THE CASTLE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE CASTLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-castle-foundation-133490144. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CASTLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-castle-foundation-133490144
MLA “THE CASTLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-castle-foundation-133490144. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $88K · expenses $238K · assets $2.0M
- EIN
- 13-3490144
- Address
- 1396 PARK LN, PELHAM MANOR, NY 10803-3514
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- December 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carla Eccleston | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maura Skrapits | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mauro C Romita (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camille Romita (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Romita (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA ECCLESTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURA SKRAPITS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURO C ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROMITA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 9 grants to organizations · $210K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $123K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $30K
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $48K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $60K
2019 · 5 grants to organizations · $85K
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $24K
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $60K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K
2014 · 14 grants to organizations · $120K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2014 · 1 contributor · $2.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CASTLE OIL COINC | Person | HARRISON, NY | $2,249,990 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $88,188 | $237,994 | $1,972,369 | $1,972,369 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $58,767 | $138,539 | $2,122,175 | $2,122,175 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $49,147 | $51,908 | $2,201,947 | $2,201,947 | $676 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $72,963 | $79,712 | $2,204,708 | $2,204,708 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $56,661 | $76,438 | $2,211,457 | $2,211,457 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $90,907 | $109,014 | $2,231,234 | $2,231,234 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $99,334 | $52,510 | $2,249,341 | $2,249,341 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $109,015 | $83,096 | $2,202,517 | $2,202,517 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,195 | $67,507 | $2,176,598 | $2,176,598 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $36,993 | $62,845 | $2,198,910 | $2,198,910 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,260,063 | $123,548 | $2,224,762 | $2,224,762 | $2,249,990 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $47,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE KENNETH AND HAZEL ROE FOUNDATIONINC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CASTLE FOUNDATION” | 2014, 2018, 2021 | 3 | $47,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE YLEF FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $90,428 | $47,455 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAI FOUNDATION | NY | T90 | $147,250 | $29,153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CH FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $50,000 | $273,563 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PHAST FOUNDATION | IL | P12 | $88,371 | $21,638 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CARY FOUNDATION INC | IN | B11 | $66,961 | $37,145 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARK FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $84,154 | $80,474 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TEAM FOUNDATION | VA | T30 | $70,397 | $156,730 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DATZ FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $62,728 | $82,993 | EXECUTIVE DI | $15,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TECK FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $148,203 | $55,824 | TRUSTEE | $1,630 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASPE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $140,976 | $198,201 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GREEN TURTLE CAY FOUNDATION | FL | Q30 | $91,935 | $61,582 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NRBK FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $76,447 | $57,643 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PINE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $142,987 | $201,676 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PAND FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $50,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BUCY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $44,651 | $77,999 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE 4 C FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $75,965 | $43,992 | PRESIDENT/CE | $190,221 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHINGOS FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $55,358 | $204,825 | TRUSTEE | $40,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CAB CALLOWAY FOUNDATION | DE | T30 | $134,672 | $210,781 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAI FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $163,105 | $101,397 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@WHITE FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $85,879 | $32,201 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Drake Foundation | TN | Not reported | $76,002 | $178,124 | Secretary/BOD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MERCY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $75,984 | $57,370 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BOMAR FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $115,357 | $231,379 | DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GRACE FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $55,817 | $631,639 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FISHER FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $159,130 | $919,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $237,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $210,000 | 88.2% | |
| Other expenses | $26,986 | 11.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,008 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $237,994 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $138,539 spent · pay $0 · grants $123,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $123,000 | 88.8% | |
| Other expenses | $15,247 | 11.0% | |
| Taxes | $292 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $138,539 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $51,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,000 | 57.8% | |
| Other expenses | $15,132 | 29.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,350 | 12.2% | |
| Taxes | $426 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $51,908 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $79,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,500 | 60.8% | |
| Other expenses | $17,921 | 22.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,100 | 16.4% | |
| Interest | $191 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $79,712 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $76,438 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,000 | 78.5% | |
| Other expenses | $14,812 | 19.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,245 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $381 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $76,438 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $109,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $85,000 | 78.0% | |
| Other expenses | $17,131 | 15.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,600 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,283 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $109,014 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $52,510 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $24,000 | 45.7% | |
| Other expenses | $18,174 | 34.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | 13.3% | |
| Taxes | $3,336 | 6.4% | |
| Total | $52,510 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $83,096 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,000 | 72.2% | |
| Other expenses | $15,561 | 18.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,135 | 8.6% | |
| Taxes | $400 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $83,096 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $67,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $35,000 | 51.8% | |
| Other expenses | $22,832 | 33.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,375 | 13.9% | |
| Taxes | $300 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $67,507 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $62,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $35,000 | 55.7% | |
| Other expenses | $16,877 | 26.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,658 | 17.0% | |
| Taxes | $310 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $62,845 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $123,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $119,500 | 96.7% | |
| Other expenses | $4,044 | 3.3% | |
| Taxes | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $123,548 | 100% |
Comments