Lede Progress
Cite this
Plain text Lede Progress. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2022. https://furp.org/org/lede-progress-861589771. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Lede Progress [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2022]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lede-progress-861589771
MLA “Lede Progress.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2022, https://furp.org/org/lede-progress-861589771. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2021–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $125K · expenses $143K · assets $0
- EIN
- 86-1589771
- Address
- 611 Pennsylvania Ave SE 143, Washington, DC 20003
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Lede Progress is a media organization dedicated to monitoring, researching, and correcting right-wing misinformation, and empowering the next generation of nonprofit and independent news organizations in American media.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Jarrett | Director | 2021-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Rosenbaum | Director | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Kanick | Director | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Jarrett | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Rosenbaum | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Kanick | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Jarrett | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Rosenbaum | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Kanick | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- Lede Progress DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Dissolved, formed 2021-01-23
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,999 | $142,916 | $0 | $0 | $124,999 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,763 | $65,846 | $17,917 | $17,917 | $83,763 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 PROGRESS | WA | Not reported | $141,783 | $180,155 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,031 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRESS INC | NE | Not reported | $90,030 | $267,911 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IN PROGRESS | MN | Not reported | $597,036 | $480,818 | Co-Secretary/Treasurer | $4,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROGRESS MO | MO | R01 | $380,637 | $283,436 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,254 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROGRESS INC | MN | P80 | $840,414 | $613,206 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROGRESS INC | TN | P73 | $13,785,314 | $13,478,588 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $150,873 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROGRESS | AL | B99 | - | - | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 7 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $507,499 | 37 | 1 | 2010–2024 | PROGRESS INC |
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $395,350 | 10 | 1 | 2013–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| KHARIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $300,000 | 7 | 1 | 2012–2022 | PROGRESS INC |
| MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250,000 | 6 | 1 | 2019–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| THE FRIST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $211,050 | 4 | 1 | 2012–2018 | PROGRESS INC |
| F R BIGELOW FOUNDATION TRUST 555 | Private foundation | $130,000 | 4 | 1 | 2021–2024 | IN PROGRESS |
| JEROME FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $100,000 | 4 | 1 | 2024–2025 | IN PROGRESS |
| THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC | DAF sponsor | $94,105 | 35 | 1 | 2016–2023 | PROGRESS INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $85,500 | 6 | 2 | 2016–2024 | 21 PROGRESS; PROGRESS INC |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $70,000 | 3 | 1 | 2015–2017 | IN PROGRESS |
| YOUTHPRISE | DAF sponsor | $65,000 | 3 | 1 | 2011–2016 | IN PROGRESS |
| SATTERBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $50,305 | 3 | 1 | 2016–2020 | 21 PROGRESS |
| GLEN AND DOROTHY STILLWELL CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | $50,000 | 3 | 1 | 2018–2022 | PROGRESS INC |
| THE WEST END HOME FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | PROGRESS INC |
| OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | PROGRESS INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $142,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,130 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $83,694 | 58.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,092 | 26.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $21,130 | 14.8% | |
| Total | $142,916 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $65,846 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $38,664 | 58.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,182 | 41.3% | |
| Total | $65,846 | 100% |
Comments