SHELL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHELL FOUNDATION (EIN 98-0368454)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-02
IRS object ID
202213069349300736
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-02T07:45:16-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980368454EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shell FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Rachel Singh DaviesInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSHELBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079344262PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15Th Fl The Embassy Tea House195-205AddressLine1Txt
CityLondonCityNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMrs Rachel Singh DaviesPersonNm
Person TitleChief Finance OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shell FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rachel Singh DaviesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15th Floor The Embassy Tea HouseAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2195-205 Union StreetAddressLine2Txt
CityLondonCityNm
Province Or StateLondonProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$277,819,819GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.shellfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCompany Limited by guaranteeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryUKLegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionShell Foundation is an independent charity that applies a business approach to global development challenges which constrain access to energy and sustainable urban and rural mobility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body1VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,792,073PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,746,647CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,869,907PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$43,685,252CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,661,980PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,431,899CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,627,233PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,165,662CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,950,582PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,741,195CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,098,630PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,967,543CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,676,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,874,400CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,985,535PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$29,557,499CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$653,902,489TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$694,036,776TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,682,619TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,959,894TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$628,219,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$675,076,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionShell Foundation is an independent charity that applies a business approach to global development challenges which constrain access to energy and sustainable urban and rural mobility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,747,665ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,961,336GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Access to Energy Programme focuses on co-creating and supporting the scale-up of pioneering social enterprises and market enablers such as supply chain or financial intermediaries Shell Foundation SF is helping to increase the availability of modern energy services to low-income consumers in ways that are financially viable and scalable. Main achievements: -77,977 livelihoods improved by the contribution of Jaza's 62 EnergyHubs across rural Tanzania. - Hello Solar has contributed to 954tonne reduction in CO2 by empowering rural communities with PAYG Access in Ethiopia. -Digital food distribution platform AgroCenta has improved the lives of 162,000 smallholder farmers significantly reducing post-harvest loss and creating more value for businesses. Launched the India Covid Response Programme for Agriculture Transition a $55m loan programme supporting early-stage Indian agriculture enterprises engaged in clean energy solutions. The programme was the result of international partnership and includes specific features that allows it to work with organisations serving low-income populations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,126,735ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,204,326GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Sustainable Mobility Programme provides support to unproven mobility businesses with scalable solutions that increase access to affordable clean transport in cities improve the delivery of urban and rural transport services and reduce emissions intensity through technology innovation. Main achievements: -More than 1 million people received goods via Tusker's fleet of transporters in Southern India. -MAX.ng's work with transport operators in the informal sector in Nigeria has improved the lives of 1.6 million people. -Over 260,000 livelihoods improved using Waterbus's ferry service connecting island communities on Lake Victoria in Kenya and Uganda. -Ampersand a Rwanda-based electric motorcycle company to which SF provided early-stage finance secured a $9m loan facility from the US International Development Finance Corporation DFC to expand its operations in Rwanda and Kenya.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$28,874,400TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members1GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William SumnerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2079344262PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15th Floor The Embassy Tea HouseAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2195-205 Union StreetAddressLine2Txt
CityLondonCityNm
Province Or StateLondonProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ms Gail Klintworth
Trustee-Chair0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Diana Fox Carney
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Alice Chapple
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sinead Lynch
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Wael Sawan
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Maarten Wetselaar
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Huibert Vigeveno
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Bllick Kigozi
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Sam Parker
Chief Executive Officer0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mr Richard Gomes
Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Rachel Singh Davies
Chief Financial Officer Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Patricia Otero
Chief Financial Officer0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mr Gareth Zahir Bill
Operations Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Jordan Broadbent
Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr William Sumner
Finance Manager0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Nicholas Jones
Market Development Manager0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Ashish Kumar
