,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$672,153,783NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSHELL FOUNDATION IS A UK REGISTERED CHARITY THAT ENABLES MILLIONS OF UNDERSERVED PEOPLE TO EARN A LIVING INCOME WITH CLEAN ENERGY ACCESS IN AFRICA AND ASIA. IT FOCUSES ON THREE CORE CUSTOMER GROUPS: SMALLHOLDER FARMERS, URBAN TRANSPORTERS AND MICROENTREPRENEURS. THESE THREE SEGMENTS REPRESENTS THE LARGEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHOSE INCOME CAN BE MATERIALLY INCREASED THROUGH CLEAN ENERGY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,084,374ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,518,790GrantAmt
DescSMALLHOLDER FARMERS: THOSE MOVING FROM SUBSISTENCE TO COMMERCIAL FARMING ON LESS THAN FIVE ACRES OF LAND;WHO CAN ACHEIVE A LIVING INCOME WHEN THEY CAN PRODUCE CROPS EFFICIENTLY AND GET THAT PRODUCE TO MARKET IN GOOD CONDITION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,489,020ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,958,333GrantAmt
DescMICROENTREPRENEURS: URBAN, PERI-URBAN AND RURAL MICRO-ENTERPRISE OWNERS ENGAGED IN THE SMALLSCALE PROVISION OF GOODS AND SERVICES FOR WHOM RELIABLE AND APPROPRIATE POWER CAN CONTRIBUTE TO LONGER OPENING HOURS, LOWER COSTS, WITH NET INCOME INCREASE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,906,110ExpenseAmt
Grant$955,130GrantAmt
DescURBAN TRANSPORTERS: MOVERS OF PEOPLE AND GOODS WHOSE INCOME CAN INCREASE BY AS MUCH AS 35% BY SHIFTING TO ELECTRIC VEHICLES FROM PETROL OR DIESEL VEHICLES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,479,504TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLAS VOGESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2079344262PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1THE EMBASSY TEA HOUSE 195-205 UNIOAddressLine1Txt
CityLONDONCityNm
Province Or StateLONDONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign Postal9344262ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR GRZEGORZ LUKASZ GUT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR HUIBERT HANS VIGEVENO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jack Ngare
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Parminder Kohli
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Paul Simpson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ALICE CHAPPLE
TRUSTEE (END DECEMBER 2024)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS GAIL KLINTWORTH
TRUSTEE - CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$31,865$0$0
MS OLUFUNKE OLAYEMI OPEKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SINEAD CAITLIN LYNCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS VINITA BALI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JONATHAN BERMAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$448,387$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Nicholas Voges
Chief Financial and Operating Officer40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICHARD GOMES
CHIEF PROGRAMME OFFICER40.00$291,371$0$0Yes (X)
MS RACHEL SINGH DAVIES
CFO AND COMPANY SECRETARY40.00$278,988$0$0Yes (X)
MR NICHOLAS JONES
MARKET DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$212,634$0$0Yes (X)
MR WILLIAM SUMNER
FINANCE MANAGER40.00$201,288$0$0Yes (X)
MS EMMA STEPHENSON
PORTFOLIO LEAD TRANSPORTERS40.00$206,870$0$0Yes (X)
MS MEERA SHAH
PORTFOLIO LEAD FARMERS40.00$248,553$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Tanya Kothari
Portfolio Lead Micro-entrepreneurs40.00$188,496$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,108,452TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$14,385,746RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$10,885,136GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$876,478AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$26,147,360TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,593,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,593,192ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,472,445SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,881,015SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,591,430SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,591,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,591,430ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,331,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,184,622ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,962TotalAmt
Program Services$1,327,962ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,104,291TotalAmt
Program Services$7,104,291ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,272,172TotalAmt
Program Services$4,237,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,034,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,217TotalAmt
Management And General$957,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,515TotalAmt
Management And General$300,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,644TotalAmt
Management And General$212,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,078TotalAmt
Management And General$891,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,059,991TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,059,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,720TotalAmt
