INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-330134560. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-330134560
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-330134560. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $57K · expenses $117K · assets $1.2M
- Also known as
- 346 OCEANSIDE LODGE
- EIN
- 33-0134560
- Address
- PO BOX 450, OCEANSIDE, CA 92049-0450
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Jacques Domercq (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
VISIT THE SICK, RELIEVE THE DISTRESSED, BURY THE DEAD AND EDUCATE THE ORPHAN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Burns | COO | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Deasy | Treasurer | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Rodriquez | President | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacques Domercq (former) | President | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Spitz (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DEASY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RODRIQUEZ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DEASY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RODRIQUEZ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DEASY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RODRIQUEZ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DEASY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RODRIQUEZ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DEASY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RODRIQUEZ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DEASY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RODRIQUEZ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DEASY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUES DOMERCQ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SPITZ | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACQUES DOMERCQ | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BURNS | COO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SPITZ | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JACQUES DOMERCQ | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $17K
Listed grants add up to $16,750; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $18,856. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $18K
Listed grants add up to $17,750; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $20,156. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $9,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $14,393. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,725 | $117,458 | $1,156,252 | $1,156,252 | $1,493 | $8,688 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$53,496 | $109,417 | $1,216,985 | $1,216,985 | $535 | $9,142 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,673 | $95,787 | $1,379,898 | $1,379,898 | $2,325 | $7,525 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,308 | $73,830 | $1,419,012 | $1,419,012 | $621 | $5,857 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,419 | $41,218 | $1,080,873 | $1,080,873 | $2,100 | $1,350 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,646 | $17,194 | $1,099,672 | $1,099,672 | $858 | $2,425 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,882 | $23,827 | $1,005,220 | $1,005,220 | $2,861 | $2,200 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,826 | $7,150 | $959,165 | $959,165 | $0 | $21,269 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,040 | $3,951 | $533 | $533 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $29,194 | $62,063 | Past Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $71,351 | $75,035 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $111,254 | $43,792 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $95,862 | $86,541 | HALL MANAGER | $5,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $82,625 | $73,116 | Treasurer | $9,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $48,136 | $51,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $78,360 | $86,273 | Director | $268 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $107,733 | $69,151 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $78,601 | $66,803 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $76,957 | $34,432 | GRAND NOBLE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $32,470 | $37,090 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $42,165 | $45,295 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $72,301 | $100,347 | Secretary | $23,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y40 | $70,427 | $70,738 | President | $1,689 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $109,431 | $87,504 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $60,756 | $57,935 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $38,595 | $27,057 | Secretary | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $98,451 | $74,127 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $100,956 | $123,760 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y41 | $92,544 | $98,432 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $28,639 | $12,813 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $97,195 | $23,380 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $109,667 | $185,785 | SECRETARY | $600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $84,070 | $99,769 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $41,559 | $4,061 | TRUSTEE | $1,450 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $117,458 spent · pay $1,000 · grants $18,856 · events $13,587
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,719 | $51,603 | $14,744 | $7,372 | 62.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,856 | $18,856 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $8,555 | $5,989 | $1,711 | $855 | 7.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,887 | $3,421 | $977 | $489 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,268 | $2,288 | $653 | $327 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS FOR MEETINGS | $3,118 | $2,183 | $623 | $312 | 2.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,708 | $1,196 | $341 | $171 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,387 | $971 | $277 | $139 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,000 | $700 | $200 | $100 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $960 | $672 | $192 | $96 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,097 | $11,879 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $117,458 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $109,417 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,156 · events $6,894
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,197 | $46,338 | $13,239 | $6,620 | 60.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,500 | $19,500 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS FOR MEETINGS | $6,949 | $4,864 | $1,390 | $695 | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $6,450 | $4,515 | $1,290 | $645 | 5.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,456 | $2,419 | $691 | $346 | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,997 | $2,098 | $599 | $300 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,110 | $1,477 | $422 | $211 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $955 | $669 | $191 | $95 | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $656 | $656 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $147 | $103 | $29 | $15 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,890 | $3,897 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $109,417 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $95,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,393 · events $5,350
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,057 | - | - | - | 64.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,800 | $12,800 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $4,950 | $4,950 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS FOR MEETINGS | $4,911 | $4,911 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,622 | - | $3,622 | - | 3.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,461 | $3,461 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,593 | $1,593 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $855 | - | $855 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $588 | $588 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,889 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $95,787 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $73,830 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,200 · events $6,518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,780 | - | - | - | 72.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,223 | - | $5,223 | - | 7.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS FOR MEETINGS | $4,372 | $4,372 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $3,375 | $3,375 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,880 | $1,880 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,985 | $4,638 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $73,830 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $41,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,425 · events $815
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,373 | - | - | - | 61.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,400 | - | $8,400 | - | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,625 | $2,625 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,425 | $1,425 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,385 | - | $1,385 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,145 | - | $1,145 | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $815 | $815 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $41,218 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $17,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $8,578 | - | $8,578 | - | 49.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,283 | - | $3,283 | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,630 | - | $2,630 | - | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $1,335 | - | $1,335 | - | 7.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $825 | - | $825 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $533 | - | $533 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,555 | $7,170 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $17,194 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $23,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,238
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $10,282 | - | $10,282 | - | 43.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $3,210 | $3,210 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $1,888 | $1,888 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,420 | - | $1,420 | - | 6.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $1,158 | $1,158 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $927 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $92 | - | $92 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $23,827 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $7,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,541
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES | $3,785 | $3,785 | - | - | 52.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,824 | - | $1,824 | - | 25.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,541 | $1,541 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Total | $7,150 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $3,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,851 | 72.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,000 | 25.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $100 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $3,951 | 100% |
Comments