SHELL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHELL FOUNDATION (EIN 98-0368454)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202423199349304502
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T09:42:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 W 5TH STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 980368454 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHELL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHEL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2079344262 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | THE EMBASSY TEAM HOUSE 5TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Province Or State | LONDON | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | SE1 0LN | ForeignPostalCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM SUMNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FINANCE MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Foreign Phone | 2079344262 | ForeignPhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHAWN HUTCHINSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01048557 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362753394 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHELL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM SUMNER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | THE EMBASSY TEA HOUSE 195-205 UNION | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | STREET | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Province Or State | LONDON | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | SE1 0LN | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,902,316 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SHELLFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile Country | UK | LegalDomicileCountryCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $22,674,878 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,243,087 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,063,990 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,919,229 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,738,868 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,162,316 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,211,336 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,005,935 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,230,198 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,425,669 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,243,962 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,956,475 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,685,496 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,388,079 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,053,372 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,774,237 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $620,710,958 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $665,369,498 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,572,078 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,233,692 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $598,138,880 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $644,135,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SHELL FOUNDATION IS A UK REGISTERED CHARITY THAT ENABLES MILLIONS OF UNDERSERVED PEOPLE TO EARN A LIVING INCOME WITH CLEAN ENERGY ACCESS IN AFRICA AND ASIA. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,080,900 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,056,667 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SMALLHOLDER FARMERS: THOSE MOVING FROM SUBSISTENCE TO CMMERCIAL FARMING ON LESS THAN FIRE ACRES OF LAND; WHO CAN ACHEIVE A LIVING INCOME WHEN THEY CAN PRODUCE CROPS EFFICIENTLY AND GET THAT PRODUCE TO MARKET IN GOOD CONDITION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,503,043 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,587,320 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | MICROENTREPRENEURS: URBAN, PERI-URBAN AND RURAL MICRO-ENTERPRISE OWNERS ENGAGED IN THE SMALLSCALE PROVISION OF GOODS AND SERVICES FOR WHOM RELIABLE AND APPROPRIATE POWER CAN CONTRIBUTE TO LONGER OPENING HOURS, LOWER COSTS, WITH NET INCOME INCREASE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,652,754 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,361,948 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | URBAN TRANSPORTERS: MOVERS OF PEOPLE AND GOODS WHOSE INCOME CAN INCREASE BY AS MUCH AS 35% BY SHIFTING TO ELECTRIC VEHICLES FROM PETROL OR DIESEL VEHICLES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,236,697 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM SUMNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2079344262 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | THE EMBASSY TEA HOUSE 195-205 UNION | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Province Or State | LONDON | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | SE1 0LN | ForeignPostalCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS GAIL KLINTWORTH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE - CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $31,043 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS VINITA BALI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS ALICE GEORGINA CHAPPLE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR GRZEGORZ LUKASZ GUT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS SINEAD CAITLIN LYNCH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR JACK MUGO NGARE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS OLUFUNKE OLAYEMI OPEKE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR HUIBERT HANS VIGEVENO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR JONATHAN BERMAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $455,663 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR RICHARD GOMES | |||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAMME OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $281,960 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS RACHEL SINGH DAVIES | |||||||||