Management And General$706,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,226TotalAmt
Program Services$809,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$999,994$999,994
EXCHANGE (GAIN)/LOSS$8,090$8,090

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,671,900TotalAmt
Program Services$13,479,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,192,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,650,371BOYAmt
EOY$16,361,597EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,338,029BOYAmt
EOY$6,593,559EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,711,757BOYAmt
EOY$607,454,832EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,669,341BOYAmt
EOY$66,695,651EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,369,498BOYAmt
EOY$697,105,639EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,285,742BOYAmt
EOY$13,182,060EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,312,434BOYAmt
EOY$11,145,667EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,516BOYAmt
EOY$624,129EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,233,692BOYAmt
EOY$24,951,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,247,046BOYAmt
EOY$640,125,943EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,888,760BOYAmt
EOY$32,027,840EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,135,806BOYAmt
EOY$672,153,783EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,369,498BOYAmt
EOY$697,105,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,660,082ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,651,175NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$706,720DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held0FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$0DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$0FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$8,084,962DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$0FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$8,084,962DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$0FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$570,711,758BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,743,074InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,000,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$607,454,832EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$534,722,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,489,049InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$28,500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$570,711,758EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$617,035,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$69,813,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$534,722,709EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$577,348,399BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61,187,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$21,500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$617,035,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$521,251,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,096,505InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,000,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$577,348,399EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (41 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ENERGY ENTREPRENEURS GROWTH FUND (EEFG) INVESTMENT$9,699,830F
GROFIN AFRICAN FUND (GAF) - INVESTMENT$156,796F
GROFIN SMALL AND GROWING BUSINESSES FUND (SGB)- INVESTMENT$0F
RESPONSIBILITY ENERGY ACCESS FUND - INVESTMENT$1,121,137F
MIROVA GIGATON FUND INVESTMENT$3,000,000F
EQUATOR AFRICA FUND LP$1,502,486F
ECHO VC ECO PILOT FUND I LP$2,325,000F
FACTOR (E) - LOAN RECEIVABLE$12,883,084F
HUSK POWER SYSTEMS INC. - LOAN RECEIVABLE$0F
PERSISTENT ENERGY CAPITAL - LOAN RECEIVABLE$2,252,509F
BUEN MANEJO DEL CAMPO S.A. (SISTEMA BIOBOLSA) - LOAN RECEIVABLE$818,787F
NOMOU IRAQ FUND - INVESTM$3,068,981F
AAVISHKAAR VENTURES MANAGEMENT SERVICES INTEREST BEARING CONVERTIBLE DEBT$9,999,990F
NORTHERN IRAQ INVESTMENTS$5,334,603F
NAYO TROPICAL TECHNOLOGY LOAN RECEIVABLE$303,577F
SCIENCE FOR SOCIETY TECHNO SERVICES (S4S) LOAN RECEIVABLE$203,429F
SHORTLIST LOAN RECEIVABLE$0F
CARDECHO B.V. LOAN RECEIVABLE$0F
SIMA ANGAZA DISTRIBUTOR FINANCING FUND INVESTMENT$625,000F
METRO AFRICA EXPRESS LOAN RECEIVABLE$487,802F
ENERGY COMPANY OF THE FUTURE LTD (KONEXA) LOAN RECEIVABLE$0F
ODYSSEY ENERGY SOLUTIONS LOAN RECEIVABLE$302,486F
PULA ADVISORS LIMITED LOAN RECEIVABLE$0F
JALI FINANCE LIMITED LOAN RECEIVABLE$72,135F
NAVALT SOLAR AND ELECTRIC BOATS PRIVATE LTD LOAN RECEIVABLE$613,145F
NITHIO FI B.V. LOAN RECEIVABLE$345,694F
ROVINGHEIGHTS NIGERIA - LOAN RECEIVABLE$100,008F
M-KOPA HOLDINGS LTD - LOAN RECEIVABLE$97,508F
LORENTZ IMPACT ACCELERATOR GMBHM- LOAN RECEIVABLE$137,993F
KOFA HOLDINGS LIMITED - LOAN RECEIVABLE$1,411,284F
ARISTO SECURITIES PVT LTD - LOAN RECEIVABLE$676,992F
AMPERSAND RWANDA LIMITED$416,700F
SISTEMA.BIO (INDIA)$1,090,652F
HAMARA GRID PRIVATE LIMITED$1,692,276F
MUFIN GREEN FINANCE LIMITED$623,050F
HAVENHILL SYNERGY LIMITED$148,815F
A4&T POWER SOLUTIONS LIMITED$148,173F
