PROGRESS360
Cite this
Plain text PROGRESS360. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/progress360-923518700. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PROGRESS360 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/progress360-923518700
MLA “PROGRESS360.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/progress360-923518700. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $411K · assets $698K
- EIN
- 92-3518700
- Address
- 1803 SPRING GARDEN ST, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19130
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO STRENGTHEN THE PARTICIPATION OF AMERICA'S UNDERREPRESENTED POPULATIONS IN THE NATION'S AFFAIRS, UPLIFT AND EMPOWER CITIZENS TO LIVE BETTER LIVES, TO ADVOCATE FOR SOCIALLY-RESPONSIBLE EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND ACCOUNTABILITY TO TRANSFORM TALENT-RICH BUT RESOURCE- OR OPPORTUNITY-POOR COMMUNITIES; AND TO SPONSOR THE GROWTH OF SMALL BUSINESS AND THOSE OWNED BY MINORITIES, WOMEN AND VETERANS. TO PROMOTE BUILDING TRADES TO THE YOUTH OF AMERICA AS A VIABLE AND INSPIRING CAREER PATH AND TO ADVOCATE FOR DEVELOPMENT THAT CREATES UNION JOBS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layla Bibi | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| William Sproule | CHAIRPERSON | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 25 |
| Anthony Abrantes | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 12 |
| Ray Brugueras | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 11 |
| Mungu Sanchez | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Lockley | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Young | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Rivera | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kunta Bedney | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ervin Jones | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lamar Mutts | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pedro Navedo | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Socorro Oyola | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juaquin Duff | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynnetta Marker | ASST TREASUR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Williams | EXECUTIVE DI | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindie Williams (former) | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY ABRANTES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| KUNTA BEDNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAYLA BIBI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAY BRUGUERAS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JUAQUIN DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERVIN JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH LOCKLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAMAR MUTTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO NAVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA SOCORRO OYOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH RIVERA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUNGU SANCHEZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SPROULE | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
| CINDY WILLIAMS | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNETTA MARKER | ASST TREASUR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SPROULE | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 25 |
| ANTHONY ABRANTES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 12 |
| RAY BRUGUERAS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 11 |
| CINDIE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MUNGU SANCHEZ | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH LOCKLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LAYLA BIBI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICH RIVERA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KUNTA BEDNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERVIN JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAMAR MUTTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO NAVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA SOCORRO OYOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUAQUIN DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNETTA MARKER | ASST TREASUR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SPROULE | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 25 |
| ANTHONY ABRANTES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 12 |
| RAY BRUGUERAS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 11 |
| CINDIE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MUNGU SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH LOCKLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LAYLA BIBI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICH RIVERA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KUNTA BEDNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERVIN JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAMAR MUTTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO NAVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA SOCORRO OYOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUAQUIN DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNETTA MARKER | ASST TREASUR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,058,908 | $410,966 | $698,471 | $698,471 | $1,058,908 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,000 | $4,387 | $50,529 | $50,529 | $50,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,000 | $5,084 | $4,916 | $4,916 | $10,000 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CARPENTER CONTRACTOR TRUST Philadelphia, PA · 4 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, Layla Bibi, Ray Brugueras)
- EASTERN ATLANTIC STATES CARPENTERS HEALTH FUND Philadelphia, PA · 3 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, Ray Brugueras, William Sproule)
- UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA Pittsburgh, PA · 3 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, Joseph Lockley, William Sproule)
- MID-ATLANTIC REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS HEALTH TRUST FUND Uppr Marlboro, MD · 3 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, Ray Brugueras, William Sproule)
- EASTERN ATLANTIC STATES CARPENTERS TECHNICAL COLLEGE Philadelphia, PA · 3 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, Ray Brugueras, William Sproule)
- NORTHEAST CARPENTERS APPRENTICE FUND Edison, NJ · 3 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, Ray Brugueras, William Sproule)
- BOARD OF TRUSTEES CARPENTERS' HEALTH & Philadelphia, PA · 2 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, William Sproule)
- MID-ATLANTIC CARPENTERS TRAINING CENTERS Upper Marlboro, MD · 2 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, William Sproule)
- MARCC-JATC-WEST VIRGINIA DISTRICT INC Parkersburg, WV · 2 people in common (Ray Brugueras, William Sproule)
- LEVEL CARE HEALTH CONSORTIUM Philadelphia, PA · 2 people in common (Ray Brugueras, William Sproule)
- EASTERN ATLANTIC STATES REGIONAL CO UNCIL OF CARPENTERS SCHOLARSHIP FU Edison, NJ · 2 people in common (Ray Brugueras, William Sproule)
- UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA Pittsburgh, PA · 2 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, William Sproule)
- EAS CARPENTERS HALL PROPERTIES LLC Pittsburgh, PA · 2 people in common (Anthony Abrantes, William Sproule)
- THE GREATER PENNSYLVANIA CARPENTERS MEDICAL PLAN Pittsburgh, PA · 1 person in common (William Sproule)
- CARPENTERS HEALTH FUND OF WEST VIRGINIA Ona, WV · 1 person in common (William Sproule)
- KML CARPENTERS APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING FUND Pittsburgh, PA · 1 person in common (William Sproule)
- UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA Philadelphia, PA · 1 person in common (Layla Bibi)
- UBC AND JOINERS OF AMERICA EASTERN Hazlet, NJ · 1 person in common (William Sproule)
- CARPENTERS LOCAL NO 491 TRAINING FUND Sparks, MD · 1 person in common (Ray Brugueras)
- TRADE SHOW INDUSTRY PROGRAM OF CARPENTERS OF GREATER PA LMCF Pittsburgh, PA · 1 person in common (William Sproule)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $50,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARPENTER CONTRACTOR TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IN PROGRESS | MN | Not reported | $597,036 | $480,818 | Co-Secretary/Treasurer | $4,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRESS MO | MO | R01 | $380,637 | $283,436 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,254 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 21 PROGRESS | WA | Not reported | $141,783 | $180,155 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,031 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROGRESSNOW | VA | R01 | $12,069,221 | $11,852,906 | PRESIDENT | $180,533 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ProgressCA | CA | Not reported | $60,000 | $6,611 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS | AL | B99 | - | - | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $1,305,000 | 5 | 1 | 2020–2024 | PROGRESSNOW |
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $400,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | PROGRESSNOW |
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $395,350 | 10 | 1 | 2013–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250,000 | 6 | 1 | 2019–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| F R BIGELOW FOUNDATION TRUST 555 | Private foundation | $130,000 | 4 | 1 | 2021–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| JEROME FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $100,000 | 4 | 1 | 2024–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $71,700 | 4 | 1 | 2016–2019 | 21 PROGRESS |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $70,000 | 3 | 1 | 2015–2017 | IN PROGRESS |
| YOUTHPRISE | DAF sponsor | $65,000 | 3 | 1 | 2011–2016 | IN PROGRESS |
| SATTERBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $50,305 | 3 | 1 | 2016–2020 | 21 PROGRESS |
| JOHN P & ELEANOR R YACKEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | IN PROGRESS |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $11,890 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | IN PROGRESS |
| THE RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $11,000 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2018 | 21 PROGRESS |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | IN PROGRESS |
| GLEN HELGESON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $10,000 | 3 | 1 | 2018–2020 | IN PROGRESS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $410,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $241,035 | $241,035 | - | - | 58.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,000 | $75,000 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $57,793 | $57,793 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Travel | $19,902 | - | $19,902 | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,214 | - | $9,214 | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,518 | $3,518 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,004 | $2,004 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | - | $975 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $702 | - | $702 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $456 | $456 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $337 | - | $337 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $410,966 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $4,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,742 | 85.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $645 | 14.7% | |
| Total | $4,387 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $5,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,004 | 78.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,080 | 21.2% | |
| Total | $5,084 | 100% |
Comments