LUKE HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text LUKE HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/391504050. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LUKE HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/391504050
MLA “LUKE HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/391504050. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $283K · expenses $263K · assets $592K
- EIN
- 39-1504050
- Address
- 310 S INGERSOLL ST, MADISON, WI 53703-3739
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1985
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE MEALS FOR PEOPLE IN NEED IN THE MADISON AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah C Bullard | Executive Dir. | 2021-2024 | $70,000 | $235,132 | 1 |
| Paul Ashe (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2009-2017 | $73,416 | $643,721 | 1 |
| Matt Rogge (former) | FORMER EXEC | 2020-2021 | $67,674 | $129,851 | 1 |
| Matthew H Rogge (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | $78,618 | $86,541 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dewayne Kennedy-Parker | Vice President | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Uselman | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Lund | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Hintze | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Bernhards | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Pulvermacher | Treasurer | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Pfeiffer | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Fremgen | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Hartmann-Voss (former) | President | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Rust (former) | Secretary | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Guse (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Bernards (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Bernards (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Hinze (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Bassuener (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurel Kinosian (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M J Wiseman (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Lund (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Middlecamp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Kirschenmann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Konkel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mj Wiseman (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Konkol (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Lund (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Reichelderfer (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Schlaefer (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH C BULLARD | Executive Dir. | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE KENNEDY-PARKER | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER USELMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LUND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HINTZE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BERNHARDS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL PULVERMACHER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY PFEIFFER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE FREMGEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH C BULLARD | Executive Dir. | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| KAREN HARTMANN-VOSS | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE KENNEDY-PARKER | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUST | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER USELMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LUND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HINTZE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BERNHARDS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH C BULLARD | Executive Dir. | 40 | $47,566 | $0 | $0 | $47,566 | 1 |
| PETER USELMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GUSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LUND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HINTZE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HARTMANN-VOSS | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE KENNEDY-PARKER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUST | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $115K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT ROGGE | FORMER EXEC | 40 | $67,674 | $0 | $0 | $67,674 | 1 |
| SARAH C BULLARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $47,566 | $0 | $0 | $47,566 | 1 |
| KAREN HARTMANN-VOSS | CHAIR PERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE KENNEDY-PARKER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BERNARDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUST | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER USELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HINTZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 2 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT ROGGE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,177 | $0 | $0 | $62,177 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUST | CHAIR PERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HARTMANN-VOSS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BERNARDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HINZE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE KENNEDY-PARKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER USELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW H ROGGE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $78,618 | $0 | $0 | $78,618 | 1 |
| LUKE BASSUENER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL KINOSIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M J WISEMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $81K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,416 | $0 | $0 | $73,416 | 1 |
| MATTHEW H ROGGE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $7,923 | $0 | $0 | $7,923 | 1 |
| LUKE BASSUENER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL KINOSIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M J WISEMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MIDDLECAMP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA KIRSCHENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KONKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $74K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,416 | - | $387 | $73,803 | 1 |
| LUKE BASSUENER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL KINOSIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ WISEMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MIDDLECAMP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA KIRSCHENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KONKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $74K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,416 | - | $446 | $73,862 | 1 |
| RON KONKOL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BASSUENER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL KINOSIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ WISEMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MIDDLECAMP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA KIRSCHENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $74K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,416 | - | $1,069 | $74,485 | 1 |
| RON KONKOL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BASSUENER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL KINOSIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ WISEMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MIDDLECAMP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA KIRSCHENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $75K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,416 | - | $1,165 | $74,581 | 1 |
| RON KONKOL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BASSUENER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL KINOSIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ WISEMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MIDDLECAMP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA KIRSCHENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $79K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $77,923 | - | $892 | $78,815 | 1 |
| RON KONKOL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE BASSUENER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL KINOSIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ WISEMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MIDDLECAMP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA KIRSCHENMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $64K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $64,414 | - | $0 | $64,414 | 1 |
