LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/lebanon-historical-society-inc-060942503. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lebanon-historical-society-inc-060942503
MLA “LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/lebanon-historical-society-inc-060942503. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $491K · expenses $438K · assets $5.6M
- EIN
- 06-0942503
- Address
- PO BOX 151, LEBANON, CT 06249-0151
- Website
- HISTORYOFLEBANON.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO DEVELOP AN INCREASED INTEREST IN LOCAL HISTORY AND PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES FOR THE COMMUNITY TO ACHIEVE THIS PURPOSE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Baron | EMPLOYEE | 2018-2024 | $64,480 | $281,677 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bartizek | HISTORIC STR | 2010-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Flegert | SECRETARY | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa J Hayes | PUBLICATIONS | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Kane | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Lafontaine | FINANCE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Reynolds | PERSONNEL/NO | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Meyer | COLLECTIONS | 2018-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Moore | BUILDINGS & | 2012-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Martin | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blyse Soby | MEMBERSHIP | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Wallace | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Eaton | MEMBER AT-LA | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurel Hennebury | MEMBER AT-LA | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Pasteryak | MEMBER AT-LA | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Malozzi | MEMBER AT-LA | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Izabella Garceau | EX-OFFICIO Y | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Slate | TREASURER EM | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Tollman | PRESIDENT EM | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Petrie Mccomber (former) | PERSONNEL/NO | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avery Brooks (former) | EX-OFFICIO Y | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Mello (former) | BUILDINGS & | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Heatherly (former) | MEMBERSHIP & | 2010-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Laporte (former) | COMMUNITY EV | 2010-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Tyler (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Yeo (former) | MEMBER AT-LA | 2010-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wesley Wentworth (former) | MEMBER AT-LA | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri-Ann Martin (former) | CHAIR/ TRUMB | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Tollmann (former) | MEMBER AT-LA | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandie Chalifoux (former) | PUBLICATIONS | 2010-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Wallace (former) | BUILDINGS & | 2013-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianne Freschlin (former) | EXHIBITS | 2012-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Genevieve Nowosad (former) | PROGRAMS | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Vertefeuille (former) | FINANCE | 2010-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacy Worth (former) | COMMUNITY EV | 2010-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Mccaw (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2010-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Wayland (former) | EX-OFFICIO | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lou Beckwith (former) | MEMBERSHIP & | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Pianka (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lydia Myers (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Berglund (former) | FINANCE | 2010-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Mello (former) | BUILDING & G | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Archie M Andrews (former) | EX-OFFICIO | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Forrest (former) | PERSONNEL | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirsten Westbrook (former) | HISTORIC BUI | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Cross (former) | EDUCATION | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Tollman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $64K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA BARON | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $64,480 | - | - | $64,480 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | HISTORIC STR | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA J HAYES | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG LAFONTAINE | FINANCE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE REYNOLDS | PERSONNEL/NO | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEYER | COLLECTIONS | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB MARTIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLYSE SOBY | MEMBERSHIP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL EATON | MEMBER AT-LA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL HENNEBURY | MEMBER AT-LA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE PASTERYAK | MEMBER AT-LA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS MALOZZI | MEMBER AT-LA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IZABELLA GARCEAU | EX-OFFICIO Y | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER EM | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMAN | PRESIDENT EM | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $61K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA BARON | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $61,024 | - | - | $61,024 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | HISTORIC STR | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA J HAYES | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG LAFONTAINE | FINANCE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY PETRIE MCCOMBER | PERSONNEL/NO | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEYER | COLLECTIONS | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | BUILDINGS & | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB MARTIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLYSE SOBY | MEMBERSHIP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL EATON | MEMBER AT-LA | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL HENNEBURY | MEMBER AT-LA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE PASTERYAK | MEMBER AT-LA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER EM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMAN | PRESIDENT EM | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVERY BROOKS | EX-OFFICIO Y | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA J HAYES | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER EM | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | HISTORIC STR | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLYSE SOBY | MEMBERSHIP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY PETRIE MCCOMBER | PERSONNEL/NO | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEYER | COLLECTIONS | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG LAFONTAINE | FINANCE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB MARTIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL EATON | MEMBER AT-LA | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL HENNEBURY | MEMBER AT-LA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE PASTERYAK | MEMBER AT-LA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMAN | PRESIDENT EM | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVERY BROOKS | EX-OFFICIO Y | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA J HAYES | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | HISTORIC STR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MELLO | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY PETRIE MCCOMBER | PERSONNEL/NO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEYER | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG LAFONTAINE | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TYLER | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | MEMBER AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY WENTWORTH | MEMBER AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI-ANN MARTIN | CHAIR/ TRUMB | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $52K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA K BARON | MUSEUM DIREC | 0 | $51,548 | - | - | $51,548 | 1 |
