SIMPSON FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SIMPSON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2017. https://furp.org/org/simpson-foundation-480727404. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIMPSON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2017]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/simpson-foundation-480727404

MLA “SIMPSON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2017, https://furp.org/org/simpson-foundation-480727404. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2012–2017. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $34K · expenses $35K · assets $92K

EIN
48-0727404
Address
900 MASSACHUSETTS STE 405, LAWRENCE, KS 66044
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sarah S Dean PRESIDENT2012-2017 1 $0 reported 1
John M Simpson SECRETARY/TR2012-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Raymond N Dean VICE PRESIDE2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
John S Dean DIRECTOR2012-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Raymond H Dean (former) Vice President2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH S DEAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN M SIMPSON SECRETARY/TR1 $0-$0 $01
RAYMOND N DEAN VICE PRESIDE1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN S DEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH S DEAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN M SIMPSON SECRETARY/TR1 $0-$0 $01
RAYMOND N DEAN VICE PRESIDE1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN S DEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sarah S Dean President1 $0-$0 $01
John M Simpson SecretaryTreasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Raymond H Dean Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
John S Dean Director1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sarah S Dean President1 $0-$0 $01
John M Simpson SecretaryTreasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Raymond H Dean Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
John S Dean Director1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sarah S Dean President1 $0-$0 $01
John M Simpson SecretaryTreasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Raymond H Dean Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
John S Dean Director1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sarah S Dean President1 $0-$0 $01
John M Simpson SecretaryTreasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Raymond H Dean Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
John S Dean Director1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 11 grants to organizations · $33K
2016 · 10 grants to organizations · $39K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 10 grants to individuals · $37K
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $38K
2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 13 grants to individuals · $68K
2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 12 grants to individuals · $32K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,640$35,180 $91,569$91,569 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,113$40,425 $93,109$93,109 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,257$38,529 $80,421$80,421 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,911$39,662 $100,693$100,693 -- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,191$69,895 $111,444$111,444 -- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,614$33,340 $144,148$144,148 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MRM FOUNDATIONKST99 $19,558$24,762 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
S FOUNDATIONFLN20 $61,858$62,639 Board Member/ Director$3,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SIMON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $42,635$263,364 PRESIDENT, T$194,534 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAMPSONG FOUNDATIONWAA20 $51,722$70,525 Executive Director$44,612 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SNS FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $30,961$5,995 CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SRS FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $41,580$41,586 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SNO FOUNDATIONCAT20 $45,011$121,706 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L&S FOUNDATIONWAY03 $45,342$13,036 CEO, CLO, and Board Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUH FOUNDATIONCAB90 $56,063$5,825 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SILENT FOUNDATIONTXG42 $29,376$36,790 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FB FOUNDATIONSCP20 $26,911$45,616 Executive Director$12,150 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANA FOUNDATIONFLT20 $43,071$147,030 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SONG-YE FOUNDATIONVAT20 $50,454$429 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FGI FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $34,134$94,932 ASST. TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TD FOUNDATIONTXB90 $31,811$29,515 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOSS FOUNDATIONMONot reported $38,276$425,018 TRUSTEE$1,014 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $39,863$4,790 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CH FOUNDATIONNYT20 $50,000$273,563 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RJ FOUNDATIONAZB90 $20,748$23,830 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OZ FOUNDATIONCAT21 $66,790$232,430 DIRECTOR MANAGER$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SDMAC FOUNDATIONCAW30 $29,973$33,068 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNDER FOUNDATIONCAT20 $47,004$44,302 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SELKE FOUNDATIONTXT99 $50,260$50,100 President Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARSON FOUNDATIONOKT90 $19,250$40,441 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SWMCH FOUNDATIONMNB11 $61,144$52,030 SECRETARY/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $280,9576 2DAF sponsor2021–2025 SNV FOUNDATION; IMPACT FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $259,0006 4DAF sponsor2014–2024 HOW FOUNDATION; HAMPSONG FOUNDATION; SPRING FOUNDATION; BCA FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $225,0007 1DAF sponsor2017–2024 L3 FOUNDATION
OHEL HARAV YEHOSHUA BORUCH FOUNDATION $150,0001 1Private foundation2016–2016 ZCW FOUNDATION
AGRAWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC $148,0004 2Private foundation2018–2024 SNS FOUNDATION; DLA FOUNDATION
PRENTICE FOUNDATION INC $50,0001 1Private foundation2023–2023 NPA FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $50,0001 1DAF sponsor2022–2022 FORGE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $50,0001 1DAF sponsor2022–2022 FOUNDATION 99
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA $41,5002 1DAF sponsor2022–2023 FB FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $38,7802 2DAF sponsor2024–2024 SELKE FOUNDATION; SONE YAY FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND $32,9683 2DAF sponsor2018–2021 L3 FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION 99
ASSOCIATION OF CHARLES EVANS HOUSING FOUNDATION $30,0001 1Private foundation2018–2018 291 FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $28,0003 2DAF sponsor2022–2024 DLA FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION SCOV
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC $26,0002 2DAF sponsor2019–2023 NATION FOUNDATION; YSY FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND $25,0001 1DAF sponsor2024–2024 NPA FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990PF · $35,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $33,400 94.9%
Fees: accounting $1,200 3.4%
Taxes $540 1.5%
Other expenses $40 0.1%
Total$35,180100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $40,425 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $39,000 96.5%
Fees: accounting $1,200 3.0%
Taxes $185 0.5%
Other expenses $40 0.1%
Total$40,425100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $38,529 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $37,000 96.0%
Fees: accounting $1,200 3.1%
Other expenses $329 0.9%
Total$38,529100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $39,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $38,500 97.1%
Fees: accounting $750 1.9%
Other expenses $412 1.0%
Total$39,662100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $69,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $68,500 98.0%
Fees: accounting $1,200 1.7%
Other expenses $195 0.3%
Total$69,895100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $33,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $31,500 94.5%
Fees: accounting $1,700 5.1%
Other expenses $140 0.4%
Total$33,340100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.