| KENNETH LUND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE REICHELDERFER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHLAEFER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ WISEMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $65K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $64,414 | - | $756 | $65,170 | 1 |
| KENNETH LUND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE REICHELDERFER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHLAEFER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ WISEMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $65K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ASHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $64,414 | - | $761 | $65,175 | 1 |
| KENNETH LUND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE REICHELDERFER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHLAEFER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MJ WISEMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,207 | $263,419 | $591,728 | $591,728 | $283,207 | $0 | $70,000 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,541 | $274,925 | $571,940 | $571,940 | $194,541 | $0 | $70,000 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,578 | $248,782 | $735,760 | $735,760 | $0 | $323,578 | $47,566 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,413 | $215,340 | $660,964 | $660,964 | $0 | $290,836 | $115,240 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $415,813 | $202,871 | $584,891 | $584,891 | $0 | $415,149 | $62,177 | 2 | 2 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,594 | $155,831 | $263,713 | $263,713 | $0 | $158,505 | $78,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,592 | $148,876 | $259,950 | $259,950 | $0 | $174,753 | $81,340 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $164,004 | $139,661 | $233,234 | $233,234 | $163,474 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $143,952 | $136,855 | $208,891 | $208,891 | $143,213 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $132,517 | $128,720 | $201,794 | $201,794 | $131,758 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,204 | $126,936 | $197,997 | $197,997 | $124,418 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,056 | $134,778 | $199,729 | $199,729 | $108,877 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $111,806 | $124,908 | $224,451 | $224,451 | $109,330 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,189 | $131,804 | $237,553 | $237,553 | $116,388 | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,309 | $116,754 | $252,168 | $252,168 | $120,868 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $209,635 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $66,000 | 2024 | $20,750 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012, 2014, 2016, 2018-2022 | 9 | $54,185 | 2022 | $5,224 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2023 | 3 | $42,750 | 2023 | $11,300 | show |
| KALSCHEUR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUKE HOUSE INC” | 2015-2017, 2019-2020, 2024 | 6 | $29,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF DANE COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| LAZARZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUKE HOUSE INC” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $4,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| The Holt Family Foundation Ltd | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Luke House Inc” | 2011 | 1 | $2,000 | 2011 | $2,000 | show |
| MADISON INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUKE HOUSE INC” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $1,400 | 2020 | $400 | show |
| ALLIANT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUKE HOUSE INC” | 2020 | 1 | $300 | 2020 | $300 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUTHER HOUSE IV INC | PA | L20 | $446,293 | $540,962 | EXECUTIVE DI | $167,028 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUNAS HOUSE INC | MD | D20 | $217,273 | $152,745 | PRESIDENT | $5,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LILY HOUSE INC | MA | P74 | $563,198 | $574,131 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIMBE HOUSE INC | TX | F33 | $307,887 | $330,760 | CEO/CHAIR | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | SD | F20 | $198,436 | $156,642 | Executive Director | $50,024 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUSKY HOUSE INC | NJ | D20 | $250,401 | $330,749 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| W HOUSE INC | TN | B60 | $344,755 | $285,560 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,833 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | LA | Not reported | $449,054 | $451,666 | President | $40,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUTH HOUSE INC | IN | F22 | $256,219 | $178,260 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOMS HOUSE INC | PA | Not reported | $314,145 | $339,696 | PRES OF BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEXI HOUSE INC | AL | P29 | $251,540 | $241,529 | PRESIDENT | $69,067 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLM HOUSE INC | CA | L41 | $187,917 | $187,917 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRIS HOUSE INC | WY | F30 | $182,579 | $207,836 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WSK HOUSE INC | MA | F11 | $207,990 | $361,171 | CEO | $304,304 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOAB HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $147,611 | $159,745 | EXECUTIVE DI | $17,160 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA HOUSE INC | IN | Not reported | $326,971 | $224,195 | MEMBER AT LARGE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OWL HOUSE INC | ID | P33 | $198,901 | $191,631 | SECRETARY/TR | $52,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAVEN HOUSE INC | IN | P43 | $537,024 | $637,427 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,377 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ART HOUSE INC | OH | A20 | $449,472 | $426,800 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,342 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAVEN HOUSE INC | MT | Not reported | $317,385 | $211,106 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUMA HOUSE INC | CA | A20 | $312,288 | $375,185 | President | $92,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZOES HOUSE INC | PA | D20 | $561,371 | $587,476 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Liberty House Inc | NH | Not reported | $352,286 | $376,816 | Executive Diretor | $64,962 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANN HOUSE INC | MD | F22 | $302,876 | $286,049 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELM HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $182,673 | $165,264 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $263,419 spent · pay $153,981 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $79,732 | $79,732 | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $56,559 | $56,559 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,483 | $13,483 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,847 | $12,847 | - | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $10,189 | $9,704 | $485 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,388 | $9,388 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,249 | $4,249 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,739 | - | $2,739 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN SUPPLIES | $2,723 | $2,723 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS-CASH GIVEN | $1,510 | $1,510 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $263,419 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $274,925 spent · pay $140,395 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $65,459 | $65,459 | - | - | 23.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,620 | $64,620 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,880 | $18,880 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,963 | $11,963 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $11,084 | $9,385 | $1,699 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,400 | $10,400 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,013 | $7,013 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,775 | $5,775 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN SUPPLIES | $5,537 | $5,537 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,534 | - | $2,534 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS-GAS CARDS | $1,315 | $1,315 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $336 | $336 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $9 | $9 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $274,925 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $248,782 spent · pay $131,108 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $80,013 | $80,013 | - | - | 32.