REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/redwood-coast-land-conservancy-680287719. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/redwood-coast-land-conservancy-680287719
MLA “REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/redwood-coast-land-conservancy-680287719. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.1M · assets $5.3M
- EIN
- 68-0287719
- Address
- PO BOX 1511, GUALALA, CA 95445-1511
- Website
- www.rclc.org
- NTEE code
- C34 Land Resources Conservation (Environment) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2024 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2024 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Redwood Coast Land Conservancy preserves, restores, and shares natural landscapes of coastal southern Mendocino and northern Sonoma Counties. (Continued on Schedule O)
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Elias | Executive Director -Tax year | 2024-2025 | $121,275 | $233,960 | 1 |
| Linda Bell (former) | Part Time ED | 2014-2017 | $10,275 | $53,805 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Dumpert | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Harris | Director | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Walton | Director | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Escajeda | President | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Trissel | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Lunsford | Secretary | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Rutemoeller | Director | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Hess | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Pataki | Executive Director - current | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Fischer (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Martin (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Nybakken (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trish Miller (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Applegarth (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Batt (former) | President | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Rutemoeller (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Chaban (former) | Secretary | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Chasey (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Cochrane (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Jones (former) | Vice President | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Mueller (former) | President | 2014-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lois Lutz (former) | Director | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Moon (former) | President | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Wiemeyer (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Alcott (former) | Vice President | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 7 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Elias | Executive Director -Tax year | 0 | $121,275 | $0 | $0 | $121,275 | 1 |
| Mark Escajeda | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Trissel | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lunsford | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutemoeller | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Dumpert | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walton | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Max Hess | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Pataki | Executive Director - current | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 6 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Elias | Executive Director | 0 | $112,685 | $0 | $0 | $112,685 | 1 |
| Jennifer Dumpert | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walton | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Escajeda | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Trissel | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lunsford | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutemoeller | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Fischer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Martin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Nybakken | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trish Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Applegarth | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walton | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Batt | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Rutemoeller | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Chaban | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Batt | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walton | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Chaban | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Rutemoeller | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Applegarth | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Chasey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Cochrane | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Fischer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Martin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trish Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Nybakken | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Jones | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laurie Mueller | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Lutz | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert A Rutemoeller | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Chaban | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Cochrane | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Chasey | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Bell | Part Time ED | 12 | $10,275 | $0 | $0 | $10,275 | 1 |
| Bruce Jones | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laurie Mueller | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Lutz | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert A Rutemoeller | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Chaban | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Cochrane | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Chasey | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Bell | Executive Dir. | 13 | $20,460 | $0 | $0 | $20,460 | 1 |
| Laurie Mueller | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Lutz | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert A Rutemoeller | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Moon | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Wiemeyer | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Alcott | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $23K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Bell | Executive Dir. | 15 | $23,070 | $0 | $0 | $23,070 | 1 |
| Laurie Mueller | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Lutz | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert A Rutemoeller | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Moon | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Wiemeyer | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Alcott | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $491K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prunuske Chatham Inc | Sebastopol, CA | Construction | $490,741 |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,213,471 | $1,093,583 | $5,322,583 | $5,254,292 | $1,138,850 | $0 | $121,275 | 7 | 90 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,489,592 | $321,667 | $5,144,859 | $5,124,377 | $1,429,389 | $0 | $112,685 | 6 | 90 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $519,811 | $158,019 | $1,613,417 | $1,613,417 | $509,212 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 75 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,628 | $58,077 | $1,254,972 | $1,254,972 | $83,774 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,150 | $31,210 | $1,212,815 | $1,212,815 | $49,061 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,096 | $25,916 | $1,197,142 | $1,197,142 | $35,705 | $0 | $10,275 | 0 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,228 | $39,345 | $1,178,535 | $1,178,535 | $47,181 | $0 | $20,460 | 0 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,211 | $39,642 | $1,169,747 | $1,169,747 | $40,078 | $0 | $23,070 | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $394,325 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SONOMA LAND TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 | $150,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $79,625 | 2024 | $23,825 | show |
| SONOMA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $50,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| RESOURCES LEGACY FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | $35,000 | show |
| CRANE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| LENNOX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY” | 2024 | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MENDOCINO COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 | $7,500 | show |
| BIALIS CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY” | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| The Mattson Family Conservation Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY” | 2010-2014 | 5 | $5,000 | 2014 | $1,000 | show |
| LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 | $1,500 | show |
