WORLD PROGRESS
Cite this
Plain text WORLD PROGRESS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023. https://furp.org/org/world-progress-842737748. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WORLD PROGRESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/world-progress-842737748
MLA “WORLD PROGRESS.” furp.org, tax years 2023, https://furp.org/org/world-progress-842737748. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $1K · expenses - · assets $1K
- EIN
- 84-2737748
- Address
- 1550 LARDNER ST, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19149-3304
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- JOSUE BONEGRE (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HELP AGRICULTURE PROHECTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josue Bonegre | CEO | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSUE BONEGRE | CEO | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,000 | - | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A WORK IN PROGRESS | KS | P50 | $81,726 | $81,600 | BD OF DIRECTORS | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WORK IN PROGRESS INC | SC | F33 | $711,552 | $513,261 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IN PROGRESS | MN | Not reported | $597,036 | $480,818 | Co-Secretary/Treasurer | $4,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS MO | MO | R01 | $380,637 | $283,436 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,254 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| 21 PROGRESS | WA | Not reported | $141,783 | $180,155 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,031 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS | AL | B99 | - | - | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $395,350 | 10 | 1 | 2013–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250,000 | 6 | 1 | 2019–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| F R BIGELOW FOUNDATION TRUST 555 | Private foundation | $130,000 | 4 | 1 | 2021–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| JEROME FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $100,000 | 4 | 1 | 2024–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $71,700 | 4 | 1 | 2016–2019 | 21 PROGRESS |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $70,000 | 3 | 1 | 2015–2017 | IN PROGRESS |
| YOUTHPRISE | DAF sponsor | $65,000 | 3 | 1 | 2011–2016 | IN PROGRESS |
| SATTERBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $50,305 | 3 | 1 | 2016–2020 | 21 PROGRESS |
| CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $23,045 | 4 | 1 | 2014–2023 | WORK IN PROGRESS INC |
| JOHN P & ELEANOR R YACKEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | IN PROGRESS |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $11,890 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | IN PROGRESS |
| THE RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $11,000 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2018 | 21 PROGRESS |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | IN PROGRESS |
| GLEN HELGESON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $10,000 | 3 | 1 | 2018–2020 | IN PROGRESS |
| MIKE BERKLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $4,300 | 2 | 1 | 2021–2023 | A WORK IN PROGRESS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $9,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $9,000 |
State business registration
- World Progress PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2019-09-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments