POLKA DOGZ PET RESCUE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text POLKA DOGZ PET RESCUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/polka-dogz-pet-rescue-474808100. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). POLKA DOGZ PET RESCUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/polka-dogz-pet-rescue-474808100
MLA “POLKA DOGZ PET RESCUE.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/polka-dogz-pet-rescue-474808100. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $505K · expenses $420K · assets $554K
- EIN
- 47-4808100
- Address
- 505 MACCHI AVE, OAKLAND, FL 34787-3061
- Website
- WWW.POLKADOGZPETRESCUE.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20 Animal Protection and Welfare (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- domestic: animals (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RESCUE, REHABILITATE, AND RE-HOME DOGS WHILE EDUCATING THE COMMUNITY ON RESPONSBLE PET OWNERSHIP.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Ciszecky | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Cooper | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Hardman | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Lahman | SECRETARY/TR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Lawrence | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Panabaker | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Tucker | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Gallegos-Thompson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Lanham (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Maureen Burton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel San Filippo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Secor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Reffitt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tasha Romero (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Stein (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 35 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER CISZECKY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI HARDMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE LAHMAN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LAWRENCE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA PANABAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS COOPER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GALLEGOS-THOMPSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI HARDMAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE LANHAM | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MAUREEN BURTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAN FILIPPO | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GALLEGOS-THOMPSON | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI HARDMAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE LANHAM | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SECOR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MAUREEN BURTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAN FILIPPO | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GALLEGOS-THOMPSON | VICE PRESIDE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI HARDMAN | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE LANHAM | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE REFFITT | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MAUREEN BURTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAN FILIPPO | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GALLEGOS-THOMPSON | VICE PRESIDE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI HARDMAN | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE LANHAM | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE REFFITT | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI HARDMAN | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GALLEGOS-THOMPSON | VICE PRESIDE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MAUREEN BURTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TASHA ROMERO | BOARD MEMBER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE REFFITT | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SAN FILIPPO | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE LANHAM | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Hardman | President | 56 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Hardman | President | 56 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI HARDMAN | PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON STEIN | TREASURER | 35 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GALLEGOS-THOMPSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $504,565 | $420,110 | $554,239 | $350,585 | $265,064 | $51,352 | - | 3 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,896 | $305,781 | $347,328 | $91,773 | $210,318 | $49,753 | $0 | 5 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,924 | $276,397 | $426,021 | $135,658 | $199,582 | $118,342 | - | 5 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $268,193 | $240,411 | $412,162 | $94,131 | $158,964 | $109,228 | - | 5 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,761 | $160,325 | $351,976 | $66,349 | $123,293 | $65,448 | - | 5 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,422 | $153,062 | $100,884 | $37,913 | $130,499 | $83,921 | - | 4 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $145,126 | $141,465 | $42,175 | -$23,447 | $81,925 | $55,480 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,414 | $98,721 | $33,607 | -$27,108 | $70,940 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,230 | $13,031 | $31,143 | -$4,801 | $7,460 | $770 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $214,675 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | $60,605 | 2 | $29,293 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $52,510 | 4 | $14,565 | 2024 | 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $48,900 | 3 | $5,250 | 2024 | 2020-2021, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUST | $25,000 | 4 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2020-2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FRANKLINS FRIENDS INC | $20,000 | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 | 2020-2021 | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “POLKA DOGZ PET RESCUE” | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $5,816 | 1 | $5,816 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION | $1,734 | 2 | $500 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Polka Dogz Pet Rescue” | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | $55 | 1 | $55 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POLKA DOGZ PET RESCUE” | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $55 | 2 | $30 | 2023 | 2020, 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POLKA DOGZ PET RESCUE” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIH TZU LAP DOG RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $503,123 | $445,755 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEAUTYS HAVEN FARM & EQUINE RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $541,228 | $223,922 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POODLE AND POOCH RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $587,597 | $695,960 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI ANIMAL RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $491,798 | $398,134 | President | $30,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOBERMAN RESCUE LEAGUE INC | FL | D20 | $434,987 | $420,288 | . | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESCUE PETS OF FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $485,054 | $461,870 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UFAR ANIMALS RESCUE CORP | FL | D20 | $571,129 | $602,057 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOW RIDER DACHSHUND RESCUE OF FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $503,992 | $394,418 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNCOAST BASSET RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $508,172 | $200,917 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET COTTAGE INC | FL | D20 | $576,643 | $376,178 