SHELL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHELL FOUNDATION (EIN 98-0368454)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202333189349309083
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T13:33:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980368454EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shell FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Rachel Singh DaviesInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSHELBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079344262PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15th Floor The Embassy Tea HouseAddressLine1Txt
CityLondonCityNm
Province Or StateLondonProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMrs Rachel Singh DaviesPersonNm
Person TitleChief Finance OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shell FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rachel Singh DaviesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15th Floor The Embassy Tea HouseAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2195 205 Union StreetAddressLine2Txt
CityLondonCityNm
Province Or StateLondonProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,006,222GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.shellfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCompany Limited by guaranteeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryUKLegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionShell Foundation is an independent charity that applies a business approach to global development challenges which constrain access to energy and sustainable urban and rural mobility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body1VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,746,647PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,674,878CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,685,252PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,063,990CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,431,899PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,738,868CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,165,662PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,211,336CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,741,195PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,230,198CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,967,543PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,243,962CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,874,400PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,685,496CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$29,557,499PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,053,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$694,036,776TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$620,710,958TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,959,894TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,572,078TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$675,076,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$598,138,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionShell Foundation is an independent charity that applies a business approach to global development challenges which constrain access to energy and sustainable urban and rural mobility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,913,679ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,412,195GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Access to Energy Programme focuses on co-creating and supporting the scale-up of pioneering social enterprises and market enablers such as supply chain or financial intermediaries Shell Foundation SF is helping to increase the availability of modern energy services to low-income consumers in ways that are financially viable and scalable. Main achievements: -An independent impact assessment reported a 40% net increase in revenue from farmers that were using SunCulture's solar water pumps. -Lorentz has in the first phase of their pilot realised a significant reduction in cost with the solar pump's distributor financing supported by SF improving affordability and availability of irrigation pumps for farmers. -Sistema.bio with SF support demonstrated a considerable cost reduction of their biodigester through the monetisation of carbon credits substantially improving the income opportunity for the farmers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,771,816ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,799,140GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Sustainable Mobility Programme provides support to unproven mobility businesses with scalable solutions that increase access to affordable clean transport in cities improve the delivery of urban and rural transport services and reduce emissions intensity through technology innovation. Main achievements: - WhereIsMyTransport's data platform is impacting over 10M commuters daily. -NavAlt with SF"s support built India's first solar ferry and solar electric fishing boats transported over 1.5M passengers without single drop of fuel.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,685,495TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members1GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William SumnerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2079344262PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15th Floor The Embassy Tea HouseAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2195 205 Union StreetAddressLine2Txt
CityLondonCityNm
Province Or StateLondonProvinceOrStateNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalSE1 OLNForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ms Gail Klintworth
Trustee-Chair0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Diana Lisa Carney
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Alice Georgina Chapple
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Professor Maggie Kigozi
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sinead Caitlin Lynch
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Wael Sawan
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Huibert Hans Vigeveno
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Grzegorz Lukasz Gut
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Vinita Bali
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jonathan Berman
Chief Executive Officer0.000.00$377,721$0$39,580Yes (X)
Mr Richard Gomes
Chief Operating Officer0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Rachel Singh Davies
Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr William Sumner
Finance Manager0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Meera Shah
Portfolio Lead Farmers0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Wim Jonker Klunne
HSFG Co-ordinator0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Nicholas Jones
Market Development Manager0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Ashish Kumar
Portfolio Innovation Manager0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Moazzam Chughtai
Finance Advisor0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Gareth Zahir Bill
Operations Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Jordan Broadbent
Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Fiona Hoffman-Harland
Business Development Advisor0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$377,721TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$39,580TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$8,889,269RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$12,428,940GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,356,669AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,674,878TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,427,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,427,344ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,904,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,267,354SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,636,646SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,636,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,636,646ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,738,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,063,990ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,359,285TotalAmt
Program Services$2,359,285ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,852,051TotalAmt
Program Services$10,852,051ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,230,198TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,230,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,845TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$881,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,658TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,564TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,169,102TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,169,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,169TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$564,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,619TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$548,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

TotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtDescDesc
$0$0$0$0
-$688,778$0-$688,778$0Exchange (gain)/loss
$311,005$0$311,005$0Other expenses
$6,911,778$0$6,911,778$0Impairment

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,685,496TotalAmt
Program Services$13,211,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,474,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,774,806BOYAmt
EOY$13,210,416EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,072,356BOYAmt
EOY$5,173,100EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,035,724BOYAmt
EOY$534,722,708EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,153,890BOYAmt
EOY$67,604,734EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,036,776BOYAmt
EOY$620,710,958EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,263,660BOYAmt
EOY$7,024,298EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,004,856BOYAmt
EOY$13,296,360EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,378BOYAmt
EOY$2,251,420EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,959,894BOYAmt
EOY$22,572,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,354,986BOYAmt
EOY$571,763,037EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,721,896BOYAmt
EOY$26,375,843EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,076,882BOYAmt
EOY$598,138,880EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,036,776BOYAmt
EOY$620,710,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,053,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$87,991,374NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held0FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$0DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$0FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$8,173,009DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$0FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$8,173,009DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$0FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$617,035,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$69,813,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$12,500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$534,722,708EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$577,348,398BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61,187,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$21,500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$617,035,724EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$521,251,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,096,505InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$8,000,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$577,348,398EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$459,307,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,444,099InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$17,139,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$360,858AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$521,251,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$506,608,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,700,321InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$16,302,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$298,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$459,307,795EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (32 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Energy Entrepreneurs Growth Fund EEGF - Investment$12,337,795F
GroFin Africa Fund GAF - Investment$225,364F
GroFin Small and Growing Businesses Fund SGB - Investment$4,314,517F
responsAbility Energy Access Fund - Investment$1,575,000F
SparkMeter - Loan Receivable$340,000F
FactorE Ventures - Loan Receivable$14,868,116F
Gajam Group Limited Dharma Life - Loan Receivable$369,758F
Husk Power Systems Inc. - Loan Receivable$866,666F
Persistent Energy Capital - Loan Receivable$3,233,340F
Buen Manejo del Campo S.A. Sistema Biobolsa - Loan Receivable$1,254,045F
Nomou Iraq Fund - Investment$4,072,140F
Aavishkaar Ventures Management Services - Interest Bearing Convertible Debt Agreement$9,999,991F
Northern Iraq Investments$6,829,361F
Nayo Tropical Technology - Loan receivable$466,760F
Science for Society Techno Services S4S - Loan receivable$240,703F
Shortlist Professionals Ltd - Loan receivable$174,930F
Cardecho B.V. - Loan receivable$700,000F
SIMA Angaza Distributor Financing Fund - Investment$625,000F
Metro Africa Express - Loan receivable$708,150F
WhereIsmy Transport Ltd - Loan receivable$666,800F
Energy Company of the Future Ltd Konexa - loan receivable$116,666F
Odyssey Energy Solutions - Loan receivable$388,900F
Pula Advisors Limited - Loan receivable$16,666F
Jali Finance Limited - Loan receivable$94,568F
Origen Fresh EPZ Limited - Loan receivable$26,234F
NavAlt Solar and Electric Boats Pvt Ltd - Loan receivable$624,871F
Nithio FI B.V. - Loan receivable$444,450F
Rovingheights Nigeria - Loan receivable$200,016F
M-KOPA Holdings Ltd - Loan receivable$195,016F
Lorentz Impact Accelerator GmbHm- Loan receivable$189,682F
Kofa Holdings Limited - Loan receivable$638,191F
Aristo Securities Pvt Ltd - Loan receivable$801,038F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$67,604,734TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Grantees due after one year$473,426
Performance Share Plans$1,777,994
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,251,420TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$47,252,506TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$87,991,374NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$87,991,374RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,738,868RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,738,868TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,685,496TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,685,496ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,685,496TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland125GrantmakingGrant expenses$6,490,462
North America00GrantmakingGrant expenses$1,750,000
South Asia00GrantmakingGrant expenses$1,352,450
Sub-Saharan Africa01GrantmakingGrant expenses$5,424,722
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland00Program servicesProgram services$11,228,879
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program servicesProgram services$3,725,556
North America00Program servicesProgram services$312,375
Middle East and North Africa00Program servicesProgram services$413,796
South Asia00Program servicesProgram services$220,879
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland00Program-related investmentsInvestments$5,309,457
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees26SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$36,228,576SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$36,228,576TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (25 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)4 R Digital Limited$1,208,550Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)WhereIsMyTransport Ltd$486,260Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)M-KOPA UK Limited$1,292,500Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Aceleron Ltd$1,000,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)The Sure Chill Company Ltd$20,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Pula Advisors GmbH$600,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Lorentz Impact Accelerator GmbH$300,836Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)GOGLA (Global Off-Grid Lighting Association)$300,000Bank Transfer
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Kofa Holdings Limited$1,297,956Bank Transfer
North AmericaBuen Manejo del Campo, SA$950,000Bank Transfer
North AmericaJaza Energy Inc$800,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaScience for Society Techno Services Pvt Ltd$294,484Bank Transfer
South AsiaVillgro Innovations Foundation$75,000Bank Transfer
South AsiaEven Livelihoods Pvt Ltd$57,234Bank Transfer
South AsiaAristo Securities Pvt Ltd$1,000,732Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaCrossBoundary Energy Access$300,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaRovingheights Nigeria$575,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaEasy Matatu Limited$450,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaEA Foods Limited$650,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaOpen Capital Group Ltd$750,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaRaino Tech4Impact Ltd$522,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaadOpes Limited$500,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaHavenhill Synergy Limited$955,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaPositive Capital Partners Ltd$800,000Bank Transfer
Sub-Saharan AfricaPrecise Consult International Private Limited Company$500,000Bank Transfer
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org25TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDescAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Akili Ventures LLC
251 Little Falls DriveWilmingtonDE19808852493916$100,000$0otherNAPhase 1 - PAYG Venture
FactorE Ventures PBC
430 North College AvenueFort CollinsCO80524200334006$2,250,000$0otherNAfor the project Outsourcing Incubation Areas501(c)(3)
Metro Africa Xpress Inc
1407 BroadwayNew YorkNY10018474966547$500,000$0otherNAfor the project MAX Pilot of EVs in Ghana
Odyssey Energy Solutions Inc
1519 Pine St Unit 1BoulderCO80302815443036$500,000$0otherNAfor the project Financing solution to scale Energy as-a-Service model for Health Facility Electrification
Social Investment Managers and Advisers LLC
c/o Corporation Service CompanyWilmingtonDE19808812102783$1,000,000$0otherNAfor the project Pilot of SIMA - Angaza DFF2711 Centerville Road Suite 400
World Bank Group ESMAP
1818 H Street NWWashingtonWA20433980002549$300,000$0otherNATo finance the End User Subsidy Lab Externally Financed Output the EFO which forms part of the Bank's World work program
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (true)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mr Wael Sawan
Trustee$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Gareth Zahir Bill
Operations Director$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Jordan Broadbent
Senior Theme Lead Energy for Business$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Ms Fiona Hoffman-Harland
Business Development Advisor$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Jonathan Berman
Chief Executive Officer$377,721$0$39,580$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$417,301$0$0$0
Mr Richard Gomes
Chief Operating Officer$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Ms Rachel Singh Davies
Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr William Sumner
Finance Manager$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Ms Meera Shah
Portfolio Lead Farmers$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Wim Jonker Klunne
HSFG Co-ordinator$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Nicholas Jones
Market Development Manager$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Ashish Kumar
Portfolio Innovation Manager$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Mr Moazzam Chughtai
Finance Advisor$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 1| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Description:| All the listed employees, We are providing only name of the trustees officers and employees and not providing the compensation details of the employees seconded by Shell Foundation due to data protection regulations. However we have disclosed the details of CEO Mr Jonathan Berman who is employed directly by Shell Foundation.|
Part I Line 7The organization offers bonuses to persons employed by the organization. These bonuses are calculated with a formula. The decision to award bonuses is discretionary and individual details are not known due to data protection regulations.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMr Sam ParkerPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFormer Chief Executive OfficerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$5,776TransactionAmt
TransactionFee paid for representing Shell Foundation on the Boards of the investees Aavishkaar Group and FactoreTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 6The sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited.
Part VI, Line 7aThe sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. The eight Trustees are appointed by The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. There are no material differences in voting rights amongst members of the governing body. The Board is supported for the financial results and statutory returns internal controls and risks associated with the Foundation's activities and appropriate mitigation measures in respect of these by an Audit and Risk Committee by an Investment Committee for the endowment investment returns strategic asset allocation and performance of the fund manager and by a Remuneration Committee for the team's performance against pre-determined annual targets.
Part VI, Line 7bThe sole member of the Foundation is The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. The eight Trustees are appointed by The Shell Petroleum Company Limited. There are no material differences in voting rights amongst members of the governing body. The Board is supported for the financial results and statutory returns internal controls and risks associated with the Foundation's activities and appropriate mitigation measures in respect of these by an Audit and Risk Committee by an Investment Committee for the endowment investment returns strategic asset allocation and performance of the fund manager and by a Remuneration Committee for the team's performance against pre-determined annual targets.
Part VI, Line 11aThe form and accompanying Schedules are initially prepared and reviewed by the Shell Foundation Finance team. Where necessary advice is sought and finally the form is reviewed and signed by the Shell Foundation Chief Financial Officer.
Part VI, Line 11bThe form and accompanying Schedules are initially prepared and reviewed by the Shell Foundation Finance team. Where necessary advice is sought and finally the form is reviewed and signed by the Shell Foundation Chief Financial Officer.
Part VI, Line 12cShell Foundation has documented Business Principles which includes a statement relating to conflicts of interest: Staff must avoid conflicts of interest between their private financial affairs and their part in the conduct of the Shell Foundation activities. Staff must also declare to Shell Foundation any potential conflicts of interest. We monitor this through the following processes; maintain a register of gifts and hospitality given received or offered; maintain a register of related transactions maintain a register of other offices held; trustees annually declare any related parties. All decision-making procedures have conflict of interest declarations built into them both in formal documentation and at the start of every decision-making meeting. Conflicts declared are minutes for the records and individuals with such conflicts remove themselves from further involvement in that decision. Procedures apply equally to staff trustees advisors and volunteers. Shell Foundation's financial statement and conflicts of interest policy as part of its Business Principles available to the public via its website UK Companies House and UK Charities Commission. Shell Foundation's governing documents are available to the public on request.
Part VI, Line 15Shell Foundation is a registered charity and under UK charity law its Board of trustees is obligated to act independently in accordance with its charitable objectives. Although the Shell Petroleum Company Limited is the sole member of the Shell Foundation the Foundation is not consolidated within the financial results of the Shell Plc Group because it is an independent charity. The officers and the key staff of the Shell Foundation are employed by Shell Group a related organization and Shell Foundation.
Part VII General| Explanation:| We are not disclosing the compensation details of the trustees officers & employee s due to data protection regulations.
Part VII General| Explanation:| Contractors who were paid more than $100,000: Mr Syed Junaid Hussain Ms Wanji Nganga
Part VII General| Explanation:| Contractors who were paid more than $100,000: Mr Syed Junaid Hussain Ms Wanji Nganga

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Shell International Limited
20 York RoadSE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Corporate Service CompanyUKThe Shell Petroleum Company LimitedC-Corporation$0$01false
Shell Asset Management Company
S Gravenhage 2501 CNCarel Van Bylandtlaan 30The HagueThe HagueNL0Corporate Service CompanyNLShell Petroleum NVC-Corporation$0$01false
BG Group Ltd
Shell CentreSE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Corporate Holding CompanyUKShell Petroleum NVC-Corporation$0$01false
Shell Trading International Ltd
Shell CentreSE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Corporate Holding CompanyUKThe Shell Petroleum Company LimitedC-Corporation$0$01false
Shell Plc
Shell CentreSE1 7NALondonLondonUK0Ultimate Parent CompanyUKC-Corporation$0$00falseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Shell International Limited
P$4,080,987Cash paid
Shell Asset Management Company
B$524,711Amount accrued
BG Group Ltd
C$2,726,321Cash received
Shell Plc
C$162,948Cash received
Shell Trading International Ltd
C$6,000,000Cash received

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.