| MELISSA J HAYES | PUBLICATIONS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | HISTORIC STR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MELLO | BUILDINGS & | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | MEMBERSHIP & | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY PETRIE MCCOMBER | PERSONNEL/NO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEYER | COLLECTIONS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG LAFONTAINE | FINANCE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | COMMUNITY EV | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TYLER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMANN | MEMBER AT-LA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | MEMBER AT-LA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY WENTWORTH | MEMBER AT-LA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI-ANN MARTIN | CHAIR/ TRUMB | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $53K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA K BARON | MUSEUM DIREC | 30 | $53,095 | - | - | $53,095 | 1 |
| MELISSA J HAYES | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | HISTORIC STR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MELLO | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY PETRIE MCCOMBER | PERSONNEL/NO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEYER | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG LAFONTAINE | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TYLER | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMANN | MEMBER AT-LA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | MEMBER AT-LA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY WENTWORTH | MEMBER AT-LA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI-ANN MARTIN | CHAIR/ TRUMB | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $52K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA K BARON | MUSEUM DIREC | 25 | $51,530 | - | - | $51,530 | 1 |
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | HISTORIC STR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR WALLACE | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE FRESCHLIN | EXHIBITS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HAYES | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY PETRIE MCCOMBER | PERSONNEL&NO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENEVIEVE NOWOSAD | PROGRAMS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEYER | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VERTEFEUILLE | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACY WORTH | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MCCAW | MEMBER AT LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMANN | MEMBER AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | MEMBER AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | HISTORIC STR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR WALLACE | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE FRESCHLIN | EXHIBITS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WAYLAND | EX-OFFICIO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMANN | NOMINATING | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BECKWITH | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | PERSONNEL | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | PROGRAMS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VERTEFEUILLE | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACY WORTH | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MCCAW | MEMBER AT LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | HISTORIC STR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR WALLACE | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE FRESCHLIN | EXHIBITS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WAYLAND | EX-OFFICIO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMANN | NOMINATING | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BECKWITH | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | PERSONNEL | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | PROGRAMS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VERTEFEUILLE | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACY WORTH | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MCCAW | MEMBER AT LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN PIANKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | HISTORIC STR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR WALLACE | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE FRESCHLIN | EXHIBITS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WAYLAND | EX-OFFICIO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMANN | NOMINATING | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BECKWITH | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | PERSONNEL | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | PROGRAMS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MCCAW | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA MYERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VERTEFEUILLE | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACY WORTH | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN PIANKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | HISTORIC STR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR WALLACE | BUILDINGS & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE FRESCHLIN | EXHIBITS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WAYLAND | EX-OFFICIO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMANN | NOMINATING | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BECKWITH | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BERGLUND | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | PERSONNEL | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MCCAW | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA MYERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FLEGERT | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR WALLACE | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE FRESCHLIN | EXHIBITS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WAYLAND | EX-OFFICIO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TOLLMANN | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VERTEFEUILLE | NOMINATING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BECKWITH | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACY WORTH | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BERGLUND | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | PERSONNEL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MELLO | BUILDING & G | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | PROGRAMS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | HISTORIC BUI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN PIANKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARCHIE M ANDREWS | EX-OFFICIO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE FRESCHLIN | EXHIBITS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY FORREST | PERSONNEL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN WESTBROOK | HISTORIC BUI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VERTEFEUILLE | NOMINATING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BECKWITH | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACY WORTH | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BERGLUND | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MELLO | BUILDING & G | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | PROGRAMS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KANE | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MOORE | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN PIANKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 18 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARCHIE M ANDREWS | EX-OFFICIO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA CROSS | EDUCATION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MCCAW | EXHIBITIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY FORREST | PERSONNEL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN WESTBROOK | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VERTEFEUILLE | NOMINATING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BECKWITH | MEMBERSHIP & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACY WORTH | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BERGLUND | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MELLO | BUILDING & G | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD TOLLMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN PIANKA | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 18 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BARTIZEK | COLLECTIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARCHIE M ANDREWS | EX-OFFICIO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA CROSS | COMMITTEE CH | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MCCAW | EXHIBITIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY FORREST | PERSONNEL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN WESTBROOK | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL VERTEFEUILLE | NOMINATING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH LAPORTE | COMMUNITY EV | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BECKWITH | DEVELOPMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACY WORTH | PUBLICATIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE BERGLUND | FINANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATHERLY | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MELLO | BUILDING & G | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YEO | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD TOLLMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN PIANKA | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDIE CHALIFOUX | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SLATE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · $777K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MATTERN CONSTRUCTION | BALTIC, CT | CONSTRUCTION | $776,673 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $253K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MATTERN CONSTRUCTION | BALTIC, CT | CONSTRUCTION | $252,989 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $172K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $231K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADAMS TOWN MEMORIAL FUND | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $230,705 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 2 contributors · $469K
2022 · 2 contributors · $915K
2020 · 1 contributor · $138K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADAMS TOWN MEMORIAL FUND | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $137,927 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $210K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADAMS TOWN MEMORIAL FUND | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $210,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $94K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADAMS TOWN MEMORIAL FUND | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $94,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $292K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADAMS TOWN MEMORIAL FUND | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $292,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $491,320 | $437,695 | $5,627,098 | $5,627,098 | $245,326 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $602,491 | $423,970 | $5,472,015 | $5,470,968 | $485,853 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,031,435 | $362,273 | $5,145,060 | $5,144,724 | $947,727 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $499,539 | $336,702 | $4,535,918 | $4,535,120 | $325,831 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $315,441 | $334,370 | $4,534,632 | $4,533,938 | $175,514 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,517,722 | $311,884 | $4,182,472 | $4,182,095 | $1,253,890 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $207,447 | $297,998 | $3,283,439 | $3,279,835 | $102,015 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $323,176 | $298,077 | $3,334,286 | $3,294,103 | $151,471 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $366,698 | $278,253 | $3,386,856 | $3,338,661 | $241,315 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $197,424 | $447,488 | $3,196,825 | $3,196,413 | $123,234 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $342,641 | $347,663 | $3,393,743 | $3,392,647 | $302,930 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $257,545 | $240,480 | $3,328,715 | $3,323,478 | $169,287 | $15,790 | - | 5 | 30 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $587,924 | $240,972 | $3,321,149 | $3,311,853 | $497,541 | $13,205 | - | 5 | 30 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,292 | $231,990 | $2,967,467 | $2,953,621 | $265,076 | $13,943 | - | 5 | 27 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,551 | $224,775 | $2,786,445 | $2,783,421 | $27,598 | $25,350 | - | 5 | 27 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,099,637 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH LEANDER ADAMS MARY TRUBULL ADAMS AND HUGH TRUMBULL | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $2,052,187 | 2024 | $243,350 | show |
| CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2020-2022 | 4 | $45,950 | 2022 | $10,500 | show |
| ANDREW AND ANNA MAE DELIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| VILLCHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2013 | 1 | $500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW LONDON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | Not reported | $310,497 | $101,915 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST WINDSOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | Not reported | $718,766 | $141,243 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A82 | $504,247 | $85,481 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LYNN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $454,862 | $501,701 | MUSEUM DIREC | $98,850 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEDONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AZ | A80 | $456,507 | $409,799 | Director | $119,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOHICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $680,415 | $279,160 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASTINE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | A82 | $614,694 | $479,791 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEEDHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $364,705 | $157,034 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EASTHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $284,459 | $45,388 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | Not reported | $279,201 | $332,102 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASHIERS HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NC | A80 | $589,041 | $452,396 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SISTER BAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WI | A54 | $372,725 | $55,234 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BESSEMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A80 | $332,515 | $476,663 | Executive Director | $86,409 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MS | Not reported | $527,057 | $225,847 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORT LARNED HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | Not reported | $333,384 | $264,417 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $19,280 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLE COMPTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | RI | A82 | $317,449 | $390,040 | Executive Director | $90,926 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | Not reported | $416,604 | $545,447 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,080 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FULTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A80 | $270,467 | $179,735 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANTA MONICA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CA | A82 | $368,091 | $753,414 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARMEL-CLAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | Not reported | $659,854 | $925,032 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCARBOROUGH HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | Not reported | $301,834 | $103,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSTERVILLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $248,262 | $252,370 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,079 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HISTOCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC | MD | U50 | $521,375 | $493,167 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RENTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WA | Not reported | $435,877 | $171,708 | DIRECTOR | $47,717 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LORAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $564,218 | $679,268 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $437,695 spent · pay $184,062 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $171,138 | 39.1% | |
| Other expenses | $98,941 | 22.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,322 | 21.5% | |
| Occupancy | $33,524 | 7.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,066 | 4.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $12,924 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,780 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $437,695 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $423,970 spent · pay $182,907 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $169,895 | 40.1% | |
| Other expenses | $123,195 | 29.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,849 | 15.1% | |
