INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/550201255. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/550201255
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/550201255. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $32K · expenses $44K · assets $889K
- EIN
- 55-0201255
- Address
- 717 LEE STREET E SUITE 500, CHARLESTON, WV 25301-1734
- Website
- oddfellows.us
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(8)
- Ruling year
- 1962
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Odd Fellows is a mutual benefit association that seeks to improve the human condition by promoting brotherly/sisterly love and harmony by banding together socially and performing duties to visit the sick, relieve the distressed, bury the dead and educate the orphan in order to build a better world.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Miller | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Tucker | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Duminiak | Trustee | 2023-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Boyd | Trustee | 2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Delfine (former) | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Dransfield (former) | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micahael Diminiak (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Emmons (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Ertl (former) | Financial Secretary | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Boyd | Trustee | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Duminiak | Trustee | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Miller | Trustee | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Tucker | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Delfine | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Dransfield | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Miller | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Tucker | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Duminiak | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Delfine | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Dransfield | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Miller | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Tucker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Duminiak | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Delfine | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Dransfield | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Miller | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Tucker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Micahael Diminiak | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Delfine | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Tucker | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Miller | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Emmons | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Ertl | Financial Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Micahael Diminiak | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Delfine | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Tucker | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Miller | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Emmons | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Ertl | Financial Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Micahael Diminiak | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $125K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiseman Construction | Charleston, WV | Repair/replace part of our building's foundation. | $124,750 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $119K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiseman Construction | Charleston, WV | Repair/replace part of our building's foundation. | $119,250 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,549 | $43,783 | $889,445 | $889,445 | $8,732 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,843 | $18,916 | $901,679 | $901,679 | $5,555 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,978 | $15,497 | $902,752 | $902,752 | $10,142 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 53 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$21,990 | $22,627 | $902,753 | $902,753 | $5,954 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 53 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$542 | $9,908 | $941,009 | $941,009 | $42,720 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$15,441 | $8,942 | $951,459 | $951,459 | $3,111 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOGAN LODGE NO 274 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Y42 | $37,286 | $35,736 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | AL | Y40 | $43,746 | $41,756 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TN | Not reported | $45,383 | $14,064 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $17,923 | $47,235 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Not reported | $29,781 | $35,122 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IL | Not reported | $50,352 | $55,081 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $56,725 | $117,458 | COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $29,194 | $62,063 | Past Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $31,388 | $33,248 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $17,810 | $14,187 | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $32,470 | $37,090 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WY | Not reported | $57,350 | $49,285 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MT | Not reported | $23,502 | $29,718 | Secretary | $4,344 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $60,540 | $30,056 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Y42 | $62,842 | $70,016 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $41,530 | $97,443 | GRAND SECRET | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MD | Y42 | $40,168 | $44,790 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CT | Not reported | $31,649 | $31,125 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $37,857 | $30,996 | Controller | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $30,865 | $56,647 | TRUSTEE/DIRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $42,165 | $45,295 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $23,294 | $34,338 | SECRETARY | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $24,311 | $27,124 | Noble Grand/Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $15,550 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS MOUNT CONSTITUTION LODGE 88 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $43,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $24,413 | - | - | - | 55.8% |
| Insurance | $11,658 | - | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $4,910 | - | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,650 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues to parent organization | $788 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $364 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,153 | $3,763 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $43,783 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $18,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $10,609 | - | - | - | 56.1% | |
| Travel | $4,436 | - | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,871 | - | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Total | $18,916 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $15,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $9,810 | - | - | - | 63.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Refreshments | $2,486 | - | - | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | Dues to Grand and Sovereign Grand Lodge | $1,786 | - | - | - | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | Expense reimbursement | $1,000 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Benefits paid to members | $415 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Total | $15,497 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $22,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $733
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $14,602 | - | - | - | 64.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,500 | - | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,306 | - | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Grand Lodge Dues | $1,548 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $547 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Misc | $124 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,191 | $733 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $22,627 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $9,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,429
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $5,325 | - | - | - | 53.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $4,583 | - | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,837 | $1,429 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,908 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $8,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $312
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $3,352 | $3,352 | - | - | 37.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,895 | $2,895 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,695 | $2,695 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $554 | $312 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,942 | 100% |