LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221803. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221803
MLA “LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221803. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $135K · expenses $99K · assets $75K
- Also known as
- SAN DIEGO CHAPTER
- EIN
- 93-1221803
- Address
- PO BOX 17896, SAN DIEGO, CA 92177-7896
- Website
- WWW.LAI.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated September 15, 2011 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATION ON LAND ECONOMICS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Hunter | Director | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Reeves | Director | 2021-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Andrew Phillips | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Binger | President | 2021-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Dennehy | Secretary | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Maus | Vice President | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Malick | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Pauker | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Mckinley | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Smith | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linnie Gavino | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liza Strom | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Schmid (former) | President | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brooke Peterson (former) | Past President | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Vives (former) | Vice President | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Perry Dealy (former) | President | 2017-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dave Schumacher (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Flores (former) | President | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Varco (former) | President | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linville Martin (former) | Vice President | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Weinrick (former) | Secretary | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Estrada (former) | President | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy M Hollingworth (former) | EXEC DIRECTOR | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM HUNTER | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REEVES | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| PETER DENNEHY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW PHILLIPS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BINGER | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY MAUS | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MALICK | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PAUKER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN MCKINLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE GAVINO | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LIZA STROM | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM HUNTER | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REEVES | Past President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JON SCHMID | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW PHILLIPS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BINGER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM HUNTER | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REEVES | Past President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JON SCHMID | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW PHILLIPS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BINGER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE PETERSON | Past President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REEVES | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JON SCHMID | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW PHILLIPS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BINGER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE PETERSON | Past President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REEVES | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JON SCHMID | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW PHILLIPS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BINGER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE PETERSON | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW PHILLIPS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE VIVES | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| PERRY DEALY | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DAVE SCHUMACHER | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN FLORES | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DEALY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DAVE SCHUMACHER | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN FLORES | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DEALY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DAVE SCHUMACHER | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE VARCO | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LINVILLE MARTIN | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE SCHUMACHER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE VARCO | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LINVILLE MARTIN | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE SCHUMACHER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE WEINRICK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE VARCO | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LINVILLE MARTIN | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE SCHUMACHER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE WEINRICK | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI ESTRADA | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINVILLE MARTIN | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY M HOLLINGWORTH | EXEC DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $134,589 | $99,343 | $75,135 | $75,135 | $134,589 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,256 | $101,028 | $38,389 | $38,389 | $115,256 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,083 | $80,422 | $24,161 | $24,161 | $85,083 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,581 | $76,509 | $19,500 | $19,500 | $72,581 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,023 | $40,905 | $23,428 | $23,428 | $37,023 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $55,698 | $44,085 | $27,310 | $27,310 | $55,698 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,555 | $59,756 | $15,697 | $15,697 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,965 | $64,713 | $13,898 | $13,898 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,136 | $52,585 | $27,646 | $27,646 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,983 | $42,580 | $30,095 | $30,095 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,678 | $59,125 | $26,692 | $26,692 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,677 | $56,475 | $38,139 | $38,139 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,528 | $60,441 | $18,937 | $18,937 | - | $18,078 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS OF THE UNITED STATES Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Daniel Reeves)
- DOWNTOWN SAN DIEGO PARTNERSHIP San Diego, CA · 1 person in common (Daniel Reeves)
- LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL Phoenix, AZ · 1 person in common (Daniel Reeves)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $114,650 | $107,793 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | CA | X80 | $215,587 | $198,201 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q23 | $132,634 | $131,122 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL IN INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $154,296 | $141,221 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | AZ | Not reported | $134,765 | $135,147 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | IL | Not reported | $190,462 | $175,496 | VP Communications | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | TN | Not reported | $75,348 | $72,307 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA PSI LAMBDA NATIONAL INC | IL | B83 | $125,730 | $99,840 | NATIONAL PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMB INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | S20 | $90,514 | $69,651 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFC INTERNATIONAL | LA | X20 | $239,121 | $329,873 | President | $68,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $261,128 | $267,196 | GRAND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AJR INTERNATIONAL | NJ | T30 | $70,671 | $87,456 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA DELTA PHI INTERNATIONAL INC | AL | B83 | $266,727 | $320,323 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALERT INTERNATIONAL | NC | B99 | $79,365 | $81,228 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE ALIVE INTERNATIONAL | TN | Q33 | $183,301 | $105,341 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA BETA GAMMA INTERNATIONAL INC | SC | Not reported | $95,189 | $80,803 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $45,540 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY | CA | Not reported | $375,177 | $2,118,167 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | AZ | Not reported | $45,300 | $42,158 | EXEC DIR | $14,827 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | DC | Not reported | $47,307 | $54,381 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | AZ | Not reported | $402,463 | $380,984 | INTL PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $30,810 | $28,621 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SIGMA LAMBDA CHI INTERNATIONAL | IN | B03 | $40,164 | $38,363 | INTL OFFICE | $18,200 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMBDA CAR CLUB INTERNATIONAL INC | AZ | Not reported | $316,948 | $255,535 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALIF INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $329,810 | $303,227 | President of Board | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Sigma Lambda Beta International | IA | Not reported | $492,516 | $491,355 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $99,343 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $76,278 | 76.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $22,855 | 23.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $210 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $99,343 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $101,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $78,807 | 78.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $22,005 | 21.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $216 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $101,028 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $80,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $61,703 | 76.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,343 | 20.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,000 | 2.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $376 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $80,422 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $76,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $54,120 | 70.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $22,389 | 29.3% | |
| Total | $76,509 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $40,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,702 | 55.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,989 | 44.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $214 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $40,905 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $44,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,423 | 62.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,418 | 37.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $244 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $44,085 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $59,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,582 | 67.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,674 | 27.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,500 | 4.2% | |
| Total | $59,756 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $64,713 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $48,854 | 75.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,859 | 24.5% | |
| Total | $64,713 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $52,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,958 | 72.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,517 | 27.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $110 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $52,585 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $42,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,151 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $420 | 1.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $9 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $42,580 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $59,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $58,535 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $590 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $59,125 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $56,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,824 | 98.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $126 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $56,475 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $60,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,272 | 73.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,930 | 26.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $239 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $60,441 | 100% |
Comments