PROGRESS INC
Cite this
Plain text PROGRESS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/progress-inc-476036152. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PROGRESS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/progress-inc-476036152
MLA “PROGRESS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/progress-inc-476036152. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $90K · expenses $268K · assets $160K
- EIN
- 47-6036152
- Address
- 808 CONAGRA DR STE 400, OMAHA, NE 68102-5025
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1975 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE GOOD COMMUNITY BASE RELATIONS BETWEEN OFFUTT AFB AND ITS HOST COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Carter | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jeffrey P Gold Md | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Mr James Blackledge | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Lance Fritz | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| John Henderson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nate Dodge | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Tim Burke | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Mike Flood | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Ford | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hansen | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fr Daniel Hendrickson | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Hinson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Granfield (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Dana Bradford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| J Sidney Dinsdale (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Kaniewski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BLACKLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TIM BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| TED CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NATE DODGE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MIKE FLOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FRITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JEFFREY GOLD MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| JOHN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB HINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BLACKLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TIM BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| TED CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NATE DODGE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MIKE FLOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FRITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JEFFREY GOLD MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| STEVE GRANFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BLACKLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TED CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANA BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAVID G BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| J SIDNEY DINSDALE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FRITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JEFFREY GOLD MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| STEVE GRANFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KANIEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BLACKLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TED CARTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANA BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAVID G BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| J SIDNEY DINSDALE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FRITZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JEFFREY GOLD MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| STEVE GRANFIELD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KANIEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BLACKLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TED CARTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANA BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAVID G BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| J SIDNEY DINSDALE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FRITZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JEFFREY GOLD MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| STEVE GRANFIELD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KANIEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,030 | $267,911 | $160,378 | $159,587 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,381 | $131,212 | $444,218 | $337,468 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,087 | $141,389 | $393,589 | $393,299 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,041 | $128,791 | $449,594 | $449,594 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $135,041 | $36,318 | $463,344 | $463,344 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GREATER OMAHA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Omaha, NE · 5 people in common (Jeffrey P Gold Md, Lance Fritz, Mr James Blackledge)
- OMAHA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION Omaha, NE · 4 people in common (Lance Fritz, Mr James Blackledge, Nate Dodge)
- OMAHA DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC Omaha, NE · 4 people in common (Lance Fritz, Mr James Blackledge, Nate Dodge)
- UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS Omaha, NE · 3 people in common (Lance Fritz, Nate Dodge, Tim Burke)
- GREATER OMAHA CHAMBER FOUNDATION Omaha, NE · 3 people in common (Lance Fritz, Mr James Blackledge, Tim Burke)
- KNIGHTS OF AKSARBEN FOUNDATION Omaha, NE · 3 people in common (Jeffrey P Gold Md, John Henderson, Ted Carter)
- THE NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER Omaha, NE · 2 people in common (Jeffrey P Gold Md, Lance Fritz)
- UNMC PHYSICIANS Omaha, NE · 2 people in common (Jeffrey P Gold Md, Lance Fritz)
- NEBRASKA MEDICINE Omaha, NE · 2 people in common (Jeffrey P Gold Md, Lance Fritz)
- NEBRASKA DEFENSE RESEARCH CORPORATION Lincoln, NE · 2 people in common (Jeffrey P Gold Md, Ted Carter)
- CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY Omaha, NE · 1 person in common (Mr James Blackledge)
- OMAHA ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC Omaha, NE · 1 person in common (Lance Fritz)
- NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE Lincoln, NE · 1 person in common (Ted Carter)
- WESTSIDE FOUNDATION Omaha, NE · 1 person in common (Nate Dodge)
- UNEHEALTH Omaha, NE · 1 person in common (Jeffrey P Gold Md)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Omaha, NE · 1 person in common (Nate Dodge)
- OMAHA DISCOVERY TR Omaha, NE · 1 person in common (Lance Fritz)
- HERITAGE SERVICES Omaha, NE · 1 person in common (Lance Fritz)
- CITY OF OMAHA POLICE FOUNDATION INC Omaha, NE · 1 person in common (Nate Dodge)
- UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Lincoln, NE · 1 person in common (Jeffrey P Gold Md)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (93)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRESS IN EDUCATION INC | TX | B99 | $47,564 | $37,332 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE IN PROGRESS | FL | X20 | $116,807 | $64,825 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORWARD PROGRESS INC | CA | I40 | $58,175 | $66,171 | Chair and Executive Director | $5,310 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARKING PROGRESS INC | NC | Not reported | $62,026 | $81,780 | DIRECTOR PRESIDENT | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 21 PROGRESS | WA | Not reported | $141,783 | $180,155 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,031 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RECOVERY IN PROGRESS INC | GA | Not reported | $133,548 | $141,742 | President | $6,310 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DYERSVILLE PROGRESS INC | IA | J33 | $102,033 | $68,148 | DIRECTOR | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERS FOR PROGRESS INC | MA | Not reported | $177,034 | $178,737 | PRESIDENT | $12,501 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOBS AND PROGRESS FUND INC | OH | Not reported | $120,000 | $187,488 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTS 4 PROGRESS INC | VA | W12 | $72,287 | $52,748 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POWER INSPIRES PROGRESS INC | OH | Not reported | $47,510 | $370,827 | PRESIDENT | $45,915 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REVIVAL IN PROGRESS INC | NV | X90 | $55,769 | $49,079 | Treasurer | $27,359 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRESSIVE STEPS INC | OK | Not reported | $90,000 | $36,100 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Lede Progress | DC | Not reported | $124,999 | $142,916 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRESS IOWA | IA | Not reported | $161,514 | $154,718 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A WORK IN PROGRESS | KS | P50 | $81,726 | $81,600 | BD OF DIRECTORS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGD PRESS INC | MA | R26 | $139,830 | $115,307 | Executive Dir. | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ProgressCA | CA | Not reported | $60,000 | $6,611 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRAM INC | NY | N30 | $50,000 | $45,114 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STROKES FORE PROGRESS INC | SC | Not reported | $46,560 | $45,450 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEIGHTS IN PROGRESS INC | NJ | S41 | $276,471 | $235,830 | PRESIDENT | $32,900 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARTNERS IN PROGRESS INC | AL | P20 | $31,621 | $57,704 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $13,200 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DOCS IN PROGRESS INC | MD | A31 | $410,289 | $441,733 | CEO | $48,077 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ART FOR PROGRESS INC | NJ | A20 | $19,932 | $45,200 | Executive Director | $14,900 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROGRESSIVE CLUB INC | IL | N50 | $27,277 | $32,541 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 93 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $267,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $240,000 | 89.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,911 | 10.4% | |
| Total | $267,911 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $131,212 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $107,500 | 81.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,712 | 18.1% | |
| Total | $131,212 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $141,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $116,520 | 82.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,869 | 17.6% | |
| Total | $141,389 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $128,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $107,842 | 83.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,949 | 16.3% | |
| Total | $128,791 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $36,318 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $27,630 | 76.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,172 | 22.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $516 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $36,318 | 100% |
Comments