READSOURCE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text READSOURCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/readsource-inc-465228845. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). READSOURCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/readsource-inc-465228845
MLA “READSOURCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/readsource-inc-465228845. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $873K · expenses $1.1M · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 46-5228845
- Address
- 282 MOUNT PARAN RD, ATLANTA, GA 30327-4664
- Website
- HTTPS://READSOURCE.COM
- NTEE code
- G80 Specifically Named Diseases (Voluntary Health Associations and Medical Disciplines) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, type ii
- Principal officer
- LANDEL HOBBS (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES TO SERVE STRUGGLING LEARNERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Loftin | Head of School | 2023-2024 | $407,800 | $711,567 | 2 |
| Loretta Edmond | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 2024 | $114,864 | $114,864 | 1 |
| Joshua Clark (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | $196,358 | $1,208,830 | 2 |
| Chris Pomar (former) | PAST EXEC. D | 2015-2018 | $105,334 | $630,212 | 1 |
| William Wharton (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022 | $157,500 | $157,500 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Mark R Bell Ii | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Arun V Mohan | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew Kang | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeffrey L Wright | Board Chair | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Chapman | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John A Draughon | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Curtis Fisher | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul M Ollinger | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rick Rollins | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Caroline Wildman | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elizabeth J Shults | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elizabeth Miller Tucker | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Morgan | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer R Dangar | Vice Chair | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kate Denny | Chair of Committee on Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michaeline Roland | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Bryant | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sarah Bottini | Chair of Advancement Committee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Adam Webb | Trustee | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Burch Hanson | Trustee | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jessica Jones | Trustee | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robyn Curnow | Trustee | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Armstrong | Trustee | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Marks (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark N Phillips (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brannon Huntz (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Miller (former) | CHAIR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Hurt Iii (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia C Gant (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John S Patterson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Erik Belenky (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Selma Ridgway (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Amann (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Denny (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gena Farinholt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Foster (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Doug Garges (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Gray (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Hill (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Landel Hobbs (former) | CHAIR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Sewell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walker Sullivan (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gena Farinolt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David P Higgins (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 25 people listed · 2 paid, $523K · 0 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Loftin | Head of School | 10 | $0 | $338,602 | $69,198 | $407,800 | 2 |
| LORETTA EDMOND | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $97,936 | $16,928 | $114,864 | 1 |
| Mark R Bell II | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Arun V Mohan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrew Kang | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeffrey L Wright | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jim Chapman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John A Draughon | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Curtis Fisher | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul M Ollinger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rick Rollins | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Caroline Wildman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Elizabeth J Shults | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Elizabeth Miller Tucker | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Morgan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer R Dangar | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kate Denny | Chair of Committee on Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michaeline Roland | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nancy Bryant | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Bottini | Chair of Advancement Committee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Adam Webb | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Burch Hanson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jessica Jones | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robyn Curnow | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Armstrong | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $304K · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Loftin | Head of School | 12 | $0 | $288,839 | $14,928 | $303,767 | 2 |
| Mark R Bell II | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Arun V Mohan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrew Kang | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeffrey L Wright | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jim Chapman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John A Draughon | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Curtis Fisher | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul M Ollinger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rick Rollins | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Caroline Wildman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Elizabeth J Shults | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Elizabeth Miller Tucker | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Morgan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer R Dangar | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kate Denny | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michaeline Roland | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nancy Bryant | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Bottini | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $354K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA CLARK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $178,658 | $17,700 | $196,358 | 2 |
| WILLIAM WHARTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $150,000 | $7,500 | $157,500 | 2 |