AFEX FAIR TRADE LIMITED$750,000F
4 R Digital Limited$208,325F
ChargeAM Kofa Asset Co Ltd$2,755,590F
SIMA Commercial & Industrial Solar Green Bond B.V.$1,321,814F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$66,695,651TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
GRANTEES DUE AFTER ONE YEAR$411,926
PERFORMANCE SHARE PLANS$212,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$624,129TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,719,956TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,651,175NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$706,720DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$19,030,079OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,387,974RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,331,982RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,331,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,701,979TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,030,079OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,030,079ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,671,900ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,671,900TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990UNREALIZED EXCHANGE LOSS - 603010 UNREALISED IMPAIRMENT LOSS - 18427069
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990UNREALIZED EXCHANGE LOSS - 603010 Unrealised impairment Loss - 18427069

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)129GrantmakingGRANT EXPENSES$1,438,962
South Asia00GrantmakingGRANT EXPENSES$1,600,000
Sub-Saharan Africa07GrantmakingGRANT EXPENSES$4,065,329
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesPROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES$5,047,251
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTSINVESTMENTS$4,257,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees36SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$16,408,709SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$16,408,709TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)4 R Digital Limited$950,000BANK TRANSFER$0
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Kofa Holdings Limited$519,000BANK TRANSFER$0
South AsiaAccion International$600,000BANK TRANSFER$0
South AsiaUpaya Social Ventures$1,000,000BANK TRANSFER$0
Sub-Saharan AfricaAFEX Fair Trade Limited$40,000BANK TRANSFER$0
Sub-Saharan AfricaBFA Global$1,000,000BANK TRANSFER$0
Sub-Saharan AfricaOpen Capital Group Ltd$32,158BANK TRANSFER$0
Sub-Saharan AfricaThe Co-operative Bank of Kenya Ltd$3,070,457BANK TRANSFER$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Cash; SOUTH ASIA-Cash; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-CashExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Google LLC - X DivisionBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 Amphitheater ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityMountain ViewCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN822182297RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$1,550,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedOtherValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceNANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantAccelerating radical solutions with breakthrough technologies that will materially move farmers, UTs and MEs from earning below a living income to a living incomePurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (true)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR JONATHAN BERMAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$338,963$0$58,580$0$50,844$0$0$0$0$0$448,387$0$78,089$0
MR RICHARD GOMES
CHIEF PROGRAMME OFFICER$291,371$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$291,371$0$0$0
MS RACHEL SINGH DAVIES
CFO AND COMPANY SECRETARY$278,988$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$278,988$0$0$0
MS MEERA SHAH
PORTFOLIO LEAD FARMERS$248,553$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$248,553$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM SUMNER
FINANCE MANAGER$201,288$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$201,288$0$0$0
MR NICHOLAS JONES
MARKET DEVELOPMENT MANAGER$212,634$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$212,634$0$0$0
MS EMMA STEPHENSON
PORTFOLIO LEAD TRANSPORTERS$206,870$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$206,870$0$0$0
Ms Tanya Kothari
Portfolio Lead Micro-entrepreneurs$188,496$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$188,496$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4c Equity-based compensation arrangementSOME SHELL FOUNDATION STAFF ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE PERFORMANCE SHARE SCHEME OF SHELL PLC. THIS DATA IS NOT AVAILABLE TO SHELL FOUNDATION AT INDIVIDUAL LEVEL.