Portfolio Innovation Manager0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$7,486,986RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$6,638,382GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$621,279AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,746,647TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,417,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,417,172ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$252,656,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$219,387,920SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,268,080SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,268,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$33,268,080ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,431,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$43,685,252ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,972,891TotalAmt
Program Services$3,972,891ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,192,771TotalAmt
Program Services$12,192,771ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,741,195TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,741,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,702,718TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,702,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,616TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,688TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,148,382TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,148,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,279TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,191TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

TotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtDescDesc
$0$0$0$0
$58,096$0$58,096$0Exchange loss
$256,539$0$256,539$0Other expenses
$3,763,034$0$3,763,034$0Impairment

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,874,400TotalAmt
Program Services$16,165,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,708,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,198,321BOYAmt
EOY$10,774,806EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,076,164BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,356EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,348,398BOYAmt
EOY$617,035,724EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,279,606BOYAmt
EOY$64,153,890EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,902,489BOYAmt
EOY$694,036,776EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,164,690BOYAmt
EOY$5,263,660EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,845,140BOYAmt
EOY$13,004,856EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,789BOYAmt
EOY$691,378EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,682,619BOYAmt
EOY$18,959,894EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,867,746BOYAmt
EOY$650,354,986EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,352,124BOYAmt
EOY$24,721,896EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,219,870BOYAmt
EOY$675,076,882EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,902,489BOYAmt
EOY$694,036,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$29,557,499ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,299,513NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held2DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held0FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$0DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$0FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$4,867,249DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$0FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$4,867,249DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$0FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$577,348,398BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61,187,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$21,500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$617,035,724EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$521,251,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,096,505InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$8,000,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$577,348,398EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$459,307,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,444,099InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$17,139,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$360,858AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$521,251,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$506,608,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,700,321InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$16,302,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$298,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$459,307,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$442,660,144BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$77,947,972InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$13,643,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$357,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$506,608,116EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (28 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Energy Entrepreneurs Growth Fund EEGF investment$7,666,976F
GroFin Africa Fund GAF - Investment$277,364F
Redavia - Loan Receivable$7,087F
GroFin Small and Growing Businesses Fund SGB - Investment$6,341,084F
responsAbility Energy Access Fund - Investment$1,800,000F
SparkMeter - Loan Receivable$510,000F
FactorE - Loan Receivable$13,118,117F
Gajam Group Limited Dharma Life - Loan Receivable$598,035F
Husk Power Systems Inc. - Loan Receivable$975,000F
Persistent Energy Capital - Loan Receivable$3,372,215F
Buen Manejo del Campo S.A. Sistema Biobolsa - Loan Receivable$616,420F
Nomou Iraq Fund - Investment$4,640,660F
Aavishkaar Ventures Management Services - Interest Bearing Convertible Debt Agreement$9,999,991F
Northern Iraq Investments$8,307,136F
Nayo Tropical Technology loan receivable$544,530F
Shortlist loan receivable$233,240F
Cardecho B.V. loan receivable$700,000F
SIMA Angaza Distributor Financing Fund Investment$625,000F
Metro Afirca Express loan receivable$666,400F
WhereIsmy Transport loan receivable$777,900F
Energy Company of the Future Ltd Konexa loan receivable$233,333F
Odyssey Energy Solutions loan receivable$444,450F
Pula Advisors Limited loan receivable$33,333F
Globology Limited loan receivable$180,279F
Jali Finance Limited loan receivable$123,164F
Origen Fresh EPZ Limited loan receivable$52,467F
NavAlt Solar and Electric Boats Private Ltd loan receivable$809,709F
Nithio FI B.V. loan receivable$500,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$64,153,890TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Grantees due after one year$492,388