| CFO AND COMPANY SECRETARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $231,562 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR WILLIAM SUMNER | |||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $194,438 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS MEERA SHAH | |||||||||
| PORTFOLIO LEAD FARMERS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $227,895 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR NICHOLAS JONES | |||||||||
| MARKET DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $181,443 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS EMMA STEPHENSON | |||||||||
| PORTFOLIO LEAD TRANSPORTERS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,489 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS HEIDI HAFES | |||||||||
| DE&I LEAD | 40.00 | 0.00 | $164,982 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR ASHISH KUMAR | |||||||||
| PORTFOLIO INNOVATION MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $169,012 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,109,487 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $7,073,476 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,169,611 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,243,087 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,718,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,718,229 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $74,941,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $74,740,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $201,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $201,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $201,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,162,316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,919,229 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,795,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,795,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,210,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,210,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,425,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,469,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,956,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,958 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $772,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,469 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $432,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $952,228 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $952,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,431,359 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,431,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,818 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $662,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $761,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $691,174 | $691,174 |
| EXCHANGE (GAIN)/LOSS | $36,971 | $36,971 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,388,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,236,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,151,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,210,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,650,371 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,173,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,338,029 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $534,722,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $570,711,757 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,604,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,669,341 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $620,710,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $665,369,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,024,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,285,742 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,296,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,312,434 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,251,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,516 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,572,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,233,692 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,763,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,247,046 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,375,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,888,760 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $598,138,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $644,135,806 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $620,710,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $665,369,498 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,774,237 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $42,559,871 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $662,818 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 1 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $5,780,720 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $5,780,720 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $534,722,708 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $64,489,049 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$28,500,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $570,711,757 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,170,355,724 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$69,813,016 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$12,500,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $534,722,708 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $577,251,894 