PROGRESS360

Cite this

Plain text PROGRESS360. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/progress360-923518700. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PROGRESS360 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/progress360-923518700

MLA “PROGRESS360.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/progress360-923518700. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $411K · assets $698K

EIN
92-3518700
Address
1803 SPRING GARDEN ST, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19130
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO STRENGTHEN THE PARTICIPATION OF AMERICA'S UNDERREPRESENTED POPULATIONS IN THE NATION'S AFFAIRS, UPLIFT AND EMPOWER CITIZENS TO LIVE BETTER LIVES, TO ADVOCATE FOR SOCIALLY-RESPONSIBLE EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND ACCOUNTABILITY TO TRANSFORM TALENT-RICH BUT RESOURCE- OR OPPORTUNITY-POOR COMMUNITIES; AND TO SPONSOR THE GROWTH OF SMALL BUSINESS AND THOSE OWNED BY MINORITIES, WOMEN AND VETERANS. TO PROMOTE BUILDING TRADES TO THE YOUTH OF AMERICA AS A VIABLE AND INSPIRING CAREER PATH AND TO ADVOCATE FOR DEVELOPMENT THAT CREATES UNION JOBS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Layla Bibi BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 3
William Sproule CHAIRPERSON2023-2025 1 $0 reported 25
Anthony Abrantes DIRECTOR2023-2025 1 $0 reported 12
Ray Brugueras TREASURER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 11
Mungu Sanchez SECRETARY2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph Lockley BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 2
John Young BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Rich Rivera BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Kunta Bedney BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Ervin Jones BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Lamar Mutts BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Pedro Navedo BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Maria Socorro Oyola BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Juaquin Duff BOARD MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Lynnetta Marker ASST TREASUR2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Cindy Williams EXECUTIVE DI2025 1 $0 reported 1
Cindie Williams (former) SECRETARY2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY ABRANTES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $012
KUNTA BEDNEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAYLA BIBI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
RAY BRUGUERAS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $011
JUAQUIN DUFF BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ERVIN JONES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH LOCKLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LAMAR MUTTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PEDRO NAVEDO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA SOCORRO OYOLA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICH RIVERA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MUNGU SANCHEZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SPROULE CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $025
CINDY WILLIAMS EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN YOUNG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNETTA MARKER ASST TREASUR1 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM SPROULE CHAIRPERSON1 $0-- $025
ANTHONY ABRANTES DIRECTOR1 $0-- $012
RAY BRUGUERAS TREASURER1 $0-- $011
CINDIE WILLIAMS SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
MUNGU SANCHEZ EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $01
JOSEPH LOCKLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $02
LAYLA BIBI BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $03
JOHN YOUNG BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
RICH RIVERA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
KUNTA BEDNEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
ERVIN JONES BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
LAMAR MUTTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
PEDRO NAVEDO BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
MARIA SOCORRO OYOLA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JUAQUIN DUFF BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
LYNNETTA MARKER ASST TREASUR1 $0-- $01
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM SPROULE CHAIRPERSON1 $0-- $025
ANTHONY ABRANTES DIRECTOR1 $0-- $012
RAY BRUGUERAS TREASURER1 $0-- $011
CINDIE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MUNGU SANCHEZ DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOSEPH LOCKLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $02
LAYLA BIBI BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $03
JOHN YOUNG BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
RICH RIVERA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
KUNTA BEDNEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
ERVIN JONES BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
LAMAR MUTTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
PEDRO NAVEDO BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
MARIA SOCORRO OYOLA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JUAQUIN DUFF BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
LYNNETTA MARKER ASST TREASUR5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,058,908$410,966 $698,471$698,471 $1,058,908$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$4,387 $50,529$50,529 $50,000- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,000$5,084 $4,916$4,916 $10,000- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $50,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CARPENTER CONTRACTOR TRUST Public charity Exact 2024-2025 2$50,000 2025$25,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IN PROGRESSMNNot reported $597,036$480,818 Co-Secretary/Treasurer$4,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROGRESS MOMOR01 $380,637$283,436 EXECUTIVE DI$55,254 Similar name, revenue within 5x
21 PROGRESSWANot reported $141,783$180,155 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,031 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PROGRESSNOWVAR01 $12,069,221$11,852,906 PRESIDENT$180,533 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ProgressCACANot reported $60,000$6,611 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PROGRESSALB99 -- Executive Director$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,305,0005 12020–2024 PROGRESSNOW
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0001 12024–2024 PROGRESSNOW
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$395,35010 12013–2025 IN PROGRESS
MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0006 12019–2024 IN PROGRESS
F R BIGELOW FOUNDATION TRUST 555 Private foundation$130,0004 12021–2024 IN PROGRESS
JEROME FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0004 12024–2025 IN PROGRESS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$71,7004 12016–2019 21 PROGRESS
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$70,0003 12015–2017 IN PROGRESS
YOUTHPRISE DAF sponsor$65,0003 12011–2016 IN PROGRESS
SATTERBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,3053 12016–2020 21 PROGRESS
JOHN P & ELEANOR R YACKEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,0002 12011–2012 IN PROGRESS
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$11,8902 12011–2012 IN PROGRESS
THE RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,0002 12017–2018 21 PROGRESS
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 IN PROGRESS
GLEN HELGESON FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0003 12018–2020 IN PROGRESS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $410,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,518
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT MANAGEMENT $241,035$241,035-- 58.7%
Depreciation and depletion $75,000$75,000-- 18.2%
Other (as described)CONTINUING EDUCATION $57,793$57,793-- 14.1%
Travel $19,902-$19,902- 4.8%
Insurance $9,214-$9,214- 2.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,518$3,518-- 0.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,004$2,004-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $975-$975- 0.2%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTIONS $702-$702- 0.2%
Fees: other services $456$456-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $337-$337- 0.1%
All other expenses $30-$30- 0.0%
Total$410,966100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $4,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $3,742 85.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $645 14.7%
Total$4,387100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $5,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $4,004 78.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,080 21.2%
Total$5,084100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.