| Occupancy | $28,852 | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,512 | 4.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $13,012 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,655 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $423,970 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $362,273 spent · pay $153,907 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $142,970 | 39.5% | |
| Other expenses | $91,806 | 25.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,685 | 18.1% | |
| Occupancy | $26,089 | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,486 | 5.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $10,937 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,300 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $362,273 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $336,702 spent · pay $136,382 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,690 | 37.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,217 | 20.0% | |
| Other expenses | $67,016 | 19.9% | |
| Occupancy | $41,918 | 12.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,369 | 6.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $9,692 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $336,702 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $334,370 spent · pay $129,472 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,022 | 35.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,196 | 21.3% | |
| Other expenses | $59,325 | 17.7% | |
| Occupancy | $48,327 | 14.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,086 | 5.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $9,450 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $4,096 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | 0.8% | |
| Printing and publications | $68 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $334,370 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $311,884 spent · pay $131,554 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $122,454 | 39.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,863 | 19.8% | |
| Other expenses | $61,786 | 19.8% | |
| Occupancy | $33,765 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,086 | 6.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $9,100 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $30 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $311,884 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $297,998 spent · pay $126,435 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,450 | 39.4% | |
| Other expenses | $59,026 | 19.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,031 | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy | $32,254 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,546 | 6.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,985 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $3,106 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $297,998 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $298,077 spent · pay $120,861 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $112,272 | 37.7% | |
| Other expenses | $67,691 | 22.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,966 | 16.4% | |
| Occupancy | $35,874 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,936 | 6.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,589 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,149 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $298,077 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $278,253 spent · pay $125,251 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $116,350 | 41.8% | |
| Other expenses | $52,497 | 18.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,547 | 15.7% | |
| Occupancy | $34,323 | 12.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,035 | 7.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,901 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $278,253 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $447,488 spent · pay $118,058 · grants $172,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $172,000 | 38.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,668 | 24.5% | |
| Other expenses | $63,701 | 14.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,656 | 9.5% | |
| Occupancy | $25,036 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,029 | 4.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,390 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $3,408 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $447,488 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $347,663 spent · pay $114,550 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $132,930 | 38.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,965 | 30.5% | |
| Other expenses | $47,025 | 13.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,586 | 11.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,972 | 2.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,585 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $347,663 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $240,480 spent · pay $117,342 · grants $0 · events $4,227
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,003 | $109,003 | - | - | 45.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,952 | $38,952 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Occupancy | $30,429 | $30,429 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Office expenses | $22,156 | $22,156 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,979 | $11,979 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $10,942 | $10,942 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,339 | $8,339 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,411 | $2,632 | $779 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,669 | - | $2,669 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | - | $2,600 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,236 | $4,227 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $240,480 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $240,972 spent · pay $124,286 · grants $0 · events $5,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,453 | $115,453 | - | - | 47.9% | |
| Occupancy | $42,073 | $42,073 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,450 | $37,450 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,531 | $14,531 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,833 | $8,833 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,469 | $8,469 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,383 | $6,383 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,657 | $2,732 | $925 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,078 | - | $1,078 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDS RETURNED TO GRANTOR | $645 | $645 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,397 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $240,972 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $231,990 spent · pay $115,028 · grants $0 · events $3,408
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $106,854 | $106,854 | - | - | 46.1% | |
| Occupancy | $43,035 | $43,035 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,725 | $32,725 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,659 | $11,659 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,272 | $9,272 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,174 | $8,174 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL EXPENSES | $7,886 | $7,886 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: other services | $4,560 | $2,751 | $1,809 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,331 | $4,331 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,094 | - | $1,094 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,408 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $231,990 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $224,775 spent · pay $95,138 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $88,377 | $88,377 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,914 | $30,914 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,180 | $27,180 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $26,423 | $26,423 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,803 | $18,606 | $197 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL EXPENSES | $11,812 | $11,812 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $7,319 | $7,319 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,761 | $6,761 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,774 | $2,849 | $925 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,012 | - | $1,012 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $224,775 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY, INC. CT, Non-Stock, Active, formed 1966-08-31
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments