THE CASTLE FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE CASTLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-castle-foundation-133490144. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CASTLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-castle-foundation-133490144

MLA “THE CASTLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-castle-foundation-133490144. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $88K · expenses $238K · assets $2.0M

EIN
13-3490144
Address
1396 PARK LN, PELHAM MANOR, NY 10803-3514
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
December 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Carla Eccleston TRUSTEE2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Maura Skrapits TRUSTEE2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mauro C Romita (former) TRUSTEE2014-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Camille Romita (former) TRUSTEE2014-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Romita (former) TRUSTEE2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CARLA ECCLESTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MAURA SKRAPITS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAURO C ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CAMILLE ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL ROMITA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 9 grants to organizations · $210K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $123K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $30K
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $48K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $60K
2019 · 5 grants to organizations · $85K
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $24K
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $60K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K
2014 · 14 grants to organizations · $120K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2014 · 1 contributor · $2.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CASTLE OIL COINC Person HARRISON, NY $2,249,990- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,188$237,994 $1,972,369$1,972,369 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,767$138,539 $2,122,175$2,122,175 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,147$51,908 $2,201,947$2,201,947 $676- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,963$79,712 $2,204,708$2,204,708 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,661$76,438 $2,211,457$2,211,457 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,907$109,014 $2,231,234$2,231,234 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,334$52,510 $2,249,341$2,249,341 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,015$83,096 $2,202,517$2,202,517 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,195$67,507 $2,176,598$2,176,598 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,993$62,845 $2,198,910$2,198,910 $0- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,260,063$123,548 $2,224,762$2,224,762 $2,249,990- $0--

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $47,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE KENNETH AND HAZEL ROE FOUNDATIONINC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE CASTLE FOUNDATION” 2014, 2018, 2021 3$47,000 2021$25,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE YLEF FOUNDATIONNYT20 $90,428$47,455 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CAI FOUNDATIONNYT90 $147,250$29,153 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CH FOUNDATIONNYT20 $50,000$273,563 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE PHAST FOUNDATIONILP12 $88,371$21,638 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CARY FOUNDATION INCINB11 $66,961$37,145 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ARK FOUNDATIONPAT22 $84,154$80,474 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TEAM FOUNDATIONVAT30 $70,397$156,730 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DATZ FOUNDATIONVANot reported $62,728$82,993 EXECUTIVE DI$15,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TECK FOUNDATIONDENot reported $148,203$55,824 TRUSTEE$1,630 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CASPE FOUNDATIONILNot reported $140,976$198,201 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GREEN TURTLE CAY FOUNDATIONFLQ30 $91,935$61,582 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE NRBK FOUNDATIONOHT22 $76,447$57,643 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PINE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $142,987$201,676 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PAND FOUNDATIONCAP20 $50,000$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BUCY FOUNDATIONDET22 $44,651$77,999 Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE 4 C FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $75,965$43,992 PRESIDENT/CE$190,221 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CHINGOS FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $55,358$204,825 TRUSTEE$40,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CAB CALLOWAY FOUNDATIONDET30 $134,672$210,781 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAI FOUNDATIONCAT30 $163,105$101,397 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE@WHITE FOUNDATIONAZB82 $85,879$32,201 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Drake FoundationTNNot reported $76,002$178,124 Secretary/BOD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MERCY FOUNDATIONTNT22 $75,984$57,370 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BOMAR FOUNDATIONFLT22 $115,357$231,379 DIRECTOR$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GRACE FOUNDATIONOKNot reported $55,817$631,639 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FISHER FOUNDATIONCONot reported $159,130$919,341 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
REVADA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,692,7006 12020–2021 THE CODEX FOUNDATION
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 Private foundation$1,364,2951 12023–2023 THE TECK FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$396,30017 52016–2024 PAINE CASTLE FOUNDATION INC; THE AASHA FOUNDATION; THE CODEX FOUNDATION; THE NORML FOUNDATION and 1 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$365,15617 42015–2024 PAINE CASTLE FOUNDATION INC; THE DICKEY FOUNDATION; THE NORML FOUNDATION; THE GREEN TURTLE CAY FOUNDATION
SONOMA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$263,2662 12020–2021 The 6 Foundation Group
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$250,5187 42017–2023 THE GREEN TURTLE CAY FOUNDATION; CLOSE THE GAP FOUNDATION; THE CODEX FOUNDATION; THE OPS FOUNDATION
INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$202,5002 12019–2020 THE GREEN TURTLE CAY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$176,18113 52019–2025 CLOSE THE GAP FOUNDATION; 4 THE LOVE FOUNDATION; THE NORML FOUNDATION; PAINE CASTLE FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$172,4643 12017–2023 THE DICKEY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$111,05011 52015–2024 THE AASHA FOUNDATION; THE CODEX FOUNDATION; THE GREEN TURTLE CAY FOUNDATION; THE OPS FOUNDATION and 1 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY DAF sponsor$90,0002 12018–2019 THE NORML FOUNDATION
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$89,2504 12020–2024 THE UHURU FOUNDATION
THE THIEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$80,0002 12011–2012 THE RAVEN FOUNDATION
WORD OF LIFE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$75,0003 12013–2015 THE RYRIE FOUNDATION
CLARK FOUNDATION Private foundation$65,0005 12011–2015 COASTER THEATER FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $237,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $210,000 88.2%
Other expenses $26,986 11.3%
Taxes $1,008 0.4%
Total$237,994100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $138,539 spent · pay $0 · grants $123,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $123,000 88.8%
Other expenses $15,247 11.0%
Taxes $292 0.2%
Total$138,539100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $51,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,000 57.8%
Other expenses $15,132 29.2%
Fees: accounting $6,350 12.2%
Taxes $426 0.8%
Total$51,908100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $79,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $48,500 60.8%
Other expenses $17,921 22.5%
Fees: accounting $13,100 16.4%
Interest $191 0.2%
Total$79,712100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $76,438 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $60,000 78.5%
Other expenses $14,812 19.4%
Taxes $1,245 1.6%
Interest $381 0.5%
Total$76,438100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $109,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $85,000 78.0%
Other expenses $17,131 15.7%
Fees: accounting $5,600 5.1%
Taxes $1,283 1.2%
Total$109,014100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $52,510 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,000 45.7%
Other expenses $18,174 34.6%
Fees: accounting $7,000 13.3%
Taxes $3,336 6.4%
Total$52,510100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $83,096 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $60,000 72.2%
Other expenses $15,561 18.7%
Fees: accounting $7,135 8.6%
Taxes $400 0.5%
Total$83,096100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $67,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $35,000 51.8%
Other expenses $22,832 33.8%
Fees: accounting $9,375 13.9%
Taxes $300 0.4%
Total$67,507100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $62,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $35,000 55.7%
Other expenses $16,877 26.9%
Fees: accounting $10,658 17.0%
Taxes $310 0.5%
Total$62,845100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $123,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $119,500 96.7%
Other expenses $4,044 3.3%
Taxes $4 0.0%
Total$123,548100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.