ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO DAF sponsor
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/assistance-league-of-san-antonio-742330690. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/assistance-league-of-san-antonio-742330690
MLA “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/assistance-league-of-san-antonio-742330690. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.8M · assets $5.5M
- EIN
- 74-2330690
- Address
- 2611 WEST AVE, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78201-2237
- Website
- WWW.ASSISTANCELEAGUE.ORG/SAN-ANTONIO
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2013). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MISSION - ASSISTANCE LEAGUE VOLUNTEERS TRANSFORMING LIVES OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS THROUGH COMMUNITY PROGRAMS. VISION - ESSENTIAL NEEDS ARE MET IN OUR COMMUNITY AND FAMILIES FLOURISH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Andrade | Executive Dir. | 2024 | $89,519 | $89,519 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
83 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Anne Smith | VP RESOURCE DEV | 2023-2024 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Bustos | President | 2019-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Maloney | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2020-2024 | 22 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Collier | Treasurer | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bette Marquez | FINANCE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Patton | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2015-2024 | 46 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Heller | VP PROGRAMS | 2012-2024 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Wilson | STRATEGIC PLANN | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Ehler | AUXILIARY REP | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Parish | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Spalding | Secretary | 2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Leatherbury | VP MARKETING | 2022-2024 | 37 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Lull | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dianne Moe (former) | President | 2021-2023 | 28 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Kresbach (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2023 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Baumann (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Bustos (former) | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2023 | 28 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Harwell (former) | VP PROGRAMS | 2021-2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Dirks (former) | AUXILIARY REP | 2023 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Harris (former) | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Mentor (former) | Secretary | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Borden (former) | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 2022-2023 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Ramert (former) | FINANCE CHAIR | 2011-2022 | 19 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pris Truesdell (former) | AUX REP | 2021-2022 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Guerrero (former) | VP PHILANTHROPI | 2022 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cora Bayle Cox (former) | STRATEGIC PLAN | 2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Marsh (former) | President | 2015-2021 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Gorman (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Guerrero (former) | VP PHILANTHROPY | 2021 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Willis (former) | BYLAWS CHAIR | 2014-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianne Lewis (former) | STRATEGIC CHAIR | 2020-2021 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathie Campion (former) | President | 2015-2020 | 23 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cherry Pelt (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2020 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Mcbrine (former) | VP PHILANTHROPY | 2014-2020 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Murdock (former) | VP RESOURCE DEV | 2019-2020 | 17 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Herbold (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2012-2020 | 14 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Bartels (former) | FINANCE CHAIR | 2011-2020 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Campion (former) | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2019 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Adams (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shana Avery (former) | VP MARKET. COMM | 2019 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cherie Kassinger (former) | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2013-2019 | 62 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelia Klein (former) | President | 2017-2018 | 14 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Barnhart (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2015-2018 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Schafer (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lou King (former) | Secretary | 2018 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Stewart (former) | BYLAWS CHAIR | 2017-2018 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Hall (former) | AUXILIARY CHAIR | 2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Hodges (former) | FINANCE CHAIR | 2017-2018 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaye Brown (former) | MARKETING COMM. | 2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonny Johnston (former) | VP MEMBERSHI | 2017 | 33 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Young (former) | CORRESPONDIN | 2015-2017 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Darrow (former) | CHPT LIASON | 2015-2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Branche (former) | EDUCATION CH | 2013-2017 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wanda Edlund (former) | VP RESOURCE | 2015-2016 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Johnston (former) | VP MEMBERSHI | 2015-2016 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Klein (former) | STRATEGIC PL | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Giffin (former) | FINANCE CHAI | 2011-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Lehman (former) | EDUCATION CH | 2012-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Schmutz (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Pruitt (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cessie Sanchez (former) | VP RES DVPT (10/16/14-5/31/15) | 2011-2014 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Fast (former) | VP RES DVPT (6/1/14-10/15/14) | 2013-2014 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwynn Kemmerzehl (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2011-2014 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheilia Klein (former) | VP PUBLIC RELATIONS | 2014 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Foust (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Boyd (former) | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Clark (former) | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 2013-2014 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Brockway (former) | FINANCE CHAIRMAN | 2013-2014 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Avery (former) | CHAPTER LIAISON