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $60,590 | $60,590 | - | - | 24.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,566 | $47,566 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| All other expenses | $17,944 | $16,503 | $1,441 | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,016 | $11,016 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,875 | $7,875 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISH DETERGENT | $5,178 | $5,178 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $5,125 | $5,125 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $4,536 | $4,536 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,529 | $3,529 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,607 | - | $2,607 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,458 | $2,458 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $345 | $345 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $248,782 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $215,340 spent · pay $138,939 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,240 | $115,240 | - | - | 53.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $37,906 | $37,906 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Occupancy | $16,668 | $16,668 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,797 | $13,797 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,902 | $9,902 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,825 | $8,825 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,044 | $4,044 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,892 | $2,419 | - | $473 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANIING SUPPLIES | $2,055 | $2,055 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,645 | $1,645 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,363 | $1,363 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | WIND RIVER FEES | $1,003 | $1,003 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $215,340 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $202,871 spent · pay $127,655 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,595 | $105,595 | - | - | 52.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $37,917 | $37,917 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Occupancy | $18,036 | $18,036 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,091 | $13,091 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,969 | $8,969 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN SUPPLIES | $5,557 | $5,557 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $3,797 | $3,797 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,501 | $3,501 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,507 | $2,128 | $379 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WIND RIVER FEES | $1,664 | $1,664 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,178 | $1,178 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SUPPLIES | $1,059 | $1,059 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $202,871 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $155,831 spent · pay $96,508 · grants $102 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $78,618 | $78,618 | - | - | 50.5% | |
| Occupancy | $24,713 | $24,713 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,120 | $11,120 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $9,328 | $9,328 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN SUPPLIES | $7,618 | $7,618 | - | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $6,875 | $6,100 | $775 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,770 | $6,770 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,444 | $3,444 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $2,928 | $2,928 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: other services | $2,720 | $2,720 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,595 | $1,595 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $102 | $102 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $155,831 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $148,876 spent · pay $89,885 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,340 | $81,340 | - | - | 54.6% | |
| Occupancy | $18,199 | $18,199 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN SUPPLIES | $11,130 | $11,130 | - | - | 7.5% |
| All other expenses | $9,430 | $7,642 | - | $1,788 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,014 | $7,014 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,231 | $6,231 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $5,828 | $5,828 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE | $4,591 | $4,591 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,314 | $2,314 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,595 | $1,595 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,204 | $1,204 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $148,876 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $139,661 spent · pay $73,803 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $73,803 | 52.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,460 | 31.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,246 | 13.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,607 | 1.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,545 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $139,661 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $136,855 spent · pay $73,862 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $73,862 | 54.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,274 | 30.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,151 | 10.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,720 | 2.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,848 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $136,855 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $128,720 spent · pay $74,485 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $74,485 | 57.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,629 | 30.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,323 | 9.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,646 | 1.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,637 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $128,720 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $126,936 spent · pay $74,581 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $74,581 | 58.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,852 | 29.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,758 | 10.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,590 | 1.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $155 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $126,936 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $134,778 spent · pay $78,815 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $78,815 | 58.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,893 | 27.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,949 | 12.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,714 | 1.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $407 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $134,778 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $124,908 spent · pay $64,414 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $64,414 | 51.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,677 | 30.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,463 | 13.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,437 | 2.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,917 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $124,908 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $131,804 spent · pay $65,170 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $65,170 | 49.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,455 | 31.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,782 | 15.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,163 | 2.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,234 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $131,804 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $116,754 spent · pay $65,175 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $65,175 | 55.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,570 | 26.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,535 | 15.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,869 | 1.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,605 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $116,754 | 100% |