INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-061012988. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-061012988
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-061012988. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $32K · expenses $31K · assets $223K
- EIN
- 06-1012988
- Address
- PO BOX 11071, WATERBURY, CT 06703-0071
- NTEE code
- Y12 Fund Raising and Fund Distribution (Mutual and Membership Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSIST SICK&DISTRESSED, BURY DEAD, EDUCATE ORPHAN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Doyle | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2014-2025 | $0 | $4,800 | 4 |
| Bryan F King | TREASURER | 2014-2025 | $0 | $2,600 | 3 |
| Marshall D Kalin (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2021 | $0 | $4,800 | 4 |
| Clinton Sosna (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | $500 | $1,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edie Kalin | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDIE KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRYAN F KING | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDIE KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRYAN F KING | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDIE KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRYAN F KING | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDIE KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRYAN F KING | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRYAN F KING | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRYAN F KING | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $600 | - | $0 | $600 | 4 |
| BRYAN F KING | TREASURER | 2 | $600 | - | $0 | $600 | 3 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $600 | - | $0 | $600 | 4 |
2018 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $600 | - | $0 | $600 | 4 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $600 | - | $0 | $600 | 4 |
| CLINTON SOSNA | TREASURER | 2 | $500 | - | $0 | $500 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $600 | - | $600 | $1,200 | 4 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $600 | - | $600 | $1,200 | 4 |
| CLINTON SOSNA | TREASURER | 2 | $500 | - | $500 | $1,000 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $600 | - | $600 | $1,200 | 4 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $600 | - | $600 | $1,200 | 4 |
| BRYAN KING | TREASURER | 2 | $500 | - | $500 | $1,000 | 3 |
2015 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $600 | - | - | $600 | 4 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $600 | - | - | $600 | 4 |
| BRYAN KING | TREASURER | 2 | $500 | - | - | $500 | 3 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL KALIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $600 | - | - | $600 | 4 |
| NELSON DOYLE | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $600 | - | - | $600 | 4 |
| BRYAN KING | TREASURER | 2 | $500 | - | - | $500 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,649 | $31,125 | $222,530 | $222,530 | $390 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,292 | $29,647 | $222,006 | $222,006 | $1,573 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,227 | $37,150 | $225,361 | $225,361 | $2,765 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,015 | $36,526 | $230,284 | $230,284 | $6,945 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,483 | $27,069 | $228,795 | $228,795 | $5,597 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,999 | $26,947 | $224,381 | $224,381 | $1,773 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $30,950 | $26,960 | $223,329 | $223,329 | $5,708 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,083 | $36,198 | $219,339 | $219,339 | $6,088 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,364 | $35,942 | $227,454 | $227,454 | $5,521 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,326 | $11,368 | $236,032 | $236,032 | $5,915 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,102 | $41,294 | $220,074 | $220,074 | $3,577 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,149 | $49,624 | $242,266 | $242,266 | $697 | $0 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ODD FELLOWS HEALTHCARE INC Groton, CT · 3 people in common (Bryan F King, Edie Kalin, Nelson Doyle)
- ODD FELLOWS HOME OF CONNECTICUT INC Groton, CT · 2 people in common (Bryan F King, Nelson Doyle)
- ODD FELLOWS FAITH HOPE AND CHARITY FUND INC Groton, CT · 2 people in common (Edie Kalin, Nelson Doyle)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CT | Not reported | $58,212 | $87,231 | GRAND SECRET | $15,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $56,725 | $117,458 | COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $29,194 | $62,063 | Past Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TN | Not reported | $45,383 | $14,064 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Not reported | $29,781 | $35,122 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $17,923 | $47,235 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | AL | Y40 | $43,746 | $41,756 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $31,549 | $43,783 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $37,857 | $30,996 | Controller | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | GA | Not reported | $21,543 | $23,219 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $30,865 | $56,647 | TRUSTEE/DIRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $23,294 | $34,338 | SECRETARY | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $29,817 | $25,923 | SECRETARY | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $17,343 | $21,749 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $24,311 | $27,124 | Noble Grand/Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $48,136 | $51,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $42,165 | $45,295 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $37,441 | $31,708 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NY | Not reported | $41,861 | $28,810 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $32,771 | $46,333 | SECRETARY | $750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $60,540 | $30,056 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $16,301 | $37,527 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $19,325 | $12,991 | VICE GRAND | $150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Type | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $26,266 | 2 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2024–2025 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS MOUNT CONSTITUTION LODGE 88 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $31,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,413 | 65.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,127 | 32.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $585 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $31,125 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $29,647 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,361 | 58.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,708 | 39.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $578 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $29,647 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $37,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $21,078 | 56.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,495 | 41.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $577 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $37,150 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $36,526 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,741 | 51.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,213 | 47.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $572 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $36,526 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $27,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,055 | 63.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,014 | 37.0% | |
| Total | $27,069 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $26,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,996 | 55.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,951 | 44.4% | |
| Total | $26,947 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $26,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,586 | 57.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,374 | 42.2% | |
| Total | $26,960 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $36,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $22,493 | 62.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,705 | 37.9% | |
| Total | $36,198 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $35,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $22,703 | 63.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,239 | 36.8% | |
| Total | $35,942 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $11,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,368 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $11,368 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $41,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $28,651 | 69.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,643 | 30.6% | |
| Total | $41,294 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $49,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $36,038 | 72.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,586 | 27.4% | |
| Total | $49,624 | 100% |
Comments