TO AUXILIARY | 2014 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Allen (former) | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 2011-2014 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Clover (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2012-2013 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Morris (former) | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2013 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Enlow (former) | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 2013 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Clark (former) | CHAPTER LIAISON TO AUXILIARY | 2011-2013 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawne Wright (former) | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 2013 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Eastman (former) | VICE PRESIDENT PUBLIC RELA | 2012 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Leer (former) | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Zuschlag (former) | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 2011-2012 | 14 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Rankin (former) | FINANCE CHAIR | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Williams (former) | VICE PRESIDENT RESOURCE DE | 2011 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Roten (former) | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 2011 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Mccrae (former) | LIAISON TO AUXILIARY | 2011 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Lynn Johnston (former) | EDUCATION CHAIR | 2011 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 3 employees · 315 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCY ANDRADE | Executive Dir. | 40 | $89,519 | $0 | $0 | $89,519 | 1 |
| MARY ANNE SMITH | VP RESOURCE DEV | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BUSTOS | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MALONEY | VP MEMBERSHIP | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI COLLIER | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTE MARQUEZ | FINANCE CHAIR | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PATTON | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 46 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HELLER | VP PROGRAMS | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WILSON | STRATEGIC PLANN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE EHLER | AUXILIARY REP | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PARISH | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SPALDING | Secretary | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LEATHERBURY | VP MARKETING | 37 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY LULL | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 328 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANNE SMITH | VP RESOURCE DEV | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE MOE | President | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI KRESBACH | VP MEMBERSHIP | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BAUMANN | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTE MARQUEZ | FINANCE CHAIR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE BUSTOS | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HARWELL | VP PROGRAMS | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET WILSON | STRATEGIC PLANN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA DIRKS | AUXILIARY REP | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE HARRIS | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MENTOR | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LEATHERBURY | VP MARKETING | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BORDEN | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANNE MOE | President | 26 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BAUMANN | Treasurer | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BUSTOS | VP RESOURCE DEV | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HARWELL | VP MEMBERSHIP | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN RAMERT | FINANCE CHAIR | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIS TRUESDELL | AUX REP | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE HARRIS | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PARISH | PRESIDENT ELECT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MENTOR | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY GUERRERO | VP PHILANTHROPI | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL LEATHERBURY | VP MARKETING | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BORDEN | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORA BAYLE COX | STRATEGIC PLAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 368 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM MARSH | President | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE MOE | President Elect | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN GORMAN | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BAUMANN | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA GUERRERO | VP PHILANTHROPY | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BUSTOS | VP RESOURCE DEV | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HARWELL | VP MEMBERSHIP | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MALONEY | VP MARKETING | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN RAMERT | FINANCE CHAIR | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE WILLIS | BYLAWS CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE LEWIS | STRATEGIC CHAIR | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIS TRUESDELL | BEXARHUGS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 272 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHIE CAMPION | President | 23 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MARSH | President Elect | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN GORMAN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERRY PELT | Treasurer | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MCBRINE | VP PHILANTHROPY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MURDOCK | VP RESOURCE DEV | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO HERBOLD | VP MEMBERSHIP | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MALONEY | VP MARKETING | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE BARTELS | FINANCE CHAIR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE WILLIS | BYLAWS CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE LEWIS | STRATEGIC CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BUSTOS | BEXARHUGS CHAIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 331 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH HELLER | President | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CAMPION | PRESIDENT ELECT | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ADAMS | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERRY PELT | Treasurer | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MCBRINE | VP PHILANTHROPI | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MURDOCK | VP RESOURCE DEV | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO HERBOLD | VP MEMBERSHIP | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANA AVERY | VP MARKET. COMM | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE BARTELS | FINANCIE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY LULL | BYLAWS CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BAUMANN | STRATEGIC CHAIR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BUSTOS | AUXILIARY CHAIR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE