GUTTAG FAMILY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GUTTAG FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://furp.org/org/guttag-family-foundation-208451379. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GUTTAG FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/guttag-family-foundation-208451379
MLA “GUTTAG FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2020, https://furp.org/org/guttag-family-foundation-208451379. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $107K · expenses $5.1M · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-8451379
- Address
- C/O MARCUM LLP 730 THIRD AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY 10017
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Guttag | PRESIDENT | 2012-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GUTTAG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GUTTAG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GUTTAG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GUTTAG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GUTTAG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GUTTAG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 13 grants to organizations · $5.0M
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $3 · 1 summary line · $285K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $3 · 1 summary line · $280K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $259K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $259K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $270K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $106,844 | $5,118,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $157,405 | $362,870 | $3,717,844 | $3,717,844 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $233,966 | $350,389 | $3,851,297 | $3,851,297 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $111,221 | $290,278 | $4,432,822 | $4,432,822 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $99,194 | $292,778 | $4,611,879 | $4,611,879 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,916 | $301,423 | $4,805,463 | $4,805,463 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $54,996 | $869,690 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIEDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $99,000 | $117,712 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DITCHEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Z99 | $92,000 | $68,422 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEINTRAUB FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $138,476 | $260,241 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TABAK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $163,247 | $134,220 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | $109,500 | $14,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VEHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $152,227 | $227,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAZI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $197,409 | $229,258 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION | DC | P20 | $212,500 | $114,087 | BOARD MEMBER | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREINKE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $205,017 | $269,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $100,007 | $21 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $117,337 | $116,373 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $136,218 | $180,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $80,037 | $125,823 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $162,599 | $150,502 | Pres/Dir | $17,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $68,982 | $39,621 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLES FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $56,060 | $62,968 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | G83 | $103,784 | $107,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRIGGS FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | B12 | $136,375 | $77,991 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUO & QU FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $151,331 | $2,500 | EMPLOYEE | $25,705 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $172,522 | $243,961 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NAJJAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $66,000 | $66,457 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BATTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $64,537 | $1,290,882 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOTTS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | P12 | $200,032 | $0 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CURTIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $208,377 | $127,233 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $185,100 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $55,000 | 3 | 2 | 2022–2024 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION; PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $5,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $775 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $5,118,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,992,528 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,992,528 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $61,500 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $34,882 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $23,948 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $4,362 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,575 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,118,795 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $362,870 spent · pay $0 · grants $285,303 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $285,303 | 78.6% | |
| Other expenses | $27,616 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,931 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,500 | 5.4% | |
| Taxes | $9,101 | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $1,419 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $362,870 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $350,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $279,503 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $279,503 | 79.8% | |
| Other expenses | $20,471 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,259 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,242 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $11,252 | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $1,662 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $350,389 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $290,278 spent · pay $0 · grants $259,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $259,200 | 89.3% | |
| Other expenses | $19,138 | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,254 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $3,504 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $182 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $290,278 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $292,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $258,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $258,800 | 88.4% | |
| Other expenses | $17,998 | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | 4.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,980 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $292,778 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $301,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $270,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $270,150 | 89.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,500 | 5.8% | |
| Other expenses | $12,814 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $959 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $301,423 | 100% |
Comments