| LARCH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY” | 2014 | 1 | $500 | 2014 | $500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Redwood Coast Land Conservancy” | 2014, 2019 | 2 | $200 | 2019 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COASTAL RANCHES CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $653,410 | $425,777 | Executive Director | $65,000 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| RIVERS & LANDS CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $2,352,435 | $1,255,161 | Co-Exec Dir | $106,720 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TATAVIAM LAND CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $1,422,255 | $840,277 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FALLBROOK LAND CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $1,811,475 | $665,763 | Executive Dir. | $75,346 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GOLDEN STATE LAND CONSERVANCY INCORPORATED | CA | C34 | $2,295,135 | $846,956 | Exec Director/Conservation Speciali | $142,000 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESCONDIDO CREEK CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $1,541,729 | $1,378,724 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $151,723 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BANNING RANCH CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $905,720 | $814,409 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINIDAD COASTAL LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $786,508 | $814,753 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIVE AMERICAN LAND CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $1,628,826 | $1,484,910 | Executive Director | $148,905 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TULE BASIN LAND AND WATER CONSERVATION TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,202,385 | $1,499,127 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONOMA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,800,680 | $6,317,266 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARROYOS & FOOTHILLS CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $2,072,080 | $843,173 | CEO | $90,000 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENDOCINO LAND TRUST INCORPORATED | CA | C34 | $2,189,977 | $1,365,052 | Executive Director | $86,342 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMPKINS CONSERVATION | CA | C34 | $876,691 | $4,305,965 | SECRETARY/TREASURER/VICE PRESIDENT | $379,814 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHASTA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,722,453 | $1,597,703 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOLO LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,123,912 | $728,951 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,244 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTERN SIERRA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $2,057,407 | $1,608,202 | Executive Dir. | $166,186 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGRICULTURE-NATURAL RESOURCES TRUST | CA | C34 | $815,356 | $451,183 | Executive Dir. | $101,677 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JACOBY CREEK LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $711,397 | $89,321 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEAR YUBA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,590,713 | $1,050,503 | Executive Dir. | $118,656 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAND TRUST OF SANTA CLARA VALLEY | CA | C34 | $913,714 | $644,986 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,496 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LASSEN LAND AND TRAILS TRUST | CA | C34 | $906,475 | $789,343 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAND EMPOWERMENT ANIMALS PEOPLE | CA | C34 | $615,699 | $573,750 | Executive Director | $82,680 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIERRA WATCH | CA | C34 | $746,588 | $811,991 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $161,000 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE THE WAVES COALITION | CA | C34 | $1,358,277 | $1,731,972 | CEO | $176,219 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,093,583 spent · pay $330,883 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Grant expenses | $617,602 | $617,602 | - | - | 56.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $305,573 | $184,538 | $121,035 | - | 27.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,903 | - | $31,903 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Property maintenance | $30,315 | $30,315 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,310 | $15,785 | $9,525 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,241 | $20,241 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $19,336 | $19,336 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $17,022 | $7,508 | $9,514 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $13,889 | - | $13,889 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & memberships | $5,898 | - | $5,898 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,963 | - | $4,963 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $573 | - | $573 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $498 | - | $498 | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $460 | - | $460 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,093,583 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $321,667 spent · pay $164,054 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $150,473 | $150,473 | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Grant expenses | $62,636 | $62,636 | - | - | 19.5% |
| Other (as described) | Property maintenance | $43,258 | $43,258 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Insurance | $22,572 | $22,572 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,581 | $13,581 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,683 | $9,683 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,616 | $4,616 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,612 | $1,909 | $2,703 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,113 | - | $4,113 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,739 | - | $3,739 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & memberships | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $558 | - | $558 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $526 | - | $526 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $321,667 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $158,019 spent · pay $10,976 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Mill Bend | $128,243 | $128,243 | - | - | 81.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,511 | $9,511 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $5,572 | - | $799 | $4,773 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Hearn Gulch & Cons Easemnts | $5,457 | $5,457 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,127 | $2,502 | $313 | $312 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Gualala BT & Cooks Beach | $2,293 | $2,293 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Pubs | $1,999 | - | $1,999 | - | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,465 | $1,465 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $352 | - | - | $352 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $158,019 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $58,077 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Mill Bend | $40,389 | $40,389 | - | - | 69.5% |
| Other (as described) | Cooks Beach | $8,798 | $8,798 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | Gualala Bluff Trail | $3,846 | $3,846 | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $3,568 | - | $1,939 | $1,629 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Cons Easement and other | $1,476 | $1,476 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Total | $58,077 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $31,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Mill Bend project | $17,272 | $17,272 | - | - | 55.3% |
| All other expenses | $5,355 | $3,139 | $1,361 | $855 | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Ins and Cons Defense | $4,555 | $4,555 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | Gualala Bluff Trail | $2,187 | $2,187 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | Newsletters | $1,796 | $898 | - | $898 | 5.8% |
| Fees: legal | $45 | $45 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $31,210 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $25,916 spent · pay $10,275 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,275 | $4,109 | $5,138 | $1,028 | 39.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,440 | $4,440 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,117 | $1,443 | $1,470 | $204 | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Gualala Bluff Trail | $2,453 | $2,453 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | Fund Raising | $2,307 | - | - | $2,307 | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | Cooks Beach Pub Access | $1,375 | $1,375 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,143 | $1,143 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Information technology | $417 | $417 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $290 | $290 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $71 | $71 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $28 | - | $28 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $25,916 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $39,345 spent · pay $20,460 · grants $0 · events $1,263
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,460 | $12,276 | $6,138 | $2,046 | 52.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,326 | $4,326 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,488 | $3,122 | $300 | $66 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bluff Trail Planning/Cons/Mnt | $2,965 | $2,965 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $2,884 | $1,442 | - | $1,442 | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | Newsletters | $1,592 | $796 | - | $796 | 4.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,263 | $1,263 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Pubs | $1,045 | - | $1,045 | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: legal | $925 | $900 | $25 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $397 | $397 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $39,345 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $39,642 spent · pay $23,070 · grants $0 · events $378
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $23,070 | $13,842 | $6,921 | $2,307 | 58.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,299 | $4,299 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,532 | $2,203 | $300 | $29 | 6.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,933 | $1,068 | $865 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Newsletters | $1,874 | $937 | - | $937 | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies/Copies | $1,355 | $652 | $30 | $673 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bluff Trail Planning/Cons/Mnt | $1,349 | $1,349 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Pubs | $1,170 | - | $1,170 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: legal | $820 | $820 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $762 | $762 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $378 | $378 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $39,642 | 100% |
Comments