KASSINGER | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 62 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 439 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELIA KLEIN | President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HELLER | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE BARTELS | VP PHILANTHROPI | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO HERBOLD | VP RESOURCE | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BARNHART | VP MEMBERSHIP | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MCBRINE | VP MEMBERSHIP | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN SCHAFER | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOU KING | Secretary | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STEWART | BYLAWS CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY LULL | STRATEGIC CHAIR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL HALL | AUXILIARY CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL HODGES | FINANCE CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE BROWN | MARKETING COMM. | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 266 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE KASSINGER | PRESIDENT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELIA KLEIN | PRESIDENT EL | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE BARTELS | VP PHILANTHR | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNY JOHNSTON | VP MEMBERSHI | 33 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHIE CAMPION | VP MARKETING | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN SCHAFER | TREASURER | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PATTON | RECORDING SE | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YOUNG | CORRESPONDIN | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STEWART | BYLAWS CHAIR | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY LULL | STRATEGIC PL | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO HERBOLD | VP RESOURCE | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY DARROW | CHPT LIASON | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL HODGES | FINANCE CHAI | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BRANCHE | EDUCATION CH | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 444 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERIE KASSINGER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BRANCHE | OUTGOING PRE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MARSH | VP PHILANTHR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA EDLUND | VP RESOURCE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE JOHNSTON | VP MEMBERSHI | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHIE CAMPION | VP MARKETING | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BARNHART | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE BARTELS | RECORDING SE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YOUNG | CORRESPONDIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PATTON | BYLAWS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA KLEIN | STRATEGIC PL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY DARROW | CHPT LIASON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS GIFFIN | FINANCE CHAI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA LEHMAN | EDUCATION CH | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 444 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BRANCHE | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE KASSINGER | PRESIDENT EL | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MARSH | VP PHILANTHR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA EDLUND | VP RESOURCE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE JOHNSTON | VP MEMBERSHI | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHIE CAMPION | VP MARKETING | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BARNHART | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE BARTELS | RECORDING SE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YOUNG | CORRESPONDIN | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PATTON | BYLAWS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA KLEIN | STRATEGIC PL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY DARROW | CHPT LIASON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS GIFFIN | FINANCE CHAI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA LEHMAN | EDUCATION CH | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SCHMUTZ | PARLIAMENTAR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 454 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLLY PRUITT | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA LEHMAN | PRESIDENT ELECT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BRANCHE | VP PHILANTHROPIC | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CESSIE SANCHEZ | VP RES DVPT (10/16/14-5/31/15) | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY FAST | VP RES DVPT (6/1/14-10/15/14) | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWYNN KEMMERZEHL | VP MEMBERSHIP | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILIA KLEIN | VP PUBLIC RELATIONS | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE FOUST | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MCBRINE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BOYD | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CLARK | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE WILLIS | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY BROCKWAY | FINANCE CHAIRMAN | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY AVERY | CHAPTER LIAISON TO AUXILIARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA ALLEN | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 454 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRISCILLA ALLEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY PRUITT | PRESIDENT ELECT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BRANCHE | VP PHILANTHROPIC | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY FAST | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO CLOVER | VP MEMBERSHIP | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE KASSINGER | VP PUBLIC RELATIONS | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE FOUST | TREASURER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MORRIS | RECORDING SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ENLOW | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CLARK | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HELLER | STRATEGIC PLANNING | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY BROCKWAY | FINANCE CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN CLARK | CHAPTER LIAISON TO AUXILIARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWNE WRIGHT | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESSIE SANCHEZ | PRESIDENT | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA ALLEN | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA LEHMAN | VICE PRESIDENT PHILANTHROP | 27 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY PRUITT | VICE PRESIDENT RESOURCE DE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO CLOVER | VICE PRESIDENT MEMBERSHIP | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA EASTMAN | VICE PRESIDENT PUBLIC RELA | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS GIFFIN | TREASURER | 23 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT LEER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO HERBOLD | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ZUSCHLAG | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HELLER | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN CLARK | LIAISON TO AUXILIARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN RANKIN | FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN RAMERT | EDUCATION CHAIR | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN RAMERT | PRESIDENT | 26 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWYNN KEMMERZEHL | VICE PRESIDENT PHILANTHROP | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDENT RESOURCE DE | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN CLARK | VICE PRESIDENT MEMBERSHIP | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA ALLEN | VICE PRESIDENT PUBLIC RELA | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS GIFFIN | TREASURER | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT LEER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE BARTELS | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ZUSCHLAG | BYLAWS CHAIRMAN | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ROTEN | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN MCCRAE | LIAISON TO AUXILIARY | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE FOUST | FINANCE CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY LYNN JOHNSTON | EDUCATION CHAIR | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY PRUITT | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CESSIE SANCHEZ | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 26 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $185K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TROY M JESSEE CONSTRUCTION LP | SAN ANTONIO, TX | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $185,040 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $389K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TROY M JESSEE CONSTRUCTION LP | SAN ANTONIO, TX | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $258,360 |
| CREOARC LLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | ARCHITECTURE | $130,718 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,583,491 | $1,794,336 | $5,456,165 | $5,366,318 | $1,360,365 | $0 | $89,519 | 3 | 315 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,690,741 | $1,455,096 | $6,512,613 | $5,633,394 | $2,412,321 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 328 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,341,587 | $1,152,763 | $4,467,732 | $4,348,051 | $1,170,584 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,245,570 | $938,572 | $4,207,771 | $4,143,721 | $2,062,782 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 368 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $729,737 | $947,814 | $2,962,053 | $2,855,495 | $516,929 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 272 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,043,504 | $870,156 | $3,122,622 | $3,066,824 | $897,127 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 331 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,029,158 | $1,025,536 | $2,959,690 | $2,893,476 | $995,312 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 439 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $945,863 | $921,412 | $2,967,085 | $2,889,854 | $914,769 | $0 | - | 1 | 266 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $945,863 | $921,412 | $2,967,085 | $2,889,854 | $914,769 | $0 | - | 1 | 266 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $976,738 | $850,795 | $2,926,922 | $2,865,403 | $943,293 | $0 | - | 1 | 444 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,000,998 | $955,553 | $2,815,105 | $2,739,460 | $973,790 | $0 | - | 1 | 444 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,969 | $861,082 | $2,762,722 | $2,687,098 | $1,066,603 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 454 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,083,630 | $965,402 | $2,559,894 | $2,469,211 | $1,031,494 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 454 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,056,908 | $813,668 | $2,422,859 | $2,350,983 | $1,004,846 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $863,140 | $759,550 | $2,394,697 | $2,154,518 | $819,099 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,097,152 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2018, 2020, 2022, 2024 | 8 | $1,267,176 | 2024 | $202,500 | show |
| HARVEY E NAJIM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $390,000 | 2024 | $65,000 | show |
| MARY ILO SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $343,912 | 2024 | $3 | show |
| CARROLL AND MARGUERITE WHEELER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2019-2025 | 7 | $220,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| MELOVEE WHITE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2015 | 1 | $175,000 | 2015 | $175,000 | show |
| CIRCLE BAR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2010-2017, 2019-2021, 2023-2024 | 13 | $170,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| TEXAS CAVALIERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017, 2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $95,425 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| RACKSPACE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $75,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| JOHN R & GRELI N LESS CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2024 | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| CREEKMORE AND ADELE FATH CHARITABLE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2012 | 1 | $50,000 | 2012 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $39,680 | 2024 | $27,180 | show |
| MYRA STAFFORD PRYOR CHARITABLE TR 010193 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Assistance League of San Antonio”, “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE - SAN ANTONIO” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $39,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| MCS Charitable Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Assistance League of San Antonio”, “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2011-2013, 2015-2016 | 5 | $37,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| FAYE L AND WILLIAM L COWDEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “assistance league of san antonio”, “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2016-2018, 2020-2023 | 7 | $35,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| HANNAH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2013-2017, 2021-2022 | 9 | $31,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| MAYS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $14,995 | 2020 | $14,995 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| BETTY STIEREN KELSO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
| NORTON L PECK AND BARBARA B PECK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| ALAMO KIWANIS CLUB CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,564 | 2023 | $376 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2018 | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| SC JOHNSON GIVING INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO” | 2016 | 1 | $250 | 2016 | $250 | show |
| LA BRASADA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Assistance League of San Antonio” | 2016 | 1 | $150 | 2016 | $150 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (41)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SANTA ANA | CA | P33 | $1,152,639 | $954,414 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF GREATER SAN DIEGO | CA | P20 | $864,017 | $1,018,126 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF RIVERSIDE | CA | S80 | $938,212 | $868,277 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SACRAMENTO | CA | S80 | $1,075,505 | $956,978 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF DENVER | CO | P20 | $1,517,030 | $1,542,745 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN PEDRO SOUTH BAY | CA | Not reported | $1,556,119 | $932,828 | Dentist | $111,930 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA INC | OK | P20 | $1,797,834 | $1,621,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF ST LOUIS | MO | P20 | $1,637,919 | $1,515,569 | PRESIDENT ELECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF EL PASO | TX | P58 | $579,051 | $392,789 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF HOUSTON | TX | S80 | $684,644 | $426,219 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | S81 | $406,108 | $441,688 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $67,863 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF BEND | OR | Not reported | $554,749 | $449,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF HAWAII | HI | S80 | $450,469 | $475,220 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF FRESNO | CA | S80 | $422,991 | $449,101 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF DOWNEY | CA | E34 | $356,592 | $326,006 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF NORMAN INC | OK | P20 | $343,254 | $349,699 | Executive Director as of August | $19,230 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SANTA MONICA | CA | S80 | $546,277 | $529,117 | CORRESPONDING | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SANTA CLARITA | CA | S80 | $709,488 | $593,537 | 3RD VP RESOURCE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF EUGENE | OR | P20 | $652,499 | $672,740 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TUSTIN | CA | S80 | $630,005 | $614,043 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF FULLERTON CA | CA | P20 | $510,080 | $391,816 | REC. SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF IRVINE | CA | P20 | $399,120 | $360,870 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH | CA | Not reported | $3,319,017 | $3,539,025 | Orthodontist | $257,667 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Assistance League of Flagstaff | AZ | Not reported | $416,188 | $474,532 | PHILANTHROPIC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN JOSE | CA | Not reported | $248,153 | $229,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 41 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,794,336 spent · pay $225,167 · grants $31,700 · events $49,732
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND SHOES | $653,425 | $653,425 | - | - | 36.4% |
| All other expenses | $226,767 | $112,607 | $111,548 | $2,612 | 12.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $159,813 | $159,813 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $115,355 | $96,982 | $17,933 | $440 | 6.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $111,981 | $34,586 | $68,748 | $8,647 | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,519 | $27,649 | $54,958 | $6,912 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $87,512 | $57,064 | $27,538 | $2,910 | 4.9% | |
| Information technology | $55,253 | $39,382 | $14,284 | $1,587 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $52,475 | - | $52,475 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $49,709 | $29,330 | $18,373 | $2,006 | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $45,155 | $30,299 | $13,564 | $1,292 | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $35,827 | - | $35,827 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $31,700 | $31,700 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,467 | $1,890 | $24,105 | $472 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,839 | $15,758 | $6,167 | $914 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,415 | $4,761 | $9,464 | $1,190 | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,252 | $2,549 | $5,066 | $637 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,589 | - | $4,589 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $893 | $893 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $873 | $62 | $795 | $16 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $517 | $37 | $471 | $9 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $156,429 | $49,732 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,794,336 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,455,096 spent · pay $141,888 · grants $29,000 · events $77,293
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND SHOES | $642,539 | $642,539 | - | - | 44.2% |
| All other expenses | $175,109 | $76,566 | $97,203 | $1,340 | 12.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $126,665 | $39,120 | $77,765 | $9,780 | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $99,620 | $82,517 | $16,823 | $280 | 6.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,528 | $25,584 | $51,944 | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $72,962 | $32,711 | $36,714 | $3,537 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $50,180 | - | $50,180 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $46,866 | $23,747 | $21,018 | $2,101 | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $36,464 | $19,517 | $15,582 | $1,365 | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $29,480 | $13,266 | $14,740 | $1,474 | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $29,000 | $29,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,836 | $1,916 | $24,441 | $479 | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,135 | $8,373 | $3,277 | $485 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $9,876 | - | $9,876 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,715 | $3,000 | $5,965 | $750 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,508 | $1,701 | $3,382 | $425 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,421 | - | $4,421 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $192 | - | $192 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $284,612 | $77,293 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,455,096 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,152,763 spent · pay $82,049 · grants $37,436 · events $39,804
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND SHOES | $511,763 | $511,763 | - | - | 44.4% |
| All other expenses | $121,384 | $33,096 | $86,253 | $2,035 | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $117,789 | $98,916 | $18,573 | $300 | 10.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,049 | $25,009 | $50,789 | $6,251 | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,042 | $24,434 | $49,608 | - | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $62,516 | $26,699 | $32,657 | $3,160 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $38,017 | $25,160 | $12,796 | $61 | 3.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $37,436 | $37,436 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $31,295 | - | $31,295 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $27,314 | $11,434 | $14,610 | $1,270 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,473 | $1,031 | $19,184 | $258 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $18,874 | $8,493 | $9,438 | $943 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,871 | $3,361 | $1,315 | $195 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,786 | - | $4,786 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $158,618 | $39,804 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,152,763 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $938,572 spent · pay $70,287 · grants $16,600 · events $39,027
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND SHOES | $398,710 | $398,710 | - | - | 42.5% |
| Office expenses | $110,667 | $80,079 | $30,277 | $311 | 11.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,015 | $23,765 | $48,250 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,287 | $21,818 | $43,014 | $5,455 | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $53,456 | $23,448 | $27,403 | $2,605 | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $42,086 | $16,339 | $25,084 | $663 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,810 | $5,299 | $27,186 | $1,325 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $29,388 | $12,431 | $15,576 | $1,381 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $28,816 | $12,540 | $14,883 | $1,393 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $28,655 | - | $28,655 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $21,978 | $17,762 | $4,109 | $107 | 2.3% |
| Information technology | $20,826 | $9,372 | $10,413 | $1,041 | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $16,600 | $16,600 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,208 | $4,973 | $1,946 | $289 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,833 | - | $3,833 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $237 | - | $237 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $173,844 | $39,027 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $938,572 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $947,814 spent · pay $14,035 · grants $18,850 · events $27,172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND SHOES | $487,665 | $487,665 | - | - | 51.5% |
| All other expenses | $137,415 | $44,332 | $90,009 | $3,074 | 14.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,936 | $23,410 | $47,526 | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $66,271 | $15,686 | $46,663 | $3,922 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $52,099 | $43,432 | $8,517 | $150 | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $30,959 | $4,962 | $25,901 | $96 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $28,603 | $12,871 | $14,302 | $1,430 | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $25,214 | $10,503 | $13,544 | $1,167 | 2.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $18,850 | $18,850 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,035 | $4,490 | $8,422 | $1,123 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $12,676 | $5,704 | $6,338 | $634 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,057 | $1,397 | $579 | $81 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,034 | - | $1,034 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $110,493 | $27,172 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $947,814 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $870,156 spent · pay $33,283 · grants $19,500 · events $41,229
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND SHOES | $393,951 | $393,951 | - | - | 45.3% |
| All other expenses | $138,852 | $55,436 | $80,744 | $2,672 | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $84,136 | $67,591 | $16,275 | $270 | 9.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,217 | $21,523 | $43,694 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,918 | $9,895 | $18,550 | $2,473 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $29,352 | $13,207 | $14,678 | $1,467 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $27,897 | $12,712 | $14,120 | $1,065 | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $25,308 | $10,262 | $13,906 | $1,140 | 2.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,500 | $19,500 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,468 | $2,346 | $15,536 | $586 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $16,018 | $7,208 | $8,009 | $801 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,600 | $1,346 | $8,917 | $337 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,780 | - | $3,780 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,680 | $2,451 | $1,087 | $142 | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,365 | $757 | $1,419 | $189 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $114 | - | $114 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $136,493 | $41,229 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $870,156 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,025,536 spent · pay $40,981 · grants $36,044 · events $38,730
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $618,570 | $567,462 | $50,802 | $306 | 60.3% |
| All other expenses | $106,067 | $31,195 | $72,835 | $2,037 | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,526 | $19,644 | $39,882 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,069 | - | $38,069 | - | 3.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $36,044 | $36,044 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSES | $29,777 | $23,494 | $6,040 | $243 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $28,801 | $12,960 | $14,401 | $1,440 | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $28,280 | $26,655 | $1,416 | $209 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $26,226 | $11,550 | $13,393 | $1,283 | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $24,613 | $9,749 | $13,781 | $1,083 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,280 | - | $16,280 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,321 | $3,638 | $5,504 | $179 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,912 | - | $2,912 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,730 | $38,730 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,025,536 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $921,412 spent · pay $37,138 · grants $33,068 · events $49,090
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $517,888 | $506,216 | $11,347 | $325 | 56.2% |
| All other expenses | $120,646 | $55,183 | $62,172 | $3,291 | 13.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,956 | $19,456 | $39,500 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,138 | - | $37,138 | - | 4.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $33,068 | $33,068 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSES | $26,987 | $22,603 | $4,167 | $217 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $25,320 | - | $25,320 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINT. | $23,856 | $10,457 | $12,237 | $1,162 | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $20,756 | $19,806 | $777 | $173 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $20,748 | $8,356 | $11,464 | $928 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,302 | $390 | $18,878 | $34 | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,460 | $7,677 | $3,095 | $688 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,237 | $2,719 | $1,275 | $243 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,630 | $37,630 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $921,412 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $850,795 spent · pay $36,825 · grants $15,049 · events $72,737
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $468,905 | $453,273 | $15,632 | - | 55.1% |
| All other expenses | $113,838 | $45,029 | $68,332 | $477 | 13.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,806 | $18,746 | $38,060 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINT. | $31,572 | $10,232 | $21,340 | - | 3.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,434 | - | $31,434 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSES | $23,516 | $10,854 | $6,621 | $6,041 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $23,155 | - | $23,155 | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $22,318 | $15,098 | $5,786 | $1,434 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $20,926 | $6,280 | $14,646 | - | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,308 | $5,712 | $11,596 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,230 | - | $17,230 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,049 | $15,049 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,945 | - | $4,945 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,299 | $1,072 | $1,227 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,048 | $344 | $704 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $446 | - | $446 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,887 | $55,429 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $850,795 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $955,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,000 · events $63,359
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $582,666 | $532,950 | $39,629 | $10,087 | 61.0% |
| All other expenses | $84,758 | $27,708 | $9,381 | $47,669 | 8.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $57,403 | - | $57,403 | - | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,429 | $17,961 | $3,810 | $32,658 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINT. | $34,547 | $8,779 | $7,502 | $18,266 | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $34,025 | $21,295 | $10,326 | $2,404 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $26,655 | - | - | $26,655 | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $21,367 | $6,680 | $2,316 | $12,371 | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,000 | $21,000 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $20,840 | - | $2,400 | $18,440 | 2.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,345 | - | $13,945 | $400 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,468 | - | $2,068 | $400 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,014 | $49,014 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $955,553 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $861,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,000 · events $57,658
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $516,191 | $500,467 | $3,623 | $12,101 | 59.9% |
| Occupancy | $59,231 | $14,025 | $9,306 | $35,900 | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,069 | $17,843 | $3,785 | $32,441 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $42,696 | $6,614 | $25,280 | $10,802 | 5.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $39,196 | - | $39,196 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $31,541 | $18,559 | $398 | $12,584 | 3.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $27,000 | $27,000 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $23,620 | - | - | $23,620 | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $21,819 | $7,735 | $3,593 | $10,491 | 2.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $16,430 | - | - | $16,430 | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,675 | $4,907 | $3,349 | $4,419 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY EXPENSE | $7,647 | $2,673 | $930 | $4,044 | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $7,135 | $5,750 | $182 | $1,203 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,832 | $506 | - | $1,326 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,983 | $44,983 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $861,082 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $965,402 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,500 · events $52,496
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $557,927 | $557,927 | - | - | 57.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $80,286 | $80,286 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Office expenses | $57,701 | - | $15,177 | $42,524 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,349 | - | $52,349 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,575 | $17,019 | $3,610 | $30,946 | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $31,380 | $7,863 | $3,823 | $19,694 | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $29,500 | $29,500 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $28,831 | $4,122 | $1,414 | $23,295 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $20,543 | $6,845 | $3,283 | $10,415 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $19,526 | $8,649 | $2,561 | $8,316 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MOVERS | $19,461 | - | - | $19,461 | 2.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,823 | $6,300 | $1,853 | $5,670 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,500 | $1,355 | - | $1,145 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,673 | $38,673 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $965,402 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $813,668 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,076 · events $15,228
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $487,207 | $466,700 | $3,807 | $16,700 | 59.9% |
| All other expenses | $78,756 | $19,048 | $5,229 | $54,479 | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,432 | $16,973 | $3,600 | $30,859 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,331 | - | $48,331 | - | 5.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $33,076 | $33,076 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $22,816 | $6,158 | $1,862 | $14,796 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $22,428 | $18,814 | - | $3,614 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $20,001 | $4,919 | $2,057 | $13,025 | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $18,559 | $6,482 | $2,256 | $9,821 | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,228 | $7,614 | $761 | $6,853 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $7,447 | $2,010 | $608 | $4,829 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,187 | $1,816 | $3,510 | $1,861 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | $1,008 | - | $192 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $813,668 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $759,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $13,212
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $439,816 | $418,769 | $3,144 | $17,903 | 57.9% |
| All other expenses | $86,343 | $10,845 | $6,673 | $68,825 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,463 | - | $38,463 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,419 | - | $3,596 | $30,823 | 4.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $28,846 | $7,785 | $2,354 | $18,707 | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $24,927 | $24,927 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $20,943 | $16,953 | $3,990 | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $20,033 | $6,643 | $3,664 | $9,726 | 2.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,212 | $4,624 | $1,189 | $7,399 | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $11,561 | $3,121 | $944 | $7,496 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,787 | - | $9,159 | $628 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $759,550 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $260,378 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $347,057 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $177,316 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
State business registration
- ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1984-09-04
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments