LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221803. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221803

MLA “LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221803. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $135K · expenses $99K · assets $75K

Also known as
SAN DIEGO CHAPTER
EIN
93-1221803
Address
PO BOX 17896, SAN DIEGO, CA 92177-7896
Website
WWW.LAI.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
Ruling date
November 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated September 15, 2011 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATION ON LAND ECONOMICS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tim Hunter Director2023-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Daniel Reeves Director2021-2025 5 $0 reported 4
Andrew Phillips Treasurer2020-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Beth Binger President2021-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Peter Dennehy Secretary2025 0 $0 reported 1
Penny Maus Vice President2025 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Malick Director2025 0 $0 reported 1
Tony Pauker Director2025 0 $0 reported 1
Erin Mckinley Director2025 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph Smith Director2025 0 $0 reported 1
Linnie Gavino Director2025 0 $0 reported 1
Liza Strom Director2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jon Schmid (former) President2021-2024 5 $0 reported 2
Brooke Peterson (former) Past President2020-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Michele Vives (former) Vice President2019 5 $0 reported 4
Perry Dealy (former) President2017-2019 5 $0 reported 4
Dave Schumacher (former) Treasurer2014-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Martin Flores (former) President2017-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Varco (former) President2014-2016 0 $0 reported 2
Linville Martin (former) Vice President2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Janice Weinrick (former) Secretary2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Vicki Estrada (former) President2013 10 $0 reported 1
Tracy M Hollingworth (former) EXEC DIRECTOR2013 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM HUNTER Director5 $0-- $01
DANIEL REEVES Director5 $0-- $04
PETER DENNEHY Secretary0 $0-- $01
ANDREW PHILLIPS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
BETH BINGER President5 $0-- $01
PENNY MAUS Vice President0 $0-- $01
ANDREW MALICK Director0 $0-- $01
TONY PAUKER Director0 $0-- $01
ERIN MCKINLEY Director0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH SMITH Director0 $0-- $01
LINNIE GAVINO Director0 $0-- $01
LIZA STROM Director0 $0-- $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM HUNTER Vice President5 $0-- $01
DANIEL REEVES Past President5 $0-- $04
JON SCHMID President5 $0-- $02
ANDREW PHILLIPS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
BETH BINGER Secretary5 $0-- $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM HUNTER Vice President5 $0-- $01
DANIEL REEVES Past President5 $0-- $04
JON SCHMID President5 $0-- $02
ANDREW PHILLIPS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
BETH BINGER Secretary5 $0-- $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BROOKE PETERSON Past President5 $0-- $01
DANIEL REEVES President5 $0-- $04
JON SCHMID Vice President5 $0-- $02
ANDREW PHILLIPS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
BETH BINGER Secretary5 $0-- $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BROOKE PETERSON Past President5 $0-- $01
DANIEL REEVES President5 $0-- $04
JON SCHMID Vice President5 $0-- $02
ANDREW PHILLIPS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
BETH BINGER Secretary5 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BROOKE PETERSON Vice President5 $0-- $01
ANDREW PHILLIPS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELE VIVES Vice President5 $0-- $04
PERRY DEALY President5 $0-- $04
DAVE SCHUMACHER Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTIN FLORES President5 $0-- $01
PERRY DEALY Vice President5 $0-- $04
DAVE SCHUMACHER Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTIN FLORES President5 $0-- $01
PERRY DEALY Vice President5 $0-- $04
DAVE SCHUMACHER Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUZANNE VARCO President0 $0-- $02
LINVILLE MARTIN Vice President0 $0-- $01
DAVE SCHUMACHER Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUZANNE VARCO President0 $0-- $02
LINVILLE MARTIN Vice President0 $0-- $01
DAVE SCHUMACHER Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE WEINRICK Secretary0 $0-- $01
SUZANNE VARCO President0 $0-- $02
LINVILLE MARTIN Vice President0 $0-- $01
DAVE SCHUMACHER Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE WEINRICK Secretary10 $0-- $01
VICKI ESTRADA President10 $0-- $01
LINVILLE MARTIN Treasurer5 $0-- $01
TRACY M HOLLINGWORTH EXEC DIRECTOR10 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,589$99,343 $75,135$75,135 $134,589- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,256$101,028 $38,389$38,389 $115,256- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,083$80,422 $24,161$24,161 $85,083- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,581$76,509 $19,500$19,500 $72,581- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,023$40,905 $23,428$23,428 $37,023- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,698$44,085 $27,310$27,310 $55,698- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,555$59,756 $15,697$15,697 -- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,965$64,713 $13,898$13,898 -- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,136$52,585 $27,646$27,646 -- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,983$42,580 $30,095$30,095 -- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,678$59,125 $26,692$26,692 -- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,677$56,475 $38,139$38,139 -- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,528$60,441 $18,937$18,937 -$18,078 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALCANot reported $114,650$107,793 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX80 $215,587$198,201 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ACE INTERNATIONALCAQ23 $132,634$131,122 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ALL IN INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $154,296$141,221 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $134,765$135,147 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALILNot reported $190,462$175,496 VP Communications$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALTNNot reported $75,348$72,307 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA PSI LAMBDA NATIONAL INCILB83 $125,730$99,840 NATIONAL PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMB INTERNATIONAL INCTXS20 $90,514$69,651 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AFC INTERNATIONALLAX20 $239,121$329,873 President$68,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONALWINot reported $261,128$267,196 GRAND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AJR INTERNATIONALNJT30 $70,671$87,456 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA DELTA PHI INTERNATIONAL INCALB83 $266,727$320,323 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALERT INTERNATIONALNCB99 $79,365$81,228 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOVE ALIVE INTERNATIONALTNQ33 $183,301$105,341 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA BETA GAMMA INTERNATIONAL INCSCNot reported $95,189$80,803 EXEC DIRECTOR$45,540 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITYCANot reported $375,177$2,118,167 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $45,300$42,158 EXEC DIR$14,827 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALDCNot reported $47,307$54,381 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $402,463$380,984 INTL PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONALWINot reported $30,810$28,621 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SIGMA LAMBDA CHI INTERNATIONALINB03 $40,164$38,363 INTL OFFICE$18,200 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA CAR CLUB INTERNATIONAL INCAZNot reported $316,948$255,535 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALIF INTERNATIONALWINot reported $329,810$303,227 President of Board$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Sigma Lambda Beta InternationalIANot reported $492,516$491,355 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$746,55037 62012–2024 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INC; LAUNCH INTERNATIONAL; L3 INTERNATIONAL and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$633,41810 12014–2024 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$597,63412 32010–2022 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; ASHA INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$310,00012 12011–2024 ALIF INTERNATIONAL
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$248,6444 12019–2023 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$140,3009 42019–2024 LFR INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL; AFC INTERNATIONAL; LAUNCH INTERNATIONAL
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$140,0002 12010–2011 ASM INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$135,3188 32019–2023 ASHA INTERNATIONAL; LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; LFR INTERNATIONAL
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$81,8698 42019–2024 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL; ASM INTERNATIONAL; ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
TIMOTHY AND LISA ROBERTSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0002 12021–2022 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
CENTURY FAITH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0001 12018–2018 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$25,5003 22020–2022 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; ASHA INTERNATIONAL
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$23,5103 22019–2022 AJR INTERNATIONAL; LFR INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$21,8803 32016–2023 ASHA INTERNATIONAL; LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0002 12012–2012 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $99,343 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $76,278 76.8%
Fees to independent contractors $22,855 23.0%
Printing, publications, postage $210 0.2%
Total$99,343100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $101,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $78,807 78.0%
Fees to independent contractors $22,005 21.8%
Printing, publications, postage $216 0.2%
Total$101,028100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $80,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $61,703 76.7%
Fees to independent contractors $16,343 20.3%
Benefits paid to members $2,000 2.5%
Printing, publications, postage $376 0.5%
Total$80,422100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $76,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,120 70.7%
Fees to independent contractors $22,389 29.3%
Total$76,509100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $40,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,702 55.5%
Fees to independent contractors $17,989 44.0%
Printing, publications, postage $214 0.5%
Total$40,905100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $44,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27,423 62.2%
Fees to independent contractors $16,418 37.2%
Printing, publications, postage $244 0.6%
Total$44,085100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $59,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,582 67.9%
Fees to independent contractors $16,674 27.9%
Benefits paid to members $2,500 4.2%
Total$59,756100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $64,713 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $48,854 75.5%
Fees to independent contractors $15,859 24.5%
Total$64,713100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $52,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,958 72.2%
Fees to independent contractors $14,517 27.6%
Printing, publications, postage $110 0.2%
Total$52,585100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $42,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,151 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $420 1.0%
Printing, publications, postage $9 0.0%
Total$42,580100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $59,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $58,535 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $590 1.0%
Total$59,125100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $56,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,824 98.8%
Fees to independent contractors $525 0.9%
Printing, publications, postage $126 0.2%
Total$56,475100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $60,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,272 73.2%
Fees to independent contractors $15,930 26.4%
Printing, publications, postage $239 0.4%
Total$60,441100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.