Performance Share Plans$198,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$691,378TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,731,412TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,299,513NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,299,513RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,431,899RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,431,899TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,874,400TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,874,400ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,874,400TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe endowment is invested in a diversified portfolio of global equities hedge funds fixed income and real estate. In order to mitigate the risk associated with currency exposure the investment portfolio is partially hedged back to the Foundation's functional currency of US Dollars by the investment manager through the use of forward contracts. SF seeks to incorporate Environmental Social and Governance ESG considerations into the management of this endowment. The Investment objectives of the Foundation are set by an Investment Committee and management of the endowment in accordance with those objectives either directly or through external fund managers sits with Shell Asset Management Company SAMCo. To address the abovementioned ESG considerations SF has made several choices in the way the endowment is managed. Firstly the endowment's equity investments are managed against custom ESG benchmarks that have stronger governance positioning and a significantly lower carbon footprint versus standard market indices. Furthermore external managers appointed through our asset manager are required to make explicit how ESG considerations are integrated in their investment processes. These managers are also asked to report to the United Nations-supported Principles for Responsible Investment UNPRI or in the case of property investments the Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark GRESB.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (12 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland124GrantmakingGrant expense$5,193,150
Middle East and North Africa00GrantmakingGrant expense$2,100,000
North America00GrantmakingGrant expense$1,627,716
South Asia00GrantmakingGrant expense$2,689,753
Sub-Saharan Africa01GrantmakingGrant expense$2,537,700
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland00Program servicesProgram services$9,701,287
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program servicesProgram Services$3,033,190
North America00Program servicesProgram Services$154,105
Middle East and North Africa00Program servicesProgram Services$613,509
South Asia00Program servicesProgram Services$140,622
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland00Program-related investmentsInvestments$4,666,976
Middle East and North Africa00Program-related investmentsInvestments$5,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees25SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$37,458,008SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$37,458,008TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (35 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Sub-Saharan AfricaAfrica Trust Holdings Proprietary Ltd grant$300,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaAmiran Kenya Ltd. grant return-$550,000Bank Transfer
North AmericaBuen Manejo del Campo, SA - Grantee$927,716Bank Transfer
South AsiaCEEW (Council on Energy, Environment and Water) grant$75,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)EARF BV grant$150,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaEcho Venture Capital Partners grant$300,000Bank Transfer
Middle East and North AfricaEnergy Company of the Future Limited grant$350,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaEnergy Private Developers - Grant$250,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Equatorial Power B.V. grant$633,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaEven Livelihoods Pvt Ltd grant$420,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Ferntech GmbH grant$150,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Future Fit Foundation - Grant$500,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaGlobology Limited grant$808,184Bank Transfer
South AsiaHasiru Dala grant$20,800Bank Transfer
South AsiaHosa Solutions Private Limited grant$370,800Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaJali Finance Limited grant$296,979Bank Transfer
North AmericaJaza Energy Inc grant$700,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)M-KOPA Holdings Limited grant return-$20,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaNavAlt Solar and Electric Boats Pvt Ltd grant$972,691Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Nithio FI BV grant$500,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaOrigen Fresh EPZ Ltd grant$300,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Pula Advisors GmbH grant$395,050Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Rabo Foundation grant$900,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaRovingheights Nigeria grant return-$157,463Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaSavant Group Limited grant$500,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaScience for Society Techno Services grant$606,600Bank Transfer
Middle East and North AfricaSFIM-IBSF grant$2,100,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaSMV GREEN SOLUTIONS PTE LTD grant return-$300,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Stichting Smart Freight Centre grant$297,548Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Sustainable Energy for All (SEforALL) grant$500,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)The Sure Chill Company Ltd - Grant$587,552Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaUniversity of Nairobi grant$15,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaVentureBuilder Foundation grant$475,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaVillgro Innovations Foundation grant$523,862Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)WOS Founders BV grant$250,000Bank Transfer
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org26TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
Burn Manufacturing Company
18850 103rd Ave SW Suite 220City of Vashon CountryWA98070$300,000$0Incubation of EPC Business project
FactorE Ventures PBC
430 North College AvenueFort CollinsCO80524$2,700,000$0General support
Odyssey Energy Solutions Inc
1519 Pine St Unit 1BoulderCO80302$1,712,891$0General support
Precise Consult International LLC
630 First Avenue 10NNew YorkNY10016$250,000$0Ethiopia Market Accelerator Programme project
Social Investment Managers and Advisers LLC
7 Columbus Ave Suite 512New YorkNY10023$1,635,000$0General support
World Resources Institute
10 G Street NE Suite 800WashingtonWA20002$600,000$0General support501(c)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (true)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mr Maarten Wetselaar
Trustee$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Sam Parker
Chief Executive Officer$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Richard Gomes
Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Ms Patricia Otero
Chief Financial Officer$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Gareth Zahir Bill
Operations Director$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Jordan Broadbent
Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr William Sumner
Finance Manager$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Nicholas Jones
Market Development Manager$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Ashish Kumar
Portfolio Innovation Manager$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 1| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Description:| All the listed employees, We are providing only the name of the trustees officers and employees and not providing the compensation details due to data protection regulations.|
Part I Line 7The organization offers bonuses to persons employed by the organization. These bonuses are calculated with a formula. The decision to award bonuses is discretionary and individual details are not known due to data protection regulations.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 6The sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited.