| JENNIFER DANGAR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY MARKS | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK N PHILLIPS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY L WRIGHT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $359K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA CLARK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $319,651 | $38,950 | $358,601 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH J SHULTS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY MARKS | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK N PHILLIPS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY L WRIGHT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $343K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA CLARK | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $301,211 | $41,432 | $342,643 | 2 |
| BRANNON HUNTZ | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY MARKS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK PHILLIPS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY WRIGHT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $417K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA CLARK | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $277,800 | $33,428 | $311,228 | 2 |
| CHRIS POMAR | PAST EXEC. D | 40 | $0 | $96,763 | $8,571 | $105,334 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANNON HUNTZ | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES HURT III | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MARKS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $209K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS POMAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $200,000 | $8,631 | $208,631 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANNON HUNTZ | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES HURT III | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MARKS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $225K · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS POMAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $33,867 | $177,466 | $13,247 | $224,580 | 1 |
| PETER AMANN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BELENKY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET DENNY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENA FARINHOLT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD FOSTER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALICIA GANT | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG GARGES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY GRAY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB HILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANDEL HOBBS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PATTERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SELMA RIDGWAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA SEWELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER SULLIVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $92K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS POMAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $91,667 | - | - | $91,667 | 1 |
| PETER AMANN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BELENKY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET DENNY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GENA FARINOLT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ALICIA GANT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG GARGES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY GRAY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB HILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LANDEL HOBBS | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PATTERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SELMA RIDGWAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA SEWELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER SULLIVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER AMANN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BELENKY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET DENNY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD FOSTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALICIA GANT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG GARGES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY GRAY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HIGGINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB HILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANDEL HOBBS | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PATTERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SELMA RIDGWAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA SEWELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER SULLIVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $158K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THREE FIVE TWO INC | ORLANDO, FL | CONSULTING AND TECHNICAL SERVICES | $157,600 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $873,006 | $1,102,527 | $1,200,058 | $1,084,622 | $209,926 | $649,886 | $0 | 0 | 23 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $958,634 | $1,329,899 | $1,528,711 | $1,314,143 | $154,023 | $824,192 | $0 | 0 | 18 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,787 | $1,309,965 | $1,723,637 | $1,627,890 | $451,114 | $626,002 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,050,876 | $1,452,497 | $2,093,374 | $1,859,068 | $630,663 | $1,413,734 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,480,098 | $1,386,439 | $1,477,246 | $1,260,689 | $476,412 | $997,317 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,222,457 | $701,006 | $667,602 | $587,845 | $788,825 | $424,729 | $100,000 | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $448,157 | $527,745 | $155,076 | $66,394 | $237,978 | $194,457 | $200,000 | 0 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $471,491 | $420,041 | $246,146 | $145,982 | $401,471 | $69,989 | $211,333 | 1 | 10 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,800 | $149,939 | $94,573 | $94,532 | $11,800 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,770 | $51,343 | $232,058 | $232,058 | $288,770 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SCHENCK SCHOOL INC Sandy Springs, GA · 23 people in common (Adam Webb, Andrew Kang, Burch Hanson) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $368,825 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $107,050 | 5 | $11,000 | 2024 | 2016, 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SCHENCK SCHOOL INC | $100,000 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $75,000 | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 | 2018, 2021-2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $36,275 | 1 | $36,275 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $10,500 | 1 | $10,500 | 2019 | 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2016 | 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALD CONNECT INC | MA | G80 | $982,449 | $780,119 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $128,606 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| YBRP INC | NY | G80 | $454,890 | $413,873 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| MOG PROJECT INC | MD | G80 | $595,048 | $480,745 | PRES. & CO-F | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| APPLE GROUP INC | AR | G80 | $753,119 | $776,575 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| VWD CONNECT FOUNDATION INC | FL | G80 | $772,374 | $631,357 | PRESIDENT/ D | $148,017 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| AFRICAN LEADERS MALARIA ALLIANCE INC | NY | G80 | $510,310 | $11,057,481 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $277,888 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| CTNNB1 CONNECT AND CURE INC | DE | G80 | $461,697 | $215,984 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| PRION ALLIANCE INC | MA | G80 | $635,871 | $423,280 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| HYPOPARATHYROIDISM ASSOCIATION INC | TX | G80 | $700,642 | $642,607 | Executive Director | $118,377 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| THE BLOSSER CENTER FOR DYSLEXIA RESOURCES | OR | G80 | $1,630,303 | $896,344 | EXECUTIVE DI | $76,837 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| PXE INTERNATIONAL INC | MD | G80 | $692,622 | $596,418 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA INC | FL | G80 | $557,578 | $624,285 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| WAKE UP NARCOLEPSY INC | MA | G80 | $1,370,014 | $1,374,620 | Executive Director | $60,125 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| FACE TO FACE ENRICHMENT CENTER | LA | G80 | $1,389,902 | $1,300,989 | Director | $106,137 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL HEPATO-PANCREATO BILIARY ASSOCIATION INC | MN | G80 | $558,929 | $556,105 | PAST-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| PARASITES WITHOUT BORDERS INC | NY | G80 | $693,957 | $247,067 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| HEREDITARY NEUROLOGICAL DISEASE CENTRE INC | KS | G80 | $745,896 | $849,603 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| ESOPHAGEAL CANCER ACTION NETWORK INC | MD | G80 | $617,412 | $733,118 | PRESIDENT AN | $145,007 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| PARKINSONS WELLNESS FOUNDATION | NY | G80 | $855,901 | $326,847 | CoFounder | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| FUNDACION PEDIATRICA DE DIABETES INC | PR | G80 | $491,427 | $535,047 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,820 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| THE LATINO ALZHEIMERS AND MEMORY DISORDERS ALLIANCE | IL | G80 | $1,637,715 | $1,706,235 | PRESIDENT | $248,000 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR DIABETES ACTION | MA | G80 | $630,356 | $554,192 | PROGRAM AND COMMUNITY MANAGER | $101,727 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL VETERANS WELLNESS AND HEALING CENTER IN ANGEL FIRE INC | NM | G80 | $442,177 | $1,098,433 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| BRIAN GRANT FOUNDATION | OR | G80 | $1,193,994 | $636,001 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $159,371 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
| VASCULAR BIRTHMARKS FOUNDATION INC | NY | G80 | $623,212 | $564,419 | Executive Dir. | $91,349 | Same NTEE code G80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,102,527 spent · pay $960,685 · grants $0 · events $1,006
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $859,767 | $687,814 | $128,965 | $42,988 | 78.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,774 | $51,819 | $9,716 | $3,239 | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,144 | $28,915 | $5,422 | $1,807 | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $32,423 | $24,647 | $7,228 | $548 | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,784 | $26,874 | - | $910 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,000 | - | $23,000 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENSES | $13,848 | $9,001 | $4,847 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $7,932 | $7,590 | $342 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $7,284 | $3,642 | $3,642 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,796 | - | $5,796 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $5,339 | - | - | $5,339 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,054 | $3,648 | $203 | $203 | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $3,952 | $2,032 | $1,920 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,737 | - | $3,737 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $3,503 | $3,503 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,974 | $1,283 | $691 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,006 | $805 | $201 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,102,527 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,329,899 spent · pay $1,131,580 · grants $0 · events $25,487
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,002,593 | $824,736 | $133,393 | $44,464 | 75.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,814 | $52,651 | $9,872 | $3,291 | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $63,173 | $50,538 | $9,476 | $3,159 | 4.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $50,411 | $48,418 | - | $1,993 | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $42,139 | $32,982 | $7,625 | $1,532 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $28,506 | $7,386 | $21,120 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $23,066 | $22,085 | $981 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,850 | - | $11,850 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $6,628 | $5,966 | $331 | $331 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,098 | - | $6,098 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,906 | $4,725 | $1,181 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $5,602 | $1,393 | $3,876 | $333 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $4,920 | $2,460 | $2,460 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENSES | $4,118 | $1,829 | $2,289 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S FUND | $3,590 | $3,590 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $3,054 | $3,054 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $231 | - | $231 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $19,581 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,329,899 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,309,965 spent · pay $914,476 · grants $1,023 · events $31,401
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $789,395 | $487,669 | $260,691 | $41,035 | 60.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $124,018 | $123,682 | $336 | - | 9.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,893 | $23,046 | $42,588 | $10,259 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DIGITAL PRODUCT DEV & M | $66,000 | $66,000 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $60,456 | $3,500 | $56,956 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,188 | $37,444 | $11,744 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | $35,890 | $901 | $34,989 | - | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $28,817 | - | $28,817 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $24,475 | $17,495 | $6,980 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENSES | $17,817 | $164 | $17,653 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING MATERIALS | $12,083 | $12,083 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,033 | $1,061 | $8,972 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,579 | - | $6,579 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $4,540 | $2,331 | $2,209 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,871 | $1,376 | $495 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,023 | $1,023 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $87 | - | $87 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,368 | $21,368 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,309,965 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,452,497 spent · pay $1,238,829 · grants $0 · events $22,674
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,096,379 | $786,288 | $270,684 | $39,407 | 75.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,537 | $26,002 | $40,683 | $9,852 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,913 | $53,131 | $12,782 | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62,268 | $3,000 | $59,268 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $29,222 | - | $29,222 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $26,425 | $26,425 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: other services | $25,219 | $15,663 | $9,556 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $19,364 | $18,377 | $987 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,534 | $6,536 | $5,998 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING MATERIALS | $11,458 | $11,458 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,741 | $7,741 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | $6,622 | $910 | $5,712 | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,120 | - | $5,120 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,779 | $1,385 | $3,394 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,516 | $2,516 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,895 | $17,895 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,452,497 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,386,439 spent · pay $1,023,132 · grants $0 · events $11,403
