INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-330065530. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-330065530
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-330065530. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $18K · expenses $47K · assets $518K
- EIN
- 33-0065530
- Address
- 406 CAMINO REAL, REDONDO BEACH, CA 90277-3815
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Roberta JG Prosk (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO VISIT THE SICK, RELIEVE THE DISTRESSED, BURY THE DEAD AND EDUCATE THE OPHAN, SEEK TO ELEVATE THE CHARACTER OF MANKIND.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oj Pandey | SECRETARY | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chet Craft | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josephine Toomata | VICE PRESIDNET | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Radl | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberta Gennaria | TREASURER | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OJ PANDEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHET CRAFT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE TOOMATA | VICE PRESIDNET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RADL | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA GENNARIA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OJ PANDEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHET CRAFT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE TOOMATA | VICE PRESIDNET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RADL | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA GENNARIA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OJ PANDEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHET CRAFT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE TOOMATA | VICE PRESIDNET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RADL | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA GENNARIA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHET CRAFT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE TOOMATA | VICE PRESIDNET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OJ PANDEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RADL | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA GENNARIA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHET CRAFT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE TOOMATA | VICE PRESIDNET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OJ PANDEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RADL | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA GENNARIA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTA GENNARIA | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RADL | FINANCIAL SECR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OJ Pandey | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE TOOMATA | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chet Craft | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,923 | $47,235 | $518,389 | $518,389 | $8,773 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,246 | $30,072 | $547,701 | $547,701 | $4,883 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,742 | $27,736 | $540,361 | $539,527 | $2,123 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,175 | $28,471 | $522,354 | $521,521 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,312 | $34,063 | $525,648 | $524,817 | $15,918 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,770 | $15,175 | $526,041 | $525,433 | $0 | $1,104 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $29,194 | $62,063 | Past Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $15,302 | $9,960 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $32,470 | $37,090 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $28,639 | $12,813 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $33,910 | $34,803 | NOBLE GRAND | $6,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $18,306 | $10,253 | Secretary | $1,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Not reported | $29,781 | $35,122 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CT | Not reported | $31,649 | $31,125 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $32,771 | $46,333 | SECRETARY | $750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $31,549 | $43,783 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $16,301 | $37,527 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $31,388 | $33,248 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $21,936 | $17,951 | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $17,343 | $21,749 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | GA | Not reported | $21,543 | $23,219 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $23,294 | $34,338 | SECRETARY | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $24,311 | $27,124 | Noble Grand/Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $19,325 | $12,991 | VICE GRAND | $150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WY | Not reported | $10,684 | $1,469 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NJ | Not reported | $12,106 | $871 | SENIOR WARDEN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IN | Not reported | $25,853 | $8,783 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $30,865 | $56,647 | TRUSTEE/DIRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $13,037 | $7,956 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NC | Not reported | $30,140 | $36,557 | TREASURER | $1,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Independent Order of Odd Fellows | MI | Not reported | $26,401 | $33,470 | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | $2,650 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $47,235 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $20,287 | $20,287 | - | - | 42.9% |
| All other expenses | $13,265 | - | $13,265 | - | 28.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $6,941 | $6,941 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,697 | - | $4,697 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $960 | - | $960 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $585 | - | $585 | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $500 | - | $500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $47,235 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $30,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $13,747 | - | $13,747 | - | 45.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $9,615 | $9,615 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,976 | - | $1,976 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $960 | - | $960 | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | - | $650 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $560 | - | $560 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | -$436 | - | -$436 | - | -1.4% | |
| Total | $30,072 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $27,736 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $9,771 | - | $9,771 | - | 35.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $7,017 | $7,017 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 11.7% |
| Insurance | $1,972 | - | $1,972 | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,959 | - | $1,959 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $1,010 | - | $1,010 | - | 3.6% |
| Benefits paid to members | $954 | $954 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $660 | - | $660 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $603 | - | $603 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $540 | - | $540 | - | 1.9% |
| Total | $27,736 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $28,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $16,997 | $2,420 | $14,577 | - | 59.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES | $3,930 | - | $3,930 | - | 13.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,783 | - | $2,783 | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $1,883 | - | $1,883 | - | 6.6% |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,280 | $1,280 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $886 | - | $886 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $712 | - | $712 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,627 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $28,471 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $34,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $22,647 | $16,166 | $6,481 | - | 66.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,674 | - | $2,674 | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBER EXPENSES | $2,261 | - | $2,261 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $1,855 | - | $1,855 | - | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $1,469 | - | $1,469 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $819 | - | $819 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $88 | - | $88 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $34,063 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $15,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,266
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS AND DONATIONS | $2,570 | - | - | - | 16.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,527 | - | - | - | 16.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,020 | - | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS | $1,971 | - | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,866 | - | - | - | 12.3% |
| Insurance | $1,417 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UNITED NATIONS PILGRIMAGE | $1,350 | - | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES TO GRAND LODGE | $968 | - | - | - | 6.4% |
| Travel | $350 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $136 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,739 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $15,175 | 100% |
Comments