CASA RUBY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CASA RUBY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2020. https://furp.org/org/casa-ruby-inc-341978347. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CASA RUBY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2020]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/casa-ruby-inc-341978347
MLA “CASA RUBY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2020, https://furp.org/org/casa-ruby-inc-341978347. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014–2020. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $4.4M · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 34-1978347
- Address
- 2822 GEORGIA AVE NW, Washington, DC 20001
- NTEE code
- P88 LGBT Centers (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Ruby Corado (its 2012 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2012 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Casa Ruby is the only Bilingual Mutlicutural LGBT Organization Providing life saving services and prgrams to the most vulnerable in the LBGT community. Our mission is to create success life stories among Transgender, Gender Queer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruby Corado | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | $260,416 | $1,139,917 | 1 |
| Consuella Lopez | MEMBER | 2016-2020 | $38,208 | $38,208 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Quintana | MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hassan Naveed | MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredick Zotlick | MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ever Alfaro | MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Martinez | MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miguel Rivera | MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Gonzalez | MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keisha De Ja Va (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Tyler (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Itati Hernandez (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Tun Esq (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caprice Williams (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $299K · 114 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBY CORADO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $260,416 | $0 | $0 | $260,416 | 1 |
| CONSUELLA LOPEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $38,208 | $0 | $0 | $38,208 | 1 |
| JACK QUINTANA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HASSAN NAVEED | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDICK ZOTLICK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVER ALFARO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL RIVERA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $250K · 126 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBY CORADO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $249,999 | $0 | $0 | $249,999 | 1 |
| JACK QUINTANA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HASSAN NAVEED | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDICK ZOTLICK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVER ALFARO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL RIVERA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSUELLA LOPEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $250K · 101 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBY CORADO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $249,999 | $0 | $0 | $249,999 | 1 |
| JACK QUINTANA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HASSAN NAVEED | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDICK ZOTLICK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVER ALFARO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL RIVERA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSUELLA LOPEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $183K · 79 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBY CORADO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $183,333 | $0 | $0 | $183,333 | 1 |
| JACK QUINTANA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HASSAN NAVEED | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDICK ZOTLICK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVER ALFARO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL RIVERA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSUELLA LOPEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $132K · 50 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBY CORADO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $132,380 | $0 | $0 | $132,380 | 1 |
| JACK QUINTANA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HASSAN NAVEED | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDICK ZOTLICK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVER ALFARO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL RIVERA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSUELLA LOPEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBY CORADO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $31,895 | $0 | $0 | $31,895 | 1 |
| KEISHA DE JA VA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY TYLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ITATI HERNANDEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK QUINTANA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HASSAN NAVEED | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDICK ZOTLICK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVER ALFARO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL RIVERA ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY TUN ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPRICE WILLIAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBY CORADO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $31,895 | $0 | $0 | $31,895 | 1 |