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $61,187,326 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$21,500,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $617,035,724 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $521,251,894 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $64,096,505 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$8,000,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $577,348,398 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $459,307,795 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $79,444,099 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$17,139,142 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$360,858 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $521,251,894 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (38 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ENERGY ENTREPRENEURS GROWTH FUND (EEFG) INVESTMENT | $14,821,470 | F |
| GROFIN AFRICAN FUND (GAF) - INVESTMENT | $225,364 | F |
| GROFIN SMALL AND GROWING BUSINESSES FUND (SGB)- INVESTMENT | $1,203,682 | F |
| RESPONSIBILITY ENERGY ACCESS FUND - INVESTMENT | $1,350,000 | F |
| MIROVA GIGATON FUND INVESTMENT | $3,000,000 | F |
| EQUATOR AFRICA FUND LP | $1,181,034 | F |
| ECHO VC ECO PILOT FUND I LP | $400,000 | F |
| FACTOR (E) - LOAN RECEIVABLE | $14,868,117 | F |
| HUSK POWER SYSTEMS INC. - LOAN RECEIVABLE | $216,667 | F |
| PERSISTENT ENERGY CAPITAL - LOAN RECEIVABLE | $3,140,752 | F |
| BUEN MANEJO DEL CAMPO S.A. (SISTEMA BIOBOLSA) - LOAN RECEIVABLE | $1,098,916 | F |
| NOMOU IRAQ FUND - INVESTMENT | $3,802,520 | F |
| AAVISHKAAR VENTURES MANAGEMENT SERVICES INTEREST BEARING CONVERTIBLE DEBT | $9,999,990 | F |
| NORTHERN IRAQ INVESTMENTS | $7,820,980 | F |
| NAYO TROPICAL TECHNOLOGY LOAN RECEIVABLE | $479,432 | F |
| SCIENCE FOR SOCIETY TECHNO SERVICES (S4S) LOAN RECEIVABLE | $212,481 | F |
| SHORTLIST LOAN RECEIVABLE | $87,465 | F |
| CARDECHO B.V. LOAN RECEIVABLE | $700,000 | F |
| SIMA ANGAZA DISTRIBUTOR FINANCING FUND INVESTMENT | $625,000 | F |
| METRO AFRICA EXPRESS LOAN RECEIVABLE | $597,976 | F |
| ENERGY COMPANY OF THE FUTURE LTD (KONEXA) LOAN RECEIVABLE | $58,333 | F |
| ODYSSEY ENERGY SOLUTIONS LOAN RECEIVABLE | $345,693 | F |
| PULA ADVISORS LIMITED LOAN RECEIVABLE | $8,333 | F |
| JALI FINANCE LIMITED LOAN RECEIVABLE | $58,054 | F |
| NAVALT SOLAR AND ELECTRIC BOATS PRIVATE LTD LOAN RECEIVABLE | $550,989 | F |
| NITHIO FI B.V. LOAN RECEIVABLE | $395,072 | F |
| ROVINGHEIGHTS NIGERIA - LOAN RECEIVABLE | $150,012 | F |
| M-KOPA HOLDINGS LTD - LOAN RECEIVABLE | $146,262 | F |
| LORENTZ IMPACT ACCELERATOR GMBHM- LOAN RECEIVABLE | $105,506 | F |
| KOFA HOLDINGS LIMITED - LOAN RECEIVABLE | $518,508 | F |
| ARISTO SECURITIES PVT LTD - LOAN RECEIVABLE | $707,120 | F |
| AMPERSAND RWANDA LIMITED | $458,350 | F |
| SISTEMA.BIO (INDIA) | $1,092,956 | F |
| HAMARA GRID PRIVATE LIMITED | $1,915,338 | F |
| MUFIN GREEN FINANCE LIMITED | $801,458 | F |
| HAVENHILL SYNERGY LIMITED | $263,325 | F |
| A4&T POWER SOLUTIONS LIMITED | $262,186 | F |
| AFEX FAIR TRADE LIMITED | $1,000,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $74,669,341 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GRANTEES DUE AFTER ONE YEAR | $433,927 |
| PERFORMANCE SHARE PLANS | $201,589 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $635,516 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $83,491,093 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $54,665,959 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $662,818 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $55,328,777 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,162,316 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,162,316 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,494,167 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $12,106,088 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $12,106,088 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,388,079 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,388,079 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNREALIZED EXCHANGE LOSS 2,317,526. UNREALIZED IMPAIRMENT LOSS 9,788,562. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 1 | 31 | GRANTMAKING | GRANT EXPENSES | $3,631,063 |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | GRANT EXPENSES | $4,563,474 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 0 | 6 | GRANTMAKING | GRANT EXPENSES | $3,015,637 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $3,230,762 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTS | INVESTMENTS | $6,857,760 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTS | INVESTMENTS | $2,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 37 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $23,298,696 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $23,298,696 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (19 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 4 R DIGITAL LIMITED | $1,000,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | PASH ADVISORY LLP | $500,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | EQUATORIAL POWER | $433,214 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | SEE STATEMENT | $2,100,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SOUTH ASIA | SEE STATEMENT | $3,200,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SOUTH ASIA | SISTEMA.BIO | $1,200,383 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SOUTH ASIA | SEE STATEMENT | $968,148 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SOUTH ASIA | SEE STATEMENT | $1,400,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SOUTH ASIA | SEE STATEMENT | $2,103,302 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AFEX FAIR TRADE | $2,000,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | ROVINGHEIGHTS | $336,590 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | GLOBOLOGY LIMITED | $76,205 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AMPERSAND RWANDA | $770,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SEE STATEMENT | $470,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | OPEN CAPITAL GROUP | $432,842 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SEE STATEMENT | $995,678 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SEE STATEMENT | $992,968 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SUNCULTURE - GRANT | $500,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HAVENHILL SYNERGGY | $1,000,000 | BANK TRANSFER | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 17 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II LINE 1 COLUMN D - PURPOSE OF FRANT | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (1). GOGLA (GLOBAL OFF-GRID LIGHTING ASSOCIATION) (2). SMALL INDUSTRIES DEVELOPMENT BANK OF INDIA (SIDBI) (3). MUFIN GREEN FINANCE LIMITED (4). VILLGRO INNOVATIONS FOUNDATION (5). HAMARA GRID PRIVATE LIMITED (6). PRECISE CONSULT INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED COMPANY (7). A4&T POWER SOLUTIONS KIMITED (A4T) (8). NAYO TROPICAL TECHNOLOGY LTD | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFRICA MINIGRID DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 6550 NEVADA PLACE | DENVER | CO | 80224 | 832355725 | 501(C)(3) | $1,100,000 | $0 | OTHER | NA | SEE IN SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION |
| ODYSSEY ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC | ||||||||||
| 1519 PINE ST UNIT 1 | BOULDER | CO | 80302 | 815443036 | $1,398,000 | $0 | OTHER | NA | SUPPORT EXPANSION OF ODYSSEYS RBF PLATFORM ACROSS NEWER APPLICATIONS TOWARDS A PATH TO VIABILITY | |
| MIROVA AFRICA INC | ||||||||||
| 2810 N CHURCH STREET | WILMINGTON | DE | 19802 | 364747545 | $300,000 | $0 | OTHER | NA | SEE IN SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN H: | FUND INVESTMENT OFFICER POSITION FOR 2 YEARS TO DELIVER ON E-MOBILITY DEALS AND TO ESTABLISH A CREDIT RATING METHODOLOGY. |
| PART II, LINE 4, COLUMN H: | WRI INDIA WILL IMPLEMENT A PUBLIC-PRIVATE-COLLABORATION (PPC) WITH UP TO THREE E3W COMPANIES AND SUPPLEMENTARY SOLUTION PROVIDERS, AND METRO RAIL IN HYDERABAD, WITH CONCURRENT WORKSTREAMS TO ENGAGE ON TARGETED POLICIES IMPACTING E3W COMPANIES AND ADDRESS INVESTMENT NEEDS KEY TO SCALING AND SUSTAINABILITY OF THE BUSINESS MODELS. |
| PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN H: | THIS GRANT COVERS THE CONTINUED SCALE-UP OF AMDA'S WORK, SEEKING TO BUILD UPOIN AMDAS PROGRESS AND STRONG TRACTION IN MARKET TO DATE, AND WILL ALLOW IT TO EFFECTIVELY SCALE ITS INITIATIVES AND COUNTRY REPRESENTATION IN ORDER TO HELP REACH THE TIPPING POINT OUTCOMES NEEDED TO POSITIVELY SCALE THE MINI-GRID SECTOR. AMDAS WORK WILL FOCUS ON ITS THREE CORE WORKSTREAMS WHICH ARE ESSENTIAL FOR OVERCOMING EXISTING MARKET BARRIERS BUILDING THE SECTOR ROADMAP FOR SCALE AND PROFITABILITY, NATIONAL POLICY AND REGULATORY SUPPORT FOR IMPROVED INEVITABILITY, AND PAN-AFRICAN ADVOCACY TO IMPROVE GLOBAL UNDERSTANDING AND ENDORSEMENT OF M INIGRIDS AS THE DUAL SOLUTION FOR CLIMATE RESILIENCE AND UNIVERSAL ELECTRIFICATION AS WELL AS CONTINUED IMPROVEMENTS IN ITS ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, PARTICULARLY AROUND ITS LOCAL LEADERSHIP STRUCTURE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | Yes (1) | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR JONATHAN BERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $328,325 | $0 | $78,089 | $0 | $49,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $455,663 | $0 | $39,580 | $0 |
| MR RICHARD GOMES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAMME OFFICER | $281,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $281,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS RACHEL SINGH DAVIES | ||||||||||||||
| CFO AND COMPANY SECRETARY | $231,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $231,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS MEERA SHAH | ||||||||||||||
| PORTFOLIO LEAD FARMERS | $227,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $227,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR WILLIAM SUMNER | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | $194,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $194,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR NICHOLAS JONES | ||||||||||||||
| MARKET DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | $181,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS EMMA STEPHENSON | ||||||||||||||
| PORTFOLIO LEAD TRANSPORTERS | $171,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $171,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR ASHISH KUMAR | ||||||||||||||
| PORTFOLIO INNOVATION MANAGER | $169,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $169,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS HEIDI HAFES | ||||||||||||||
| DE&I LEAD | $164,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $164,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4C: | SOME SHELL FOUNDATION STAFF ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE PERFORMANCE SHARE SCHEME OF SHELL PLC. THIS DATA IS NOT AVAILABLE TO SHELL FOUNDATION AT INDIVIDUAL LEVEL. |
| PART I, LINE 7: | THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS BONUSES TO PERSONS EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THESE BONUSES ARE CALCULATED WITH A FORMULA. THE DECISION TO AWARD BONUSES IS DISCRETIONARY AND INDIVIDUAL DETAILS ARE NOT KNOWN DUE TO DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS. |
