INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

Cite this

Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237605902. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237605902

MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237605902. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $24K · expenses $27K · assets $50K

EIN
23-7605902
Address
PO BOX 278, LEESPORT, PA 19533-0278
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
Ruling date
November 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Principal officer
James Blatt (its 2014 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To promote education by giving scholarships and helping the community with promoting friendship, love and truth

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Lesher Noble Grand/Trustee2023-2025 3 $0 reported 1
James Blatt Treasurer/Trustee2021-2025 6 $0 reported 1
Judith A Wert Secretary2025 3 $0 reported 1
Jefferson Lentz (former) Trustee2021-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Robert Jackson (former) Vice Grand2021-2023 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Lesher Noble Grand/Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
James Blatt Treasurer/Trustee6 $0-$0 $01
Judith A Wert Secretary3 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Lesher Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
James Blatt Trustee/Treasurer6 $0-$0 $01
Jefferson Lentz Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Jackson Vice Grand5 $0-$0 $01
John Lesher Noble Grand10 $0-$0 $01
James Blatt Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Jefferson John Lentz Secretary3 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Jackson Noble Grand0 $0-$0 $01
Jefferson Lentz Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
James Blatt Treasurer3 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Jackson Noble Grand2 $0-$0 $01
Jefferson Lentz Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
James Blatt Treasurer3 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,311$27,124 $49,580$49,580 $3,654$0 ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,042$4,794 $52,393$52,393 $1,025$0 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,885$19,786 $149,350$113,663 $0$0 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,885$20,786 $149,850$130,064 $0$0 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,885$19,786 $149,850$130,064 $0$0 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $42,818$31,707 VICE GRAND$600 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $29,817$25,923 SECRETARY$500 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $23,294$34,338 SECRETARY$4,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $19,391$50,451 SECRETARY$1,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS - LODGE 510PANot reported $28,197$28,887 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TRIUNE LODGE NO 307 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPAY42 $45,984$17,394 RECORDING SECRETARY$240 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSINNot reported $25,853$8,783 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMANot reported $30,865$56,647 TRUSTEE/DIRE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $17,343$21,749 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Independent Order of Odd FellowsMINot reported $26,401$33,470 DIRECTOR/TREASURER$2,650 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNHNot reported $16,301$37,527 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $36,308$36,606 SECRETARY$300 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSWANot reported $29,781$35,122 VICE GRAND$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $41,548$30,389 TREASURER/TRUSTEE$600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMINot reported $35,277$40,103 GRAND NOBLE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSIDNot reported $38,267$58,691 Grand Secretary$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMTNot reported $38,461$34,968 Secretary$3,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $31,388$33,248 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSDENot reported $19,325$12,991 VICE GRAND$150 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $32,470$37,090 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMDY42 $40,168$44,790 Noble Grand$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSWVNot reported $31,549$43,783 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSMANot reported $41,530$97,443 GRAND SECRET$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSRINot reported $12,760$12,107 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSINNot reported $12,302$5,785 N/A$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET DAF sponsor$10,0001 12024–2024 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $27,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,057
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $21,027 77.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,746 17.5%
Benefits paid to members $1,351 5.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,057reported apart
Total$27,124100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $4,794 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $702
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,294 68.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,500 31.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$702reported apart
Total$4,794100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $19,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $19,786 100.0%
Total$19,786100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $20,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,786 100.0%
Total$20,786100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $19,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,000
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $19,786 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,000reported apart
Total$19,786100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.