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsTHE ORGANIZATION OFFERS BONUSES TO PERSONS EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THESE BONUSES ARE CALCULATED WITH A FORMULA. THE DECISION TO AWARD BONUSES IS DISCRETIONARY AND INDIVIDUAL DETAILS ARE NOT KNOWN DUE TO DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION IS THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION IS THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. THE NINE TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONGST MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD IS SUPPORTED FOR THE FINANCIAL RESULTS AND STATUTORY RETURNS, INTERNAL CONTROLS AND RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACTIVITIES AND APPROPRIATE MITIGATION MEASURES IN RESPECT OF THESE BY AN AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE, BY AN INVESTMENT COMMITTEE FOR THE ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT RETURNS, STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATION AND PERFORMANCE OF THE FUND MANAGER AND BY A REMUNERATION COMMITTEE FOR THE PERFORMANCE AGAINST PRE-DETERMINED ANNUAL TARGETS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION IS THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. THE NINE TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONGST MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD IS SUPPORTED FOR THE FINANCIAL RESULTS AND STATUTORY RETURNS, INTERNAL CONTROLS AND RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACTIVITIES AND APPROPRIATE MITIGATION MEASURES IN RESPECT OF THESE BY AN AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE, BY AN INVESTMENT COMMITTEE FOR THE ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT RETURNS, STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATION AND PERFORMANCE OF THE FUND MANAGER AND BY A REMUNERATION COMMITTEE FOR THE PERFORMANCE AGAINST PRE-DETERMINED ANNUAL TARGETS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM AND ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES ARE INITIALLY PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE SHELL FOUNDATION FINANCE TEAM. WHERE NECESSARY, ADVICE IS SOUGHT AND FINALLY THE FORM IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE SHELL FOUNDATION CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policySHELL FOUNDATION HAS DOCUMENTED BUSINESS PRINCIPLES, WHICH INCLUDES A STATEMENT RELATING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: "STAFF MUST AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BETWEEN THEIR PRIVATE FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND THEIR PART IN THE CONDUCT OF THE SHELL FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES. STAFF MUST ALSO DECLARE TO SHELL FOUNDATION ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST." WE MONITOR THIS THROUGH THE FOLLOWING PROCESSES; MAINTAIN A REGISTER OF GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY GIVEN, RECEIVED OR OFFERED; MAINTAIN A REGISTER OF RELATED TRANSACTIONS, MAINTAIN A REGISTER OF OTHER OFFICES HELD; TRUSTEES ANNUALLY DECLARE ANY RELATED PARTIES." ALL DECISION-MAKING PROCEDURES HAVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DECLARATIONS BUILT INTO THEM, BOTH IN FORMAL DOCUMENTATION AND AT THE START OF EVERY DECISION-MAKING MEETING. CONFLICTS DECLARED ARE MINUTES FOR THE RECORDS AND INDIVIDUALS WITH SUCH CONFLICTS REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM FURTHER INVOLVEMENT IN THAT DECISION. PROCEDURES APPLY EQUALLY TO STAFF, TRUSTEES, ADVISORS AND VOLUNTEERS. SHELL FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA ITS WEBSITE UK COMPANIES HOUSE AND UK CHARITIES COMMISSION. SHELL FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialFEW TOP MANAGEMENT AND THE KEY STAFF OF THE SHELL FOUNDATION ARE EMPLOYED BY SHELL GROUP, A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND SECONDED TO SHELL FOUNDATION. THE REMUNERATION PAID TO THOSE EMPLOYEES BY SHELL GROUP WILL BE RECHARGED TO SHELL FOUNDATION. REMUNERATION COMMITEE DECIDES THE COMPENSATION OF CEO ACCORDING TO ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES. SHELL FOUNDATION TRUSTEES ARE NOT RECEIVING ANY REMUNERATION EXCEPT FOR GAIL FOR HER SERVICES AS CHAIR OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesREMUNERATION COMMITEE DECIDES THE COMPENSATION OF CEO ACCORDING TO ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF SHELL FOUNDATION ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE UK COMPANIES HOUSE WEBSITE, AS REQUIRED BY LAW. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COMPANIES HOUSE WEBSITE, ON THE SITE OF THE CHARITY COMMISSION OF ENGLAND AND WALES, AND ON THE FOUNDATION'S OWN WEBSITE. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesConsultancy Services - Total Expense: 3059991, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 3059991, Fundraising Expenses: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SHELL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
20 YORK ROADLONDONLONDONLONDONUKSEI7NACORPORATE SERVICEUKC Corporation$0$00false
SHELL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY
2596 HR THE HAGUENETHERLANDSSOUTH HOLLANDSOUTH HOLLANDNL2596HRASSET MANAGEMENTNLC Corporation$0$00false
BG GROUP LTD
SHELL CENTRELONDONLONDONLONDONUKSEI7NACORPORATE HOLDINGUKC Corporation$0$00false
SHELL TRADING INTERNATIONAL LTD
SHELL CENTRELONDONLONDONLONDONUKSEI7NAOPERATING COMPANYUKC Corporation$0$00false
SHELL PLC
SHELL CENTRELONDONLONDONLONDONUKSEI7NAULTIMATE PARENT COMPANYUKC Corporation$0$00false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.