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $918,807 | $594,612 | $281,798 | $42,397 | 66.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $161,295 | $160,977 | $318 | - | 11.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,086 | $43,162 | $12,924 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,239 | $16,999 | $25,053 | $6,187 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,627 | $1,039 | $30,588 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $28,339 | - | $28,339 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DEV/BRANDING | $26,705 | $103 | $26,602 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | PBS - PROGRAMMING | $26,000 | $26,000 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $21,241 | $13,584 | $6,788 | $869 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING MATERIALS | $19,023 | $19,023 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $13,433 | $12,879 | $554 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,476 | - | $10,476 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $9,775 | $9,004 | $771 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,371 | - | $9,371 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,440 | $3,199 | $241 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,582 | $46 | $2,536 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,821 | $8,821 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,386,439 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $701,006 spent · pay $510,826 · grants $0 · events $3,798
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $346,220 | $234,401 | $111,819 | - | 49.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,000 | - | $100,000 | - | 14.3% | |
| Office expenses | $40,838 | $30,487 | $10,351 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,726 | $11,284 | $29,442 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,204 | - | $30,204 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PBS - PROGRAMMING | $26,000 | $26,000 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,880 | $15,898 | $7,982 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $14,222 | $1,241 | $12,981 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DEV/BRANDING | $12,601 | $1,722 | $9,934 | $945 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $11,518 | $8,000 | $3,518 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $10,400 | $6,666 | $3,104 | $630 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,663 | - | $7,663 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,219 | - | $6,219 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $6,193 | $4,489 | $1,704 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PBS - R&D | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,606 | - | $5,606 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $5,289 | $5,289 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,525 | $3,060 | $1,465 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,152 | $922 | $1,230 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,224 | $1,646 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $701,006 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $527,745 spent · pay $411,645 · grants $1,333 · events $2,550
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $200,000 | - | $200,000 | - | 37.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $158,828 | $111,848 | $46,980 | - | 30.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,443 | - | $32,443 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,311 | $8,457 | $18,854 | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $26,635 | $8,333 | $3,186 | $15,116 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,506 | $13,499 | $12,007 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,889 | $4,626 | $5,263 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DEV/BRANDING | $9,868 | - | $9,868 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,638 | - | $7,638 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $7,049 | - | $7,049 | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $6,233 | - | $6,233 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,567 | $1,126 | $1,441 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,550 | $206 | $2,344 | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,333 | $1,333 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,237 | - | $1,237 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,013 | - | $1,013 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $1,006 | $476 | $530 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $733 | - | $733 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $406 | - | $406 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $527,745 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $420,041 spent · pay $338,450 · grants $0 · events $1,427
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $211,333 | - | $211,333 | - | 50.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,356 | $62,192 | $20,164 | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DEV/BRANDING | $27,529 | - | $27,529 | - | 6.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,605 | $7,155 | $15,450 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,156 | $4,716 | $17,440 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,838 | - | $17,838 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,784 | - | $5,784 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,984 | $1,654 | $3,330 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,889 | $4,889 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,758 | - | $4,758 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $4,237 | - | $4,237 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,975 | - | $3,975 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,475 | - | $1,475 | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,427 | - | $1,167 | $260 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $1,033 | - | $1,033 | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,013 | - | $1,013 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $927 | $207 | $720 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $749 | - | $749 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENSES | $487 | - | $487 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $486 | - | $486 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $420,041 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $149,939 spent · pay $98,679 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $98,679 | 65.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,453 | 28.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,389 | 5.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $418 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $149,939 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $51,343 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SEARCH EXPENSES | $36,569 | - | $36,569 | - | 71.2% |
| Fees: legal | $11,052 | - | $11,052 | - | 21.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,840 | - | $1,840 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE FILINGS & REGIS | $1,282 | - | $1,282 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $324 | - | $324 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $276 | - | $276 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $51,343 | 100% |
Comments