Ruby Sun INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text Ruby Sun INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022. https://furp.org/org/ruby-sun-inc-863740724. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Ruby Sun INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ruby-sun-inc-863740724
MLA “Ruby Sun INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022, https://furp.org/org/ruby-sun-inc-863740724. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 86-3740724
- Address
- 4902 S Xenia ST, Denver, CO 80237
- NTEE code
- S02 Management & Technical Assistance (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| reuben sommers | CEO | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| reuben sommers | CEO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE RUBY RUN INC | MA | N12 | $5,387 | $8,551 | PRESIDENT TREASURER CLERK | $0 | Similar name |
| RUB INC | NJ | A68 | $15,670 | $15,680 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name |
| CASA RUBY INC | DC | Not reported | $4,161,904 | $4,438,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $260,416 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
Comments