| PART II, LINE 1: | NAME: ALL LISTED EMPLOYEES DESCRIPTION: WE ARE PROVIDING ONLY NAME OF THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES AND NOT PROVIDING THE COMPENSATION DETAILS OF THE EMPLOYEES SECONDED BY SHELL FOUNDATION DUE TO DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS. HOWEVER, WE HAVE DISCLOSED THE DETAILS OF CEO (MR JONATHAN BERMAN) WHO IS EMPLOYED DIRECTLY BY SHELL FOUNDATION AND REMUNERATION PAID TO TRUSTEE (GAIL KLINTWORTH) FOR HER SERVICES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1: | SHELL FOUNDATION IS A UK REGISTERED CHARITY THAT ENABLES MILLIONS OF UNDERSERVED PEOPLE TO EARN A LIVING INCOME WITH CLEAN ENERGY ACCESS IN AFRICA AND ASIA. IT FOCUSES ON THREE CORE CUSTOMER GROUPS: SMALLHOLDER FARMERS, URBAN TRANSPORTERS AND MICROENTREPRENEURS. THESE THREE SEGMENTS REPRESENTS THE LARGEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHOSE INCOME CAN BE MATERIALLY INCREASED THROUGH CLEAN ENERGY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION IS THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION IS THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. THE EIGHT TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONGST MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD IS SUPPORTED FOR THE FINANCIAL RESULTS AND STATUTORY RETURNS, INTERNAL CONTROLS AND RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACTIVITIES AND APPROPRIATE MITIGATION MEASURES IN RESPECT OF THESE BY AN AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE, BY AN INVESTMENT COMMITTEE FOR THE ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT RETURNS, STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATION AND PERFORMANCE OF THE FUND MANAGER AND BY A REMUNERATION COMMITTEE FOR THE PERFORMANCE AGAINST PRE-DETERMINED ANNUAL TARGETS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION IS THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. THE EIGHT TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONGST MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD IS SUPPORTED FOR THE FINANCIAL RESULTS AND STATUTORY RETURNS, INTERNAL CONTROLS AND RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACTIVITIES AND APPROPRIATE MITIGATION MEASURES IN RESPECT OF THESE BY AN AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE, BY AN INVESTMENT COMMITTEE FOR THE ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT RETURNS, STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATION AND PERFORMANCE OF THE FUND MANAGER AND BY A REMUNERATION COMMITTEE FOR THE PERFORMANCE AGAINST PRE-DETERMINED ANNUAL TARGETS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM AND ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES ARE INITIALLY PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE SHELL FOUNDATION FINANCE TEAM. WHERE NECESSARY, ADVICE IS SOUGHT AND FINALLY THE FORM IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE SHELL FOUNDATION CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SHELL FOUNDATION HAS DOCUMENTED BUSINESS PRINCIPLES, WHICH INCLUDES A STATEMENT RELATING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: "STAFF MUST AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BETWEEN THEIR PRIVATE FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND THEIR PART IN THE CONDUCT OF THE SHELL FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES. STAFF MUST ALSO DECLARE TO SHELL FOUNDATION ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST." WE MONITOR THIS THROUGH THE FOLLOWING PROCESSES; MAINTAIN A REGISTER OF GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY GIVEN, RECEIVED OR OFFERED; MAINTAIN A REGISTER OF RELATED TRANSACTIONS, MAINTAIN A REGISTER OF OTHER OFFICES HELD; TRUSTEES ANNUALLY DECLARE ANY RELATED PARTIES." ALL DECISION-MAKING PROCEDURES HAVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DECLARATIONS BUILT INTO THEM, BOTH IN FORMAL DOCUMENTATION AND AT THE START OF EVERY DECISION-MAKING MEETING. CONFLICTS DECLARED ARE MINUTES FOR THE RECORDS AND INDIVIDUALS WITH SUCH CONFLICTS REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM FURTHER INVOLVEMENT IN THAT DECISION. PROCEDURES APPLY EQUALLY TO STAFF, TRUSTEES, ADVISORS AND VOLUNTEERS. SHELL FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA ITS WEBSITE UK COMPANIES HOUSE AND UK CHARITIES COMMISSION. SHELL FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SHELL FOUNDATION IS A REGISTERED CHARITY AND, UNDER UK CHARITY LAW, ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS OBLIGATED TO ACT INDEPENDENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES. ALTHOUGH THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE SHELL FOUNDATION THE FOUNDATION IS NOT CONSOLIDATED WITHIN THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE SHELL PLC GROUP BECAUSE IT IS AN INDEPENDENT CHARITY. THE OFFICERS AND THE KEY STAFF OF THE SHELL FOUNDATION ARE EMPLOYED BY SHELL GROUP, A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND SHELL FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF SHELL FOUNDATION ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE UK COMPANIES HOUSE WEBSITE, AS REQUIRED BY LAW. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COMPANIES HOUSE WEBSITE, ON THE SITE OF THE CHARITY COMMISSION OF ENGLAND AND WALES, AND ON THE FOUNDATION'S OWN WEBSITE. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | |||||||
| 20 YORK ROAD SEI 7NA | LONDON | LONDON | UK | CORPORATE SERVICE | UK | C | 0 |
| SHELL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY | |||||||
| 2596 HR THE HAGUE | NETHERLANDS | SOUTH HOLLAND | NL | ASSET MANAGEMENT | NL | C | 0 |
| BG GROUP LTD | |||||||
| SHELL CENTRE SEI 7NA | LONDON | LONDON | UK | CORPORATE HOLDING | UK | C | 0 |
| SHELL TRADING INTERLATION LTD | |||||||
| SHELL CENTRE SEI 7NA | LONDON | LONDON | UK | OPERATING COMPANY | UK | C | 0 |
| SHELL PLC | |||||||
| SHELL CENTRE SEI 7NA | LONDON | LONDON | UK | ULTIMATE PARENT COMPANY | UK | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments