ProgressCA
Cite this
Plain text ProgressCA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023. https://furp.org/org/progressca-923885424. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ProgressCA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/progressca-923885424
MLA “ProgressCA.” furp.org, tax years 2023, https://furp.org/org/progressca-923885424. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $60K · expenses $7K · assets $53K
- EIN
- 92-3885424
- Address
- 9460 Tegner Road, Hilmar, CA 95324
- Website
- progressca.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Lindsey Stetson (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Moving California forward in a way that is safer and more economically prosperous for all.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsey Stetson | President | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Jacobs | Secretary | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Breckenridge | Treasurer | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsey Stetson | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Jacobs | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marc Breckenridge | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,000 | $6,611 | $53,389 | $53,389 | $60,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA CHARTER SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION ADVOCATES | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRESS INC | NE | Not reported | $90,030 | $267,911 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 21 PROGRESS | WA | Not reported | $141,783 | $180,155 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,031 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IN PROGRESS | MN | Not reported | $597,036 | $480,818 | Co-Secretary/Treasurer | $4,500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROGRESS MO | MO | R01 | $380,637 | $283,436 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,254 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROGRESSNOW | VA | R01 | $12,069,221 | $11,852,906 | PRESIDENT | $180,533 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS360 | PA | Not reported | $1,058,908 | $410,966 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS INC | TN | P73 | $13,785,314 | $13,478,588 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $150,873 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS INC | MN | P80 | $840,414 | $613,206 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS | AL | B99 | - | - | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $1,305,000 | 5 | 1 | 2020–2024 | PROGRESSNOW |
| HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $507,499 | 37 | 1 | 2010–2024 | PROGRESS INC |
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $400,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | PROGRESSNOW |
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $395,350 | 10 | 1 | 2013–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| KHARIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $300,000 | 7 | 1 | 2012–2022 | PROGRESS INC |
| MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250,000 | 6 | 1 | 2019–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| THE FRIST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $211,050 | 4 | 1 | 2012–2018 | PROGRESS INC |
| F R BIGELOW FOUNDATION TRUST 555 | Private foundation | $130,000 | 4 | 1 | 2021–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| JEROME FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $100,000 | 4 | 1 | 2024–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC | DAF sponsor | $94,105 | 35 | 1 | 2016–2023 | PROGRESS INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $85,500 | 6 | 2 | 2016–2024 | 21 PROGRESS; PROGRESS INC |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $70,000 | 3 | 1 | 2015–2017 | IN PROGRESS |
| YOUTHPRISE | DAF sponsor | $65,000 | 3 | 1 | 2011–2016 | IN PROGRESS |
| SATTERBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $50,305 | 3 | 1 | 2016–2020 | 21 PROGRESS |
| GLEN AND DOROTHY STILLWELL CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | $50,000 | 3 | 1 | 2018–2022 | PROGRESS INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $6,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,155 | 78.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,456 | 22.0% | |
| Total | $6,611 | 100% |
Comments