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA URGENT RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $447,351 | $431,091 | Executive Director | $62,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNDERDOG RESCUE OF FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $469,961 | $117,521 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAGS TO RICHES ANIMAL RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $561,888 | $519,475 | President | $25,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DACHSHUND RESCUE SOUTH FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $509,720 | $508,878 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY PET RESOURCES FOUNDATION INC | FL | D20 | $440,772 | $44,566 | Executive Director | $20,192 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIC OBARRYS DOLPHIN PROJECT INC | FL | D20 | $557,738 | $499,533 | President | $59,100 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY FOR PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS OF VOLUSIA INC | FL | D20 | $440,224 | $484,812 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHY WOLF SANCTUARY EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE CENTER INC | FL | D20 | $603,808 | $866,006 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,044 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANTHER RIDGE CONSERVATION CENTER INC | FL | D20 | $563,455 | $440,859 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOFT COATED WHEATEN TERRIER CLUB OF GREATER TAMPA BAY INC | FL | D20 | $485,686 | $58,305 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLIESFLORIDA RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $426,793 | $578,273 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEESBURG HUMANE SOCIETY INC | FL | D20 | $603,710 | $827,195 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANINE CASTAWAYS INC | FL | D20 | $559,912 | $577,610 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST FRANCIS SOCIETY INC | FL | D20 | $496,087 | $506,285 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAT NETWORK INC | FL | D20 | $489,117 | $607,896 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $420,110 spent · pay $96,966 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET & MEDICAL EXPENSE | $226,304 | $226,304 | - | - | 53.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,545 | $77,545 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $57,211 | - | $57,211 | - | 13.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,421 | $19,421 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,892 | $182 | $9,710 | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $7,382 | - | $7,382 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESCUE SUPPLIES | $6,142 | $6,142 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $5,750 | - | - | $5,750 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,444 | - | $3,444 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,271 | - | $3,271 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,120 | - | $3,120 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $628 | - | $628 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,435 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $420,110 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $305,781 spent · pay $87,170 · grants $10,417 · events $1,414
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $149,143 | $149,143 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $79,832 | $79,832 | - | - | 26.1% | |
| Occupancy | $23,211 | $23,211 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $22,996 | - | $22,996 | - | 7.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,417 | $10,417 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Interest | $8,988 | $8,988 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,338 | $7,338 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,741 | $2,741 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $1,414 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $305,781 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $276,397 spent · pay $65,745 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $145,180 | $145,180 | - | - | 52.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,919 | $60,919 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Office expenses | $53,290 | $53,290 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Interest | $8,988 | $8,988 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,826 | $4,826 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,574 | $1,574 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $755 | $755 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $276,397 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $240,411 spent · pay $61,805 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $114,013 | $114,013 | - | - | 47.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,439 | $57,439 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Office expenses | $47,786 | $47,786 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Interest | $9,481 | $9,481 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $6,280 | $6,280 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,366 | $4,366 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $595 | $595 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $451 | $451 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $240,411 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $160,325 spent · pay $50,923 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $78,038 | $78,038 | - | - | 48.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,304 | $47,304 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Office expenses | $18,551 | $18,551 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Interest | $5,695 | $5,695 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $4,956 | $4,956 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,619 | $3,619 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $733 | $733 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $179 | $179 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $160,325 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $153,062 spent · pay $35,453 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $72,227 | $72,227 | - | - | 47.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,370 | $32,370 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,823 | $10,823 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Office expenses | $10,228 | $10,228 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,862 | $7,862 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,583 | $5,583 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICATION | $3,190 | $3,190 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,083 | $3,083 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,584 | $2,584 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $612 | $612 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $153,062 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $141,465 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $111,465 | 78.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,000 | 21.2% | |
| Total | $141,465 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $98,721 spent · pay $13,156 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $77,343 | 78.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $13,156 | 13.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,632 | 5.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,658 | 1.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $932 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $98,721 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $13,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,318 | 56.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,693 | 20.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,270 | 17.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 5.8% | |
| Total | $13,031 | 100% |
State business registration
- POLKA DOGZ PET RESCUE, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 2015-08-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments