MOAB HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text MOAB HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/moab-house-inc-854138228. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MOAB HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/moab-house-inc-854138228
MLA “MOAB HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/moab-house-inc-854138228. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $148K · expenses $160K · assets $70K
- EIN
- 85-4138228
- Address
- PO BOX 3294, YOUNGSTOWN, OH 44513-3294
- Website
- MOABHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Marcella Consiglio (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SAFE, LOVING, AND PRODUCTIVE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING TO FORMER FOSTER YOUTH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcie Consiglio | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | $17,160 | $17,160 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vito Consiglio | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev James Barton | CHAPLAIN | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Lipjanic | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Manteghi | HOUSE LEADER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Skeens | MARKETING | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor Norfus | MISSIONS | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isabella Consiglio | SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCIE CONSIGLIO | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $17,160 | - | - | $17,160 | 1 |
| VITO CONSIGLIO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV JAMES BARTON | CHAPLAIN | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM LIPJANIC | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MANTEGHI | HOUSE LEADER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP SKEENS | MARKETING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR NORFUS | MISSIONS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ISABELLA CONSIGLIO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCIE CONSIGLIO | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VITO CONSIGLIO | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV JAMES BARTON | CHAPLAIN | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM LIPJANIC | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MANTEGHI | HOUSE LEADER | 85 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP SKEENS | MARKETING | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR NORFUS | MISSIONS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $147,611 | $159,745 | $70,050 | -$19,609 | $105,733 | $39,536 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,525 | $61,959 | $83,998 | -$7,475 | $42,403 | $7,312 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,536 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYRUS EATON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOAB HOUSE INC” | 2024 | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOAB HOUSE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $1,036 | 2023 | $1,036 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELM HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $182,673 | $165,264 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLM HOUSE INC | CA | L41 | $187,917 | $187,917 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARYS HOUSE INC | NC | Not reported | $222,603 | $297,018 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,417 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARY HOUSE INC | PA | L80 | $79,506 | $111,230 | BOARD PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| METRO HOUSE INC | NC | P73 | $133,657 | $140,773 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | SD | F20 | $198,436 | $156,642 | Executive Director | $50,024 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASADA HOUSE INC | NM | P20 | $191,209 | $112,806 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICAH HOUSE INC | DC | Not reported | $113,312 | $50,042 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HFC HOUSE INC | MO | P80 | $80,762 | $56,441 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION HOUSE INC | CA | F20 | $101,234 | $100,712 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAGIC HOUSE INC | VT | B99 | $174,588 | $193,949 | Executive Dir. | $60,563 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAYS HOUSE INC | OK | F22 | $103,050 | $331,125 | Executive Dir. | $12,030 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOVA HOUSE INC | CA | L21 | $130,985 | $125,007 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IQRA HOUSE INC | MD | B12 | $99,406 | $67,044 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOMENTS HOUSE INC | MA | Not reported | $83,397 | $58,988 | DIRECTOR OF SERVICES | $20,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MITZVAH HOUSE INC | FL | X30 | $96,795 | $111,815 | PRESIDENTCEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILA HOUSE INC | AZ | L40 | $85,829 | $162,667 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REED HOUSE INC | GA | F32 | $136,127 | $139,131 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASLOW HOUSE INC | MD | Not reported | $86,911 | $86,911 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LYN HOUSE INC | IN | P30 | $131,258 | $135,839 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEDELLA HOUSE INC | IN | F20 | $74,083 | $58,529 | President and Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PCR HOUSE INC | MD | L80 | $111,689 | $99,944 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONTGOMERY HOUSE INC | PA | Not reported | $142,516 | $100,502 | LIBRARY DIRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WSK HOUSE INC | MA | F11 | $207,990 | $361,171 | CEO | $304,304 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIRACLE HOUSE INC | CO | Q33 | $205,251 | $161,749 | Founder | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $159,745 spent · pay $18,473 · grants $0 · events $5,931
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $79,768 | 49.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,037 | 20.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $28,467 | 17.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,473 | 11.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,931 | reported apart |
| Total | $159,745 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $61,959 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,154
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $37,288 | 60.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,244 | 26.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,427 | 13.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,154 | reported apart |
| Total | $61,959 | 100% |
Comments