21 PROGRESS
Cite this
Plain text 21 PROGRESS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2020. https://furp.org/org/21-progress-300782059. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). 21 PROGRESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2020]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/21-progress-300782059
MLA “21 PROGRESS.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2020, https://furp.org/org/21-progress-300782059. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2017–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $142K · expenses $180K · assets $58K
- EIN
- 30-0782059
- Address
- 409 MAYNARD AVE SOUTH, SEATTLE, WA 98104
- Website
- WWW.21PROGRESS.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Tonita Webb (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
21 PROGRESS WASHINGTON PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT TRAINING/EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT UNITE, DEVELOP AND EMPOWER EMERGING LEADERS - INCLUDING YOUNG ADULTS, IMMIGRANTS, REFUGEES, AND PEOPLE OF COLOR - TO BUILD THRIVING COMMUNITIES THAT END INEQUALITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mozart Guerrier | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | $64,031 | $322,670 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonita Webb | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Walczyk | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Sims | MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Cunningham | MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mia Contreras | MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Fletcher Jr | MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Schmitz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Kasi Farrar (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susie Wu (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 3 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOZART GUERRIER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $64,031 | $0 | $0 | $64,031 | 2 |
| TONITA WEBB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WALCZYK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL SIMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN CUNNINGHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIA CONTRERAS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FLETCHER JR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 6 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOZART GUERRIER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $87,997 | $0 | $0 | $87,997 | 2 |
| TONITA WEBB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WALCZYK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL SIMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN CUNNINGHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIA CONTRERAS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FLETCHER JR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 6 employees · 103 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOZART GUERRIER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $80,957 | $0 | $2,304 | $83,261 | 2 |
| DAVID SCHMITZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| APRIL SIMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASI FARRAR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 7 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOZART GUERRIER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $81,000 | $0 | $6,381 | $87,381 | 2 |
| DAVID SCHMITZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SUSIE WU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL SIMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASI FARRAR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,783 | $180,155 | $57,897 | -$47,114 | $141,533 | $0 | $64,031 | 3 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $459,780 | $414,461 | $96,859 | -$8,742 | $440,152 | $30,000 | $87,996 | 6 | 70 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $481,143 | $585,382 | $33,411 | -$54,061 | $474,403 | $10,159 | $83,260 | 6 | 103 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $577,002 | $582,558 | $88,844 | $50,178 | $530,264 | $6,123 | $87,381 | 7 | 100 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- 21 PROGRESS FUND Seattle, WA · 1 person in common (Mozart Guerrier) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $596,220 in all, tax years 2014 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 PROGRESS FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $337,625 | 2020 | $12,000 | show |
| NORTHWEST IMMIGRANT RIGHTS PROJECT | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $120,925 | 2016 | $40,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $71,700 | 2019 | $22,300 | show |
| SATTERBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “21 Progress”, “21 PROGRESS” | 2016-2017, 2020 | 3 | $50,305 | 2020 | $300 | show |
| THE RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “21 PROGRESS” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $11,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| GLASER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “21 PROGRESS” | 2014 | 1 | $3,000 | 2014 | $3,000 | show |
| GATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “21 PROGRESS” | 2015 | 1 | $1,650 | 2015 | $1,650 | show |
| BUNGIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “21 PROGRESS” | 2018 | 1 | $15 | 2018 | $15 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lede Progress | DC | Not reported | $124,999 | $142,916 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRESS INC | NE | Not reported | $90,030 | $267,911 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRESS TEXAS | TX | R40 | $125,153 | $66,587 | Executive Director | $12,270 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRESS IOWA | IA | Not reported | $161,514 | $154,718 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 21 PROGRESS FUND | WA | B12 | $617,579 | $60,179 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,031 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| IN PROGRESS | MN | Not reported | $597,036 | $480,818 | Co-Secretary/Treasurer | $4,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROGRESS MO | MO | R01 | $380,637 | $283,436 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,254 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROGRESS SOUTH | SC | R01 | $57,464 | $65,139 | INTERIM CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ProgressCA | CA | Not reported | $60,000 | $6,611 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROGRESS INC | MN | P80 | $840,414 | $613,206 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROGRESS360 | PA | Not reported | $1,058,908 | $410,966 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROGRESS INC | TN | P73 | $13,785,314 | $13,478,588 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $150,873 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OPEN PROGRESS | NY | Not reported | -$15,650 | $364,289 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS FUND | PA | S32 | $6,067,512 | $1,592,104 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $353,713 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESSNOW | VA | R01 | $12,069,221 | $11,852,906 | PRESIDENT | $180,533 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PACK 2 PROGRESS | SC | K30 | $2,077 | $2,077 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WORLD PROGRESS | PA | Not reported | $1,000 | - | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS | AL | B99 | - | - | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name |
| PEACE & PROGRESS | MO | O50 | - | - | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 19 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCUNE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | PROGRESS FUND |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $1,305,000 | 5 | 1 | 2020–2024 | PROGRESSNOW |
| THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS | Private foundation | $650,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2022 | PROGRESS FUND |
| HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $507,499 | 37 | 1 | 2010–2024 | PROGRESS INC |
| ALLEGHENY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | PROGRESS FUND |
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $400,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | PROGRESSNOW |
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $395,350 | 10 | 1 | 2013–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 | Private foundation | $393,500 | 2 | 1 | 2021–2023 | PROGRESS FUND |
| KHARIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $300,000 | 7 | 1 | 2012–2022 | PROGRESS INC |
| MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250,000 | 6 | 1 | 2019–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $225,000 | 3 | 1 | 2016–2018 | 21 PROGRESS FUND |
| THE FRIST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $211,050 | 4 | 1 | 2012–2018 | PROGRESS INC |
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $133,050 | 12 | 1 | 2016–2021 | 21 PROGRESS FUND |
| F R BIGELOW FOUNDATION TRUST 555 | Private foundation | $130,000 | 4 | 1 | 2021–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| HOPEWELL FUND | DAF sponsor | $110,105 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2022 | OPEN PROGRESS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $180,155 spent · pay $121,745 · grants $0 · events $128
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,031 | $40,553 | $9,605 | $13,873 | 35.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,041 | $30,426 | $7,206 | $10,409 | 26.7% | |
| Occupancy | $36,696 | $23,241 | $5,504 | $7,951 | 20.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,673 | $6,126 | $1,451 | $2,096 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,019 | - | $7,019 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,379 | $2,140 | $507 | $732 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,962 | $1,678 | $710 | $574 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,379 | - | $2,379 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $2,045 | - | $2,045 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,758 | - | $1,758 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $926 | - | $926 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $764 | - | $764 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $188 | $188 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES, PERMIT | $166 | - | $166 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $128 | $96 | $13 | $19 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $180,155 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $414,461 spent · pay $284,531 · grants $9,990 · events $23,108
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $167,658 | $114,566 | $25,149 | $27,943 | 40.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,996 | $60,131 | $13,199 | $14,666 | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $23,331 | $11,958 | $8,209 | $3,164 | 5.6% |
| Occupancy | $22,756 | $4,302 | $17,378 | $1,076 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,399 | $14,551 | $3,210 | $3,638 | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,846 | $9,415 | $2,077 | $2,354 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,902 | $11,105 | $941 | $856 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,329 | - | $12,329 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,756 | $5,837 | $3,665 | $1,254 | 2.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,734 | $7,854 | $1,455 | $1,425 | 2.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,990 | $9,990 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,478 | $5,110 | $1,122 | $1,246 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $6,187 | $4,231 | $905 | $1,051 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,070 | $17 | $3,053 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $2,764 | - | $2,764 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $764 | - | $764 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $269 | - | $269 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES, PERMIT | $232 | - | $232 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,000 | $12,374 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $414,461 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $585,382 spent · pay $367,027 · grants $15,098 · events $21,242
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,193 | $152,451 | $33,629 | $38,113 | 38.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,260 | $56,617 | $12,489 | $14,154 | 14.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $51,029 | $14,319 | $36,105 | $605 | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $33,872 | $26,959 | $3,861 | $3,052 | 5.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $31,352 | $21,319 | $4,703 | $5,330 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,222 | $19,191 | $4,233 | $4,798 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $24,834 | - | - | $24,834 | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $23,432 | $15,934 | $3,515 | $3,983 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $20,006 | $11,678 | $5,400 | $2,928 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,285 | $8,565 | $6,579 | $2,141 | 3.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,098 | $15,098 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $13,042 | $5,482 | $6,244 | $1,316 | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,905 | $3,955 | $3,902 | $1,048 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4,119 | $1,839 | $1,814 | $466 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $3,060 | $2,081 | $459 | $520 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,692 | - | $1,692 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES, PERMIT | $1,217 | - | $1,217 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $764 | - | $764 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,290 | $12,337 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $585,382 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $582,558 spent · pay $377,410 · grants $4,436 · events $22,189
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $238,968 | $168,985 | $34,138 | $35,845 | 41.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,381 | $61,791 | $12,483 | $13,107 | 15.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $51,306 | $35,230 | $11,343 | $4,733 | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $41,850 | $27,811 | $8,790 | $5,249 | 7.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $26,408 | $18,674 | $3,773 | $3,961 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,653 | $17,433 | $3,522 | $3,698 | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,414 | $24,414 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $23,121 | $16,350 | $3,303 | $3,468 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,150 | - | $21,150 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $17,313 | $10,685 | $4,383 | $2,245 | 3.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,592 | $5,201 | $1,364 | $1,027 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $5,009 | $2,986 | $1,393 | $630 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $4,830 | - | - | $4,830 | 0.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,436 | $4,436 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $1,510 | $441 | $975 | $94 | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,429 | - | $1,429 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $763 | - | $763 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $425 | $425 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,212 | $14,597 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $582,558 | 100% |
Comments