| KEISHA DE JA VA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY TYLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ITATI HERNANDEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK QUINTANA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HASSAN NAVEED | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDICK ZOTLICK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVER ALFARO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL RIVERA ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY TUN ESQ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPRICE WILLIAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,161,904 | $4,438,908 | $1,235,042 | $260,508 | $3,832,704 | $0 | $450,754 | 114 | 13 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,456,018 | $3,228,357 | $1,075,059 | $537,066 | $3,456,018 | $0 | $249,999 | 126 | 13 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,098,687 | $2,962,356 | $889,167 | $314,175 | $3,098,687 | $0 | $249,999 | 101 | 13 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,629,998 | $2,352,282 | $353,184 | $200,166 | $2,614,798 | $0 | $183,333 | 79 | 13 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,443,735 | $1,590,030 | $129,330 | -$77,552 | $1,446,135 | -$2,400 | $872,251 | 50 | 13 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,127,404 | $1,069,578 | $68,744 | $68,744 | $1,127,404 | $0 | $31,895 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,725 | $261,806 | $10,918 | $10,918 | $261,725 | $0 | $31,895 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
34 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,795,165 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023; the 25 largest shown (all 34). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELTON JOHN AIDS FOUNDATION INC | $480,000 | 5 | $150,000 | 2017 | 2014-2017 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| ARNOLD FOUNDATION | $179,000 | 6 | $25,000 | 2022 | 2017-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CASA RUBY INC” | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $176,996 | 6 | $5,949 | 2022 | 2017-2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | $157,094 | 3 | $137,701 | 2021 | 2018, 2020-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $137,250 | 4 | $34,900 | 2021 | 2018-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $107,525 | 3 | $50,307 | 2021 | 2019-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HIPS | $79,686 | 2 | $20,968 | 2014 | 2013-2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AIDS UNITED | $60,000 | 1 | $60,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN FOUNDATION | $51,000 | 3 | $6,000 | 2018 | 2014-2015, 2018 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $50,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 | 2018, 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $42,601 | 3 | $12,430 | 2021 | 2016, 2020-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $30,630 | 4 | $5,571 | 2018 | 2015-2018 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DESTINATION TOMORROW INC | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST | $25,000 | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 | 2018-2019 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| MASONIC AND EASTERN STAR HOME OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CHARITIES | $25,000 | 2 | $10,000 | 2018 | 2015, 2018 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| OUR FUND INC | $20,000 | 2 | $10,000 | 2017 | 2016-2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AIDS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $14,000 | 1 | $14,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC | $12,000 | 1 | $12,000 | 2019 | 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ARCUS FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CASA RUBY INC” | show |
| TWEDDLE FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CASA RUBY INC” | show |
| DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | 2018 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GIFTS FOR THE HOMELESS | $8,297 | 1 | $8,297 | 2019 | 2019 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA CASA INC | NM | Not reported | $4,885,730 | $5,191,339 | Executive Director | $170,812 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASA INC | ME | P73 | $19,017,321 | $16,472,326 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,149 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CASA Q INC | NM | O20 | $1,177,620 | $800,387 | EXECUTIVE DI | $91,842 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CASA INC | KY | R20 | $1,157,453 | $1,203,550 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $133,264 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CASA INC | MD | Not reported | $29,178,998 | $23,247,560 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $244,108 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CASA RAMONA INC | CA | P30 | $36,679 | $33,065 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Casa Jay Inc | FL | Not reported | $61 | $15,420 | President, Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CASA CARE INC | TX | P33 | $57,331 | $101,262 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Ruby Sun INC | CO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Type | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one | $2,376,060 | 15 | 4 | DAF sponsor | 2016–2024 | CASA INC; CASA Q INC; CASA INC; LA CASA INC |
| TIDES FOUNDATION funds this one | $2,008,272 | 7 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2018–2024 | CASA INC |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one | $1,985,587 | 12 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2009–2024 | CASA INC |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | $1,600,000 | 3 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2022–2024 | CASA INC |
| ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT | $1,130,900 | 7 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2019–2024 | CASA INC |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $610,000 | 3 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2020–2024 | CASA INC |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC | $511,532 | 15 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2011–2024 | CASA INC |
| FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION | $450,000 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2024–2024 | CASA INC |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $404,131 | 10 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2010–2024 | CASA INC |
| ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $400,000 | 2 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2020–2023 | CASA INC |
| FORGOOD INC funds this one | $393,091 | 8 | 3 | DAF sponsor | 2010–2024 | CASA Q INC; LA CASA INC; CASA INC |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | $392,249 | 4 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2012–2024 | CASA INC |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one | $374,711 | 12 | 3 | DAF sponsor | 2019–2025 | CASA INC; CASA INC; CASA Q INC |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one | $323,273 | 6 | 2 | DAF sponsor | 2020–2024 | CASA INC; CASA Q INC |
| MORRIS AND GWENDOLYN CAFRITZ FOUNDATION | $290,000 | 3 | 1 | Private foundation | 2022–2024 | CASA INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $4,438,908 spent · pay $2,609,440 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,908,580 | $1,908,580 | $0 | $0 | 43.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,161,787 | $964,421 | $197,366 | $0 | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENTS HOUSE-EXPENSES | $469,893 | $469,893 | $0 | $0 | 10.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $450,754 | $450,754 | $0 | $0 | 10.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $250,106 | $250,106 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATION EXPENSES | $88,777 | $0 | $88,777 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $61,020 | $0 | $61,020 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BASICS DAILY NEEDS-FOOD | $37,881 | $37,881 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $10,110 | $0 | $10,110 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,438,908 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,228,357 spent · pay $1,999,387 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,575,547 | $1,575,547 | $0 | $0 | 48.8% | |
| All other expenses | $656,897 | $656,897 | $0 | $0 | 20.3% | |
| Occupancy | $329,324 | $329,324 | $0 | $0 | 10.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $249,999 | $249,999 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $173,841 | $173,841 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATION EXPENSES | $77,035 | $77,035 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIP | $66,440 | $66,440 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $35,420 | $0 | $35,420 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $34,018 | $34,018 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BASICS DAILY NEEDS-FOOD | $21,095 | $21,095 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENTS HOUSE-EXPENSES | $8,741 | $8,741 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $3,228,357 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,962,356 spent · pay $1,936,105 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,530,869 | $1,530,869 | $0 | $0 | 51.7% | |
| Occupancy | $502,795 | $502,795 | $0 | $0 | 17.0% | |
| All other expenses | $386,797 | $386,797 | $0 | $0 | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $249,999 | $249,999 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $155,237 | $155,237 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,890 | $0 | $46,890 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENTS HOUSE-EXPENSES | $26,533 | $26,533 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BASICS DAILY NEEDS-FOOD | $22,465 | $22,465 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATION EXPENSES | $20,521 | $20,521 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $18,216 | $18,216 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIP | $2,034 | $2,034 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,962,356 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,352,282 spent · pay $1,486,954 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,184,777 | $1,184,777 | $0 | $0 | 50.4% | |
| Occupancy | $374,114 | $374,114 | $0 | $0 | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $369,640 | $284,015 | $85,625 | $0 | 15.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $183,333 | $183,333 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $118,844 | $118,844 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,706 | $0 | $31,706 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENTS HOUSE-EXPENSES | $29,188 | $29,188 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | BASICS DAILY NEEDS-FOOD | $27,848 | $27,848 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $18,825 | $0 | $18,825 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATION EXPENSES | $7,965 | $0 | $7,965 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $5,792 | $5,792 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIP | $250 | $250 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,352,282 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,590,030 spent · pay $940,892 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $872,251 | $739,871 | $132,380 | $0 | 54.9% | |
| All other expenses | $308,679 | $302,475 | $6,204 | $0 | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy | $308,335 | $308,335 | $0 | $0 | 19.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $68,641 | $68,641 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,500 | $29,500 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,624 | $2,624 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,590,030 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,069,578 spent · pay $669,489 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll taxes | $669,489 | $532,089 | $137,400 | $0 | 62.6% | |
| Occupancy | $248,951 | $224,056 | $24,895 | $0 | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $120,512 | $120,512 | $0 | $0 | 11.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,623 | $14,623 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION COSTS | $9,113 | $0 | $9,113 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEE | $6,493 | $0 | $6,493 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $397 | $0 | $397 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,069,578 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $261,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $154,167 | $122,271 | $31,896 | $0 | 58.9% | |
| Occupancy | $74,904 | $67,414 | $7,490 | $0 | 28.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $28,509 | $28,509 | $0 | $0 | 10.9% |
| Travel | $3,817 | $0 | $3,817 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEE | $265 | $0 | $265 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $144 | $0 | $144 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $261,806 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments