PROGRESS INC

Cite this

Plain text PROGRESS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/progress-inc-476036152. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PROGRESS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/progress-inc-476036152

MLA “PROGRESS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/progress-inc-476036152. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $90K · expenses $268K · assets $160K

EIN
47-6036152
Address
808 CONAGRA DR STE 400, OMAHA, NE 68102-5025
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1975 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE GOOD COMMUNITY BASE RELATIONS BETWEEN OFFUTT AFB AND ITS HOST COMMUNITY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ted Carter DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Jeffrey P Gold Md DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 13
Mr James Blackledge DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 6
Lance Fritz DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 15
John Henderson DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Nate Dodge PRESIDENT2023-2024 1 $0 reported 8
Tim Burke DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 8
Mike Flood DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Ford DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
John Hansen DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Fr Daniel Hendrickson DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Hinson DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Granfield (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 1 $0 reported 2
David Brown (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 16
Dana Bradford (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 8
J Sidney Dinsdale (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Kaniewski (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BLACKLEDGE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
TIM BURKE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $08
TED CARTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $04
NATE DODGE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $08
MIKE FLOOD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LANCE FRITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $015
JEFFREY GOLD MD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $013
JOHN HANSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN HENDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BOB HINSON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BLACKLEDGE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
TIM BURKE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $08
TED CARTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $04
NATE DODGE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $08
MIKE FLOOD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LANCE FRITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $015
JEFFREY GOLD MD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $013
STEVE GRANFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN HANSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN HENDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BLACKLEDGE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $06
TED CARTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $04
DANA BRADFORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $08
DAVID G BROWN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $016
J SIDNEY DINSDALE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FORD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LANCE FRITZ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $015
JEFFREY GOLD MD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $013
STEVE GRANFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN HANSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN KANIEWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BLACKLEDGE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $06
TED CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $04
DANA BRADFORD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $08
DAVID G BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $016
J SIDNEY DINSDALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FORD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LANCE FRITZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $015
JEFFREY GOLD MD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $013
STEVE GRANFIELD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
JOHN HANSEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN KANIEWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BLACKLEDGE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $06
TED CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $04
DANA BRADFORD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $08
DAVID G BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $016
J SIDNEY DINSDALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FORD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LANCE FRITZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $015
JEFFREY GOLD MD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $013
STEVE GRANFIELD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
JOHN HANSEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
FR DANIEL HENDRICKSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN KANIEWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,030$267,911 $160,378$159,587 -- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,381$131,212 $444,218$337,468 -- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,087$141,389 $393,589$393,299 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,041$128,791 $449,594$449,594 -- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$135,041$36,318 $463,344$463,344 -- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (93)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PROGRESS IN EDUCATION INCTXB99 $47,564$37,332 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPE IN PROGRESSFLX20 $116,807$64,825 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FORWARD PROGRESS INCCAI40 $58,175$66,171 Chair and Executive Director$5,310 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARKING PROGRESS INCNCNot reported $62,026$81,780 DIRECTOR PRESIDENT$1,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
21 PROGRESSWANot reported $141,783$180,155 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,031 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RECOVERY IN PROGRESS INCGANot reported $133,548$141,742 President$6,310 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DYERSVILLE PROGRESS INCIAJ33 $102,033$68,148 DIRECTOR$7,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARTNERS FOR PROGRESS INCMANot reported $177,034$178,737 PRESIDENT$12,501 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOBS AND PROGRESS FUND INCOHNot reported $120,000$187,488 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEARTS 4 PROGRESS INCVAW12 $72,287$52,748 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POWER INSPIRES PROGRESS INCOHNot reported $47,510$370,827 PRESIDENT$45,915 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REVIVAL IN PROGRESS INCNVX90 $55,769$49,079 Treasurer$27,359 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROGRESSIVE STEPS INCOKNot reported $90,000$36,100 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Lede ProgressDCNot reported $124,999$142,916 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROGRESS IOWAIANot reported $161,514$154,718 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
A WORK IN PROGRESSKSP50 $81,726$81,600 BD OF DIRECTORS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BGD PRESS INCMAR26 $139,830$115,307 Executive Dir.$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ProgressCACANot reported $60,000$6,611 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROGRAM INCNYN30 $50,000$45,114 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STROKES FORE PROGRESS INCSCNot reported $46,560$45,450 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEIGHTS IN PROGRESS INCNJS41 $276,471$235,830 PRESIDENT$32,900 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PARTNERS IN PROGRESS INCALP20 $31,621$57,704 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$13,200 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DOCS IN PROGRESS INCMDA31 $410,289$441,733 CEO$48,077 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ART FOR PROGRESS INCNJA20 $19,932$45,200 Executive Director$14,900 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PROGRESSIVE CLUB INCILN50 $27,277$32,541 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 93 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$27,153,92223 22010–2024 NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRESS INC; PROGRESS WITH CHESS INC
GEORGE GUND FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,687,50027 22017–2024 NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRESS INC; PROGRESS WITH CHESS INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,184,14910 32010–2015 Measured Progress Inc; PROGRESS IN EDUCATION INC; 21 PROGRESS
MCCUNE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0001 12019–2019 PROGRESS FUND
UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY DAF sponsor$1,599,5684 12021–2024 PROGRESS FOR GOOD INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$947,08532 102016–2024 PROGRESSIVE INC; PROGRESS HOUSE INC; PROGRESS UNLIMITED INC; PROGRESS IN EDUCATION INC and 6 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$665,82526 42014–2024 PROGRESSIVE INC; PROGRESS IN EDUCATION INC; PROGRESS HOUSE INC; POWER INSPIRES PROGRESS INC
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$650,0002 12020–2022 PROGRESS FUND
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$633,96013 22011–2025 NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRESS INC; PROGRESS IN EDUCATION INC
HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$507,49937 12010–2024 PROGRESS INC
ALLEGHENY FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 PROGRESS FUND
THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0001 12013–2013 NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRESS INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$450,0005 12010–2015 PROGRESSIVE INC
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$440,0002 12016–2017 NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRESS INC
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$395,35010 12013–2025 IN PROGRESS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $267,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $240,000 89.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27,911 10.4%
Total$267,911100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $131,212 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $107,500 81.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,712 18.1%
Total$131,212100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $141,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $116,520 82.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,869 17.6%
Total$141,389100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $128,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $107,842 83.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,949 16.3%
Total$128,791100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $36,318 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $27,630 76.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,172 22.5%
Printing, publications, postage $516 1.4%
Total$36,318100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.