INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-041383604. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-041383604
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-041383604. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $42K · expenses $97K · assets $1.8M
- Also known as
- GRAND LODGE IOOF OF MASSACHUSETT
- EIN
- 04-1383604
- Address
- 100 FRONT STREET 5TH FLOOR, WORCESTER, MA 01608-1425
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.MASSIOOF.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE PRINCIPLES OF ODD FELLOWSHIP THROUGHOUT THE WORLD AND SEEK TO IMPROVE AND ELEVATE THE CHARACTER OF MAN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence Plant | GRAND SECRET | 2015-2024 | $0 | $608,253 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doreen A Slaney | GRAND CONDUC | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dwight L Crow | GRAND REPRES | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Erik Fearing | GRAND MASTER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan E Needle | DEPUTY GRAND | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gregory Mullen | GRAND TREASU | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Murphy Page | GRAND MARSHA | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Gilmore Iii | GRAND WARDEN | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Toothaker | GRAND GUARDI | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Jones | GRAND HERALD | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Spaulding | GRAND CHAPLA | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry G Rector | GRAND INSTRU | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| George E Shaw | GRAND SCTRY | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John G Slaney (former) | GRAND CONDUC | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Poland (former) | GRAND MARSHA | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald G Rogers (former) | GRAND INSTRU | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary G Vitiello (former) | GRAND TREASU | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gerard Gilmore Jr (former) | GRAND MASTER | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David L Labonte (former) | GRAND TREASU | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Francis M Latanowich (former) | GRAND MARSHA | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Louanne Bower (former) | GRAND CONDUC | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William R Clark (former) | GRAND CHAPLA | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter J Johnson (former) | GRAND TREASU | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles H Teague Jr (former) | GRAND HERALD | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Koski (former) | GRAND MUSICI | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Trainor (former) | GRAND CHAPLA | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neville J Richen (former) | GRAND WARDEN | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Craig A Cellitti (former) | GRAND GUARDI | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James M Ellis (former) | GRAND HERALD | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles H Teague Iii (former) | GRAND MARHSA | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | GRAND REPRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIK FEARING | GRAND MASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN NEEDLE | DEPUTY GRAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY MULLEN | GRAND TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURPHY PAGE | GRAND MARSHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOREEN SLANEY | GRAND CONDUC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GERARD GILMORE III | GRAND WARDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM TOOTHAKER | GRAND GUARDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT JONES | GRAND HERALD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SPAULDING | GRAND CHAPLA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY G RECTOR | GRAND INSTRU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE E SHAW | GRAND SCTRY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $100,006 | $0 | $100,006 | 2 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | GRAND REPRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIK FEARING | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN NEEDLE | DEPUTY GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY MULLEN | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURPHY PAGE | GRAND MARSHA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOREEN SLANEY | GRAND CONDUC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GERARD GILMORE III | GRAND WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM TOOTHAKER | GRAND GUARDI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT JONES | GRAND HERALD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SPAULDING | GRAND CHAPLA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY G RECTOR | GRAND INSTRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE E SHAW | GRAND SCTRY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $108,981 | $0 | $108,981 | 2 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIK FEARING | DEPUTY GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN NEEDLE | GRAND WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY MULLEN | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN POLAND | GRAND MARSHA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G SLANEY | GRAND CONDUC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GERARD GILMORE III | GRAND GUARDI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM TOOTHAKER | GRAND CHAPLA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT JONES | GRAND HERALD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD G ROGERS | GRAND INSTRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY G RECTOR | CO-GRAND INS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $100,006 | $0 | $100,006 | 2 |
| MARY G VITIELLO | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERARD GILMORE JR | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | DEPUTY GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIK FEARING | GRAND WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $78,818 | $0 | $78,818 | 2 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | GRAND REPRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GERARD GILMORE JR | DEPUTY GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID L LABONTE | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOREEN A SLANEY | JR PAST GRAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY G VITIELLO | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $42,723 | $0 | $42,723 | 2 |
| LOUANNE BOWER | GRAND CONDUC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM R CLARK | GRAND CHAPLA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | GRAND REPRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIK FEARING | GRAND GUARDI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER J JOHNSON | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES H TEAGUE JR | GRAND HERALD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GILMORE JR | DEPUTY GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOROTHY KOSKI | GRAND MUSICI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID L LABONTE | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCIS M LATANOWICH | GRAND MARSHA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARRY G RECTOR | CO-INSTRUCTO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD G ROGERS | GRAND INSTRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE E SHAW | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOREEN A SLANEY | JR PAST GRAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEOFFREY TRAINOR | GRAND CHAPLA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY G VITIELLO | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $42,265 | $0 | $42,265 | 2 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | J. PAST GRAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOREEN A SLANEY | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID L LABONTE | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERARD GILMORE JR | GRAND REPRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD G ROGERS | GRAND INSTRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G SLANEY | GRAND MARSHA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GERARD GILMORE III | GRAND CONDUC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY G VITIELLO | DEPUTY GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG A CELLITTI | GRAND GUARDI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE E SHAW | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER J JOHNSON | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM R CLARK | GRAND CHAPLA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEVILLE J RICHEN | GRAND WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARRY G RECTOR | ALT. REPRESE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES M ELLIS | GRAND HERALD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $43,665 | $0 | $43,665 | 2 |
| CHARLES H TEAGUE JR | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | DEPUTY GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOREEN A SLANEY | GRAND WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID L LABONTE | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERARD GILMORE JR | GRAND REPRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCIS M LATANOWICH | JR. PGM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES H TEAGUE III | GRAND MARHSA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD G ROGERS | GRAND CONDUC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G SLANEY | GRAND INSTRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GERARD GILMORE III | GRAND GUARDI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY G VITIELLO | GRAND HERALD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG A CELLITTI | CO-GRAND INS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE E SHAW | GRAND SECRET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER J JOHNSON | GRAND TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM R CLARK | GRAND CHAPLA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $42,723 | $0 | $42,723 | 2 |
| CHARLES H TEAGUE JR | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | DEPUTY GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOREEN A SLANEY | GRAND WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID L LABONTE | GRAND TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERARD GILMORE JR | GRAND REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCIS M LATANOWICH | JR. PGM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES H TEAGUE III | GRAND MARHSALL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD G ROGERS | GRAND CONDUCTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G SLANEY | GRAND INSTRUCTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GERARD GILMORE III | GRAND GUARDIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY G VITIELLO | GRAND HERALD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG A CELLITTI | CO-GRAND INSTRUCTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE E SHAW | GRAND SECRETARY EMERITUS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER J JOHNSON | GRAND TREASURER EMERITUS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE PLANT | GRAND SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $49,066 | $0 | $49,066 | 2 |
| FRANCIS M LATANOWICH | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES H TEAGUE JR | DEPUTY GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWIGHT L CROW | GRAND WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID L LABONTE | GRAND TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERARD GILMORE JR | GRAND REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,530 | $97,443 | $1,759,143 | $1,759,143 | $33,446 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,428 | $70,738 | $1,497,179 | $1,497,179 | $48,918 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,688 | $94,943 | $1,498,489 | $1,498,489 | $44,954 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,225 | $62,939 | $1,526,744 | $1,526,744 | $37,481 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,139 | $70,364 | $1,586,533 | $1,586,533 | $44,645 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,232 | $71,777 | $1,383,085 | $1,383,085 | $59,839 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,932 | $55,857 | $1,446,955 | $1,446,955 | $43,222 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,808 | $56,982 | $940,665 | $940,665 | $41,278 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,927 | $47,499 | $841,001 | $841,001 | $50,393 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,639 | $48,533 | $716,546 | $716,546 | $20,759 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ODD FELLOWS HOME OF MASSACHUSETTS Worcester, MA · 8 people in common (Barry G Rector, Clarence Plant, Doreen A Slaney) · related organization (Schedule R)
- INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS Epsom, NH · 2 people in common (Doreen A Slaney, Dwight L Crow)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $32,771 | $46,333 | SECRETARY | $750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $21,936 | $17,951 | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $37,857 | $30,996 | Controller | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $57,274 | $60,089 | Vice Grand | $3,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $82,184 | $82,540 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $30,865 | $56,647 | TRUSTEE/DIRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Y40 | $48,922 | $74,325 | Treasurer | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $38,917 | $89,383 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MT | Not reported | $38,461 | $34,968 | Secretary | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NV | Y42 | $43,971 | $40,424 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $61,157 | $54,967 | VICE GRAND | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $78,601 | $66,803 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $38,595 | $27,057 | Secretary | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MD | Y42 | $40,168 | $44,790 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $72,767 | $51,515 | GRAND SECRETARTY | $7,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $31,388 | $33,248 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Y42 | $57,252 | $72,867 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | FL | Not reported | $59,455 | $51,525 | Secretary | $200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $37,441 | $31,708 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $31,549 | $43,783 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $78,360 | $86,273 | Director | $268 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WY | Not reported | $57,350 | $49,285 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | VA | Not reported | $78,343 | $34,075 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $71,351 | $75,035 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $26,266 | 2 | 1 | 2024–2025 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS MOUNT CONSTITUTION LODGE 88 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $97,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,382
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRAND SECRETARY EXPENSE | $19,789 | - | - | - | 20.3% |
| Travel | $17,825 | - | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,919 | - | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,382 | - | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $12,369 | - | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,075 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,480 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE SGL | $2,427 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: legal | $2,398 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFERS TO ATM ACCOUNT | $1,000 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $911 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REGALIA EXPENSE | $712 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $156 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $97,443 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $70,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,422 · events $12,083
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP EXP | $14,036 | - | - | - | 19.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,959 | - | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LODGE EXPENSE | $12,038 | - | - | - | 17.0% |
| Travel | $10,625 | - | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE SGL | $6,910 | - | - | - | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,686 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,530 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,463 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,250 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,540 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $1,513 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $818 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $370 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,425 | $12,083 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $70,738 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $94,943 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,342 · events $15,187
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,342 | - | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP EXP | $14,379 | - | - | - | 15.1% |
| All other expenses | $11,431 | - | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Travel | $11,275 | - | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LODGE EXPENSE | $7,671 | - | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $7,127 | - | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSE | $6,000 | - | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: legal | $4,370 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,353 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,177 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $818 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,315 | $15,187 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $94,943 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $62,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,400 · events $2,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP EXP | $14,364 | - | - | - | 22.8% |
| Fees: legal | $11,282 | - | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Travel | $10,175 | - | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LODGE EXPENSE | $6,690 | - | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $6,542 | - | - | - | 10.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,400 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $4,312 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,624 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS EXPENSE | $1,750 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $800 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,434 | $2,968 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $62,939 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $70,364 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,550 · events $7,535
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $14,770 | - | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP EXP | $13,060 | - | - | - | 18.6% |
| Travel | $9,000 | - | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,152 | - | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF EXPENSE | $7,535 | - | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $4,678 | - | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE SGL | $3,631 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,487 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,542 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,959 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,550 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $70,364 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $71,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,931 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIP EXP | $12,714 | - | - | - | 17.7% |
| Fees: legal | $11,213 | - | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $9,931 | - | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Travel | $8,075 | - | - | - | 11.3% | |
| All other expenses | $7,251 | - | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSE | $5,918 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $5,444 | - | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE SGL | $4,201 | - | - | - | 5.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,853 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,387 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $790 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $71,777 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $55,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIP EXP | $10,120 | - | - | - | 18.1% |
| Travel | $7,500 | - | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSE | $6,032 | - | - | - | 10.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,533 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,404 | - | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | - | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,327 | - | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE SGL | $3,971 | - | - | - | 7.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,696 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSE | $3,468 | - | - | - | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $806 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $55,857 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $56,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIP EXP | $11,322 | - | - | - | 19.9% |
| Office expenses | $8,224 | - | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Travel | $8,175 | - | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSE | $7,826 | - | - | - | 13.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,455 | - | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LODGE EXPENSE | $4,182 | - | - | - | 7.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,759 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,452 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSE | $1,850 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,737 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $56,982 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $47,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIP EXP | $11,748 | - | - | - | 24.7% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES AND | $9,509 | - | - | - | 20.0% |
| Travel | $8,300 | - | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSE | $7,493 | - | - | - | 15.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,760 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,475 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE SGL | $1,925 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $1,534 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $886 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $200 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $169 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $47,499 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $48,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,025 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIP EXP | $10,046 | - | - | - | 20.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,434 | - | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSE | $7,734 | - | - | - | 15.9% |
| Travel | $6,475 | - | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,128 | - | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,525 | - | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES AND | $2,267 | - | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE SGL | $2,108 | - | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,550 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $766 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $48,533 | 100% |
Comments