Part VI, Line 7aThe sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. The eight Trustees are appointed by The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. There are no material differences in voting rights amongst members of the governing body. The Board is supported for the financial results and statutory returns internal controls and risks associated with the Foundation's activities and appropriate mitigation measures in respect of these by an Audit and Risk Committee by an Investment Committee for the endowment investment returns strategic asset allocation and performance of the fund manager and by a Remuneration Committee for the team's performance against pre-determined annual targets.
Part VI, Line 7bThe sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. The eight Trustees are appointed by The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. There are no material differences in voting rights amongst members of the governing body. The Board is supported for the financial results and statutory returns internal controls and risks associated with the Foundation's activities and appropriate mitigation measures in respect of these by an Audit and Risk Committee by an Investment Committee for the endowment investment returns strategic asset allocation and performance of the fund manager and by a Remuneration Committee for the team's performance against pre-determined annual targets.
Part VI, Line 11aThe form and accompanying Schedules are initially prepared and reviewed by the Shell Foundation Finance team. Where necessary advice is sought and finally the form is reviewed and signed by the Shell Foundation Chief Financial Officer.
Part VI, Line 11bThe form and accompanying Schedules are initially prepared and reviewed by the Shell Foundation Finance team. Where necessary advice is sought and finally the form is reviewed and signed by the Shell Foundation Chief Financial Officer.
Part VI, Line 12cShell Foundation has documented Business Principles which includes a statement relating to conflicts of interest: "Staff must avoid conflicts of interest between their private financial affairs and their part in the conduct of the Shell Foundation activities. Staff must also declare to Shell Foundation any potential conflicts of interest." We monitor this through the following processes; maintain a register of gifts and hospitality given received or offered; maintain a register of related transactions maintain a register of other offices held; trustees annually declare any related parties." All decision-making procedures have conflict of interest declarations built into them both in formal documentation and at the start of every decision-making meeting. Conflicts declared are minutes for the records and individuals with such conflicts remove themselves from further involvement in that decision. Procedures apply equally to staff trustees advisors and volunteers. Shell Foundation's financial statement and conflicts of interest policy as part of its Business Principles available to the public via its website UK Companies House and UK Charities Commission. Shell Foundation's governing documents are available to the public on request.
Part VI, Line 15Shell Foundation is a registered charity and under UK charity law its Board of trustees is obligated to act independently in accordance with its charitable objectives. Although the Shell Petroleum Company Limited is the sole member of the Shell Foundation the Foundation is not consolidated within the financial results of the Royal Dutch Shell RDS Group because it is an independent charity. The trustees officers and the key staff of the Shell Foundation who are employed by the RDS Group - a related organisation- have been requested by the RDS Group to permit their compensation details to be released to the Shell Foundation and it has been shown in the Form 990 compensation from a related organisation.
Part VII, Line 1a| Explanation:| We are not disclosing the compensation details of the trustees officers & employees due to data protection regulations.
Part VII, Line 1a| Explanation:| We are not disclosing the compensation details of all the trustees officers and employees due to data protection regulations.
Part VII, Line Section B Line 1| Explanation:| We are not disclosing the compensation details of the contractors due to data protection regulations
Part VII, Line Section B Line 1| Explanation:| Contractors who were paid more than $100,000 : 1. Wanji Nganga Nairobi Kenya 2. Maurice Othulo London UK

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Shell International Limited
20 York Road London SE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Corporate Service companyUKThe Shell Petroleum Company LimitedC-Corporation$0$00.01false
Shell Trading International Limited
Shell Centre York Road SE17NALondonLondonUK0Trading CompanyUKThe Shell Petroleum Company LimitedC-Corporation$0$00.01false
BG Group Ltd
Shell Centre London SE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Corporate Holding companyUKShell Petroleum NVC-Corporation$0$00.01false
Shell Plc (formerly Royal Dutch Plc)
Shell Centre London SE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Ultimate Parent CompanyUKC-Corporation$0$00falseN/A
Shell Asset Management Company
Lange Kleiweg 40 2288 GK RijswijkSouth HollandSouth HollandNL0Corporate Service companyNLShell Petroleum NVC-Corporation$0$00.01false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Shell International Limited
P$6,650,467Cash paid
Shell Trading International Limited
C$6,000,000Cash received
BG Group Ltd
C$1,208,953Cash received
Shell Plcformerly Royal Dutch Shell Plc
C$278,033Cash received
Shell Asset Management Company
B$484,981Amount accrued

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.